Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
26 metro areas in Texas publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 368,910 jobs. The three largest employers of general and operations managers are Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington (125,090 jobs), Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands (97,320 jobs), Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (42,190 jobs), which hold 71.7% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $73,540 to $132,420 a year, against $103,230 for the whole state and $105,770 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $105,770 a year for general and operations managers (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $50,090 and the highest-paid tenth over $253,390). Employment is projected to change by +5.0% between 2025 and 2035, with about 285,000 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: Bachelor's degree. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
General and operations managers in Texas: the highest median pay is in the Midland, TX area ($132,420 a year); the most jobs are in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area (125,090). Statewide the median is $103,230 with 431,310 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland, TX | 4,830 | $132,420 | $56,040 | $335,350 | 1.75 | 13% | 95.8 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 97,320 | $119,600 | $50,490 | $296,070 | 1.31 | 14% | 98.6 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 42,190 | $117,850 | $48,890 | $296,440 | 1.45 | 18% | 98.1 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 125,090 | $111,010 | $46,710 | $279,830 | 1.37 | 17% | 103.1 |
| Odessa, TX | 2,630 | $104,100 | $47,420 | $223,730 | 1.44 | 15% | 93.9 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 30,560 | $99,790 | $46,380 | $223,730 | 1.20 | 16% | 94.7 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | 4,560 | $97,470 | $46,330 | $214,900 | 1.24 | 14% | 90.0 |
| Waco, TX | 3,690 | $92,990 | $45,430 | $213,970 | 1.26 | 15% | 92.5 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 5,570 | $90,600 | $43,630 | $214,390 | 1.28 | 17% | 92.7 |
| Sherman-Denison, TX | 1,500 | $89,940 | $44,440 | $211,550 | 1.27 | 17% | 93.8 |
| Longview, TX | 3,590 | $89,660 | $44,210 | $204,980 | 1.35 | 14% | 89.5 |
| Killeen-Temple, TX | 3,650 | $87,920 | $39,570 | $203,010 | 1.08 | 17% | 91.1 |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | 3,250 | $87,910 | $43,990 | $204,380 | 1.07 | 16% | 91.0 |
| Abilene, TX | 2,120 | $86,200 | $43,770 | $210,360 | 1.25 | 16% | 90.4 |
| Amarillo, TX | 3,610 | $85,770 | $43,670 | $205,910 | 1.29 | 15% | 91.8 |
| Tyler, TX | 3,300 | $84,150 | $44,420 | $206,350 | 1.27 | 18% | 92.2 |
| Lubbock, TX | 4,460 | $80,870 | $40,850 | $201,780 | 1.19 | 17% | 91.3 |
| Victoria, TX | 1,170 | $80,280 | $41,330 | $200,950 | 1.36 | 17% | 89.8 |
| San Angelo, TX | 1,580 | $79,160 | $38,760 | $191,500 | 1.41 | 18% | 92.5 |
| Laredo, TX | 2,780 | $78,640 | $38,690 | $172,500 | 1.13 | 16% | 87.0 |
| El Paso, TX | 7,850 | $77,770 | $38,650 | $188,210 | 1.03 | 17% | 89.9 |
| Texarkana, TX-AR | 1,630 | $77,060 | $38,660 | $177,370 | 1.26 | 15% | 84.0 |
| Wichita Falls, TX | 1,640 | $76,320 | $39,430 | $191,170 | 1.31 | 16% | 89.5 |
| Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | 3,440 | $75,350 | $37,850 | $182,020 | 0.97 | 15% | 86.0 |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | 6,480 | $74,570 | $38,940 | $171,620 | 0.97 | 15% | 85.9 |
| Eagle Pass, TX | 420 | $73,540 | $36,630 | $190,360 | 0.99 | n/a | n/a |
National page: General and operations managers →Cities of Texas
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Midland, TX area, with a median of $132,420 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area, with 125,090 jobs.