Jobs, pay and daily life in Destrehan, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Destrehan is a city in Louisiana with 11,619 residents. The median household earns $90,509 a year and the median rent is $1,257 a month, which is 16.7% of the median household income. It is part of the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 445,550 jobs.
How Destrehan compares. Among the 80 largest places in Louisiana, Destrehan is #47 by population, #11 for college degrees (#1 = most), #12 for household income (#1 = highest), #24 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Saint Charles Parish, is #2 of 64 counties for average pay ($97,088).
Destrehan has 11,619 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Louisiana. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,023 people per square mile. The median age is 41.3, 9% older than the state median (41.3 against 38.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,257 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% above the state median ($1,257 against $1,064). Over a year that is 16.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $320,700, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($90,509); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 74.2% of households own their home, 10% above the state average (74.2% against 67.4%).
The New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan area has 445,550 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,290 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,290 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (51,170 jobs, median $43,390); food preparation and serving related (50,540 jobs, median $26,000); transportation and material moving (42,140 jobs, median $40,080). The area is most specialised in legal (1.9 times) and protective service (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,850) and architecture and engineering ($101,450). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saint Charles Parish was 3.6%. 70.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saint Charles Parish; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.4% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 8.1% work from home. 15.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (15.1% against 15.2%).
40.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 49% above the state share (40.4% against 27.0%). 8.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 69% above the state share (8.2% against 4.9%). The poverty rate is 17.3%, 8% below the state rate (17.3% against 18.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 52°F (11.2°C). About 1,519 mm (60 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (187 mm) and Nov the driest (79 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: St. Rose (3 miles, rent 32% lower); Luling (5 miles, rent 29% higher); Kenner (7 miles, rent 6% lower); Waggaman (8 miles, rent 20% higher). Rent differences are against Destrehan; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Louisiana (780) →State guide: LouisianaCountry guideSaint Charles ParishLouisiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 780 federal postings open in Louisiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Louisiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 12,030 | 1.08 | $30,400 | $23,100 | $46,630 | -14% |
| Registered Nurses | 11,530 | 1.19 | $81,850 | $65,660 | $103,180 | -16% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,670 | 1.06 | $105,110 | $53,040 | $240,450 | -1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 10,110 | 0.92 | $25,470 | $22,340 | $35,030 | -18% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 10,050 | 1.54 | $16,640 | $15,080 | $42,410 | -53% |
| Cashiers | 9,320 | 1.05 | $28,370 | $20,960 | $36,030 | -14% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 9,220 | 1.09 | $36,380 | $26,410 | $47,680 | -10% |
| Food Preparation Workers | 7,250 | 2.83 | $26,200 | $18,490 | $36,210 | -26% |
| Office Clerks, General | 6,740 | 0.95 | $33,860 | $21,540 | $51,650 | -25% |
| Security Guards | 6,650 | 1.81 | $32,240 | $23,590 | $48,990 | -15% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 6,600 | 0.54 | $23,650 | $19,970 | $34,280 | -34% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 6,330 | 0.78 | $34,830 | $28,500 | $45,320 | -7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 6,180 | 1.26 | $42,830 | $28,820 | $60,210 | -10% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 6,070 | 0.96 | $30,020 | $22,880 | $41,600 | -19% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 5,600 | 0.75 | $39,300 | $29,860 | $56,960 | -12% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 5,500 | 0.93 | $51,540 | $37,960 | $73,880 | -12% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 4,940 | 1.13 | $45,260 | $29,840 | $72,340 | -9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 4,830 | 1.17 | $60,270 | $41,450 | $89,770 | -13% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 4,720 | 1.17 | $30,520 | $23,000 | $43,860 | -18% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 4,590 | 1.47 | $73,920 | $35,740 | $121,450 | -11% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,910 | 1.95 | $326,440 | $63,950 | $420,620 | +23% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 560 | 0.89 | $165,620 | $130,740 | $208,970 | -3% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 580 | 0.82 | $147,980 | $87,010 | $217,310 | +17% |
| Financial Managers | 1,970 | 0.82 | $134,110 | $84,250 | $229,630 | -19% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 800 | 0.41 | $131,570 | $69,000 | $210,570 | -25% |
| Pharmacists | 1,470 | 1.59 | $128,100 | $86,060 | $155,240 | -9% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 510 | 0.63 | $127,030 | $54,840 | $190,600 | +21% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,270 | 1.37 | $124,800 | $105,570 | $157,690 | -6% |
| Construction Managers | 800 | 0.74 | $122,050 | $72,700 | $182,390 | +6% |
| Lawyers | 4,330 | 2.00 | $121,290 | $62,530 | $290,190 | -24% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,810 | 1.06 | $120,700 | $75,920 | $216,550 | -3% |
| Sales Managers | 1,000 | 0.55 | $118,540 | $67,710 | $222,320 | -20% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 530 | 0.63 | $117,990 | $75,340 | $170,810 | +13% |
| Managers, All Other | 2,610 | 1.46 | $112,550 | $62,130 | $189,260 | -21% |
| Engineers, All Other | 1,050 | 2.38 | $110,970 | $64,060 | $167,700 | -10% |
| Civil Engineers | 1,070 | 1.02 | $108,240 | $70,000 | $156,760 | +7% |
| Software Developers | 940 | 0.20 | $106,950 | $77,760 | $161,260 | -21% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,670 | 1.06 | $105,110 | $53,040 | $240,450 | -1% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 810 | 1.07 | $103,020 | $68,860 | $175,260 | -10% |
| Physical Therapists | 710 | 0.92 | $100,530 | $60,150 | $123,900 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,290 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 33.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 9.1% |
| Construction | 8.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.5% |
| Manufacturing | 7.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 7.0% |
| Retail trade | 6.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.1% |
| Other services | 4.0% |
| Public administration | 1.3% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Destrehan lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Charles Parish | 51,396 | $12,725 million | $247,584 | 26,212 | 1,446 | $97,088 | +7.0% | 3.6% | 24,713 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 5,465 | 24.0% | $133,214 | 3.97 |
| Manufacturing | 4,661 | 20.5% | $145,295 | 2.16 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,547 | 11.2% | $90,059 | 2.29 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,893 | 8.3% | $93,719 | 1.83 |
| Retail trade | 1,449 | 6.4% | $32,286 | 0.55 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,215 | 5.3% | $50,436 | 0.32 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,108 | 4.9% | $18,880 | 0.46 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,008 | 4.4% | $65,399 | 0.65 |
| Professional and technical services | 803 | 3.5% | $94,159 | 0.44 |
| Utilities | 777 | 3.4% | $150,938 | 7.80 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 439 | 1.9% | $72,065 | 0.56 |
| Real estate and rental | 357 | 1.6% | $84,992 | 0.88 |
| Management of companies | 354 | 1.6% | $46,465 | 0.80 |
| Finance and insurance | 315 | 1.4% | $66,893 | 0.30 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 213 | 0.9% | $18,991 | 0.48 |
| Educational services | 62 | 0.3% | $37,138 | 0.11 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 51 | 0.2% | $93,347 | 0.51 |
| Information | 39 | 0.2% | $57,264 | 0.08 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 8 | 0.0% | $47,063 | 0.04 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.4% |
| Public transit | 1.1% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 8.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,509 |
| Income per person | $42,011 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,257 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.7% |
| Median home value | $320,700 |
| Homeowners | 74.2% |
| Poverty rate | 17.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,290 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 41.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 40.4% |
| Born abroad | 8.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 70.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 11.2 | 52 | 103 |
| Feb | 13.5 | 56 | 104 |
| Mar | 16.9 | 62 | 98 |
| Apr | 20.5 | 69 | 118 |
| May | 24.4 | 76 | 126 |
| Jun | 27.6 | 82 | 176 |
| Jul | 28.1 | 83 | 165 |
| Aug | 28.1 | 83 | 187 |
| Sep | 26.1 | 79 | 130 |
| Oct | 21.6 | 71 | 107 |
| Nov | 16.2 | 61 | 79 |
| Dec | 12.8 | 55 | 126 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Rose | LA | 3 mi | 7,644 | $74,075 | $856 |
| Luling | LA | 5 mi | 13,960 | $76,539 | $1,625 |
| Kenner | LA | 7 mi | 64,904 | $64,020 | $1,179 |
| Waggaman | LA | 8 mi | 11,330 | $68,374 | $1,510 |
| River Ridge | LA | 8 mi | 13,312 | $84,336 | $1,127 |
| Harahan | LA | 9 mi | 8,904 | $79,516 | $1,082 |
| Laplace | LA | 10 mi | 28,343 | $69,030 | $1,351 |
| Metairie | LA | 11 mi | 139,729 | $73,042 | $1,175 |
| Jefferson | LA | 12 mi | 9,703 | $57,235 | $1,097 |
| Bridge City | LA | 12 mi | 7,297 | $57,031 | $1,281 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,619 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,257 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.7% of the median household income.
$90,509 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.6% (BLS county, Saint Charles Parish (latest month 2026M09)).
Louisiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.