Jobs, pay and daily life in De Queen, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
De Queen is a city in Arkansas with 6,058 residents. The median household earns $52,522 a year and the median rent is $757 a month, which is 17.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How De Queen compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, De Queen is #60 by population, #60 for college degrees (#1 = most), #60 for remote work (#1 = most), #55 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Sevier County, is #49 of 75 counties for average pay ($43,390).
De Queen has 6,058 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,000 people per square mile. The median age is 32.2, 16% younger than the state median (32.2 against 38.5).
The median gross rent is $757 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the state median ($757 against $947). Over a year that is 17.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $109,600, which is 2.1 times the median household income ($52,522); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 46.9% of households own their home, 29% below the state average (46.9% against 66.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Sevier County was 3.2%. 59.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Sevier County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.8% walk, 0.0% work from home. 18.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 64% above the state average (18.7% against 11.4%).
7.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 69% below the state share (7.9% against 25.7%). 25.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 376% above the state share (25.9% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 17.1%, 7% above the state rate (17.1% against 16.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 41°F (5.0°C). About 1,332 mm (52 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (153 mm) and Jan the driest (84 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Texarkana (44 miles, rent 33% higher); Texarkana (47 miles, rent 20% higher); Hope (50 miles, rent 9% higher); Poteau (72 miles, rent 13% higher). Rent differences are against De Queen; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideSevier CountyArkansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 37.3% |
| Construction | 13.9% |
| Education and health care | 13.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.4% |
| Other services | 6.5% |
| Retail trade | 6.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.2% |
| Public administration | 3.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.2% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where De Queen lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sevier County | 15,712 | $758 million | $48,241 | 4,945 | 320 | $43,390 | +0.3% | 3.2% | 7,392 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 601 | 31.5% | $31,168 | 1.22 |
| Health care and social assistance | 568 | 29.8% | $43,264 | 0.80 |
| Construction | 179 | 9.4% | $62,635 | 0.69 |
| Finance and insurance | 140 | 7.3% | $56,286 | 0.70 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 115 | 6.0% | $66,237 | 2.87 |
| Administrative and waste services | 114 | 6.0% | $37,209 | 0.39 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 67 | 3.5% | $54,876 | 0.32 |
| Wholesale trade | 56 | 2.9% | $72,421 | 0.29 |
| Real estate and rental | 43 | 2.3% | $35,836 | 0.56 |
| Utilities | 24 | 1.3% | $91,847 | 1.28 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.8% |
| Work from home | 0.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 18.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,522 |
| Income per person | $23,174 |
| Median gross rent per month | $757 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.3% |
| Median home value | $109,600 |
| Homeowners | 46.9% |
| Poverty rate | 17.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 58.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 7.9% |
| Born abroad | 25.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5.0 | 41 | 84 |
| Feb | 7.1 | 45 | 109 |
| Mar | 12.0 | 54 | 126 |
| Apr | 16.8 | 62 | 133 |
| May | 21.4 | 71 | 153 |
| Jun | 26.2 | 79 | 102 |
| Jul | 28.3 | 83 | 100 |
| Aug | 28.3 | 83 | 96 |
| Sep | 24.4 | 76 | 96 |
| Oct | 17.8 | 64 | 119 |
| Nov | 11.4 | 53 | 94 |
| Dec | 6.3 | 43 | 120 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana | TX | 44 mi | 35,992 | $50,573 | $1,010 |
| Texarkana | AR | 47 mi | 29,177 | $45,835 | $909 |
| Hope | AR | 50 mi | 8,671 | $37,500 | $823 |
| Poteau | OK | 72 mi | 8,959 | $50,511 | $853 |
| Arkadelphia | AR | 73 mi | 10,099 | $48,657 | $814 |
| Hot Springs | AR | 80 mi | 37,920 | $47,760 | $914 |
| Greenwood | AR | 81 mi | 9,616 | $66,844 | $836 |
| Magnolia | AR | 83 mi | 10,894 | $56,127 | $633 |
| Hot Springs Village | AR | 89 mi | 16,327 | $75,370 | $1,209 |
| Malvern | AR | 90 mi | 10,953 | $46,250 | $764 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
6,058 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$757 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.3% of the median household income.
$52,522 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Sevier County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.