Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Springdale

Working in Springdale, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Springdale, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Springdale (Arkansas): 88,160 residents, median household income $69,787, median rent $1,071, unemployment 3.1%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBenton
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

88,160residents (ACS 2024)
$69,787median household income
$1,071median rent a month
3.1%unemployment (BLS)
24.2%bachelor's degree or higher
53.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Washington County · Springdale · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Springdale) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Springdale is a city in Arkansas with 88,160 residents. The median household earns $69,787 a year and the median rent is $1,071 a month, which is 18.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metropolitan area, where BLS counts 275,180 jobs.

How Springdale compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Springdale is #4 by population, #14 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #44 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #20 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Washington County, is #6 of 75 counties for average pay ($59,680).

The place in numbers

Springdale has 88,160 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 2.9% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 50 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,771 people per square mile. The median age is 32.3, 16% younger than the state median (32.3 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,071 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% above the state median ($1,071 against $947). Over a year that is 18.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $261,800, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($69,787); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 53.4% of households own their home, 20% below the state average (53.4% against 66.4%).

Work and pay

The Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metropolitan area has 275,180 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,610 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,610 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (31,250 jobs, median $43,840); transportation and material moving (26,990 jobs, median $41,320); food preparation and serving related (26,710 jobs, median $28,550). The area is most specialised in production (1.4 times) and computer and mathematical (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are computer and mathematical ($104,300) and management ($103,480). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Washington County was 3.1%. 67.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Washington County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.7% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 7.6% work from home. 4.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 57% below the state average (4.9% against 11.4%).

People and education

24.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 6% below the state share (24.2% against 25.7%). 26.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 389% above the state share (26.6% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 13.4%, 16% below the state rate (13.4% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.5°C). About 1,178 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (151 mm) and Jan the driest (64 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Lowell (4 miles, rent 6% higher); Tontitown (5 miles, rent 26% higher); Fayetteville (8 miles, similar rent); Rogers (9 miles, rent 19% higher). Rent differences are against Springdale; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideWashington CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Springdale

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,3701.23$27,170$23,470$35,020-13%
Retail Salespersons7,9401.15$30,300$26,260$43,460-14%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,5002.06$60,480$40,520$103,280+3%
General and Operations Managers7,0101.13$81,800$39,830$206,020-23%
Office Clerks, General6,1101.40$39,660$28,210$57,930-12%
Stockers and Order Fillers5,8901.17$35,040$29,780$45,730-6%
Registered Nurses4,8700.81$77,910$64,440$103,790-20%
Cashiers4,6100.84$29,820$24,390$36,570-9%
Waiters and Waitresses4,3001.07$26,210$23,370$44,620-26%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,2001.07$31,160$27,510$38,270-15%
Customer Service Representatives4,1700.91$39,510$31,960$59,610-12%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,9200.75$36,930$29,850$47,050-8%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,3101.30$63,620$43,320$98,660-8%
Cooks, Restaurant2,9401.18$33,730$28,550$38,080-10%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education2,9401.56$62,110$51,270$75,790-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,8101.30$36,080$29,320$57,140-18%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products2,7601.26$64,810$31,770$166,720-10%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,7400.36$29,430$26,420$35,630-18%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,5901.63$83,000$43,120$159,070+5%
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,5301.57$36,080$27,950$44,840-5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other5900.97$254,690$64,330$401,360-4%
Marketing Managers8101.16$175,260$76,370$284,510+5%
Financial Managers1,8801.26$147,410$77,490$307,200-12%
Sales Managers1,1401.01$147,270$65,200$292,250-1%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,0500.88$141,940$82,680$223,050-19%
Industrial Production Managers6701.54$136,410$93,490$216,570+8%
Chief Executives6701.85$134,640$57,250$570,080-37%
Nurse Practitioners6001.04$127,380$97,060$161,030-4%
Lawyers8100.60$126,220$71,610$325,270-21%
Information Security Analysts6201.85$106,200$66,000$159,990-18%
Software Developers2,4900.83$105,130$62,940$157,820-23%
Managers, All Other1,3201.20$104,990$53,360$207,320-26%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary5100.88$103,440$79,910$121,810-2%
Construction Managers6901.03$99,320$56,290$134,680-14%
Medical and Health Services Managers9700.91$98,300$53,670$166,290-21%
Computer Systems Analysts1,3501.47$94,860$64,490$136,980-10%
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers5001.33$84,540$49,570$162,990-3%
Financial and Investment Analysts6300.98$84,240$63,360$143,140-18%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,5901.63$83,000$43,120$159,070+5%
Management Analysts1,3200.83$82,790$47,420$163,530-19%

Economy

METRO (Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support31,2500.99$43,840-8%
Transportation and Material Moving26,9901.12$41,320-7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related26,7101.10$28,550-19%
Sales and Related23,3300.98$35,360-8%
Management21,8801.11$103,480-18%
Production21,0001.39$39,750-15%
Business and Financial Operations20,2601.09$78,340-5%
Educational Instruction and Library15,3400.95$57,980-4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical15,3300.88$76,940-11%
Construction and Extraction11,6301.02$47,800-20%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair11,6001.08$50,940-15%
Computer and Mathematical11,0701.19$104,300-5%
Healthcare Support8,3500.60$35,730-7%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7,9700.99$33,880-10%
Protective Service4,9200.74$47,190-6%
Personal Care and Service4,7100.82$30,210-17%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3,7101.03$53,760-14%
Architecture and Engineering3,0700.66$77,370-22%
Community and Social Service2,2500.48$49,470-15%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,5500.60$62,880-24%
Legal1,4000.61$81,130-21%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry8301.07$36,000-2%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,610 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care18.2%
Manufacturing17.1%
Construction14.2%
Retail trade11.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.1%
Other services5.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.4%
Wholesale trade2.5%
Public administration1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%
Information0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Springdale lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Benton County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Washington County256,765$18,160 million$70,726120,6737,052$59,680+2.2%3.1%144,455
Benton County303,632$26,126 million$86,045144,5448,444$81,978+3.7%3.0%176,262

Private-sector jobs by industry in Washington County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance17,07216.9%$60,6450.99
Retail trade13,94813.8%$41,4141.16
Manufacturing13,48613.3%$56,6931.36
Accommodation and food services13,29913.1%$22,6581.21
Construction7,9257.8%$70,8441.25
Transportation and warehousing5,5665.5%$63,2631.09
Administrative and waste services5,4295.4%$41,3320.76
Professional and technical services4,9604.9%$74,0050.59
Management of companies4,3004.2%$153,3842.11
Wholesale trade4,1104.1%$107,6750.86
Other services (except public administration)3,0783.0%$49,0520.85
Finance and insurance2,5062.5%$87,0050.51
Real estate and rental1,6861.7%$51,9780.90
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,5461.5%$27,1550.76
Educational services9360.9%$34,4980.38
Information9080.9%$75,2410.40
Utilities4450.4%$109,2680.97

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.4%
2025M123.2%
2026M014.0%
2026M023.6%
2026M033.3%
2026M042.7%
2026M053.0%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.7%
2026M082.9%
2026M093.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Springdale) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.7%
Public transit0.1%
Walk0.8%
Work from home7.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more4.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$69,787
Income per person$32,877
Median gross rent per month$1,071
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.4%
Median home value$261,800
Homeowners53.4%
Poverty rate13.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)91.4
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,610

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Springdale) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age32.3
High school or higher (25+)75.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)24.2%
Born abroad26.6%
Labour force participation (16+)67.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America4,490 (79.5%)
Asia857 (15.2%)
Oceania138 (2.4%)
Europe102 (1.8%)
Africa36 (0.6%)
Northern America24 (0.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Springdale) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.53564
Feb3.63867
Mar9.148104
Apr14.358123
May19.166151
Jun24.075108
Jul26.88099
Aug26.279105
Sep21.97196
Oct14.959111
Nov8.64776
Dec3.13874

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LowellAR4 mi10,849$95,527$1,136
TontitownAR5 mi6,425$85,603$1,346
FayettevilleAR8 mi99,319$62,695$1,065
RogersAR9 mi72,981$86,728$1,270
BentonvilleAR12 mi58,249$112,792$1,344
FarmingtonAR12 mi9,094$90,469$1,321
CentertonAR14 mi21,920$115,713$1,465
Prairie GroveAR16 mi7,798$70,701$968
Pea RidgeAR18 mi8,108$95,521$1,818
Bella VistaAR20 mi31,697$88,055$1,395

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Springdale?

88,160 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Springdale?

$1,071 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Springdale?

$69,787 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Springdale?

3.1% (BLS county, Washington County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Springdale in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore