Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Minden

Working in Minden, LA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Minden, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Minden (Louisiana): 11,455 residents, median household income $34,294, median rent $895, unemployment 4.5%.
New Orleans (371,853 residents)Baton Rouge (222,771 residents)Shreveport (180,982 residents)Metairie (139,729 residents)Lafayette (121,715 residents)Lake Charles (81,143 residents)Kenner (64,904 residents)Bossier City (62,901 residents)Monroe (47,004 residents)Alexandria (44,060 residents)Prairieville (35,238 residents)Marrero (32,540 residents)Houma (32,392 residents)Central (29,783 residents)Slidell (28,561 residents)Laplace (28,343 residents)New Iberia (27,571 residents)Terrytown (24,726 residents)Chalmette (22,616 residents)Ruston (22,284 residents)Hammond (21,539 residents)Bayou Cane (21,253 residents)Harvey (20,915 residents)Sulphur (20,775 residents)Zachary (19,952 residents)Shenandoah (17,998 residents)Natchitoches (17,577 residents)Youngsville (17,427 residents)Gretna (17,389 residents)Estelle (16,341 residents)Thibodaux (15,732 residents)Opelousas (15,495 residents)Broussard (14,322 residents)Pineville (14,160 residents)Luling (13,960 residents)River Ridge (13,312 residents)Claiborne (13,308 residents)Gonzales (13,108 residents)Mandeville (12,946 residents)West Monroe (12,729 residents)Moss Bluff (12,482 residents)Baker (12,253 residents)Gardere (12,223 residents)Bayou Blue (12,218 residents)Woodmere (11,879 residents)Covington (11,658 residents)Destrehan (11,619 residents)Carencro (11,619 residents)Minden (11,455 residents)Crowley (11,422 residents)Waggaman (11,330 residents)Morgan City (11,064 residents)Abbeville (11,003 residents)Belle Chasse (10,934 residents)Timberlane (10,886 residents)Bogalusa (10,468 residents)DeRidder (9,763 residents)Jefferson (9,703 residents)Raceland (9,585 residents)Jennings (9,553 residents)Merrydale (9,490 residents)Denham Springs (9,323 residents)Eunice (9,239 residents)Bastrop (9,232 residents)Oak Hills Place (9,038 residents)Harahan (8,904 residents)Scott (8,609 residents)Westwego (8,335 residents)Village St. George (8,273 residents)Meraux (7,918 residents)Fort Polk South (7,869 residents)Old Jefferson (7,860 residents)Ponchatoula (7,808 residents)Reserve (7,791 residents)Eden Isle (7,683 residents)St. Rose (7,644 residents)Breaux Bridge (7,501 residents)Bridge City (7,297 residents)Addis (7,252 residents)Prien (7,119 residents)New OrleansBaton RougeShreveportMetairieLafayetteLake CharlesKennerBossier CityMonroeAlexandriaPrairievilleMarreroMinden
Map of Louisiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

11,455residents (ACS 2024)
$34,294median household income
$895median rent a month
4.5%unemployment (BLS)
16.7%bachelor's degree or higher
49.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Louisiana · Webster Parish · Minden · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Louisiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Louisiana

Overview

CITY (Minden) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Minden is a city in Louisiana with 11,455 residents. The median household earns $34,294 a year and the median rent is $895 a month, which is 31.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Shreveport-Bossier City, LA (162,750 jobs), about 23 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Minden compares. Among the 80 largest places in Louisiana, Minden is #49 by population, #74 for household income (#1 = highest), #68 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #67 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Webster Parish, is #36 of 64 counties for average pay ($49,290).

The place in numbers

Minden has 11,455 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Louisiana. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 762 people per square mile. The median age is 38.5, about the same as the state median (38.5 against 38.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $895 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($895 against $1,064). Over a year that is 31.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. The median home value is $130,200, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($34,294); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 49.4% of households own their home, 27% below the state average (49.4% against 67.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Shreveport-Bossier City, LA, metropolitan area has 162,750 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,820 a year, 12% below the national median ($44,820 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (19,980 jobs, median $39,290); healthcare practitioners and technical (15,600 jobs, median $69,870); food preparation and serving related (15,570 jobs, median $22,960). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.5 times) and installation, maintenance, and repair (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($98,120) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($69,870). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Webster Parish was 4.5%. 49.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Webster Parish; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 82.8% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 0.2% walk, 5.6% work from home. 16.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 7% above the state average (16.2% against 15.2%).

People and education

16.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38% below the state share (16.7% against 27.0%). 1.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 72% below the state share (1.3% against 4.9%). The poverty rate is 26.7%, 41% above the state rate (26.7% against 18.9%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 84°F (28.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 45°F (7.0°C). About 1,342 mm (53 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (133 mm) and Sep the driest (90 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Bossier City (23 miles, rent 24% higher); Shreveport (32 miles, rent 10% higher); Ruston (38 miles, rent 9% lower); Magnolia (46 miles, rent 29% lower). Rent differences are against Minden; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Louisiana (780) →State guide: LouisianaCountry guideWebster ParishLouisiana rankings

Official links for Minden

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 780 federal postings open in Louisiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Louisiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses6,3901.81$80,080$68,530$126,850-18%
Retail Salespersons4,6701.14$28,990$22,260$43,600-18%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,2501.38$34,970$23,690$46,120-13%
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,1501.03$22,460$18,200$30,000-28%
Cashiers3,9201.21$25,760$18,840$34,130-22%
General and Operations Managers3,4500.94$98,610$48,840$209,650-7%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,1001.34$26,370$18,940$40,020-28%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,0601.42$49,360$36,930$64,600-16%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,0500.68$22,220$19,920$30,130-38%
Office Clerks, General3,0401.18$33,990$21,710$51,490-24%
Food Preparation Workers2,8603.06$22,980$17,160$35,480-35%
Customer Service Representatives2,7601.01$36,440$29,120$49,310-19%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,6200.88$34,690$28,110$50,120-7%
Waiters and Waitresses2,6201.10$15,080$15,080$38,470-57%
Nursing Assistants2,3301.54$32,160$28,960$40,760-24%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,2801.57$61,850$48,130$99,940-3%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive2,2001.23$38,580$26,520$53,200-19%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,1101.32$46,320$29,100$77,410-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers2,1101.41$53,100$37,750$80,890-24%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,9001.32$45,400$28,600$75,770-10%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Pharmacists5201.54$137,970$114,350$162,390-2%
Financial Managers5000.56$115,080$72,800$202,800-31%
Managers, All Other1,1201.71$99,190$59,270$166,660-30%
Medical and Health Services Managers8801.41$98,930$61,420$180,890-20%
General and Operations Managers3,4500.94$98,610$48,840$209,650-7%
Registered Nurses6,3901.81$80,080$68,530$126,850-18%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers9901.53$76,250$48,580$128,040-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers6700.95$72,920$46,710$128,290-2%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,1000.97$71,280$36,920$123,180-14%
Accountants and Auditors1,2500.82$70,420$47,900$105,100-16%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers9501.12$68,360$46,710$105,310-14%
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors5401.47$66,610$51,280$82,960+4%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers9102.08$63,610$41,720$79,090+18%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,0900.97$62,040$48,080$100,090-14%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,2801.57$61,850$48,130$99,940-3%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics6401.38$61,450$36,860$83,200-5%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,6801.29$61,150$33,400$123,070-15%
Electricians8001.01$60,830$37,420$75,180-4%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,3701.95$60,130$39,860$65,640-21%
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors6901.05$59,780$37,650$93,480-5%

Economy

METRO (Shreveport-Bossier City, LA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Shreveport-Bossier City, LA, about 23 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support19,9801.08$39,290-17%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical15,6001.52$69,870-19%
Food Preparation and Serving Related15,5701.09$22,960-34%
Transportation and Material Moving15,1801.06$37,510-15%
Sales and Related14,8801.06$31,530-18%
Management9,8500.85$98,120-22%
Educational Instruction and Library9,6901.02$60,060-1%
Healthcare Support8,6801.05$30,450-21%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair8,5501.34$55,000-8%
Construction and Extraction8,4601.26$49,070-18%
Production6,7000.75$46,880-0%
Business and Financial Operations6,4000.58$68,600-17%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5,8101.22$28,540-24%
Protective Service4,8401.22$47,540-5%
Personal Care and Service3,4101.00$27,230-25%
Community and Social Service2,1900.78$54,400-7%
Architecture and Engineering1,9400.71$79,260-20%
Computer and Mathematical1,8200.33$75,750-31%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,1800.55$49,080-22%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,0100.66$71,330-14%
Legal8500.62$71,410-30%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1500.34$52,920+44%

Median pay across all occupations: $44,820 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.7%
Retail trade16.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.9%
Public administration7.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.9%
Manufacturing5.2%
Construction5.2%
Other services5.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.1%
Wholesale trade1.2%
Information0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Minden lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Webster Parish35,820$1,561 million$43,59311,054995$49,290-1.5%4.5%13,362

Private-sector jobs by industry in Webster Parish

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade1,79926.9%$30,5931.63
Manufacturing1,36520.4%$75,9021.50
Accommodation and food services77411.6%$18,4590.77
Construction5978.9%$60,5561.03
Wholesale trade3705.5%$85,8670.85
Mining, oil and gas3154.7%$86,3877.53
Administrative and waste services3144.7%$47,1150.48
Transportation and warehousing3044.5%$82,8250.65
Finance and insurance2473.7%$59,5220.55
Professional and technical services2253.4%$56,7760.29
Other services (except public administration)1842.7%$44,3110.55
Real estate and rental540.8%$36,3420.31
Arts, entertainment, recreation440.7%$19,9970.24
Information390.6%$64,6190.19
Management of companies370.6%$48,9290.20
Agriculture, forestry, fishing160.2%$45,3170.18
Utilities90.1%$96,3080.21

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.0%
2025M114.9%
2025M124.6%
2026M015.3%
2026M025.2%
2026M035.3%
2026M044.5%
2026M055.1%
2026M065.6%
2026M075.1%
2026M084.4%
2026M094.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Minden) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone82.8%
Public transit0.8%
Walk0.2%
Work from home5.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more16.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$34,294
Income per person$27,073
Median gross rent per month$895
Yearly rent as share of median household income31.3%
Median home value$130,200
Homeowners49.4%
Poverty rate26.7%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)84.8
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$44,820

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.00%.

People and education

CITY (Minden) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.5
High school or higher (25+)86.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)16.7%
Born abroad1.3%
Labour force participation (16+)49.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America38 (53.5%)
Asia19 (26.8%)
Oceania14 (19.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Minden) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan7.045112
Feb9.148125
Mar13.857131
Apr18.165117
May22.773113
Jun27.181109
Jul28.784100
Aug28.78492
Sep25.37890
Oct19.166121
Nov12.95599
Dec8.447133

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Bossier CityLA23 mi62,901$55,819$1,107
ShreveportLA32 mi180,982$48,699$987
RustonLA38 mi22,284$31,120$816
MagnoliaAR46 mi10,894$56,127$633
El DoradoAR54 mi17,115$49,244$880
NatchitochesLA62 mi17,577$37,133$802
ClaiborneLA63 mi13,308$72,420$1,206
West MonroeLA66 mi12,729$49,386$826
MonroeLA70 mi47,004$40,505$886
CamdenAR70 mi10,307$49,361$768

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Minden?

11,455 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Minden?

$895 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 31.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Minden?

$34,294 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Minden?

4.5% (BLS county, Webster Parish (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Minden in?

Louisiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore