Jobs, pay and daily life in El Dorado, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
El Dorado is a city in Arkansas with 17,115 residents. The median household earns $49,244 a year and the median rent is $880 a month, which is 21.4% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How El Dorado compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, El Dorado is #27 by population, #44 for college degrees (#1 = most), #19 for remote work (#1 = most), #40 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Union County, is #5 of 75 counties for average pay ($61,648).
El Dorado has 17,115 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,056 people per square mile. The median age is 36.6, 5% younger than the state median (36.6 against 38.5).
The median gross rent is $880 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($880 against $947). Over a year that is 21.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $124,100, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($49,244); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 57.2% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (57.2% against 66.4%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Union County was 4.4%. 55.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Union County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.0% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 10.2% work from home. 9.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 14% below the state average (9.8% against 11.4%).
17.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34% below the state share (17.1% against 25.7%). 3.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 30% below the state share (3.8% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 23.3%, 46% above the state rate (23.3% against 16.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 84°F (28.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 44°F (6.4°C). About 1,355 mm (53 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (140 mm) and Sep the driest (88 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Camden (26 miles, rent 13% lower); Magnolia (33 miles, rent 28% lower); Ruston (47 miles, rent 7% lower); Bastrop (54 miles, rent 5% lower). Rent differences are against El Dorado; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideUnion CountyArkansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.8% |
| Manufacturing | 18.2% |
| Retail trade | 12.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.7% |
| Construction | 7.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.5% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Public administration | 1.3% |
| Information | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where El Dorado lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union County | 37,900 | $3,375 million | $89,061 | 16,449 | 1,165 | $61,648 | -1.5% | 4.4% | 15,806 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,792 | 20.9% | $83,301 | 2.07 |
| Retail trade | 2,022 | 15.2% | $32,103 | 1.23 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,992 | 14.9% | $45,673 | 0.84 |
| Construction | 1,366 | 10.2% | $73,285 | 1.58 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,189 | 8.9% | $18,603 | 0.79 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,060 | 7.9% | $68,062 | 1.09 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 706 | 5.3% | $73,984 | 1.01 |
| Wholesale trade | 510 | 3.8% | $72,117 | 0.79 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 413 | 3.1% | $38,349 | 0.83 |
| Finance and insurance | 403 | 3.0% | $59,933 | 0.60 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 227 | 1.7% | $57,998 | 3.65 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 183 | 1.4% | $22,417 | 0.66 |
| Utilities | 147 | 1.1% | $132,768 | 2.35 |
| Real estate and rental | 144 | 1.1% | $51,132 | 0.56 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 103 | 0.8% | $57,719 | 0.77 |
| Information | 55 | 0.4% | $53,130 | 0.18 |
| Educational services | 22 | 0.2% | $21,186 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.0% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 1.2% |
| Work from home | 10.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $49,244 |
| Income per person | $26,751 |
| Median gross rent per month | $880 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.4% |
| Median home value | $124,100 |
| Homeowners | 57.2% |
| Poverty rate | 23.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 17.1% |
| Born abroad | 3.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 55.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 6.4 | 44 | 110 |
| Feb | 8.4 | 47 | 125 |
| Mar | 13.3 | 56 | 130 |
| Apr | 17.8 | 64 | 127 |
| May | 22.4 | 72 | 121 |
| Jun | 27.1 | 81 | 100 |
| Jul | 28.8 | 84 | 100 |
| Aug | 28.6 | 83 | 95 |
| Sep | 25.2 | 77 | 88 |
| Oct | 18.7 | 66 | 124 |
| Nov | 12.3 | 54 | 95 |
| Dec | 7.8 | 46 | 140 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden | AR | 26 mi | 10,307 | $49,361 | $768 |
| Magnolia | AR | 33 mi | 10,894 | $56,127 | $633 |
| Ruston | LA | 47 mi | 22,284 | $31,120 | $816 |
| Bastrop | LA | 54 mi | 9,232 | $32,605 | $839 |
| Claiborne | LA | 54 mi | 13,308 | $72,420 | $1,206 |
| Minden | LA | 54 mi | 11,455 | $34,294 | $895 |
| West Monroe | LA | 57 mi | 12,729 | $49,386 | $826 |
| Monticello | AR | 57 mi | 8,257 | $27,238 | $707 |
| Monroe | LA | 59 mi | 47,004 | $40,505 | $886 |
| Hope | AR | 62 mi | 8,671 | $37,500 | $823 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
17,115 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$880 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.4% of the median household income.
$49,244 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.4% (BLS county, Union County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.