Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Bryant

Working in Bryant, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Bryant, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Bryant (Arkansas): 21,504 residents, median household income $83,024, median rent $993, unemployment 3.2%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonBryant
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

21,504residents (ACS 2024)
$83,024median household income
$993median rent a month
3.2%unemployment (BLS)
37.7%bachelor's degree or higher
71.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Saline County · Bryant · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Bryant) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Bryant is a city in Arkansas with 21,504 residents. The median household earns $83,024 a year and the median rent is $993 a month, which is 14.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metropolitan area, where BLS counts 358,210 jobs.

How Bryant compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Bryant is #24 by population, #9 for college degrees (#1 = most), #9 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #10 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Saline County, is #30 of 75 counties for average pay ($47,454).

The place in numbers

Bryant has 21,504 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,048 people per square mile. The median age is 35.8, 7% younger than the state median (35.8 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $993 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% above the state median ($993 against $947). Over a year that is 14.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $223,200, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($83,024); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 71.1% of households own their home, 7% above the state average (71.1% against 66.4%).

Work and pay

The Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metropolitan area has 358,210 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,790 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,790 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (43,620 jobs, median $41,600); transportation and material moving (35,150 jobs, median $40,440); sales and related (33,020 jobs, median $33,560). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times) and installation, maintenance, and repair (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($88,860) and computer and mathematical ($81,450). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saline County was 3.2%. 68.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saline County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 82.9% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 9.4% work from home. 4.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 63% below the state average (4.2% against 11.4%).

People and education

37.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% above the state share (37.7% against 25.7%). 3.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 28% below the state share (3.9% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 5.6%, 65% below the state rate (5.6% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 40°F (4.4°C). About 1,367 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (150 mm) and Jan the driest (86 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Benton (5 miles, rent 8% higher); East End (10 miles, rent 8% higher); Little Rock (11 miles, rent 11% higher); Maumelle (17 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against Bryant; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideSaline CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Bryant

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses11,5501.48$81,070$60,270$114,190-17%
Retail Salespersons10,6201.18$29,150$23,780$38,820-18%
General and Operations Managers9,3301.16$76,080$36,910$174,530-28%
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,7200.98$27,470$23,500$34,310-12%
Stockers and Order Fillers7,9901.22$35,340$29,750$46,370-5%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,9101.67$57,050$37,800$81,830-3%
Office Clerks, General7,8001.37$37,250$24,830$56,630-17%
Cashiers7,3001.03$27,720$23,620$35,230-16%
Customer Service Representatives6,6501.11$38,160$29,720$56,590-15%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,8700.86$37,440$28,300$45,200-7%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,7700.58$27,840$24,880$32,110-22%
Nursing Assistants5,2501.57$35,370$29,460$44,480-16%
Waiters and Waitresses5,1200.98$24,610$23,200$46,660-30%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,9900.98$29,660$25,340$39,300-19%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers4,2401.28$58,720$39,250$85,090-16%
Cooks, Restaurant3,5601.10$30,690$27,150$37,140-18%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,4801.10$44,470$29,510$65,630-12%
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,3901.62$35,790$28,210$45,760-6%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products3,3301.17$55,190$30,120$120,470-23%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,2101.00$58,580$49,380$72,210-8%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary1,5603.06$214,790$69,030$394,880+100%
Pharmacists1,0201.38$136,700$94,120$166,570-3%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,2900.83$129,700$79,860$218,510-26%
Nurse Practitioners1,3601.82$126,680$100,540$215,290-4%
Financial Managers2,3201.19$119,360$64,300$224,620-28%
Occupational Therapists7602.04$104,680$65,160$137,620+4%
Software Developers1,5900.41$104,070$61,990$154,030-23%
Sales Managers1,0600.72$102,300$50,180$216,940-31%
Medical and Health Services Managers2,6301.91$101,280$62,910$163,340-18%
Physical Therapists1,0401.69$99,940$73,640$126,480-3%
Lawyers1,6700.96$97,870$47,280$184,150-39%
Managers, All Other2,0901.46$90,610$50,210$170,140-36%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary7601.00$87,270$70,670$125,600-18%
Speech-Language Pathologists8101.93$86,380$62,880$134,060-12%
Construction Managers6500.75$84,110$31,940$125,200-27%
Civil Engineers5800.68$83,030$57,550$138,030-18%
Registered Nurses11,5501.48$81,070$60,270$114,190-17%
Computer Systems Analysts1,4901.25$78,560$29,750$112,920-26%
General and Operations Managers9,3301.16$76,080$36,910$174,530-28%
Management Analysts1,8200.88$75,750$46,810$121,030-26%

Economy

METRO (Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support43,6201.07$41,600-12%
Transportation and Material Moving35,1501.12$40,440-9%
Sales and Related33,0201.07$33,560-13%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical32,1801.42$78,730-9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related30,8000.98$27,950-20%
Management28,3601.11$88,860-30%
Business and Financial Operations21,1100.87$64,080-22%
Educational Instruction and Library19,3500.92$52,610-13%
Production18,0600.92$44,090-6%
Healthcare Support16,4300.90$33,710-12%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair15,6701.12$49,990-16%
Construction and Extraction13,6500.92$46,040-23%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance9,5900.92$30,960-18%
Computer and Mathematical8,0400.66$81,450-25%
Protective Service7,9200.91$45,510-9%
Personal Care and Service6,1600.82$29,140-20%
Community and Social Service5,1700.84$48,500-17%
Architecture and Engineering4,0900.68$75,760-24%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3,5500.75$45,750-27%
Legal3,1701.06$71,860-30%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,5900.76$60,320-27%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5100.51$38,580+5%

Median pay across all occupations: $45,790 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care29.3%
Retail trade10.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.9%
Public administration7.6%
Manufacturing7.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.6%
Construction5.3%
Wholesale trade4.4%
Other services3.9%
Information1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bryant lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Saline County127,479$4,029 million$31,60627,5012,457$47,454+1.7%3.2%69,372

Private-sector jobs by industry in Saline County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance5,00921.4%$51,5541.27
Retail trade4,72920.2%$36,7811.72
Accommodation and food services3,67015.7%$21,1681.47
Construction2,69911.5%$60,5561.87
Manufacturing1,4716.3%$61,5490.65
Administrative and waste services1,1835.1%$49,7870.73
Other services (except public administration)9063.9%$42,0671.09
Professional and technical services8433.6%$72,5920.44
Transportation and warehousing7083.0%$50,9470.61
Finance and insurance6642.8%$76,6700.59
Wholesale trade5622.4%$74,2330.52
Real estate and rental3121.3%$46,4590.73
Arts, entertainment, recreation2421.0%$20,6750.52
Educational services1390.6%$18,0420.24
Information1360.6%$63,4060.26
Management of companies710.3%$133,9850.15
Utilities700.3%$76,5920.67

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.4%
2025M123.4%
2026M014.2%
2026M023.7%
2026M033.5%
2026M043.0%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.7%
2026M083.1%
2026M093.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Bryant) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone82.9%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.5%
Work from home9.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more4.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$83,024
Income per person$40,257
Median gross rent per month$993
Yearly rent as share of median household income14.4%
Median home value$223,200
Homeowners71.1%
Poverty rate5.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)89.4
Metro median pay, all occupations$45,790

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Bryant) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.8
High school or higher (25+)94.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)37.7%
Born abroad3.9%
Labour force participation (16+)68.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia205 (49.9%)
Latin America183 (44.5%)
Europe15 (3.6%)
Northern America8 (1.9%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Bryant) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan4.44086
Feb6.343117
Mar11.553131
Apr16.662142
May21.270150
Jun26.27994
Jul28.38395
Aug28.082107
Sep24.07588
Oct17.363117
Nov10.851105
Dec5.943135

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
BentonAR5 mi36,595$72,876$1,072
East EndAR10 mi6,912$87,936$1,071
Little RockAR11 mi203,436$63,003$1,106
MaumelleAR17 mi19,373$103,333$1,047
North Little RockAR19 mi64,538$52,707$1,069
SherwoodAR23 mi33,070$81,328$1,101
MalvernAR25 mi10,953$46,250$764
Hot Springs VillageAR27 mi16,327$75,370$1,209
JacksonvilleAR27 mi29,221$49,666$930
ConwayAR32 mi67,642$63,004$1,011

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Bryant?

21,504 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Bryant?

$993 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Bryant?

$83,024 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Bryant?

3.2% (BLS county, Saline County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Bryant in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore