Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Louisiana by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Orleans | Orleans Parish | 371,853 | $30,835 m | 188,050 | $67,626 | 4.2% | $56,631 | $1,251 | $315,700 | 42.4% |
| 2 | Baton Rouge | East Baton Rouge Parish | 222,771 | $47,132 m | 270,603 | $66,778 | 3.7% | $49,994 | $1,067 | $234,700 | 36.6% |
| 3 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 180,982 | $17,943 m | 108,246 | $57,843 | 3.8% | $48,699 | $987 | $178,900 | 28.5% |
| 4 | Metairie (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 139,729 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $73,042 | $1,175 | $327,500 | 41.2% |
| 5 | Lafayette | Lafayette Parish | 121,715 | $19,778 m | 137,173 | $58,120 | 3.3% | $61,915 | $1,100 | $257,000 | 41.1% |
| 6 | Lake Charles | Calcasieu Parish | 81,143 | $18,357 m | 88,649 | $61,711 | 3.9% | $59,235 | $1,109 | $214,300 | 29.1% |
| 7 | Kenner | Jefferson Parish | 64,904 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $64,020 | $1,179 | $246,300 | 29.1% |
| 8 | Bossier City | Bossier Parish | 62,901 | $7,656 m | 44,354 | $52,165 | 3.5% | $55,819 | $1,107 | $202,100 | 24.7% |
| 9 | Monroe | Ouachita Parish | 47,004 | $9,307 m | 69,384 | $50,059 | 3.8% | $40,505 | $886 | $198,900 | 32.4% |
| 10 | Alexandria | Rapides Parish | 44,060 | $7,414 m | 56,422 | $51,777 | 3.6% | $47,113 | $931 | $183,700 | 25.3% |
| 11 | Prairieville (unincorporated) | Ascension Parish | 35,238 | $12,654 m | 50,590 | $71,805 | 3.3% | $104,923 | $1,324 | $317,400 | 37.8% |
| 12 | Marrero (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 32,540 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $41,402 | $1,042 | $169,800 | 14.3% |
| 13 | Houma | Terrebonne Parish | 32,392 | $7,139 m | 47,894 | $62,320 | 3.6% | $58,194 | $1,058 | $205,900 | 23.8% |
| 14 | Central | East Baton Rouge Parish | 29,783 | $47,132 m | 270,603 | $66,778 | 3.7% | $89,554 | $1,309 | $288,700 | 35.3% |
| 15 | Slidell | Saint Tammany Parish | 28,561 | $17,382 m | 96,674 | $59,351 | 3.6% | $70,497 | $1,375 | $217,700 | 31.4% |
| 16 | Laplace (unincorporated) | Saint John the Baptist Parish | 28,343 | $4,073 m | 13,187 | $72,947 | 4.7% | $69,030 | $1,351 | $199,900 | 19.6% |
| 17 | New Iberia | Iberia Parish | 27,571 | $3,822 m | 24,074 | $57,316 | 4.1% | $47,087 | $894 | $158,300 | 17.3% |
| 18 | Terrytown (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 24,726 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $51,718 | $1,135 | $220,300 | 21.9% |
| 19 | Chalmette (unincorporated) | Saint Bernard Parish | 22,616 | $1,744 m | 11,254 | $61,869 | 4.1% | $54,904 | $1,110 | $214,700 | 13.6% |
| 20 | Ruston | Lincoln Parish | 22,284 | $2,777 m | 18,599 | $46,245 | 4.2% | $31,120 | $816 | $225,300 | 40.1% |
| 21 | Hammond | Tangipahoa Parish | 21,539 | $6,435 m | 47,214 | $46,783 | 4.4% | $48,166 | $1,061 | $221,400 | 27.7% |
| 22 | Bayou Cane (unincorporated) | Terrebonne Parish | 21,253 | $7,139 m | 47,894 | $62,320 | 3.6% | $74,350 | $1,101 | $188,700 | 19.3% |
| 23 | Harvey (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 20,915 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $48,774 | $1,190 | $200,100 | 19.1% |
| 24 | Sulphur | Calcasieu Parish | 20,775 | $18,357 m | 88,649 | $61,711 | 3.9% | $61,760 | $994 | $182,900 | 16.9% |
| 25 | Zachary | East Baton Rouge Parish | 19,952 | $47,132 m | 270,603 | $66,778 | 3.7% | $84,480 | $1,527 | $259,100 | 32.6% |
| 26 | Shenandoah (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 17,998 | $47,132 m | 270,603 | $66,778 | 3.7% | $107,021 | $1,201 | $331,100 | 52.7% |
| 27 | Natchitoches | Natchitoches Parish | 17,577 | $2,047 m | 14,311 | $46,001 | 5.1% | $37,133 | $802 | $193,200 | 30.3% |
| 28 | Youngsville | Lafayette Parish | 17,427 | $19,778 m | 137,173 | $58,120 | 3.3% | $105,876 | $1,278 | $287,700 | 37.1% |
| 29 | Gretna | Jefferson Parish | 17,389 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $43,110 | $1,060 | $257,400 | 24.5% |
| 30 | Estelle (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 16,341 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $78,869 | $1,442 | $217,300 | 18.8% |
| 31 | Thibodaux | Lafourche Parish | 15,732 | $6,287 m | 34,853 | $67,112 | 3.6% | $52,072 | $960 | $232,500 | 34.6% |
| 32 | Opelousas | Saint Landry Parish | 15,495 | $3,178 m | 23,554 | $47,117 | 4.6% | $32,964 | $717 | $105,100 | 10.7% |
| 33 | Broussard | Lafayette Parish | 14,322 | $19,778 m | 137,173 | $58,120 | 3.3% | $116,179 | $1,010 | $310,200 | 36.1% |
| 34 | Pineville | Rapides Parish | 14,160 | $7,414 m | 56,422 | $51,777 | 3.6% | $49,774 | $910 | $201,500 | 26.2% |
| 35 | Luling (unincorporated) | Saint Charles Parish | 13,960 | $12,725 m | 26,212 | $97,088 | 3.6% | $76,539 | $1,625 | $273,800 | 30.1% |
| 36 | River Ridge (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 13,312 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $84,336 | $1,127 | $357,400 | 38.8% |
| 37 | Claiborne (unincorporated) | Ouachita Parish | 13,308 | $9,307 m | 69,384 | $50,059 | 3.8% | $72,420 | $1,206 | $219,200 | 35.5% |
| 38 | Gonzales | Ascension Parish | 13,108 | $12,654 m | 50,590 | $71,805 | 3.3% | $75,451 | $1,497 | $225,800 | 28.1% |
| 39 | Mandeville | Saint Tammany Parish | 12,946 | $17,382 m | 96,674 | $59,351 | 3.6% | $94,405 | $1,422 | $376,100 | 49.0% |
| 40 | West Monroe | Ouachita Parish | 12,729 | $9,307 m | 69,384 | $50,059 | 3.8% | $49,386 | $826 | $192,400 | 22.0% |
| 41 | Moss Bluff (unincorporated) | Calcasieu Parish | 12,482 | $18,357 m | 88,649 | $61,711 | 3.9% | $92,036 | $1,324 | $252,900 | 29.0% |
| 42 | Baker | East Baton Rouge Parish | 12,253 | $47,132 m | 270,603 | $66,778 | 3.7% | $54,750 | $993 | $157,900 | 20.6% |
| 43 | Gardere (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 12,223 | $47,132 m | 270,603 | $66,778 | 3.7% | $55,409 | $1,157 | $243,300 | 30.8% |
| 44 | Bayou Blue (unincorporated) | Lafourche Parish | 12,218 | $6,287 m | 34,853 | $67,112 | 3.6% | $63,958 | $1,107 | $189,100 | 15.5% |
| 45 | Woodmere (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 11,879 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $75,828 | $1,382 | $191,100 | 17.1% |
| 46 | Covington | Saint Tammany Parish | 11,658 | $17,382 m | 96,674 | $59,351 | 3.6% | $75,851 | $1,396 | $295,100 | 39.4% |
| 47 | Destrehan (unincorporated) | Saint Charles Parish | 11,619 | $12,725 m | 26,212 | $97,088 | 3.6% | $90,509 | $1,257 | $320,700 | 40.4% |
| 48 | Carencro | Lafayette Parish | 11,619 | $19,778 m | 137,173 | $58,120 | 3.3% | $63,401 | $944 | $214,800 | 15.9% |
| 49 | Minden | Webster Parish | 11,455 | $1,561 m | 11,054 | $49,290 | 4.5% | $34,294 | $895 | $130,200 | 16.7% |
| 50 | Crowley | Acadia Parish | 11,422 | $2,067 m | 14,380 | $45,093 | 3.7% | $28,642 | $594 | $144,900 | 21.0% |
| 51 | Waggaman (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 11,330 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $68,374 | $1,510 | $170,400 | 17.9% |
| 52 | Morgan City | Saint Mary Parish | 11,064 | $3,528 m | 19,838 | $61,932 | 4.2% | $56,474 | $917 | $155,200 | 15.3% |
| 53 | Abbeville | Vermilion Parish | 11,003 | $1,950 m | 12,560 | $48,191 | 3.5% | $33,015 | $829 | $97,300 | 10.2% |
| 54 | Belle Chasse (unincorporated) | Plaquemines Parish | 10,934 | $4,007 m | 12,528 | $88,198 | 3.4% | $115,012 | $1,485 | $410,000 | 29.8% |
| 55 | Timberlane (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 10,886 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $65,901 | $1,443 | $221,000 | 23.4% |
| 56 | Bogalusa | Washington Parish | 10,468 | $1,772 m | 11,134 | $46,079 | 4.3% | $30,749 | $767 | $97,600 | 12.0% |
| 57 | DeRidder | Beauregard Parish | 9,763 | $1,972 m | 9,062 | $50,147 | 3.8% | $59,801 | $958 | $156,600 | 20.8% |
| 58 | Jefferson (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 9,703 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $57,235 | $1,097 | $247,700 | 35.7% |
| 59 | Raceland (unincorporated) | Lafourche Parish | 9,585 | $6,287 m | 34,853 | $67,112 | 3.6% | $60,286 | $629 | $187,800 | 17.5% |
| 60 | Jennings | Jefferson Davis Parish | 9,553 | $1,046 m | 8,020 | $44,133 | 3.8% | $48,558 | $881 | $136,700 | 16.0% |
| 61 | Merrydale (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 9,490 | $47,132 m | 270,603 | $66,778 | 3.7% | $41,500 | $1,311 | $136,100 | 16.9% |
| 62 | Denham Springs | Livingston Parish | 9,323 | $4,247 m | 31,123 | $46,193 | 3.4% | $71,569 | $1,014 | $188,200 | 23.3% |
| 63 | Eunice | Saint Landry Parish | 9,239 | $3,178 m | 23,554 | $47,117 | 4.6% | $35,436 | $799 | $122,000 | 14.2% |
| 64 | Bastrop | Morehouse Parish | 9,232 | $755 m | 6,213 | $44,568 | 5.2% | $32,605 | $839 | $87,800 | 6.0% |
| 65 | Oak Hills Place (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 9,038 | $47,132 m | 270,603 | $66,778 | 3.7% | $92,306 | $1,422 | $437,900 | 70.5% |
| 66 | Harahan | Jefferson Parish | 8,904 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $79,516 | $1,082 | $343,100 | 43.3% |
| 67 | Scott | Lafayette Parish | 8,609 | $19,778 m | 137,173 | $58,120 | 3.3% | $56,299 | $1,052 | $170,300 | 22.3% |
| 68 | Westwego | Jefferson Parish | 8,335 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $46,261 | $1,049 | $177,400 | 16.9% |
| 69 | Village St. George (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 8,273 | $47,132 m | 270,603 | $66,778 | 3.7% | $96,364 | $1,451 | $252,900 | 44.0% |
| 70 | Meraux (unincorporated) | Saint Bernard Parish | 7,918 | $1,744 m | 11,254 | $61,869 | 4.1% | $76,021 | $1,055 | $208,700 | 28.4% |
| 71 | Fort Polk South (unincorporated) | Vernon Parish | 7,869 | $2,698 m | 12,826 | $48,821 | 4.3% | $63,800 | $1,202 | n/a | 34.0% |
| 72 | Old Jefferson (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 7,860 | $47,132 m | 270,603 | $66,778 | 3.7% | $92,075 | $1,357 | $239,700 | 56.7% |
| 73 | Ponchatoula | Tangipahoa Parish | 7,808 | $6,435 m | 47,214 | $46,783 | 4.4% | $51,161 | $762 | $200,300 | 23.9% |
| 74 | Reserve (unincorporated) | Saint John the Baptist Parish | 7,791 | $4,073 m | 13,187 | $72,947 | 4.7% | $55,450 | $1,381 | $154,100 | 10.3% |
| 75 | Eden Isle (unincorporated) | Saint Tammany Parish | 7,683 | $17,382 m | 96,674 | $59,351 | 3.6% | $78,426 | $1,328 | $371,600 | 33.2% |
| 76 | St. Rose (unincorporated) | Saint Charles Parish | 7,644 | $12,725 m | 26,212 | $97,088 | 3.6% | $74,075 | $856 | $238,900 | 24.8% |
| 77 | Breaux Bridge | Saint Martin Parish | 7,501 | $1,973 m | 12,308 | $53,750 | 3.6% | $47,806 | $891 | $175,900 | 20.3% |
| 78 | Bridge City (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 7,297 | $31,830 m | 184,764 | $63,803 | 3.6% | $57,031 | $1,281 | $95,700 | 7.7% |
| 79 | Addis | West Baton Rouge Parish | 7,252 | $2,340 m | 13,248 | $67,548 | 3.7% | $108,041 | $1,273 | $247,400 | 32.2% |
| 80 | Prien (unincorporated) | Calcasieu Parish | 7,119 | $18,357 m | 88,649 | $61,711 | 3.9% | $87,292 | $1,292 | $278,000 | 42.0% |
The economy of all 64 counties of Louisiana, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Baton Rouge Parish | 452,938 | $47,132 million | $104,059 | 270,603 | 19,119 | $66,778 | +1.5% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 10 |
| Jefferson Parish | 430,920 | $31,830 million | $73,864 | 184,764 | 15,879 | $63,803 | +1.0% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 15 |
| Orleans Parish | 371,853 | $30,835 million | $82,924 | 188,050 | 17,204 | $67,626 | +0.3% | 4.2% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Saint Tammany Parish | 272,421 | $17,382 million | $63,807 | 96,674 | 10,927 | $59,351 | +1.1% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Lafayette Parish | 247,997 | $19,778 million | $79,752 | 137,173 | 11,990 | $58,120 | +1.8% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Caddo Parish | 230,004 | $17,943 million | $78,011 | 108,246 | 7,917 | $57,843 | +0.3% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Calcasieu Parish | 207,088 | $18,357 million | $88,646 | 88,649 | 6,056 | $61,711 | +1.0% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Ouachita Parish | 158,480 | $9,307 million | $58,726 | 69,384 | 5,397 | $50,059 | +0.2% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Livingston Parish | 148,115 | $4,247 million | $28,674 | 31,123 | 3,117 | $46,193 | -0.2% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Tangipahoa Parish | 136,738 | $6,435 million | $47,064 | 47,214 | 3,747 | $46,783 | +0.7% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Ascension Parish | 130,314 | $12,654 million | $97,107 | 50,590 | 3,919 | $71,805 | +3.3% | 3.3% | Construction | 2 |
| Bossier Parish | 129,789 | $7,656 million | $58,990 | 44,354 | 3,667 | $52,165 | -0.8% | 3.5% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Rapides Parish | 127,527 | $7,414 million | $58,140 | 56,422 | 4,093 | $51,777 | +0.7% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Terrebonne Parish | 106,186 | $7,139 million | $67,228 | 47,894 | 3,342 | $62,320 | +0.6% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Lafourche Parish | 96,252 | $6,287 million | $65,320 | 34,853 | 2,205 | $67,112 | +1.1% | 3.6% | Transportation and warehousing | 3 |
| Saint Landry Parish | 81,670 | $3,178 million | $38,908 | 23,554 | 2,100 | $47,117 | -1.0% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Iberia Parish | 68,599 | $3,822 million | $55,721 | 24,074 | 1,897 | $57,316 | +1.7% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Vermilion Parish | 57,123 | $1,950 million | $34,135 | 12,560 | 1,348 | $48,191 | +1.7% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Acadia Parish | 56,955 | $2,067 million | $36,296 | 14,380 | 1,460 | $45,093 | +0.0% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Saint Charles Parish | 51,396 | $12,725 million | $247,584 | 26,212 | 1,446 | $97,088 | +7.0% | 3.6% | Construction | 3 |
| Saint Martin Parish | 51,353 | $1,973 million | $38,413 | 12,308 | 1,127 | $53,750 | +2.9% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Lincoln Parish | 48,174 | $2,777 million | $57,637 | 18,599 | 1,509 | $46,245 | +0.5% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Saint Mary Parish | 47,828 | $3,528 million | $73,757 | 19,838 | 1,436 | $61,932 | -2.8% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Vernon Parish | 47,117 | $2,698 million | $57,270 | 12,826 | 1,060 | $48,821 | -1.3% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Washington Parish | 45,120 | $1,772 million | $39,269 | 11,134 | 896 | $46,079 | +2.2% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Saint Bernard Parish | 44,419 | $1,744 million | $39,262 | 11,254 | 1,014 | $61,869 | +1.4% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Saint John the Baptist Parish | 40,743 | $4,073 million | $99,980 | 13,187 | 1,000 | $72,947 | +4.3% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Avoyelles Parish | 38,905 | $1,177 million | $30,260 | 9,801 | 938 | $42,336 | +1.9% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Natchitoches Parish | 36,693 | $2,047 million | $55,774 | 14,311 | 1,053 | $46,001 | -0.2% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Beauregard Parish | 36,676 | $1,972 million | $53,758 | 9,062 | 858 | $50,147 | +1.0% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Webster Parish | 35,820 | $1,561 million | $43,593 | 11,054 | 995 | $49,290 | -1.5% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Evangeline Parish | 32,060 | $1,177 million | $36,700 | 7,827 | 646 | $43,671 | -0.5% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Jefferson Davis Parish | 31,924 | $1,046 million | $32,757 | 8,020 | 800 | $44,133 | +2.3% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Iberville Parish | 29,815 | $3,436 million | $115,253 | 16,461 | 818 | $87,754 | +3.1% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| West Baton Rouge Parish | 27,974 | $2,340 million | $83,656 | 13,248 | 857 | $67,548 | +3.0% | 3.7% | Construction | 1 |
| De Soto Parish | 27,026 | $2,895 million | $107,118 | 8,423 | 652 | $66,608 | +2.3% | 4.0% | Construction | 0 |
| Morehouse Parish | 24,551 | $755 million | $30,743 | 6,213 | 571 | $44,568 | +1.5% | 5.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Plaquemines Parish | 22,803 | $4,007 million | $175,711 | 12,528 | 876 | $88,198 | +8.2% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Allen Parish | 22,477 | $1,080 million | $48,070 | 7,378 | 442 | $49,734 | +1.5% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Grant Parish | 22,095 | $576 million | $26,068 | 3,426 | 293 | $55,612 | +1.3% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sabine Parish | 21,977 | $1,249 million | $56,833 | 5,336 | 588 | $45,249 | -3.2% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Union Parish | 20,821 | $752 million | $36,127 | 5,454 | 460 | $42,245 | +3.4% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Assumption Parish | 20,484 | $735 million | $35,862 | 3,944 | 332 | $57,400 | +5.8% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | 20,217 | $1,079 million | $53,350 | 5,461 | 540 | $52,812 | -1.9% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Richland Parish | 19,822 | $857 million | $43,253 | 6,232 | 570 | $43,083 | -2.0% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Saint James Parish | 19,528 | $3,330 million | $170,527 | 7,650 | 462 | $78,993 | -4.1% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Franklin Parish | 19,408 | $619 million | $31,898 | 4,650 | 491 | $38,451 | -0.7% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| East Feliciana Parish | 19,271 | $687 million | $35,629 | 5,105 | 399 | $57,732 | +2.4% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Concordia Parish | 18,174 | $715 million | $39,351 | 5,266 | 483 | $45,993 | -0.3% | 5.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| West Feliciana Parish | 15,327 | $1,274 million | $83,149 | 4,914 | 310 | $71,626 | -6.7% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jackson Parish | 14,884 | $604 million | $40,563 | 3,866 | 324 | $54,041 | +3.3% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| La Salle Parish | 14,789 | $634 million | $42,850 | 4,680 | 468 | $48,856 | +0.9% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Claiborne Parish | 13,833 | $516 million | $37,274 | 2,992 | 272 | $47,473 | -1.3% | 5.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Winn Parish | 13,467 | $702 million | $52,140 | 4,417 | 345 | $48,856 | -1.2% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bienville Parish | 12,638 | $825 million | $65,251 | 3,868 | 310 | $51,581 | +4.0% | 4.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Saint Helena Parish | 10,858 | $264 million | $24,335 | 1,643 | 139 | $50,007 | +2.4% | 5.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Madison Parish | 9,513 | $464 million | $48,774 | 3,163 | 268 | $38,648 | -1.3% | 5.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Caldwell Parish | 9,500 | $249 million | $26,244 | 2,242 | 231 | $41,701 | +0.9% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| West Carroll Parish | 9,464 | $237 million | $25,017 | 1,997 | 236 | $42,812 | +1.5% | 5.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Catahoula Parish | 8,583 | $235 million | $27,407 | 2,264 | 273 | $38,908 | +2.4% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Red River Parish | 7,443 | $990 million | $133,035 | 2,502 | 196 | $48,864 | -1.2% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| East Carroll Parish | 7,072 | $166 million | $23,441 | 1,427 | 171 | $41,831 | -1.3% | 9.1% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Cameron Parish | 5,015 | $1,057 million | $210,707 | 4,009 | 158 | $116,309 | -4.3% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Tensas Parish | 3,935 | $160 million | $40,667 | 815 | 132 | $44,513 | -1.2% | 5.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | $56,631 | $40,662 | $1,251 | 26.5% | $315,700 | 51.2% | 22.6% | 7.5% | 60.2% |
| Baton Rouge | $49,994 | $34,731 | $1,067 | 25.6% | $234,700 | 47.8% | 25.7% | 9.2% | 60.4% |
| Shreveport | $48,699 | $33,778 | $987 | 24.3% | $178,900 | 53.3% | 23.5% | 9.0% | 57.4% |
| Metairie | $73,042 | $46,765 | $1,175 | 19.3% | $327,500 | 62.1% | 12.5% | 4.6% | 64.3% |
| Lafayette | $61,915 | $40,517 | $1,100 | 21.3% | $257,000 | 53.1% | 18.3% | 5.2% | 62.7% |
| Lake Charles | $59,235 | $35,860 | $1,109 | 22.5% | $214,300 | 60.9% | 23.3% | 6.6% | 61.3% |
| Kenner | $64,020 | $36,508 | $1,179 | 22.1% | $246,300 | 63.1% | 15.4% | 6.6% | 64.1% |
| Bossier City | $55,819 | $33,062 | $1,107 | 23.8% | $202,100 | 53.2% | 20.8% | 6.5% | 56.6% |
| Monroe | $40,505 | $30,526 | $886 | 26.2% | $198,900 | 47.8% | 35.9% | 10.2% | 54.6% |
| Alexandria | $47,113 | $29,639 | $931 | 23.7% | $183,700 | 51.9% | 27.0% | 5.2% | 57.3% |
| Prairieville | $104,923 | $47,901 | $1,324 | 15.1% | $317,400 | 85.8% | 4.6% | 2.4% | 70.3% |
| Marrero | $41,402 | $24,140 | $1,042 | 30.2% | $169,800 | 66.1% | 23.0% | 8.2% | 55.0% |
| Houma | $58,194 | $34,076 | $1,058 | 21.8% | $205,900 | 72.4% | 16.3% | 3.3% | 60.1% |
| Central | $89,554 | $43,056 | $1,309 | 17.5% | $288,700 | 88.8% | 5.4% | 2.2% | 63.3% |
| Slidell | $70,497 | $34,749 | $1,375 | 23.4% | $217,700 | 68.5% | 15.7% | 5.8% | 59.0% |
| Laplace | $69,030 | $31,246 | $1,351 | 23.5% | $199,900 | 77.5% | 13.1% | 10.1% | 60.8% |
| New Iberia | $47,087 | $31,076 | $894 | 22.8% | $158,300 | 51.5% | 26.7% | 10.7% | 54.9% |
| Terrytown | $51,718 | $24,502 | $1,135 | 26.3% | $220,300 | 49.2% | 19.2% | 8.4% | 66.2% |
| Chalmette | $54,904 | $29,914 | $1,110 | 24.3% | $214,700 | 61.1% | 24.9% | 9.0% | 60.9% |
| Ruston | $31,120 | $21,473 | $816 | 31.5% | $225,300 | 36.2% | 39.8% | 3.4% | 45.7% |
| Hammond | $48,166 | $26,753 | $1,061 | 26.4% | $221,400 | 46.0% | 28.9% | 5.9% | 57.4% |
| Bayou Cane | $74,350 | $32,807 | $1,101 | 17.8% | $188,700 | 61.7% | 16.0% | 5.0% | 67.9% |
| Harvey | $48,774 | $30,086 | $1,190 | 29.3% | $200,100 | 52.8% | 25.8% | 7.0% | 62.4% |
| Sulphur | $61,760 | $29,939 | $994 | 19.3% | $182,900 | 74.6% | 16.0% | 4.3% | 58.2% |
| Zachary | $84,480 | $45,997 | $1,527 | 21.7% | $259,100 | 79.5% | 8.5% | 6.8% | 71.6% |
| Shenandoah | $107,021 | $54,366 | $1,201 | 13.5% | $331,100 | 75.8% | 8.2% | 4.8% | 68.0% |
| Natchitoches | $37,133 | $23,599 | $802 | 25.9% | $193,200 | 41.6% | 35.9% | 7.1% | 53.8% |
| Youngsville | $105,876 | $43,879 | $1,278 | 14.5% | $287,700 | 87.4% | 9.1% | 1.2% | 72.2% |
| Gretna | $43,110 | $29,607 | $1,060 | 29.5% | $257,400 | 48.8% | 26.9% | 6.3% | 56.8% |
| Estelle | $78,869 | $31,740 | $1,442 | 21.9% | $217,300 | 89.9% | 17.0% | 7.8% | 65.7% |
| Thibodaux | $52,072 | $41,491 | $960 | 22.1% | $232,500 | 61.6% | 19.6% | 4.3% | 59.5% |
| Opelousas | $32,964 | $20,531 | $717 | 26.1% | $105,100 | 52.8% | 37.4% | 11.9% | 49.1% |
| Broussard | $116,179 | $48,339 | $1,010 | 10.4% | $310,200 | 83.3% | 13.4% | 3.6% | 77.1% |
| Pineville | $49,774 | $31,134 | $910 | 21.9% | $201,500 | 54.4% | 21.1% | 3.4% | 53.9% |
| Luling | $76,539 | $37,118 | $1,625 | 25.5% | $273,800 | 87.0% | 13.6% | 4.6% | 65.1% |
| River Ridge | $84,336 | $49,190 | $1,127 | 16.0% | $357,400 | 70.5% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 61.4% |
| Claiborne | $72,420 | $36,751 | $1,206 | 20.0% | $219,200 | 69.0% | 11.3% | 3.1% | 66.0% |
| Gonzales | $75,451 | $37,944 | $1,497 | 23.8% | $225,800 | 63.6% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 65.7% |
| Mandeville | $94,405 | $60,827 | $1,422 | 18.1% | $376,100 | 68.1% | 7.1% | 2.9% | 63.3% |
| West Monroe | $49,386 | $26,082 | $826 | 20.1% | $192,400 | 44.7% | 26.3% | 9.6% | 58.8% |
| Moss Bluff | $92,036 | $49,390 | $1,324 | 17.3% | $252,900 | 81.0% | 8.9% | 1.1% | 55.9% |
| Baker | $54,750 | $23,746 | $993 | 21.8% | $157,900 | 69.9% | 29.8% | 16.6% | 66.3% |
| Gardere | $55,409 | $25,980 | $1,157 | 25.1% | $243,300 | 43.0% | 35.3% | 4.9% | 74.3% |
| Bayou Blue | $63,958 | $29,677 | $1,107 | 20.8% | $189,100 | 89.6% | 23.9% | 5.3% | 63.4% |
| Woodmere | $75,828 | $36,829 | $1,382 | 21.9% | $191,100 | 78.7% | 18.2% | 9.6% | 60.2% |
| Covington | $75,851 | $38,867 | $1,396 | 22.1% | $295,100 | 69.7% | 11.7% | 5.6% | 54.3% |
| Destrehan | $90,509 | $42,011 | $1,257 | 16.7% | $320,700 | 74.2% | 17.3% | 12.0% | 70.6% |
| Carencro | $63,401 | $30,868 | $944 | 17.9% | $214,800 | 66.4% | 24.5% | 6.7% | 67.2% |
| Minden | $34,294 | $27,073 | $895 | 31.3% | $130,200 | 49.4% | 26.7% | 2.7% | 49.6% |
| Crowley | $28,642 | $23,836 | $594 | 24.9% | $144,900 | 47.0% | 47.7% | 14.3% | 47.8% |
| Waggaman | $68,374 | $29,827 | $1,510 | 26.5% | $170,400 | 70.2% | 24.5% | 8.5% | 65.4% |
| Morgan City | $56,474 | $29,178 | $917 | 19.5% | $155,200 | 57.1% | 17.4% | 7.7% | 59.7% |
| Abbeville | $33,015 | $22,489 | $829 | 30.1% | $97,300 | 49.5% | 32.4% | 5.5% | 57.7% |
| Belle Chasse | $115,012 | $46,927 | $1,485 | 15.5% | $410,000 | 79.8% | 6.2% | 2.5% | 65.2% |
| Timberlane | $65,901 | $28,803 | $1,443 | 26.3% | $221,000 | 72.6% | 25.1% | 11.2% | 69.4% |
| Bogalusa | $30,749 | $19,019 | $767 | 29.9% | $97,600 | 47.0% | 39.4% | 15.7% | 49.2% |
| DeRidder | $59,801 | $30,655 | $958 | 19.2% | $156,600 | 66.5% | 19.1% | 10.1% | 52.7% |
| Jefferson | $57,235 | $41,624 | $1,097 | 23.0% | $247,700 | 57.3% | 16.4% | 2.7% | 66.7% |
| Raceland | $60,286 | $30,045 | $629 | 12.5% | $187,800 | 80.1% | 13.8% | 6.0% | 56.6% |
| Jennings | $48,558 | $26,655 | $881 | 21.8% | $136,700 | 64.1% | 19.1% | 4.0% | 51.7% |
| Merrydale | $41,500 | $20,468 | $1,311 | 37.9% | $136,100 | 73.7% | 30.0% | 19.5% | 53.1% |
| Denham Springs | $71,569 | $35,858 | $1,014 | 17.0% | $188,200 | 74.1% | 6.0% | 7.4% | 59.5% |
| Eunice | $35,436 | $24,891 | $799 | 27.1% | $122,000 | 50.4% | 33.2% | 8.6% | 52.5% |
| Bastrop | $32,605 | $17,605 | $839 | 30.9% | $87,800 | 52.2% | 40.1% | 15.1% | 56.4% |
| Oak Hills Place | $92,306 | $61,225 | $1,422 | 18.5% | $437,900 | 63.4% | 7.2% | 1.4% | 55.2% |
| Harahan | $79,516 | $51,141 | $1,082 | 16.3% | $343,100 | 74.1% | 7.5% | 3.8% | 62.6% |
| Scott | $56,299 | $35,641 | $1,052 | 22.4% | $170,300 | 75.1% | 15.2% | 5.9% | 62.4% |
| Westwego | $46,261 | $28,598 | $1,049 | 27.2% | $177,400 | 51.4% | 20.2% | 2.7% | 50.4% |
| Village St. George | $96,364 | $49,684 | $1,451 | 18.1% | $252,900 | 74.9% | 5.1% | 3.0% | 64.7% |
| Meraux | $76,021 | $33,602 | $1,055 | 16.7% | $208,700 | 86.3% | 21.7% | 2.9% | 64.8% |
| Fort Polk South | $63,800 | $27,179 | $1,202 | 22.6% | n/a | 1.4% | 14.0% | 4.1% | 25.0% |
| Old Jefferson | $92,075 | $57,667 | $1,357 | 17.7% | $239,700 | 74.1% | 8.8% | 5.0% | 66.9% |
| Ponchatoula | $51,161 | $32,695 | $762 | 17.9% | $200,300 | 76.0% | 14.3% | 2.3% | 51.2% |
| Reserve | $55,450 | $24,059 | $1,381 | 29.9% | $154,100 | 70.9% | 19.1% | 14.5% | 61.1% |
| Eden Isle | $78,426 | $48,928 | $1,328 | 20.3% | $371,600 | 80.8% | 4.8% | 7.3% | 61.1% |
| St. Rose | $74,075 | $32,141 | $856 | 13.9% | $238,900 | 75.6% | 8.1% | 8.8% | 64.4% |
| Breaux Bridge | $47,806 | $27,371 | $891 | 22.4% | $175,900 | 68.7% | 30.4% | 3.5% | 53.5% |
| Bridge City | $57,031 | $23,190 | $1,281 | 27.0% | $95,700 | 58.4% | 24.1% | 13.2% | 62.1% |
| Addis | $108,041 | $53,528 | $1,273 | 14.1% | $247,400 | 79.5% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 76.0% |
| Prien | $87,292 | $50,817 | $1,292 | 17.8% | $278,000 | 85.3% | 6.3% | 6.9% | 72.7% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | 62.1% | 4.5% | 5.7% | 14.9% | 10.1% | 6.6% | 38.8 |
| Baton Rouge | 74.1% | 1.4% | 3.3% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 7.6% | 31.5 |
| Shreveport | 79.2% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 6.9% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 37.9 |
| Metairie | 76.7% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 10.5% | 7.7% | 14.0% | 41.3 |
| Lafayette | 80.4% | 0.5% | 2.0% | 9.9% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 36.9 |
| Lake Charles | 80.2% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 5.0% | 4.1% | 5.7% | 36.6 |
| Kenner | 77.8% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 4.7% | 11.9% | 21.1% | 39.3 |
| Bossier City | 83.5% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 6.0% | 35.4 |
| Monroe | 72.8% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 7.5% | 9.6% | 2.5% | 35.0 |
| Alexandria | 77.7% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 5.1% | 7.2% | 4.2% | 37.6 |
| Prairieville | 82.7% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 8.9% | 21.3% | 5.7% | 37.2 |
| Marrero | 75.1% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 5.6% | 11.6% | 9.9% | 39.3 |
| Houma | 80.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 9.4% | 3.4% | 34.9 |
| Central | 82.4% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 10.1% | 13.2% | 1.3% | 40.4 |
| Slidell | 77.6% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 11.1% | 23.0% | 4.5% | 38.9 |
| Laplace | 81.6% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 7.5% | 25.1% | 4.5% | 38.1 |
| New Iberia | 79.5% | 0.5% | 2.2% | 3.7% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 37.0 |
| Terrytown | 72.2% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 7.0% | 13.4% | 27.4% | 35.2 |
| Chalmette | 75.3% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 8.9% | 21.4% | 7.5% | 35.2 |
| Ruston | 71.2% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 14.9% | 7.1% | 4.0% | 24.3 |
| Hammond | 77.6% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 7.6% | 16.8% | 2.1% | 27.7 |
| Bayou Cane | 86.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 3.7% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 36.3 |
| Harvey | 78.1% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 4.1% | 18.9% | 15.6% | 41.6 |
| Sulphur | 82.1% | 0.8% | 2.3% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 38.0 |
| Zachary | 85.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 20.9% | 2.9% | 38.3 |
| Shenandoah | 76.2% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 18.7% | 13.8% | 4.6% | 39.9 |
| Natchitoches | 79.4% | 0.2% | 4.6% | 2.9% | 8.0% | 1.9% | 26.5 |
| Youngsville | 78.2% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 14.4% | 7.0% | 2.1% | 34.8 |
| Gretna | 75.1% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 8.0% | 11.8% | 19.4% | 38.3 |
| Estelle | 72.8% | 0.4% | 1.4% | 10.9% | 18.7% | 10.5% | 42.1 |
| Thibodaux | 73.3% | 0.5% | 6.9% | 5.9% | 12.9% | 2.2% | 39.0 |
| Opelousas | 84.0% | 0.5% | 2.1% | 5.0% | 13.9% | 0.8% | 37.1 |
| Broussard | 88.5% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 5.0% | 4.7% | 2.7% | 35.1 |
| Pineville | 81.3% | 0.2% | 3.4% | 6.7% | 4.3% | 1.8% | 36.2 |
| Luling | 84.5% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 10.2% | 11.4% | 1.8% | 39.9 |
| River Ridge | 72.1% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 13.7% | 9.6% | 5.3% | 45.0 |
| Claiborne | 81.7% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 9.8% | 5.0% | 3.9% | 36.2 |
| Gonzales | 71.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 14.4% | 6.6% | 38.9 |
| Mandeville | 70.8% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 22.2% | 21.7% | 6.9% | 43.7 |
| West Monroe | 81.7% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 5.2% | 8.1% | 4.9% | 35.4 |
| Moss Bluff | 84.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.9% | 10.4% | 1.6% | 44.1 |
| Baker | 83.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 12.1% | 0.9% | 33.5 |
| Gardere | 72.7% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 10.3% | 11.3% | 17.0% | 25.8 |
| Bayou Blue | 78.8% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 20.4% | 3.0% | 33.4 |
| Woodmere | 74.7% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 6.9% | 16.0% | 8.0% | 37.0 |
| Covington | 79.8% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 13.2% | 25.4% | 2.8% | 39.0 |
| Destrehan | 81.4% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 8.1% | 15.1% | 8.2% | 41.3 |
| Carencro | 80.8% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 15.2% | 15.1% | 2.6% | 32.8 |
| Minden | 82.8% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 5.6% | 16.2% | 1.3% | 38.5 |
| Crowley | 81.9% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 4.3% | 14.1% | 1.9% | 40.6 |
| Waggaman | 79.0% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 6.3% | 19.9% | 2.2% | 33.0 |
| Morgan City | 85.0% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 15.0% | 10.7% | 38.6 |
| Abbeville | 75.2% | 0.0% | 8.6% | 5.4% | 11.7% | 5.7% | 33.9 |
| Belle Chasse | 82.1% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 4.7% | 15.2% | 4.0% | 40.3 |
| Timberlane | 87.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 8.9% | 15.8% | 32.2 |
| Bogalusa | 66.7% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 4.4% | 21.6% | 1.8% | 40.0 |
| DeRidder | 81.7% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 4.9% | 13.6% | 2.0% | 37.6 |
| Jefferson | 69.0% | 2.0% | 4.8% | 13.6% | 8.0% | 7.8% | 45.4 |
| Raceland | 91.2% | 2.1% | 0.1% | 2.2% | 19.7% | 2.1% | 43.4 |
| Jennings | 85.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 2.6% | 26.1% | 1.8% | 39.8 |
| Merrydale | 55.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 1.1% | 38.8 |
| Denham Springs | 80.3% | 0.0% | 2.7% | 5.7% | 15.7% | 10.7% | 39.7 |
| Eunice | 76.7% | 0.0% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 18.4% | 1.2% | 37.9 |
| Bastrop | 79.0% | 0.0% | 9.4% | 4.3% | 22.0% | 1.4% | 31.3 |
| Oak Hills Place | 86.3% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 6.8% | 4.2% | 7.8% | 44.9 |
| Harahan | 80.8% | 0.3% | 2.6% | 9.3% | 3.5% | 5.7% | 50.0 |
| Scott | 81.8% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 8.7% | 10.2% | 4.4% | 42.0 |
| Westwego | 80.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 4.3% | 10.4% | 4.2% | 43.6 |
| Village St. George | 78.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 13.0% | 15.9% | 12.2% | 37.9 |
| Meraux | 82.0% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 5.2% | 38.0% | 1.3% | 38.7 |
| Fort Polk South | 62.3% | 0.0% | 10.9% | 17.5% | 2.2% | 6.5% | 23.0 |
| Old Jefferson | 83.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.8% | 12.4% | 7.9% | 36.5 |
| Ponchatoula | 78.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.4% | 35.1% | 1.9% | 44.0 |
| Reserve | 78.8% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 2.2% | 9.9% | 11.4% | 40.7 |
| Eden Isle | 85.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.7% | 35.6% | 3.1% | 53.2 |
| St. Rose | 79.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 7.5% | 11.8% | 11.3% | 39.4 |
| Breaux Bridge | 77.7% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 9.8% | 10.6% | 1.2% | 37.8 |
| Bridge City | 76.8% | 2.1% | 6.0% | 7.9% | 10.5% | 21.5% | 32.9 |
| Addis | 86.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 9.4% | 0.4% | 33.8 |
| Prien | 84.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 3.2% | 5.4% | 36.3 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Baton Rouge | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Shreveport | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | 162,750 | $44,820 | 84.8 | 3.7% |
| Metairie | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Lafayette | Lafayette, LA | 179,570 | $41,780 | 87.2 | 3.4% |
| Lake Charles | Lake Charles, LA | 101,690 | $45,700 | 85.9 | 3.9% |
| Kenner | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Bossier City | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | 162,750 | $44,820 | 84.8 | 3.7% |
| Monroe | Monroe, LA | 87,500 | $38,150 | 83.6 | 4.0% |
| Alexandria | Alexandria, LA | 60,000 | $40,600 | 85.7 | 3.6% |
| Prairieville | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Marrero | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Houma | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | 83,440 | $45,610 | 85.1 | 3.6% |
| Central | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Slidell | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | 98,240 | $43,710 | 92.7 | 3.6% |
| Laplace | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Terrytown | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Chalmette | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Hammond | Hammond, LA | 47,820 | $38,480 | 84.5 | 4.4% |
| Bayou Cane | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | 83,440 | $45,610 | 85.1 | 3.6% |
| Harvey | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Sulphur | Lake Charles, LA | 101,690 | $45,700 | 85.9 | 3.9% |
| Zachary | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Shenandoah | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Youngsville | Lafayette, LA | 179,570 | $41,780 | 87.2 | 3.4% |
| Gretna | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Estelle | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Thibodaux | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | 83,440 | $45,610 | 85.1 | 3.6% |
| Broussard | Lafayette, LA | 179,570 | $41,780 | 87.2 | 3.4% |
| Pineville | Alexandria, LA | 60,000 | $40,600 | 85.7 | 3.6% |
| Luling | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| River Ridge | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Claiborne | Monroe, LA | 87,500 | $38,150 | 83.6 | 4.0% |
| Gonzales | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Mandeville | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | 98,240 | $43,710 | 92.7 | 3.6% |
| West Monroe | Monroe, LA | 87,500 | $38,150 | 83.6 | 4.0% |
| Moss Bluff | Lake Charles, LA | 101,690 | $45,700 | 85.9 | 3.9% |
| Baker | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Gardere | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Bayou Blue | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | 83,440 | $45,610 | 85.1 | 3.6% |
| Woodmere | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Covington | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | 98,240 | $43,710 | 92.7 | 3.6% |
| Destrehan | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Carencro | Lafayette, LA | 179,570 | $41,780 | 87.2 | 3.4% |
| Crowley | Lafayette, LA | 179,570 | $41,780 | 87.2 | 3.4% |
| Waggaman | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Abbeville | Lafayette, LA | 179,570 | $41,780 | 87.2 | 3.4% |
| Belle Chasse | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Timberlane | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Jefferson | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Raceland | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | 83,440 | $45,610 | 85.1 | 3.6% |
| Jennings | Lake Charles, LA | 101,690 | $45,700 | 85.9 | 3.9% |
| Merrydale | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Denham Springs | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Bastrop | Monroe, LA | 87,500 | $38,150 | 83.6 | 4.0% |
| Oak Hills Place | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Harahan | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Scott | Lafayette, LA | 179,570 | $41,780 | 87.2 | 3.4% |
| Westwego | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Village St. George | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Meraux | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Old Jefferson | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Ponchatoula | Hammond, LA | 47,820 | $38,480 | 84.5 | 4.4% |
| Reserve | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Eden Isle | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | 98,240 | $43,710 | 92.7 | 3.6% |
| St. Rose | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Breaux Bridge | Lafayette, LA | 179,570 | $41,780 | 87.2 | 3.4% |
| Bridge City | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 445,550 | $47,290 | 92.6 | 3.9% |
| Addis | Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 | $48,710 | 90.8 | 3.6% |
| Prien | Lake Charles, LA | 101,690 | $45,700 | 85.9 | 3.9% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Baton Rouge | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Shreveport | 45 | 84 | 65.5 | 1273 |
| Metairie | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Lafayette | 51 | 82 | 68.6 | 1583 |
| Lake Charles | 52 | 83 | 69.2 | 1655 |
| Kenner | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Bossier City | 45 | 84 | 65.5 | 1273 |
| Monroe | 45 | 84 | 65.6 | 1413 |
| Alexandria | 47 | 83 | 66.3 | 1439 |
| Prairieville | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Marrero | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Houma | 54 | 83 | 70.3 | 1460 |
| Central | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Slidell | 50 | 82 | 67.3 | 1584 |
| Laplace | 52 | 83 | 69.0 | 1519 |
| New Iberia | 51 | 82 | 68.6 | 1583 |
| Terrytown | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Chalmette | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Ruston | 45 | 83 | 65.1 | 1399 |
| Hammond | 50 | 82 | 67.5 | 1579 |
| Bayou Cane | 54 | 83 | 70.3 | 1460 |
| Harvey | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Sulphur | 52 | 83 | 69.2 | 1655 |
| Zachary | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Shenandoah | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Natchitoches | 47 | 83 | 66.2 | 1423 |
| Youngsville | 51 | 82 | 68.6 | 1583 |
| Gretna | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Estelle | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Thibodaux | 52 | 83 | 69.0 | 1519 |
| Opelousas | 49 | 82 | 67.2 | 1558 |
| Broussard | 51 | 82 | 68.6 | 1583 |
| Pineville | 47 | 83 | 66.3 | 1439 |
| Luling | 52 | 83 | 69.0 | 1519 |
| River Ridge | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Claiborne | 45 | 83 | 65.1 | 1399 |
| Gonzales | 52 | 83 | 69.0 | 1519 |
| Mandeville | 50 | 82 | 67.3 | 1584 |
| West Monroe | 45 | 84 | 65.6 | 1413 |
| Moss Bluff | 49 | 82 | 67.4 | 1569 |
| Baker | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Gardere | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Bayou Blue | 54 | 83 | 70.3 | 1460 |
| Woodmere | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Covington | 50 | 82 | 67.3 | 1584 |
| Destrehan | 52 | 83 | 69.0 | 1519 |
| Carencro | 49 | 82 | 67.2 | 1558 |
| Minden | 45 | 84 | 65.1 | 1342 |
| Crowley | 51 | 82 | 68.6 | 1660 |
| Waggaman | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Morgan City | 54 | 83 | 70.6 | 1527 |
| Abbeville | 51 | 82 | 68.6 | 1583 |
| Belle Chasse | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Timberlane | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Bogalusa | 48 | 81 | 65.9 | 1568 |
| DeRidder | 48 | 83 | 66.6 | 1494 |
| Jefferson | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Raceland | 54 | 83 | 70.3 | 1460 |
| Jennings | 51 | 82 | 68.6 | 1660 |
| Merrydale | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Denham Springs | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Eunice | 49 | 82 | 67.0 | 1571 |
| Bastrop | 44 | 84 | 65.0 | 1385 |
| Oak Hills Place | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Harahan | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Scott | 51 | 82 | 68.6 | 1583 |
| Westwego | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Village St. George | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Meraux | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Fort Polk South | 48 | 83 | 66.6 | 1494 |
| Old Jefferson | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Ponchatoula | 50 | 82 | 67.5 | 1579 |
| Reserve | 52 | 83 | 69.0 | 1519 |
| Eden Isle | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| St. Rose | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Breaux Bridge | 49 | 82 | 67.2 | 1558 |
| Bridge City | 54 | 83 | 70.0 | 1532 |
| Addis | 49 | 82 | 67.5 | 1560 |
| Prien | 52 | 83 | 69.2 | 1655 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
371,853 residents · Orleans Parish County · median household income $56,631 · median rent $1,251 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Orleans
222,771 residents · East Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $49,994 · median rent $1,067 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Baton Rouge
180,982 residents · Caddo Parish County · median household income $48,699 · median rent $987 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shreveport
139,729 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $73,042 · median rent $1,175 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Metairie
121,715 residents · Lafayette Parish County · median household income $61,915 · median rent $1,100 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lafayette
81,143 residents · Calcasieu Parish County · median household income $59,235 · median rent $1,109 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake Charles
64,904 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $64,020 · median rent $1,179 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kenner
62,901 residents · Bossier Parish County · median household income $55,819 · median rent $1,107 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bossier City
47,004 residents · Ouachita Parish County · median household income $40,505 · median rent $886 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Monroe
44,060 residents · Rapides Parish County · median household income $47,113 · median rent $931 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alexandria
35,238 residents · Ascension Parish County · median household income $104,923 · median rent $1,324 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Prairieville
32,540 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $41,402 · median rent $1,042 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marrero
32,392 residents · Terrebonne Parish County · median household income $58,194 · median rent $1,058 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Houma
29,783 residents · East Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $89,554 · median rent $1,309 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Central
28,561 residents · Saint Tammany Parish County · median household income $70,497 · median rent $1,375 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Slidell
28,343 residents · Saint John the Baptist Parish County · median household income $69,030 · median rent $1,351 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Laplace
27,571 residents · Iberia Parish County · median household income $47,087 · median rent $894 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Iberia
24,726 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $51,718 · median rent $1,135 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Terrytown
22,616 residents · Saint Bernard Parish County · median household income $54,904 · median rent $1,110 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chalmette
22,284 residents · Lincoln Parish County · median household income $31,120 · median rent $816 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ruston
21,539 residents · Tangipahoa Parish County · median household income $48,166 · median rent $1,061 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hammond
21,253 residents · Terrebonne Parish County · median household income $74,350 · median rent $1,101 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bayou Cane
20,915 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $48,774 · median rent $1,190 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harvey
20,775 residents · Calcasieu Parish County · median household income $61,760 · median rent $994 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sulphur
19,952 residents · East Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $84,480 · median rent $1,527 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Zachary
17,998 residents · East Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $107,021 · median rent $1,201 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shenandoah
17,577 residents · Natchitoches Parish County · median household income $37,133 · median rent $802 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Natchitoches
17,427 residents · Lafayette Parish County · median household income $105,876 · median rent $1,278 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Youngsville
17,389 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $43,110 · median rent $1,060 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gretna
16,341 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $78,869 · median rent $1,442 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Estelle
15,732 residents · Lafourche Parish County · median household income $52,072 · median rent $960 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Thibodaux
15,495 residents · Saint Landry Parish County · median household income $32,964 · median rent $717 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Opelousas
14,322 residents · Lafayette Parish County · median household income $116,179 · median rent $1,010 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Broussard
14,160 residents · Rapides Parish County · median household income $49,774 · median rent $910 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pineville
13,960 residents · Saint Charles Parish County · median household income $76,539 · median rent $1,625 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Luling
13,312 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $84,336 · median rent $1,127 · guide: jobs, pay and living in River Ridge
13,308 residents · Ouachita Parish County · median household income $72,420 · median rent $1,206 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Claiborne
13,108 residents · Ascension Parish County · median household income $75,451 · median rent $1,497 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gonzales
12,946 residents · Saint Tammany Parish County · median household income $94,405 · median rent $1,422 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mandeville
12,729 residents · Ouachita Parish County · median household income $49,386 · median rent $826 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Monroe
12,482 residents · Calcasieu Parish County · median household income $92,036 · median rent $1,324 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moss Bluff
12,253 residents · East Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $54,750 · median rent $993 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Baker
12,223 residents · East Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $55,409 · median rent $1,157 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gardere
12,218 residents · Lafourche Parish County · median household income $63,958 · median rent $1,107 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bayou Blue
11,879 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $75,828 · median rent $1,382 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodmere
11,658 residents · Saint Tammany Parish County · median household income $75,851 · median rent $1,396 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Covington
11,619 residents · Saint Charles Parish County · median household income $90,509 · median rent $1,257 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Destrehan
11,619 residents · Lafayette Parish County · median household income $63,401 · median rent $944 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carencro
11,455 residents · Webster Parish County · median household income $34,294 · median rent $895 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Minden
11,422 residents · Acadia Parish County · median household income $28,642 · median rent $594 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Crowley
11,330 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $68,374 · median rent $1,510 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waggaman
11,064 residents · Saint Mary Parish County · median household income $56,474 · median rent $917 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morgan City
11,003 residents · Vermilion Parish County · median household income $33,015 · median rent $829 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Abbeville
10,934 residents · Plaquemines Parish County · median household income $115,012 · median rent $1,485 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Belle Chasse
10,886 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $65,901 · median rent $1,443 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Timberlane
10,468 residents · Washington Parish County · median household income $30,749 · median rent $767 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bogalusa
9,763 residents · Beauregard Parish County · median household income $59,801 · median rent $958 · guide: jobs, pay and living in DeRidder
9,703 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $57,235 · median rent $1,097 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jefferson
9,585 residents · Lafourche Parish County · median household income $60,286 · median rent $629 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Raceland
9,553 residents · Jefferson Davis Parish County · median household income $48,558 · median rent $881 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jennings
9,490 residents · East Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $41,500 · median rent $1,311 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Merrydale
9,323 residents · Livingston Parish County · median household income $71,569 · median rent $1,014 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Denham Springs
9,239 residents · Saint Landry Parish County · median household income $35,436 · median rent $799 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eunice
9,232 residents · Morehouse Parish County · median household income $32,605 · median rent $839 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bastrop
9,038 residents · East Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $92,306 · median rent $1,422 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oak Hills Place
8,904 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $79,516 · median rent $1,082 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harahan
8,609 residents · Lafayette Parish County · median household income $56,299 · median rent $1,052 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Scott
8,335 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $46,261 · median rent $1,049 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westwego
8,273 residents · East Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $96,364 · median rent $1,451 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Village St. George
7,918 residents · Saint Bernard Parish County · median household income $76,021 · median rent $1,055 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Meraux
7,869 residents · Vernon Parish County · median household income $63,800 · median rent $1,202 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Polk South
7,860 residents · East Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $92,075 · median rent $1,357 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Old Jefferson
7,808 residents · Tangipahoa Parish County · median household income $51,161 · median rent $762 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ponchatoula
7,791 residents · Saint John the Baptist Parish County · median household income $55,450 · median rent $1,381 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Reserve
7,683 residents · Saint Tammany Parish County · median household income $78,426 · median rent $1,328 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eden Isle
7,644 residents · Saint Charles Parish County · median household income $74,075 · median rent $856 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Rose
7,501 residents · Saint Martin Parish County · median household income $47,806 · median rent $891 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Breaux Bridge
7,297 residents · Jefferson Parish County · median household income $57,031 · median rent $1,281 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bridge City
7,252 residents · West Baton Rouge Parish County · median household income $108,041 · median rent $1,273 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Addis
7,119 residents · Calcasieu Parish County · median household income $87,292 · median rent $1,292 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Prien