Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Southlake has the highest homeownership (94.6%), followed by Celina and Fulshear. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 120 places in Texas that we cover, the median is 61.5% and the average 63.2%; the figure runs from 94.6% (Southlake) to 30.8% (San Marcos). That is a spread of 3.1 times between the two ends. The state figure is 62.6%; 56 of the 120 places are above it and 64 at or below.
The first five are Southlake, Celina, Fulshear, Prosper, Canyon Lake. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southlake | Tarrant County | 94.6% | 31,137 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 2 | Celina | Collin County | 92.7% | 34,268 | $170,894 | $2,379 |
| 3 | Fulshear | Fort Bend County | 90.0% | 34,868 | $187,035 | $1,952 |
| 4 | Prosper | Collin County | 87.8% | 37,869 | $195,281 | $2,176 |
| 5 | Canyon Lake (unincorporated) | Comal County | 87.1% | 33,883 | $97,301 | $1,327 |
| 6 | Timberwood Park (unincorporated) | Bexar County | 85.9% | 35,413 | $157,100 | $1,998 |
| 7 | Sachse | Dallas County | 84.7% | 30,491 | $131,808 | $1,798 |
| 8 | Keller | Tarrant County | 83.5% | 45,976 | $174,950 | $2,144 |
| 9 | Atascocita (unincorporated) | Harris County | 82.5% | 99,354 | $118,226 | $1,849 |
| 10 | Flower Mound | Denton County | 82.5% | 78,389 | $161,235 | $2,231 |
| 11 | Cibolo | Guadalupe County | 82.3% | 35,109 | $122,365 | $2,112 |
| 12 | Socorro | El Paso County | 81.8% | 37,123 | $54,744 | $1,032 |
| 13 | Missouri City | Fort Bend County | 81.8% | 76,558 | $94,390 | $1,931 |
| 14 | Sugar Land | Fort Bend County | 80.3% | 110,016 | $136,217 | $1,957 |
| 15 | San Juan | Hidalgo County | 79.8% | 36,149 | $56,562 | $961 |
| 16 | Midlothian | Ellis County | 79.7% | 39,356 | $126,641 | $2,013 |
| 17 | Hutto | Williamson County | 79.6% | 35,483 | $118,834 | $2,255 |
| 18 | Schertz | Guadalupe County | 78.4% | 44,050 | $99,948 | $1,659 |
| 19 | Deer Park | Harris County | 78.3% | 33,967 | $100,382 | $1,318 |
| 20 | Wylie | Collin County | 77.4% | 60,334 | $119,522 | $2,189 |
| 21 | Friendswood | Galveston County | 77.2% | 41,030 | $126,508 | $1,688 |
| 22 | Mission Bend (unincorporated) | Fort Bend County | 76.9% | 36,586 | $67,282 | $1,747 |
| 23 | Pearland | Brazoria County | 76.2% | 127,514 | $118,842 | $1,860 |
| 24 | Rowlett | Dallas County | 75.2% | 65,463 | $112,081 | $1,990 |
| 25 | West Odessa (unincorporated) | Ector County | 75.2% | 32,594 | $65,234 | $891 |
| 26 | League City | Galveston County | 74.7% | 116,215 | $121,099 | $1,684 |
| 27 | Spring (unincorporated) | Harris County | 74.4% | 68,580 | $88,997 | $1,711 |
| 28 | Leander | Williamson County | 73.4% | 74,067 | $139,048 | $1,939 |
| 29 | The Woodlands (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 72.5% | 121,002 | $140,701 | $1,822 |
| 30 | Rockwall | Rockwall County | 72.5% | 51,168 | $115,580 | $1,947 |
| 31 | Forney | Kaufman County | 72.2% | 31,532 | $104,112 | $1,828 |
| 32 | Channelview (unincorporated) | Harris County | 72.2% | 43,605 | $64,422 | $1,279 |
| 33 | Burleson | Johnson County | 72.1% | 52,918 | $93,928 | $1,685 |
| 34 | Mansfield | Tarrant County | 71.5% | 77,510 | $121,126 | $1,954 |
| 35 | Mission | Hidalgo County | 71.4% | 87,038 | $60,767 | $950 |
| 36 | Cedar Hill | Dallas County | 71.4% | 48,879 | $101,909 | $1,993 |
| 37 | La Porte | Harris County | 71.1% | 36,730 | $80,753 | $1,378 |
| 38 | Little Elm | Denton County | 70.1% | 54,820 | $119,219 | $1,953 |
| 39 | Pflugerville | Travis County | 69.9% | 65,971 | $117,799 | $1,932 |
| 40 | DeSoto | Dallas County | 69.6% | 56,211 | $82,782 | $1,666 |
| 41 | Georgetown | Williamson County | 69.5% | 85,999 | $95,062 | $1,795 |
| 42 | Allen | Collin County | 69.4% | 110,265 | $130,901 | $1,932 |
| 43 | Coppell | Dallas County | 68.8% | 42,154 | $146,235 | $2,022 |
| 44 | Del Rio | Val Verde County | 68.7% | 34,668 | $66,158 | $895 |
| 45 | Lancaster | Dallas County | 68.1% | 40,820 | $68,302 | $1,704 |
| 46 | Kyle | Hays County | 67.0% | 56,823 | $90,323 | $1,752 |
| 47 | Cedar Park | Williamson County | 66.7% | 78,301 | $129,545 | $1,846 |
| 48 | Duncanville | Dallas County | 66.0% | 39,683 | $76,457 | $1,630 |
| 49 | Frisco | Collin County | 65.9% | 219,304 | $150,212 | $2,014 |
| 50 | New Braunfels | Comal County | 65.3% | 104,643 | $86,021 | $1,654 |
| 51 | Seguin | Guadalupe County | 65.2% | 33,754 | $64,861 | $1,187 |
| 52 | Midland | Midland County | 65.1% | 136,640 | $89,585 | $1,434 |
| 53 | Laredo | Webb County | 64.1% | 257,619 | $63,915 | $1,030 |
| 54 | McKinney | Collin County | 63.8% | 210,600 | $124,215 | $1,901 |
| 55 | North Richland Hills | Tarrant County | 63.5% | 70,780 | $97,305 | $1,704 |
| 56 | Mesquite | Dallas County | 62.8% | 149,299 | $72,537 | $1,513 |
| 57 | Harker Heights | Bell County | 61.8% | 34,128 | $81,190 | $1,146 |
| 58 | Brownsville | Cameron County | 61.7% | 189,177 | $52,130 | $923 |
| 59 | Garland | Dallas County | 61.6% | 246,844 | $76,320 | $1,641 |
| 60 | Weatherford | Parker County | 61.5% | 35,788 | $81,516 | $1,527 |
| 61 | San Angelo | Tom Green County | 61.2% | 99,674 | $65,864 | $1,153 |
| 62 | El Paso | El Paso County | 60.8% | 680,130 | $59,745 | $1,073 |
| 63 | Cleburne | Johnson County | 60.5% | 34,344 | $70,656 | $1,322 |
| 64 | Waxahachie | Ellis County | 60.2% | 45,347 | $85,723 | $1,618 |
| 65 | The Colony | Denton County | 59.8% | 45,454 | $114,511 | $1,958 |
| 66 | Odessa | Ector County | 59.8% | 115,322 | $73,472 | $1,315 |
| 67 | Amarillo | Potter County | 59.7% | 201,885 | $65,912 | $1,092 |
| 68 | Copperas Cove | Coryell County | 59.7% | 37,947 | $71,225 | $1,043 |
| 69 | McAllen | Hidalgo County | 59.5% | 145,385 | $61,579 | $1,049 |
| 70 | Pharr | Hidalgo County | 59.1% | 80,333 | $52,814 | $1,037 |
| 71 | Grand Prairie | Dallas County | 58.7% | 201,883 | $81,619 | $1,629 |
| 72 | Carrollton | Denton County | 58.5% | 133,740 | $101,396 | $1,735 |
| 73 | Port Arthur | Orange County | 58.0% | 55,828 | $46,354 | $1,021 |
| 74 | Hurst | Tarrant County | 58.0% | 39,861 | $72,210 | $1,358 |
| 75 | Corpus Christi | Nueces County | 57.9% | 317,419 | $67,394 | $1,292 |
| 76 | Victoria | Victoria County | 57.9% | 65,625 | $67,226 | $1,172 |
| 77 | Fort Worth | Tarrant County | 57.0% | 963,194 | $79,507 | $1,509 |
| 78 | Plano | Collin County | 56.9% | 290,594 | $112,253 | $1,841 |
| 79 | Texas City | Galveston County | 56.5% | 55,364 | $68,776 | $1,307 |
| 80 | Weslaco | Hidalgo County | 56.4% | 42,229 | $59,551 | $967 |
| 81 | Wichita Falls | Wichita County | 56.4% | 102,581 | $60,177 | $1,022 |
| 82 | Abilene | Taylor County | 56.1% | 128,053 | $62,648 | $1,157 |
| 83 | Harlingen | Cameron County | 56.1% | 72,087 | $53,645 | $928 |
| 84 | Round Rock | Williamson County | 55.5% | 127,786 | $99,287 | $1,763 |
| 85 | Tyler | Smith County | 55.4% | 109,215 | $67,486 | $1,252 |
| 86 | Beaumont | Jefferson County | 55.3% | 113,279 | $56,997 | $1,121 |
| 87 | Longview | Gregg County | 54.7% | 82,923 | $63,340 | $1,101 |
| 88 | Conroe | Montgomery County | 54.5% | 102,360 | $76,206 | $1,393 |
| 89 | Pasadena | Harris County | 54.5% | 149,433 | $64,927 | $1,213 |
| 90 | Rosenberg | Fort Bend County | 54.4% | 40,646 | $65,668 | $1,379 |
| 91 | Arlington | Tarrant County | 54.3% | 397,742 | $75,171 | $1,470 |
| 92 | Edinburg | Hidalgo County | 53.3% | 104,550 | $59,466 | $996 |
| 93 | Greenville | Hunt County | 53.1% | 31,222 | $62,781 | $1,311 |
| 94 | Grapevine | Tarrant County | 52.7% | 51,139 | $111,376 | $1,863 |
| 95 | Sherman | Grayson County | 52.7% | 46,397 | $58,859 | $1,324 |
| 96 | Temple | Bell County | 52.3% | 89,602 | $68,204 | $1,231 |
| 97 | Baytown | Harris County | 52.3% | 85,205 | $59,910 | $1,307 |
| 98 | San Antonio | Bexar County | 52.2% | 1,479,835 | $65,056 | $1,324 |
| 99 | Lufkin | Angelina County | 51.6% | 34,251 | $57,048 | $1,079 |
| 100 | Texarkana | Bowie County | 51.6% | 35,992 | $50,573 | $1,010 |
| 101 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 51.2% | 264,814 | $60,895 | $1,182 |
| 102 | Bryan | Brazos County | 50.9% | 87,939 | $59,289 | $1,195 |
| 103 | Richardson | Dallas County | 50.7% | 118,731 | $98,111 | $1,857 |
| 104 | Haltom City | Tarrant County | 50.7% | 45,767 | $59,057 | $1,415 |
| 105 | Bedford | Tarrant County | 50.6% | 49,085 | $83,971 | $1,502 |
| 106 | Denton | Denton County | 50.0% | 152,866 | $76,019 | $1,420 |
| 107 | Killeen | Bell County | 49.5% | 158,159 | $60,977 | $1,208 |
| 108 | Waco | McLennan County | 49.4% | 143,570 | $54,365 | $1,165 |
| 109 | Lewisville | Denton County | 46.3% | 131,080 | $89,233 | $1,670 |
| 110 | Galveston | Galveston County | 46.2% | 53,424 | $55,631 | $1,298 |
| 111 | Austin | Travis County | 43.5% | 979,539 | $93,658 | $1,729 |
| 112 | Dallas | Dallas County | 42.4% | 1,307,930 | $70,518 | $1,472 |
| 113 | Farmers Branch | Dallas County | 42.4% | 36,645 | $91,186 | $1,864 |
| 114 | Houston | Harris County | 42.1% | 2,328,253 | $64,813 | $1,361 |
| 115 | Huntsville | Walker County | 41.1% | 47,864 | $47,529 | $1,035 |
| 116 | Euless | Tarrant County | 39.8% | 60,421 | $82,167 | $1,690 |
| 117 | Nacogdoches | Nacogdoches County | 38.3% | 32,197 | $39,281 | $964 |
| 118 | Irving | Dallas County | 38.1% | 256,492 | $81,830 | $1,619 |
| 119 | College Station | Brazos County | 35.4% | 124,570 | $50,900 | $1,194 |
| 120 | San Marcos | Hays County | 30.8% | 70,897 | $51,281 | $1,322 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Southlake, with 94.6% (among the 120 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 120 largest places in Texas by population.