Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Magnolia

Working in Magnolia, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Magnolia, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Magnolia (Arkansas): 10,894 residents, median household income $56,127, median rent $633, unemployment 4.7%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonMagnolia
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

10,894residents (ACS 2024)
$56,127median household income
$633median rent a month
4.7%unemployment (BLS)
23.0%bachelor's degree or higher
53.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Columbia County · Magnolia · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Magnolia) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Magnolia is a city in Arkansas with 10,894 residents. The median household earns $56,127 a year and the median rent is $633 a month, which is 13.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Magnolia compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Magnolia is #36 by population, #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #45 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #42 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Columbia County, is #20 of 75 counties for average pay ($49,212).

The place in numbers

Magnolia has 10,894 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 823 people per square mile. The median age is 28.2, 27% younger than the state median (28.2 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $633 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the state median ($633 against $947). Over a year that is 13.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $169,300, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($56,127); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 53.7% of households own their home, 19% below the state average (53.7% against 66.4%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Columbia County was 4.7%. 56.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Columbia County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.0% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 4.5% walk, 5.5% work from home. 12.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 8% above the state average (12.2% against 11.4%).

People and education

23.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11% below the state share (23.0% against 25.7%). 3.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 43% below the state share (3.1% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 22.7%, 42% above the state rate (22.7% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 84°F (28.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 42°F (5.8°C). About 1,349 mm (53 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Mar is the wettest month (133 mm) and Sep the driest (90 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Camden (30 miles, rent 21% higher); El Dorado (33 miles, rent 39% higher); Hope (34 miles, rent 30% higher); Texarkana (45 miles, rent 44% higher). Rent differences are against Magnolia; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideColumbia CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Magnolia

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care35.6%
Retail trade13.2%
Manufacturing12.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate9.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.5%
Other services3.8%
Public administration3.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.1%
Construction2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.3%
Wholesale trade0.7%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Magnolia lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Columbia County22,349$1,306 million$58,4588,106622$49,212+1.1%4.7%9,079

Private-sector jobs by industry in Columbia County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing1,97636.0%$76,2252.97
Retail trade93317.0%$28,7651.15
Accommodation and food services81014.7%$18,3081.10
Mining, oil and gas3075.6%$77,61310.01
Finance and insurance2905.3%$70,0520.88
Administrative and waste services2224.0%$27,0520.47
Wholesale trade1823.3%$64,4730.57
Transportation and warehousing1683.1%$50,9110.49
Other services (except public administration)1422.6%$30,0780.58
Construction1392.5%$48,1430.33
Professional and technical services901.6%$40,3060.16
Agriculture, forestry, fishing691.3%$59,7011.05
Real estate and rental591.1%$34,0500.47
Utilities400.7%$94,1641.30
Arts, entertainment, recreation330.6%$20,6050.24
Information240.4%$54,5480.16
Management of companies120.2%$44,7800.09

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.1%
2025M115.0%
2025M124.7%
2026M015.6%
2026M025.2%
2026M034.7%
2026M044.0%
2026M054.4%
2026M065.6%
2026M075.5%
2026M084.4%
2026M094.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Magnolia) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.0%
Public transit0.3%
Walk4.5%
Work from home5.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more12.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$56,127
Income per person$25,270
Median gross rent per month$633
Yearly rent as share of median household income13.5%
Median home value$169,300
Homeowners53.7%
Poverty rate22.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Magnolia) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age28.2
High school or higher (25+)86.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.0%
Born abroad3.1%
Labour force participation (16+)56.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America25 (55.6%)
Asia20 (44.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Magnolia) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan5.84296
Feb7.846122
Mar12.855133
Apr17.463133
May22.272133
Jun27.08196
Jul28.984100
Aug28.78498
Sep24.97790
Oct18.265125
Nov11.85390
Dec7.245133

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
CamdenAR30 mi10,307$49,361$768
El DoradoAR33 mi17,115$49,244$880
HopeAR34 mi8,671$37,500$823
TexarkanaAR45 mi29,177$45,835$909
MindenLA46 mi11,455$34,294$895
TexarkanaTX51 mi35,992$50,573$1,010
Bossier CityLA58 mi62,901$55,819$1,107
ArkadelphiaAR59 mi10,099$48,657$814
RustonLA62 mi22,284$31,120$816
ShreveportLA65 mi180,982$48,699$987

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Magnolia?

10,894 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Magnolia?

$633 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Magnolia?

$56,127 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Magnolia?

4.7% (BLS county, Columbia County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Magnolia in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore