Jobs, pay and daily life in Blytheville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Blytheville is a city in Arkansas with 12,790 residents. The median household earns $47,865 a year and the median rent is $855 a month, which is 21.4% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Blytheville compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Blytheville is #32 by population, #1 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #55 for remote work (#1 = most), #47 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Mississippi County, is #3 of 75 counties for average pay ($72,605).
Blytheville has 12,790 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 617 people per square mile. The median age is 42.3, 10% older than the state median (42.3 against 38.5).
The median gross rent is $855 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the state median ($855 against $947). Over a year that is 21.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $119,000, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($47,865); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 50.3% of households own their home, 24% below the state average (50.3% against 66.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mississippi County was 3.7%. 62.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mississippi County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 2.4% work from home. 2.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 76% below the state average (2.7% against 11.4%).
16.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 35% below the state share (16.8% against 25.7%). 3.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 35% below the state share (3.6% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 24.2%, 52% above the state rate (24.2% against 16.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 37°F (2.7°C). About 1,238 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (135 mm) and Sep the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Osceola (17 miles, similar rent); Covington (29 miles, rent 9% higher); Dyersburg (30 miles, rent 9% lower); Paragould (35 miles, rent 8% higher). Rent differences are against Blytheville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideMississippi CountyArkansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 22.2% |
| Retail trade | 19.7% |
| Education and health care | 19.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.6% |
| Construction | 5.0% |
| Other services | 4.8% |
| Public administration | 3.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 2.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
| Information | 0.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Blytheville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi County | 39,126 | $4,152 million | $106,106 | 20,139 | 1,019 | $72,605 | +11.9% | 3.7% | 20,793 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 6,885 | 41.9% | $103,965 | 4.16 |
| Construction | 2,300 | 14.0% | $83,367 | 2.18 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,680 | 10.2% | $69,068 | 1.42 |
| Retail trade | 1,562 | 9.5% | $28,812 | 0.78 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,019 | 6.2% | $19,516 | 0.56 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 719 | 4.4% | $61,721 | 0.84 |
| Wholesale trade | 560 | 3.4% | $90,157 | 0.71 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 487 | 3.0% | $52,924 | 2.99 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 443 | 2.7% | $61,293 | 0.73 |
| Finance and insurance | 222 | 1.3% | $63,682 | 0.27 |
| Real estate and rental | 174 | 1.1% | $39,385 | 0.56 |
| Professional and technical services | 154 | 0.9% | $55,511 | 0.11 |
| Utilities | 107 | 0.7% | $99,227 | 1.40 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 59 | 0.4% | $27,298 | 0.17 |
| Management of companies | 56 | 0.3% | $210,648 | 0.16 |
| Information | 21 | 0.1% | $53,361 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.1% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 2.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 2.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $47,865 |
| Income per person | $28,970 |
| Median gross rent per month | $855 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.4% |
| Median home value | $119,000 |
| Homeowners | 50.3% |
| Poverty rate | 24.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.8% |
| Born abroad | 3.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.7 | 37 | 84 |
| Feb | 4.6 | 40 | 108 |
| Mar | 10.1 | 50 | 122 |
| Apr | 15.7 | 60 | 125 |
| May | 20.5 | 69 | 135 |
| Jun | 25.0 | 77 | 84 |
| Jul | 26.7 | 80 | 91 |
| Aug | 26.6 | 80 | 84 |
| Sep | 23.0 | 73 | 76 |
| Oct | 16.2 | 61 | 102 |
| Nov | 9.6 | 49 | 105 |
| Dec | 4.6 | 40 | 122 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osceola | AR | 17 mi | 6,688 | $46,202 | $846 |
| Covington | TN | 29 mi | 8,587 | $42,254 | $933 |
| Dyersburg | TN | 30 mi | 15,979 | $52,064 | $782 |
| Paragould | AR | 35 mi | 30,215 | $56,980 | $925 |
| Atoka | TN | 36 mi | 10,385 | $89,663 | $1,237 |
| Trumann | AR | 39 mi | 7,410 | $38,881 | $586 |
| Millington | TN | 41 mi | 11,289 | $49,979 | $1,111 |
| Brownsville | TN | 43 mi | 9,622 | $43,494 | $767 |
| Jonesboro | AR | 44 mi | 80,137 | $55,424 | $956 |
| Lakeland | TN | 47 mi | 14,192 | $116,250 | $1,755 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
12,790 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$855 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.4% of the median household income.
$47,865 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Mississippi County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.