Jobs, pay and daily life in Bastrop, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Bastrop is a city in Louisiana with 9,232 residents. The median household earns $32,605 a year and the median rent is $839 a month, which is 30.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Monroe, LA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 87,500 jobs.
How Bastrop compares. Among the 80 largest places in Louisiana, Bastrop is #64 by population, #80 for college degrees (#1 = most), #77 for household income (#1 = highest), #73 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Morehouse Parish, is #52 of 64 counties for average pay ($44,568).
Bastrop has 9,232 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Louisiana. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,079 people per square mile. The median age is 31.3, 18% younger than the state median (31.3 against 38.0).
The median gross rent is $839 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the state median ($839 against $1,064). Over a year that is 30.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. The median home value is $87,800, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($32,605); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 52.2% of households own their home, 23% below the state average (52.2% against 67.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Monroe, LA metropolitan area has 87,500 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $38,150 a year, 25% below the national median ($38,150 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (11,040 jobs, median $37,320); transportation and material moving (8,440 jobs, median $37,690); food preparation and serving related (8,000 jobs, median $22,090). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.7 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($66,010) and transportation and material moving ($37,690). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Morehouse Parish was 5.2%. 56.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Morehouse Parish; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 9.4% walk, 4.3% work from home. 22.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% above the state average (22.0% against 15.2%).
6.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 78% below the state share (6.0% against 27.0%). 1.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 71% below the state share (1.4% against 4.9%). The poverty rate is 40.1%, 112% above the state rate (40.1% against 18.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 84°F (28.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 44°F (6.6°C). About 1,385 mm (55 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (142 mm) and Sep the driest (89 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Monroe (20 miles, rent 6% higher); West Monroe (23 miles, similar rent); Claiborne (23 miles, rent 44% higher); Ruston (46 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Bastrop; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Louisiana (780) →State guide: LouisianaCountry guideMorehouse ParishLouisiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 780 federal postings open in Louisiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Louisiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,530 | 1.87 | $21,720 | $18,710 | $33,140 | -39% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,830 | 1.71 | $35,260 | $22,770 | $44,300 | -12% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,350 | 1.07 | $27,710 | $20,990 | $42,830 | -22% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,340 | 1.23 | $78,270 | $61,970 | $97,460 | -20% |
| Cashiers | 2,330 | 1.34 | $24,490 | $18,350 | $31,010 | -26% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,060 | 0.95 | $21,550 | $17,620 | $27,610 | -31% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,060 | 1.48 | $30,280 | $20,810 | $45,910 | -33% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,740 | 0.88 | $94,240 | $47,680 | $198,620 | -11% |
| Food Preparation Workers | 1,630 | 3.25 | $22,430 | $17,170 | $34,000 | -36% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,530 | 1.23 | $28,120 | $20,800 | $35,490 | -24% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,370 | 1.07 | $15,080 | $15,080 | $43,180 | -57% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,340 | 1.64 | $29,880 | $27,580 | $35,250 | -29% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,250 | 1.60 | $50,300 | $37,670 | $59,250 | -21% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,240 | 1.07 | $47,300 | $35,090 | $59,180 | -19% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,210 | 0.76 | $31,070 | $26,700 | $43,210 | -17% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,200 | 1.39 | $46,140 | $27,870 | $86,880 | -7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,150 | 1.20 | $37,320 | $24,710 | $51,960 | -21% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 1,130 | 3.11 | $55,360 | $44,950 | $62,790 | -14% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,110 | 0.76 | $34,520 | $26,640 | $48,190 | -23% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,030 | 1.28 | $51,530 | $36,390 | $77,680 | -26% |
These figures are for the whole Monroe, LA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $38,150 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.5% |
| Manufacturing | 16.5% |
| Retail trade | 13.0% |
| Public administration | 10.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.9% |
| Other services | 6.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.6% |
| Construction | 3.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.0% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bastrop lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morehouse Parish | 24,551 | $755 million | $30,743 | 6,213 | 571 | $44,568 | +1.5% | 5.2% | 9,375 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 871 | 30.0% | $33,498 | 1.40 |
| Manufacturing | 480 | 16.5% | $69,048 | 0.94 |
| Accommodation and food services | 344 | 11.8% | $16,767 | 0.61 |
| Wholesale trade | 312 | 10.7% | $84,045 | 1.27 |
| Construction | 287 | 9.9% | $66,598 | 0.88 |
| Finance and insurance | 171 | 5.9% | $63,112 | 0.68 |
| Administrative and waste services | 138 | 4.7% | $33,193 | 0.38 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 78 | 2.7% | $52,971 | 0.30 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 78 | 2.7% | $34,873 | 0.42 |
| Utilities | 55 | 1.9% | $66,877 | 2.33 |
| Real estate and rental | 44 | 1.5% | $35,605 | 0.46 |
| Information | 27 | 0.9% | $79,758 | 0.23 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 22 | 0.8% | $16,763 | 0.21 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 9.4% |
| Work from home | 4.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 22.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $32,605 |
| Income per person | $17,605 |
| Median gross rent per month | $839 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 30.9% |
| Median home value | $87,800 |
| Homeowners | 52.2% |
| Poverty rate | 40.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 83.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $38,150 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 31.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 81.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 6.0% |
| Born abroad | 1.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 6.6 | 44 | 115 |
| Feb | 8.6 | 47 | 132 |
| Mar | 13.4 | 56 | 127 |
| Apr | 18.1 | 65 | 131 |
| May | 22.8 | 73 | 121 |
| Jun | 27.3 | 81 | 99 |
| Jul | 28.9 | 84 | 106 |
| Aug | 28.8 | 84 | 96 |
| Sep | 25.6 | 78 | 89 |
| Oct | 19.0 | 66 | 127 |
| Nov | 12.5 | 54 | 100 |
| Dec | 8.1 | 47 | 142 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | LA | 20 mi | 47,004 | $40,505 | $886 |
| West Monroe | LA | 23 mi | 12,729 | $49,386 | $826 |
| Claiborne | LA | 23 mi | 13,308 | $72,420 | $1,206 |
| Ruston | LA | 46 mi | 22,284 | $31,120 | $816 |
| El Dorado | AR | 54 mi | 17,115 | $49,244 | $880 |
| Monticello | AR | 59 mi | 8,257 | $27,238 | $707 |
| Greenville | MS | 65 mi | 28,166 | $40,083 | $872 |
| Vicksburg | MS | 67 mi | 20,589 | $45,781 | $820 |
| Camden | AR | 77 mi | 10,307 | $49,361 | $768 |
| Minden | LA | 80 mi | 11,455 | $34,294 | $895 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,232 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$839 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 30.9% of the median household income.
$32,605 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.2% (BLS county, Morehouse Parish (latest month 2026M09)).
Louisiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.