Jobs, pay and daily life in Clarksville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Clarksville is a city in Arkansas with 9,526 residents. The median household earns $37,373 a year and the median rent is $760 a month, which is 24.4% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Clarksville compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Clarksville is #41 by population, #56 for household income (#1 = highest), #6 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #8 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Johnson County, is #57 of 75 counties for average pay ($41,859).
Clarksville has 9,526 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 523 people per square mile. The median age is 36.0, 6% younger than the state median (36.0 against 38.5).
The median gross rent is $760 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the state median ($760 against $947). Over a year that is 24.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $164,800, which is 4.4 times the median household income ($37,373). 50.1% of households own their home, 25% below the state average (50.1% against 66.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Johnson County was 4.7%. 52.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Johnson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 84.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 3.8% walk, 3.9% work from home. 4.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 64% below the state average (4.1% against 11.4%).
17.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31% below the state share (17.8% against 25.7%). 15.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 192% above the state share (15.9% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 27.6%, 73% above the state rate (27.6% against 16.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 82°F (27.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 37°F (2.6°C). About 1,265 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (151 mm) and Jan the driest (75 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Russellville (23 miles, rent 11% higher); Greenwood (46 miles, rent 10% higher); Morrilton (47 miles, rent 6% lower); Van Buren (49 miles, rent 11% higher). Rent differences are against Clarksville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideJohnson CountyArkansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.0% |
| Manufacturing | 18.1% |
| Retail trade | 16.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 5.0% |
| Construction | 4.5% |
| Public administration | 3.2% |
| Other services | 3.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.2% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Clarksville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | 26,003 | $935 million | $35,955 | 8,068 | 495 | $41,859 | -3.9% | 4.7% | 10,049 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,808 | 53.0% | $45,310 | 2.73 |
| Retail trade | 999 | 29.3% | $29,156 | 1.24 |
| Construction | 237 | 7.0% | $41,517 | 0.56 |
| Administrative and waste services | 142 | 4.2% | $31,904 | 0.30 |
| Finance and insurance | 112 | 3.3% | $54,069 | 0.34 |
| Wholesale trade | 73 | 2.1% | $52,558 | 0.23 |
| Real estate and rental | 39 | 1.1% | $30,148 | 0.31 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 84.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 3.8% |
| Work from home | 3.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $37,373 |
| Income per person | $23,336 |
| Median gross rent per month | $760 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.4% |
| Median home value | $164,800 |
| Homeowners | 50.1% |
| Poverty rate | 27.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 81.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 17.8% |
| Born abroad | 15.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 52.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.6 | 37 | 75 |
| Feb | 4.7 | 40 | 83 |
| Mar | 10.0 | 50 | 120 |
| Apr | 15.1 | 59 | 130 |
| May | 19.9 | 68 | 151 |
| Jun | 25.0 | 77 | 98 |
| Jul | 27.6 | 82 | 99 |
| Aug | 27.1 | 81 | 111 |
| Sep | 22.8 | 73 | 102 |
| Oct | 15.9 | 61 | 111 |
| Nov | 9.5 | 49 | 94 |
| Dec | 4.2 | 40 | 91 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russellville | AR | 23 mi | 29,162 | $50,877 | $842 |
| Greenwood | AR | 46 mi | 9,616 | $66,844 | $836 |
| Morrilton | AR | 47 mi | 7,080 | $47,572 | $717 |
| Van Buren | AR | 49 mi | 23,763 | $61,149 | $847 |
| Fort Smith | AR | 51 mi | 89,805 | $54,816 | $884 |
| Fayetteville | AR | 57 mi | 99,319 | $62,695 | $1,065 |
| Harrison | AR | 58 mi | 13,350 | $44,056 | $753 |
| Prairie Grove | AR | 59 mi | 7,798 | $70,701 | $968 |
| Farmington | AR | 59 mi | 9,094 | $90,469 | $1,321 |
| Hot Springs Village | AR | 62 mi | 16,327 | $75,370 | $1,209 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,526 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$760 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.4% of the median household income.
$37,373 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.7% (BLS county, Johnson County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.