Jobs, pay and daily life in Thibodaux, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Thibodaux is a city in Louisiana with 15,732 residents. The median household earns $52,072 a year and the median rent is $960 a month, which is 22.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 83,440 jobs.
How Thibodaux compares. Among the 80 largest places in Louisiana, Thibodaux is #31 by population, #22 for college degrees (#1 = most), #23 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #54 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Lafourche Parish, is #11 of 64 counties for average pay ($67,112).
Thibodaux has 15,732 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Louisiana. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,316 people per square mile. The median age is 39.0, about the same as the state median (39.0 against 38.0).
The median gross rent is $960 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the state median ($960 against $1,064). Over a year that is 22.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $232,500, which is 4.5 times the median household income ($52,072). 61.6% of households own their home, 9% below the state average (61.6% against 67.4%).
The Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metropolitan area has 83,440 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,610 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,610 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (12,110 jobs, median $45,880); office and administrative support (8,950 jobs, median $38,330); food preparation and serving related (7,340 jobs, median $22,810). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (2.0 times) and transportation and material moving (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($68,340) and construction and extraction ($49,640). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lafourche Parish was 3.6%. 59.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lafourche Parish; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.3% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 6.9% walk, 5.9% work from home. 12.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 15% below the state average (12.9% against 15.2%).
34.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28% above the state share (34.6% against 27.0%). 2.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 55% below the state share (2.2% against 4.9%). The poverty rate is 19.6%, 4% above the state rate (19.6% against 18.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 52°F (11.2°C). About 1,519 mm (60 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (187 mm) and Nov the driest (79 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Raceland (12 miles, rent 34% lower); Bayou Cane (12 miles, rent 15% higher); Bayou Blue (14 miles, rent 15% higher); Houma (16 miles, rent 10% higher). Rent differences are against Thibodaux; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Louisiana (780) →State guide: LouisianaCountry guideLafourche ParishLouisiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 780 federal postings open in Louisiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Louisiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cashiers | 2,070 | 1.25 | $25,990 | $18,250 | $32,680 | -21% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,060 | 0.98 | $29,220 | $21,690 | $44,160 | -17% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,000 | 1.26 | $33,310 | $20,430 | $47,370 | -17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,990 | 0.96 | $22,280 | $18,120 | $30,440 | -29% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,840 | 0.98 | $107,200 | $52,760 | $212,590 | +1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,630 | 0.71 | $21,890 | $18,880 | $29,190 | -39% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,460 | 1.32 | $49,300 | $36,740 | $72,700 | -16% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,460 | 0.81 | $75,740 | $55,150 | $102,150 | -22% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,440 | 0.95 | $31,040 | $27,550 | $43,380 | -17% |
| Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers | 1,350 | 6.03 | $56,990 | $40,000 | $74,580 | +6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,210 | 0.99 | $15,080 | $15,080 | $36,480 | -57% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,210 | 0.91 | $29,880 | $18,730 | $48,470 | -34% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,180 | 1.29 | $37,010 | $27,140 | $50,580 | -22% |
| Food Preparation Workers | 1,150 | 2.39 | $22,810 | $17,320 | $29,890 | -35% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,030 | 0.87 | $28,810 | $17,770 | $37,480 | -22% |
| Construction Laborers | 880 | 1.49 | $36,890 | $29,190 | $51,200 | -22% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 810 | 1.85 | $67,400 | $48,680 | $97,730 | -16% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 780 | 1.02 | $57,060 | $38,730 | $85,090 | -18% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 780 | 1.30 | $38,480 | $28,030 | $69,970 | -21% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 770 | 1.04 | $43,770 | $28,850 | $61,580 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,610 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 35.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.5% |
| Retail trade | 9.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 6.8% |
| Other services | 6.3% |
| Construction | 4.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.8% |
| Public administration | 2.3% |
| Manufacturing | 1.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.4% |
| Information | 1.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Thibodaux lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafourche Parish | 96,252 | $6,287 million | $65,320 | 34,853 | 2,205 | $67,112 | +1.1% | 3.6% | 42,300 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation and warehousing | 6,111 | 20.6% | $110,265 | 4.14 |
| Health care and social assistance | 4,701 | 15.9% | $60,579 | 0.94 |
| Retail trade | 3,603 | 12.2% | $30,191 | 1.04 |
| Construction | 2,940 | 9.9% | $74,106 | 1.61 |
| Manufacturing | 2,728 | 9.2% | $77,643 | 0.95 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,671 | 9.0% | $19,277 | 0.84 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,535 | 5.2% | $135,934 | 11.64 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,448 | 4.9% | $45,047 | 0.71 |
| Professional and technical services | 824 | 2.8% | $74,933 | 0.34 |
| Wholesale trade | 639 | 2.2% | $65,927 | 0.47 |
| Finance and insurance | 618 | 2.1% | $69,218 | 0.44 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 526 | 1.8% | $49,386 | 0.50 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 318 | 1.1% | $21,272 | 0.54 |
| Real estate and rental | 236 | 0.8% | $53,226 | 0.44 |
| Information | 194 | 0.7% | $78,889 | 0.30 |
| Management of companies | 168 | 0.6% | $87,361 | 0.29 |
| Educational services | 163 | 0.6% | $32,019 | 0.23 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 131 | 0.4% | $57,362 | 0.46 |
| Utilities | 60 | 0.2% | $101,092 | 0.45 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.3% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 6.9% |
| Work from home | 5.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 12.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,072 |
| Income per person | $41,491 |
| Median gross rent per month | $960 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.1% |
| Median home value | $232,500 |
| Homeowners | 61.6% |
| Poverty rate | 19.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 85.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,610 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 34.6% |
| Born abroad | 2.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 11.2 | 52 | 103 |
| Feb | 13.5 | 56 | 104 |
| Mar | 16.9 | 62 | 98 |
| Apr | 20.5 | 69 | 118 |
| May | 24.4 | 76 | 126 |
| Jun | 27.6 | 82 | 176 |
| Jul | 28.1 | 83 | 165 |
| Aug | 28.1 | 83 | 187 |
| Sep | 26.1 | 79 | 130 |
| Oct | 21.6 | 71 | 107 |
| Nov | 16.2 | 61 | 79 |
| Dec | 12.8 | 55 | 126 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raceland | LA | 12 mi | 9,585 | $60,286 | $629 |
| Bayou Cane | LA | 12 mi | 21,253 | $74,350 | $1,101 |
| Bayou Blue | LA | 14 mi | 12,218 | $63,958 | $1,107 |
| Houma | LA | 16 mi | 32,392 | $58,194 | $1,058 |
| Morgan City | LA | 23 mi | 11,064 | $56,474 | $917 |
| Reserve | LA | 25 mi | 7,791 | $55,450 | $1,381 |
| Laplace | LA | 28 mi | 28,343 | $69,030 | $1,351 |
| Luling | LA | 29 mi | 13,960 | $76,539 | $1,625 |
| Gonzales | LA | 30 mi | 13,108 | $75,451 | $1,497 |
| Destrehan | LA | 30 mi | 11,619 | $90,509 | $1,257 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,732 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$960 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.1% of the median household income.
$52,072 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.6% (BLS county, Lafourche Parish (latest month 2026M09)).
Louisiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.