Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Pocahontas

Working in Pocahontas, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Pocahontas, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Pocahontas (Arkansas): 7,538 residents, median household income $44,216, median rent $768, unemployment 3.4%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonPocahontas
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

7,538residents (ACS 2024)
$44,216median household income
$768median rent a month
3.4%unemployment (BLS)
11.6%bachelor's degree or higher
58.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Randolph County · Pocahontas · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Pocahontas) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Pocahontas is a city in Arkansas with 7,538 residents. The median household earns $44,216 a year and the median rent is $768 a month, which is 20.8% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Jonesboro, AR (60,620 jobs), about 35 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Pocahontas compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Pocahontas is #52 by population, #57 for college degrees (#1 = most), #11 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #48 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Randolph County, is #69 of 75 counties for average pay ($40,131).

The place in numbers

Pocahontas has 7,538 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 980 people per square mile. The median age is 35.6, 8% younger than the state median (35.6 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $768 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($768 against $947). Over a year that is 20.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $120,000, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($44,216); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 58.6% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (58.6% against 66.4%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Jonesboro, AR, metropolitan area has 60,620 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $42,240 a year, 17% below the national median ($42,240 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,810 jobs, median $38,560); healthcare practitioners and technical (6,160 jobs, median $77,510); transportation and material moving (6,000 jobs, median $37,660). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.6 times) and production (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($77,510) and production ($46,380). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Randolph County was 3.4%. 54.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Randolph County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.4% drive alone, 0.9% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 6.6% work from home. 11.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 5% above the state average (11.9% against 11.4%).

People and education

11.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55% below the state share (11.6% against 25.7%). 4.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 18% below the state share (4.4% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 23.8%, 49% above the state rate (23.8% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.5°C). About 1,251 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (140 mm) and Jan the driest (77 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Paragould (30 miles, rent 20% higher); Jonesboro (35 miles, rent 24% higher); Poplar Bluff (46 miles, similar rent); Newport (47 miles, rent 22% lower). Rent differences are against Pocahontas; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideRandolph CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Pocahontas

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,9901.51$78,940$64,520$100,250-19%
Retail Salespersons1,9401.28$28,960$24,210$40,120-18%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,9001.26$26,260$23,200$33,630-16%
General and Operations Managers1,4701.08$69,370$37,730$155,380-34%
Cashiers1,3401.11$28,090$23,590$35,090-15%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,2801.11$37,500$28,820$51,210-7%
Office Clerks, General1,2601.32$36,400$23,890$54,410-19%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,2201.52$47,670$34,400$72,590-19%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1801.37$27,890$25,700$36,830-24%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1701.06$31,330$29,040$44,390-16%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,1100.66$27,430$24,600$31,180-23%
Nursing Assistants1,0501.87$35,210$29,510$39,020-17%
Waiters and Waitresses9201.04$24,680$23,050$43,960-30%
Customer Service Representatives7300.73$36,770$28,550$55,290-18%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7201.31$44,050$31,570$56,890-1%
Receptionists and Information Clerks6701.89$32,540$27,880$39,420-14%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6302.49$50,980$40,400$61,910-21%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers6202.37$60,450$46,820$80,120-19%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6101.47$60,920$51,050$70,260-15%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5901.23$60,910$30,640$141,520-15%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,9901.51$78,940$64,520$100,250-19%
General and Operations Managers1,4701.08$69,370$37,730$155,380-34%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6101.47$60,920$51,050$70,260-15%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5901.23$60,910$30,640$141,520-15%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers6202.37$60,450$46,820$80,120-19%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5701.06$56,270$50,630$60,870-12%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5601.00$51,790$37,870$80,540-25%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6302.49$50,980$40,400$61,910-21%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks5401.69$49,390$32,950$52,630+9%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,2201.52$47,670$34,400$72,590-19%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7201.31$44,050$31,570$56,890-1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5600.94$38,400$29,310$58,880-23%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,2801.11$37,500$28,820$51,210-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers5701.30$36,790$29,340$64,150-24%
Customer Service Representatives7300.73$36,770$28,550$55,290-18%
Light Truck Drivers5201.37$36,500$25,950$61,840-19%
Office Clerks, General1,2601.32$36,400$23,890$54,410-19%
Nursing Assistants1,0501.87$35,210$29,510$39,020-17%
Receptionists and Information Clerks6701.89$32,540$27,880$39,420-14%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1701.06$31,330$29,040$44,390-16%

Economy

METRO (Jonesboro, AR) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Jonesboro, AR, about 35 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support6,8100.98$38,560-19%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical6,1601.61$77,510-10%
Transportation and Material Moving6,0001.13$37,660-15%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,6701.06$27,670-21%
Sales and Related5,4201.04$30,930-20%
Production5,0901.52$46,380-1%
Educational Instruction and Library3,9401.11$52,960-13%
Management3,9100.90$80,350-36%
Healthcare Support3,1601.03$31,180-19%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,0301.28$47,960-20%
Construction and Extraction2,1300.85$45,540-24%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,0601.16$28,970-23%
Business and Financial Operations2,0500.50$59,330-28%
Personal Care and Service1,2000.95$29,330-19%
Protective Service9700.66$44,280-12%
Community and Social Service9000.87$47,160-19%
Computer and Mathematical6100.30$68,620-37%
Architecture and Engineering4600.45$76,690-23%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4500.56$38,990-38%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2201.32$35,360-3%
Legal1900.37$61,290-40%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1800.32$66,030-20%

Median pay across all occupations: $42,240 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.0%
Manufacturing22.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities11.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.7%
Construction9.3%
Retail trade7.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food4.0%
Other services2.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.4%
Public administration2.3%
Information2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.2%
Wholesale trade0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Pocahontas lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Randolph County18,838$729 million$38,6846,201394$40,131+5.3%3.4%8,277

Private-sector jobs by industry in Randolph County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing1,62449.6%$49,0263.19
Retail trade58317.8%$31,5500.94
Administrative and waste services2658.1%$25,0380.73
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2487.6%$59,8134.94
Other services (except public administration)1695.2%$41,9260.91
Transportation and warehousing1655.0%$59,7920.63
Finance and insurance973.0%$51,4850.39
Construction822.5%$35,1780.25
Real estate and rental250.8%$37,8130.26
Information140.4%$73,2350.12

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.1%
2025M113.9%
2025M123.8%
2026M014.7%
2026M024.3%
2026M033.9%
2026M043.3%
2026M053.4%
2026M064.2%
2026M074.1%
2026M083.2%
2026M093.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Pocahontas) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.4%
Public transit0.9%
Walk0.0%
Work from home6.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more11.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$44,216
Income per person$25,820
Median gross rent per month$768
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.8%
Median home value$120,000
Homeowners58.6%
Poverty rate23.8%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)85.9
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$42,240

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Pocahontas) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.6
High school or higher (25+)85.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)11.6%
Born abroad4.4%
Labour force participation (16+)54.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa22 (59.5%)
Asia15 (40.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Pocahontas) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.53577
Feb3.33892
Mar9.048123
Apr14.758136
May19.567140
Jun24.27685
Jul26.379100
Aug25.878102
Sep21.87187
Oct14.959103
Nov8.547105
Dec3.238101

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
ParagouldAR30 mi30,215$56,980$925
JonesboroAR35 mi80,137$55,424$956
Poplar BluffMO46 mi16,254$41,941$760
NewportAR47 mi8,024$34,764$597
TrumannAR48 mi7,410$38,881$586
BatesvilleAR50 mi11,445$51,856$882
West PlainsMO60 mi12,441$44,002$810
BlythevilleAR64 mi12,790$47,865$855
OsceolaAR68 mi6,688$46,202$846
WynneAR72 mi8,120$43,250$760

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Pocahontas?

7,538 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Pocahontas?

$768 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Pocahontas?

$44,216 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Pocahontas?

3.4% (BLS county, Randolph County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Pocahontas in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore