Jobs, pay and daily life in Eden Isle, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Eden Isle is a city in Louisiana with 7,683 residents. The median household earns $78,426 a year and the median rent is $1,328 a month, which is 20.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 98,240 jobs.
How Eden Isle compares. Among the 80 largest places in Louisiana, Eden Isle is #75 by population, #79 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #11 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #15 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Saint Tammany Parish, is #19 of 64 counties for average pay ($59,351).
Eden Isle has 7,683 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Louisiana. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,526 people per square mile. The median age is 53.2, 40% older than the state median (53.2 against 38.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,328 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% above the state median ($1,328 against $1,064). Over a year that is 20.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $371,600, which is 4.7 times the median household income ($78,426). 80.8% of households own their home, 20% above the state average (80.8% against 67.4%).
The Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA metropolitan area has 98,240 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $43,710 a year, 14% below the national median ($43,710 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (12,200 jobs, median $23,730); office and administrative support (11,840 jobs, median $39,010); sales and related (10,140 jobs, median $34,820). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.6 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($102,230) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($78,110). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saint Tammany Parish was 3.6%. 61.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saint Tammany Parish; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 85.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 10.7% work from home. 35.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 135% above the state average (35.6% against 15.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
33.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23% above the state share (33.2% against 27.0%). 3.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 35% below the state share (3.1% against 4.9%). The poverty rate is 4.8%, 74% below the state rate (4.8% against 18.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 54°F (12.0°C). About 1,532 mm (60 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (190 mm) and Nov the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Slidell (5 miles, rent 4% higher); New Orleans (14 miles, rent 6% lower); Mandeville (20 miles, rent 7% higher); Chalmette (22 miles, rent 16% lower). Rent differences are against Eden Isle; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Louisiana (780) →State guide: LouisianaCountry guideSaint Tammany ParishLouisiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 780 federal postings open in Louisiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Louisiana →
These figures are for the whole Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $43,710 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.6% |
| Other services | 12.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 11.5% |
| Construction | 9.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.0% |
| Retail trade | 6.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.7% |
| Manufacturing | 5.4% |
| Public administration | 5.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.3% |
| Information | 0.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Eden Isle lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Tammany Parish | 272,421 | $17,382 million | $63,807 | 96,674 | 10,927 | $59,351 | +1.1% | 3.6% | 130,101 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 15,365 | 18.8% | $55,353 | 1.11 |
| Retail trade | 12,990 | 15.9% | $35,657 | 1.35 |
| Accommodation and food services | 12,195 | 15.0% | $22,201 | 1.39 |
| Professional and technical services | 6,247 | 7.7% | $81,958 | 0.93 |
| Construction | 5,611 | 6.9% | $69,682 | 1.11 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,264 | 5.2% | $107,069 | 1.12 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,184 | 5.1% | $51,923 | 0.74 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 3,396 | 4.2% | $83,559 | 0.83 |
| Finance and insurance | 3,344 | 4.1% | $94,314 | 0.85 |
| Manufacturing | 3,269 | 4.0% | $71,317 | 0.41 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,863 | 3.5% | $44,348 | 0.98 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,908 | 2.3% | $25,177 | 1.17 |
| Management of companies | 1,420 | 1.7% | $201,245 | 0.87 |
| Educational services | 1,400 | 1.7% | $37,919 | 0.70 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,057 | 1.3% | $56,854 | 0.70 |
| Information | 923 | 1.1% | $91,467 | 0.51 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 734 | 0.9% | $194,173 | 2.01 |
| Utilities | 243 | 0.3% | $97,649 | 0.66 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 114 | 0.1% | $53,130 | 0.15 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 85.1% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 10.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 35.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $78,426 |
| Income per person | $48,928 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,328 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.3% |
| Median home value | $371,600 |
| Homeowners | 80.8% |
| Poverty rate | 4.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $43,710 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 53.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 33.2% |
| Born abroad | 3.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 12.0 | 54 | 98 |
| Feb | 14.0 | 57 | 107 |
| Mar | 17.3 | 63 | 104 |
| Apr | 21.0 | 70 | 128 |
| May | 24.7 | 76 | 119 |
| Jun | 27.9 | 82 | 176 |
| Jul | 28.5 | 83 | 173 |
| Aug | 28.5 | 83 | 190 |
| Sep | 26.8 | 80 | 129 |
| Oct | 22.3 | 72 | 104 |
| Nov | 17.0 | 63 | 76 |
| Dec | 13.5 | 56 | 128 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slidell | LA | 5 mi | 28,561 | $70,497 | $1,375 |
| New Orleans | LA | 14 mi | 371,853 | $56,631 | $1,251 |
| Mandeville | LA | 20 mi | 12,946 | $94,405 | $1,422 |
| Chalmette | LA | 22 mi | 22,616 | $54,904 | $1,110 |
| Meraux | LA | 22 mi | 7,918 | $76,021 | $1,055 |
| Picayune | MS | 23 mi | 11,900 | $41,213 | $931 |
| Covington | LA | 25 mi | 11,658 | $75,851 | $1,396 |
| Waveland | MS | 25 mi | 7,062 | $68,693 | $927 |
| Terrytown | LA | 26 mi | 24,726 | $51,718 | $1,135 |
| Gretna | LA | 26 mi | 17,389 | $43,110 | $1,060 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
7,683 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,328 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.3% of the median household income.
$78,426 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.6% (BLS county, Saint Tammany Parish (latest month 2026M09)).
Louisiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.