Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Reserve

Working in Reserve, LA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Reserve, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Reserve (Louisiana): 7,791 residents, median household income $55,450, median rent $1,381, unemployment 4.7%.
New Orleans (371,853 residents)Baton Rouge (222,771 residents)Shreveport (180,982 residents)Metairie (139,729 residents)Lafayette (121,715 residents)Lake Charles (81,143 residents)Kenner (64,904 residents)Bossier City (62,901 residents)Monroe (47,004 residents)Alexandria (44,060 residents)Prairieville (35,238 residents)Marrero (32,540 residents)Houma (32,392 residents)Central (29,783 residents)Slidell (28,561 residents)Laplace (28,343 residents)New Iberia (27,571 residents)Terrytown (24,726 residents)Chalmette (22,616 residents)Ruston (22,284 residents)Hammond (21,539 residents)Bayou Cane (21,253 residents)Harvey (20,915 residents)Sulphur (20,775 residents)Zachary (19,952 residents)Shenandoah (17,998 residents)Natchitoches (17,577 residents)Youngsville (17,427 residents)Gretna (17,389 residents)Estelle (16,341 residents)Thibodaux (15,732 residents)Opelousas (15,495 residents)Broussard (14,322 residents)Pineville (14,160 residents)Luling (13,960 residents)River Ridge (13,312 residents)Claiborne (13,308 residents)Gonzales (13,108 residents)Mandeville (12,946 residents)West Monroe (12,729 residents)Moss Bluff (12,482 residents)Baker (12,253 residents)Gardere (12,223 residents)Bayou Blue (12,218 residents)Woodmere (11,879 residents)Covington (11,658 residents)Destrehan (11,619 residents)Carencro (11,619 residents)Minden (11,455 residents)Crowley (11,422 residents)Waggaman (11,330 residents)Morgan City (11,064 residents)Abbeville (11,003 residents)Belle Chasse (10,934 residents)Timberlane (10,886 residents)Bogalusa (10,468 residents)DeRidder (9,763 residents)Jefferson (9,703 residents)Raceland (9,585 residents)Jennings (9,553 residents)Merrydale (9,490 residents)Denham Springs (9,323 residents)Eunice (9,239 residents)Bastrop (9,232 residents)Oak Hills Place (9,038 residents)Harahan (8,904 residents)Scott (8,609 residents)Westwego (8,335 residents)Village St. George (8,273 residents)Meraux (7,918 residents)Fort Polk South (7,869 residents)Old Jefferson (7,860 residents)Ponchatoula (7,808 residents)Reserve (7,791 residents)Eden Isle (7,683 residents)St. Rose (7,644 residents)Breaux Bridge (7,501 residents)Bridge City (7,297 residents)Addis (7,252 residents)Prien (7,119 residents)New OrleansBaton RougeShreveportMetairieLafayetteLake CharlesKennerBossier CityMonroeAlexandriaPrairievilleMarreroReserve
Map of Louisiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

7,791residents (ACS 2024)
$55,450median household income
$1,381median rent a month
4.7%unemployment (BLS)
10.3%bachelor's degree or higher
70.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Louisiana · Saint John the Baptist Parish · Reserve · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Louisiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Louisiana

Overview

CITY (Reserve) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Reserve is a city in Louisiana with 7,791 residents. The median household earns $55,450 a year and the median rent is $1,381 a month, which is 29.9% of the median household income. It is part of the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 445,550 jobs.

How Reserve compares. Among the 80 largest places in Louisiana, Reserve is #74 by population, #80 for remote work (#1 = most), #77 for college degrees (#1 = most), #68 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Saint John the Baptist Parish, is #6 of 64 counties for average pay ($72,947).

The place in numbers

Reserve has 7,791 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Louisiana. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 535 people per square mile. The median age is 40.7, 7% older than the state median (40.7 against 38.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,381 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% above the state median ($1,381 against $1,064). Over a year that is 29.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $154,100, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($55,450); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 70.9% of households own their home, 5% above the state average (70.9% against 67.4%).

Work and pay

The New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan area has 445,550 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,290 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,290 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (51,170 jobs, median $43,390); food preparation and serving related (50,540 jobs, median $26,000); transportation and material moving (42,140 jobs, median $40,080). The area is most specialised in legal (1.9 times) and protective service (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,850) and architecture and engineering ($101,450). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saint John the Baptist Parish was 4.7%. 61.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saint John the Baptist Parish; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.8% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 2.2% work from home. 9.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 35% below the state average (9.9% against 15.2%).

People and education

10.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 62% below the state share (10.3% against 27.0%). 11.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 133% above the state share (11.4% against 4.9%). The poverty rate is 19.1%, about the same as the state rate (19.1% against 18.9%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 52°F (11.2°C). About 1,519 mm (60 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (187 mm) and Nov the driest (79 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Laplace (5 miles, similar rent); Destrehan (14 miles, rent 9% lower); St. Rose (17 miles, rent 38% lower); Luling (17 miles, rent 18% higher). Rent differences are against Reserve; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Louisiana (780) →State guide: LouisianaCountry guideSaint John the Baptist ParishLouisiana rankings

Official links for Reserve

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 780 federal postings open in Louisiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Louisiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons12,0301.08$30,400$23,100$46,630-14%
Registered Nurses11,5301.19$81,850$65,660$103,180-16%
General and Operations Managers10,6701.06$105,110$53,040$240,450-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,1100.92$25,470$22,340$35,030-18%
Waiters and Waitresses10,0501.54$16,640$15,080$42,410-53%
Cashiers9,3201.05$28,370$20,960$36,030-14%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9,2201.09$36,380$26,410$47,680-10%
Food Preparation Workers7,2502.83$26,200$18,490$36,210-26%
Office Clerks, General6,7400.95$33,860$21,540$51,650-25%
Security Guards6,6501.81$32,240$23,590$48,990-15%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,6000.54$23,650$19,970$34,280-34%
Stockers and Order Fillers6,3300.78$34,830$28,500$45,320-7%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6,1801.26$42,830$28,820$60,210-10%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6,0700.96$30,020$22,880$41,600-19%
Customer Service Representatives5,6000.75$39,300$29,860$56,960-12%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers5,5000.93$51,540$37,960$73,880-12%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General4,9401.13$45,260$29,840$72,340-9%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers4,8301.17$60,270$41,450$89,770-13%
Cooks, Restaurant4,7201.17$30,520$23,000$43,860-18%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other4,5901.47$73,920$35,740$121,450-11%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other1,9101.95$326,440$63,950$420,620+23%
Architectural and Engineering Managers5600.89$165,620$130,740$208,970-3%
Industrial Production Managers5800.82$147,980$87,010$217,310+17%
Financial Managers1,9700.82$134,110$84,250$229,630-19%
Computer and Information Systems Managers8000.41$131,570$69,000$210,570-25%
Pharmacists1,4701.59$128,100$86,060$155,240-9%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products5100.63$127,030$54,840$190,600+21%
Nurse Practitioners1,2701.37$124,800$105,570$157,690-6%
Construction Managers8000.74$122,050$72,700$182,390+6%
Lawyers4,3302.00$121,290$62,530$290,190-24%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,8101.06$120,700$75,920$216,550-3%
Sales Managers1,0000.55$118,540$67,710$222,320-20%
Mechanical Engineers5300.63$117,990$75,340$170,810+13%
Managers, All Other2,6101.46$112,550$62,130$189,260-21%
Engineers, All Other1,0502.38$110,970$64,060$167,700-10%
Civil Engineers1,0701.02$108,240$70,000$156,760+7%
Software Developers9400.20$106,950$77,760$161,260-21%
General and Operations Managers10,6701.06$105,110$53,040$240,450-1%
Administrative Services Managers8101.07$103,020$68,860$175,260-10%
Physical Therapists7100.92$100,530$60,150$123,900-2%

Economy

METRO (New Orleans-Metairie, LA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support51,1701.01$43,390-9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related50,5401.29$26,000-26%
Transportation and Material Moving42,1401.08$40,080-10%
Sales and Related38,5001.00$34,810-10%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical34,6101.23$76,810-11%
Management29,3500.92$105,850-16%
Business and Financial Operations24,7400.82$76,400-8%
Educational Instruction and Library24,2600.93$60,350-0%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair19,8601.14$56,330-6%
Production18,9600.77$52,350+11%
Construction and Extraction18,0100.98$50,790-15%
Healthcare Support17,1300.76$32,220-16%
Protective Service14,4801.34$39,300-22%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance12,8000.98$30,350-19%
Personal Care and Service10,1301.09$29,170-20%
Legal7,2201.93$79,740-22%
Architecture and Engineering6,9400.93$101,450+2%
Computer and Mathematical6,9300.46$84,630-23%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6,8601.17$55,000-12%
Community and Social Service6,2400.82$49,110-16%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4,3101.02$76,480-7%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3500.28$53,930+47%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,290 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Construction19.6%
Education and health care19.0%
Other services10.0%
Retail trade9.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities9.6%
Manufacturing8.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.6%
Public administration7.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.7%
Information0.5%
Wholesale trade0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Reserve lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Saint John the Baptist Parish40,743$4,073 million$99,98013,1871,000$72,947+4.3%4.7%18,374

Private-sector jobs by industry in Saint John the Baptist Parish

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing2,38231.0%$143,8572.20
Retail trade1,63021.2%$35,0931.24
Administrative and waste services1,26516.5%$60,1211.63
Accommodation and food services88511.5%$21,0420.74
Transportation and warehousing82510.7%$73,4481.48
Finance and insurance2283.0%$59,0740.43
Other services (except public administration)1782.3%$51,8620.45
Arts, entertainment, recreation1331.7%$26,9250.60
Real estate and rental891.2%$57,8390.43
Information700.9%$59,2440.28

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.2%
2025M115.1%
2025M124.9%
2026M015.7%
2026M025.3%
2026M035.2%
2026M044.7%
2026M055.3%
2026M065.9%
2026M075.3%
2026M084.7%
2026M094.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Reserve) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.8%
Public transit0.6%
Walk0.8%
Work from home2.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$55,450
Income per person$24,059
Median gross rent per month$1,381
Yearly rent as share of median household income29.9%
Median home value$154,100
Homeowners70.9%
Poverty rate19.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)92.6
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,290

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.00%.

People and education

CITY (Reserve) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age40.7
High school or higher (25+)80.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)10.3%
Born abroad11.4%
Labour force participation (16+)61.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America202 (95.7%)
Asia9 (4.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Reserve) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan11.252103
Feb13.556104
Mar16.96298
Apr20.569118
May24.476126
Jun27.682176
Jul28.183165
Aug28.183187
Sep26.179130
Oct21.671107
Nov16.26179
Dec12.855126

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LaplaceLA5 mi28,343$69,030$1,351
DestrehanLA14 mi11,619$90,509$1,257
St. RoseLA17 mi7,644$74,075$856
LulingLA17 mi13,960$76,539$1,625
KennerLA18 mi64,904$64,020$1,179
River RidgeLA21 mi13,312$84,336$1,127
WaggamanLA22 mi11,330$68,374$1,510
HarahanLA23 mi8,904$79,516$1,082
MetairieLA23 mi139,729$73,042$1,175
GonzalesLA24 mi13,108$75,451$1,497

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Reserve?

7,791 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Reserve?

$1,381 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 29.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Reserve?

$55,450 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Reserve?

4.7% (BLS county, Saint John the Baptist Parish (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Reserve in?

Louisiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore