Jobs, pay and daily life in Laplace, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Laplace is a city in Louisiana with 28,343 residents. The median household earns $69,030 a year and the median rent is $1,351 a month, which is 23.5% of the median household income. It is part of the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 445,550 jobs.
How Laplace compares. Among the 80 largest places in Louisiana, Laplace is #16 by population, #75 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #65 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #17 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Saint John the Baptist Parish, is #6 of 64 counties for average pay ($72,947).
Laplace has 28,343 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Louisiana. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,356 people per square mile. The median age is 38.1, about the same as the state median (38.1 against 38.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,351 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% above the state median ($1,351 against $1,064). Over a year that is 23.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $199,900, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($69,030); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 77.5% of households own their home, 15% above the state average (77.5% against 67.4%).
The New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan area has 445,550 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,290 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,290 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (51,170 jobs, median $43,390); food preparation and serving related (50,540 jobs, median $26,000); transportation and material moving (42,140 jobs, median $40,080). The area is most specialised in legal (1.9 times) and protective service (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,850) and architecture and engineering ($101,450). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saint John the Baptist Parish was 4.7%. 60.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saint John the Baptist Parish; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.6% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 7.5% work from home. 25.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 66% above the state average (25.1% against 15.2%).
19.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28% below the state share (19.6% against 27.0%). 4.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 8% below the state share (4.5% against 4.9%). The poverty rate is 13.1%, 31% below the state rate (13.1% against 18.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 52°F (11.2°C). About 1,519 mm (60 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (187 mm) and Nov the driest (79 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Reserve (5 miles, similar rent); Destrehan (10 miles, rent 7% lower); St. Rose (13 miles, rent 37% lower); Kenner (14 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against Laplace; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Louisiana (780) →State guide: LouisianaCountry guideSaint John the Baptist ParishLouisiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 780 federal postings open in Louisiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Louisiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 12,030 | 1.08 | $30,400 | $23,100 | $46,630 | -14% |
| Registered Nurses | 11,530 | 1.19 | $81,850 | $65,660 | $103,180 | -16% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,670 | 1.06 | $105,110 | $53,040 | $240,450 | -1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 10,110 | 0.92 | $25,470 | $22,340 | $35,030 | -18% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 10,050 | 1.54 | $16,640 | $15,080 | $42,410 | -53% |
| Cashiers | 9,320 | 1.05 | $28,370 | $20,960 | $36,030 | -14% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 9,220 | 1.09 | $36,380 | $26,410 | $47,680 | -10% |
| Food Preparation Workers | 7,250 | 2.83 | $26,200 | $18,490 | $36,210 | -26% |
| Office Clerks, General | 6,740 | 0.95 | $33,860 | $21,540 | $51,650 | -25% |
| Security Guards | 6,650 | 1.81 | $32,240 | $23,590 | $48,990 | -15% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 6,600 | 0.54 | $23,650 | $19,970 | $34,280 | -34% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 6,330 | 0.78 | $34,830 | $28,500 | $45,320 | -7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 6,180 | 1.26 | $42,830 | $28,820 | $60,210 | -10% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 6,070 | 0.96 | $30,020 | $22,880 | $41,600 | -19% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 5,600 | 0.75 | $39,300 | $29,860 | $56,960 | -12% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 5,500 | 0.93 | $51,540 | $37,960 | $73,880 | -12% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 4,940 | 1.13 | $45,260 | $29,840 | $72,340 | -9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 4,830 | 1.17 | $60,270 | $41,450 | $89,770 | -13% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 4,720 | 1.17 | $30,520 | $23,000 | $43,860 | -18% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 4,590 | 1.47 | $73,920 | $35,740 | $121,450 | -11% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,910 | 1.95 | $326,440 | $63,950 | $420,620 | +23% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 560 | 0.89 | $165,620 | $130,740 | $208,970 | -3% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 580 | 0.82 | $147,980 | $87,010 | $217,310 | +17% |
| Financial Managers | 1,970 | 0.82 | $134,110 | $84,250 | $229,630 | -19% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 800 | 0.41 | $131,570 | $69,000 | $210,570 | -25% |
| Pharmacists | 1,470 | 1.59 | $128,100 | $86,060 | $155,240 | -9% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 510 | 0.63 | $127,030 | $54,840 | $190,600 | +21% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,270 | 1.37 | $124,800 | $105,570 | $157,690 | -6% |
| Construction Managers | 800 | 0.74 | $122,050 | $72,700 | $182,390 | +6% |
| Lawyers | 4,330 | 2.00 | $121,290 | $62,530 | $290,190 | -24% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,810 | 1.06 | $120,700 | $75,920 | $216,550 | -3% |
| Sales Managers | 1,000 | 0.55 | $118,540 | $67,710 | $222,320 | -20% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 530 | 0.63 | $117,990 | $75,340 | $170,810 | +13% |
| Managers, All Other | 2,610 | 1.46 | $112,550 | $62,130 | $189,260 | -21% |
| Engineers, All Other | 1,050 | 2.38 | $110,970 | $64,060 | $167,700 | -10% |
| Civil Engineers | 1,070 | 1.02 | $108,240 | $70,000 | $156,760 | +7% |
| Software Developers | 940 | 0.20 | $106,950 | $77,760 | $161,260 | -21% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,670 | 1.06 | $105,110 | $53,040 | $240,450 | -1% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 810 | 1.07 | $103,020 | $68,860 | $175,260 | -10% |
| Physical Therapists | 710 | 0.92 | $100,530 | $60,150 | $123,900 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,290 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.1% |
| Retail trade | 13.1% |
| Manufacturing | 10.4% |
| Construction | 10.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.3% |
| Public administration | 7.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.1% |
| Other services | 5.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.7% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Laplace lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint John the Baptist Parish | 40,743 | $4,073 million | $99,980 | 13,187 | 1,000 | $72,947 | +4.3% | 4.7% | 18,374 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,382 | 31.0% | $143,857 | 2.20 |
| Retail trade | 1,630 | 21.2% | $35,093 | 1.24 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,265 | 16.5% | $60,121 | 1.63 |
| Accommodation and food services | 885 | 11.5% | $21,042 | 0.74 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 825 | 10.7% | $73,448 | 1.48 |
| Finance and insurance | 228 | 3.0% | $59,074 | 0.43 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 178 | 2.3% | $51,862 | 0.45 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 133 | 1.7% | $26,925 | 0.60 |
| Real estate and rental | 89 | 1.2% | $57,839 | 0.43 |
| Information | 70 | 0.9% | $59,244 | 0.28 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.6% |
| Public transit | 0.8% |
| Walk | 0.3% |
| Work from home | 7.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 25.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,030 |
| Income per person | $31,246 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,351 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.5% |
| Median home value | $199,900 |
| Homeowners | 77.5% |
| Poverty rate | 13.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,290 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 86.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 19.6% |
| Born abroad | 4.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 11.2 | 52 | 103 |
| Feb | 13.5 | 56 | 104 |
| Mar | 16.9 | 62 | 98 |
| Apr | 20.5 | 69 | 118 |
| May | 24.4 | 76 | 126 |
| Jun | 27.6 | 82 | 176 |
| Jul | 28.1 | 83 | 165 |
| Aug | 28.1 | 83 | 187 |
| Sep | 26.1 | 79 | 130 |
| Oct | 21.6 | 71 | 107 |
| Nov | 16.2 | 61 | 79 |
| Dec | 12.8 | 55 | 126 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserve | LA | 5 mi | 7,791 | $55,450 | $1,381 |
| Destrehan | LA | 10 mi | 11,619 | $90,509 | $1,257 |
| St. Rose | LA | 13 mi | 7,644 | $74,075 | $856 |
| Kenner | LA | 14 mi | 64,904 | $64,020 | $1,179 |
| Luling | LA | 14 mi | 13,960 | $76,539 | $1,625 |
| River Ridge | LA | 17 mi | 13,312 | $84,336 | $1,127 |
| Waggaman | LA | 17 mi | 11,330 | $68,374 | $1,510 |
| Metairie | LA | 19 mi | 139,729 | $73,042 | $1,175 |
| Harahan | LA | 19 mi | 8,904 | $79,516 | $1,082 |
| Jefferson | LA | 21 mi | 9,703 | $57,235 | $1,097 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
28,343 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,351 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.5% of the median household income.
$69,030 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.7% (BLS county, Saint John the Baptist Parish (latest month 2026M09)).
Louisiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.