Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Pineville

Working in Pineville, LA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Pineville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Pineville (Louisiana): 14,160 residents, median household income $49,774, median rent $910, unemployment 3.6%.
New Orleans (371,853 residents)Baton Rouge (222,771 residents)Shreveport (180,982 residents)Metairie (139,729 residents)Lafayette (121,715 residents)Lake Charles (81,143 residents)Kenner (64,904 residents)Bossier City (62,901 residents)Monroe (47,004 residents)Alexandria (44,060 residents)Prairieville (35,238 residents)Marrero (32,540 residents)Houma (32,392 residents)Central (29,783 residents)Slidell (28,561 residents)Laplace (28,343 residents)New Iberia (27,571 residents)Terrytown (24,726 residents)Chalmette (22,616 residents)Ruston (22,284 residents)Hammond (21,539 residents)Bayou Cane (21,253 residents)Harvey (20,915 residents)Sulphur (20,775 residents)Zachary (19,952 residents)Shenandoah (17,998 residents)Natchitoches (17,577 residents)Youngsville (17,427 residents)Gretna (17,389 residents)Estelle (16,341 residents)Thibodaux (15,732 residents)Opelousas (15,495 residents)Broussard (14,322 residents)Pineville (14,160 residents)Luling (13,960 residents)River Ridge (13,312 residents)Claiborne (13,308 residents)Gonzales (13,108 residents)Mandeville (12,946 residents)West Monroe (12,729 residents)Moss Bluff (12,482 residents)Baker (12,253 residents)Gardere (12,223 residents)Bayou Blue (12,218 residents)Woodmere (11,879 residents)Covington (11,658 residents)Destrehan (11,619 residents)Carencro (11,619 residents)Minden (11,455 residents)Crowley (11,422 residents)Waggaman (11,330 residents)Morgan City (11,064 residents)Abbeville (11,003 residents)Belle Chasse (10,934 residents)Timberlane (10,886 residents)Bogalusa (10,468 residents)DeRidder (9,763 residents)Jefferson (9,703 residents)Raceland (9,585 residents)Jennings (9,553 residents)Merrydale (9,490 residents)Denham Springs (9,323 residents)Eunice (9,239 residents)Bastrop (9,232 residents)Oak Hills Place (9,038 residents)Harahan (8,904 residents)Scott (8,609 residents)Westwego (8,335 residents)Village St. George (8,273 residents)Meraux (7,918 residents)Fort Polk South (7,869 residents)Old Jefferson (7,860 residents)Ponchatoula (7,808 residents)Reserve (7,791 residents)Eden Isle (7,683 residents)St. Rose (7,644 residents)Breaux Bridge (7,501 residents)Bridge City (7,297 residents)Addis (7,252 residents)Prien (7,119 residents)New OrleansBaton RougeShreveportMetairieLafayetteLake CharlesKennerBossier CityMonroeAlexandriaPrairievilleMarreroPineville
Map of Louisiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

14,160residents (ACS 2024)
$49,774median household income
$910median rent a month
3.6%unemployment (BLS)
26.2%bachelor's degree or higher
54.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Louisiana · Rapides Parish · Pineville · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Louisiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Louisiana

Overview

CITY (Pineville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Pineville is a city in Louisiana with 14,160 residents. The median household earns $49,774 a year and the median rent is $910 a month, which is 21.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Alexandria, LA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 60,000 jobs.

How Pineville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Louisiana, Pineville is #34 by population, #7 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #18 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #58 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Rapides Parish, is #30 of 64 counties for average pay ($51,777).

The place in numbers

Pineville has 14,160 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Louisiana. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,123 people per square mile. The median age is 36.2, 5% younger than the state median (36.2 against 38.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $910 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the state median ($910 against $1,064). Over a year that is 21.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $201,500, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($49,774). 54.4% of households own their home, 19% below the state average (54.4% against 67.4%).

Work and pay

The Alexandria, LA metropolitan area has 60,000 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $40,600 a year, 20% below the national median ($40,600 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (7,000 jobs, median $37,740); healthcare practitioners and technical (6,130 jobs, median $72,640); transportation and material moving (5,550 jobs, median $36,190). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.6 times) and transportation and material moving (1.1 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($72,640) and office and administrative support ($37,740). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Rapides Parish was 3.6%. 53.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Rapides Parish; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 81.3% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 3.4% walk, 6.7% work from home. 4.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 71% below the state average (4.3% against 15.2%).

People and education

26.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 3% below the state share (26.2% against 27.0%). 1.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 64% below the state share (1.8% against 4.9%). The poverty rate is 21.1%, 12% above the state rate (21.1% against 18.9%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 83°F (28.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 47°F (8.2°C). About 1,439 mm (57 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (140 mm) and Sep the driest (106 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Alexandria (5 miles, similar rent); Natchitoches (49 miles, rent 12% lower); Fort Polk South (52 miles, rent 32% higher); Eunice (59 miles, rent 12% lower). Rent differences are against Pineville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Louisiana (780) →State guide: LouisianaCountry guideRapides ParishLouisiana rankings

Official links for Pineville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 780 federal postings open in Louisiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Louisiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,9601.78$22,590$17,310$36,910-37%
Registered Nurses2,1701.67$81,680$62,220$108,120-16%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,0501.80$36,190$26,670$45,910-10%
Retail Salespersons1,6501.09$28,660$21,510$39,760-19%
Cashiers1,5201.28$26,250$18,220$33,790-20%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,4901.00$21,760$17,790$29,350-30%
Office Clerks, General1,4201.49$32,340$21,830$51,600-28%
General and Operations Managers1,0400.77$98,360$50,450$201,570-7%
Food Preparation Workers9802.83$22,080$16,620$29,590-37%
Stockers and Order Fillers9600.88$31,920$27,400$43,640-14%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive9501.44$35,890$24,200$51,010-25%
Nursing Assistants9101.63$30,650$27,730$37,390-27%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8501.00$28,750$22,180$40,420-22%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7800.98$47,370$35,640$65,580-19%
Customer Service Representatives7700.77$37,070$28,680$53,830-17%
Waiters and Waitresses7500.85$15,080$15,080$38,360-57%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6902.76$54,880$45,980$67,310-15%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6801.26$47,950$47,950$56,830-25%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General6301.07$42,940$27,040$67,190-13%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6301.14$52,780$36,330$81,220-24%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers1,0400.77$98,360$50,450$201,570-7%
Registered Nurses2,1701.67$81,680$62,220$108,120-16%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6902.76$54,880$45,980$67,310-15%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6301.14$52,780$36,330$81,220-24%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6101.49$48,740$48,740$65,580-32%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6801.26$47,950$47,950$56,830-25%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7800.98$47,370$35,640$65,580-19%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5901.11$43,270$30,000$61,960-15%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General6301.07$42,940$27,040$67,190-13%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers5801.35$42,500$27,620$65,550-12%
Customer Service Representatives7700.77$37,070$28,680$53,830-17%
Construction Laborers6101.45$36,940$28,570$47,700-22%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,0501.80$36,190$26,670$45,910-10%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive9501.44$35,890$24,200$51,010-25%
Office Clerks, General1,4201.49$32,340$21,830$51,600-28%
Stockers and Order Fillers9600.88$31,920$27,400$43,640-14%
Nursing Assistants9101.63$30,650$27,730$37,390-27%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5401.14$30,640$24,070$49,760-30%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8501.00$28,750$22,180$40,420-22%
Retail Salespersons1,6501.09$28,660$21,510$39,760-19%

Economy

METRO (Alexandria, LA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Alexandria, LA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support7,0001.02$37,740-20%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical6,1301.62$72,640-16%
Transportation and Material Moving5,5501.05$36,190-18%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,2000.99$22,160-37%
Sales and Related5,1200.99$30,580-21%
Healthcare Support4,9601.63$28,070-27%
Educational Instruction and Library3,3900.97$48,710-20%
Management3,2200.75$95,450-25%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,9901.28$51,160-14%
Production2,9100.88$48,760+4%
Construction and Extraction2,7201.10$47,350-20%
Business and Financial Operations2,2400.55$64,740-22%
Protective Service2,0201.39$44,750-11%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,9001.08$30,610-19%
Community and Social Service1,1401.11$49,390-15%
Personal Care and Service1,0500.84$25,680-29%
Architecture and Engineering6100.60$74,670-25%
Computer and Mathematical4500.22$72,990-33%
Legal4000.79$71,960-30%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3900.68$72,810-12%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3700.47$43,750-30%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2301.38$46,290+26%

Median pay across all occupations: $40,600 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care37.0%
Retail trade10.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.6%
Construction7.5%
Public administration6.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.0%
Other services5.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative5.3%
Manufacturing4.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.5%
Wholesale trade1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.1%
Information0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Pineville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Rapides Parish127,527$7,414 million$58,14056,4224,093$51,777+0.7%3.6%55,850

Private-sector jobs by industry in Rapides Parish

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance12,10227.1%$50,6741.50
Retail trade7,02215.7%$34,5011.25
Accommodation and food services5,08711.4%$20,3580.99
Manufacturing3,6438.2%$74,6600.79
Administrative and waste services3,1607.1%$43,0710.95
Construction2,9916.7%$70,3151.01
Professional and technical services1,7874.0%$69,3220.46
Wholesale trade1,5153.4%$67,0000.68
Finance and insurance1,2892.9%$62,9030.56
Other services (except public administration)1,2792.9%$45,4030.75
Transportation and warehousing1,2382.8%$59,0480.52
Management of companies6521.5%$131,7390.69
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6381.4%$44,2631.40
Educational services6161.4%$31,1190.53
Real estate and rental5521.2%$43,0380.63
Utilities4601.0%$92,2162.14
Information3280.7%$58,0070.31
Arts, entertainment, recreation2220.5%$16,1180.23
Mining, oil and gas750.2%$54,0270.35

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.0%
2025M114.0%
2025M123.6%
2026M014.1%
2026M024.2%
2026M034.3%
2026M043.5%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.5%
2026M074.0%
2026M083.5%
2026M093.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Pineville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone81.3%
Public transit0.2%
Walk3.4%
Work from home6.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more4.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$49,774
Income per person$31,134
Median gross rent per month$910
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.9%
Median home value$201,500
Homeowners54.4%
Poverty rate21.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)85.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$40,600

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.00%.

People and education

CITY (Pineville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.2
High school or higher (25+)85.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)26.2%
Born abroad1.8%
Labour force participation (16+)53.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe83 (44.6%)
Asia64 (34.4%)
Latin America39 (21.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Pineville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan8.247127
Feb10.551130
Mar14.859127
Apr18.966111
May23.374111
Jun27.281121
Jul28.483115
Aug28.583111
Sep25.678106
Oct19.968127
Nov13.957113
Dec9.749140

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
AlexandriaLA5 mi44,060$47,113$931
NatchitochesLA49 mi17,577$37,133$802
Fort Polk SouthLA52 mi7,869$63,800$1,202
EuniceLA59 mi9,239$35,436$799
OpelousasLA60 mi15,495$32,964$717
NatchezMS62 mi14,192$36,735$806
DeRidderLA63 mi9,763$59,801$958
CarencroLA75 mi11,619$63,401$944
CrowleyLA78 mi11,422$28,642$594
ScottLA78 mi8,609$56,299$1,052

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Pineville?

14,160 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Pineville?

$910 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Pineville?

$49,774 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Pineville?

3.6% (BLS county, Rapides Parish (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Pineville in?

Louisiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore