Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Mountain Home

Working in Mountain Home, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Mountain Home, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Mountain Home (Arkansas): 13,108 residents, median household income $41,274, median rent $865, unemployment 3.8%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonMountain Home
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

13,108residents (ACS 2024)
$41,274median household income
$865median rent a month
3.8%unemployment (BLS)
23.1%bachelor's degree or higher
60.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Baxter County · Mountain Home · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Mountain Home) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Mountain Home is a city in Arkansas with 13,108 residents. The median household earns $41,274 a year and the median rent is $865 a month, which is 25.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Mountain Home compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Mountain Home is #31 by population, #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #53 for household income (#1 = highest), #21 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Baxter County, is #39 of 75 counties for average pay ($45,036).

The place in numbers

Mountain Home has 13,108 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 12 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,091 people per square mile. The median age is 47.1, 22% older than the state median (47.1 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $865 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($865 against $947). Over a year that is 25.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $169,800, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($41,274). 60.9% of households own their home, 8% below the state average (60.9% against 66.4%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Baxter County was 3.8%. 46.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Baxter County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 6.2% work from home. 3.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 70% below the state average (3.4% against 11.4%).

People and education

23.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 10% below the state share (23.1% against 25.7%). 1.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 77% below the state share (1.2% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 18.9%, 18% above the state rate (18.9% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 34°F (1.2°C). About 1,198 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (136 mm) and Jan the driest (70 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: West Plains (40 miles, rent 6% lower); Harrison (41 miles, rent 13% lower); Branson (54 miles, rent 11% higher); Batesville (58 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Mountain Home; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideBaxter CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Mountain Home

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Retail trade25.2%
Education and health care22.5%
Manufacturing13.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate8.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.9%
Construction7.1%
Other services4.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative4.1%
Public administration3.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities1.9%
Information1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%
Wholesale trade0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mountain Home lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Baxter County42,407$2,326 million$54,85616,1711,323$45,036+0.6%3.8%17,669

Private-sector jobs by industry in Baxter County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance4,15529.7%$57,3671.79
Retail trade2,48717.8%$34,2361.54
Manufacturing2,25616.1%$46,2791.70
Accommodation and food services1,55311.1%$19,9501.06
Administrative and waste services1,0447.5%$37,0531.10
Construction6254.5%$47,0360.74
Finance and insurance5754.1%$73,4600.88
Other services (except public administration)3372.4%$36,1930.69
Real estate and rental2061.5%$33,3870.82
Wholesale trade1861.3%$58,3300.29
Information1621.2%$55,9150.53
Arts, entertainment, recreation1521.1%$23,8330.56
Transportation and warehousing1331.0%$46,8170.19
Utilities560.4%$69,5940.91
Educational services440.3%$21,2150.13

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.6%
2025M114.5%
2025M124.6%
2026M015.6%
2026M024.8%
2026M034.5%
2026M043.8%
2026M054.0%
2026M064.5%
2026M074.6%
2026M083.8%
2026M093.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Mountain Home) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.4%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.9%
Work from home6.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more3.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$41,274
Income per person$35,579
Median gross rent per month$865
Yearly rent as share of median household income25.1%
Median home value$169,800
Homeowners60.9%
Poverty rate18.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Mountain Home) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age47.1
High school or higher (25+)91.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.1%
Born abroad1.2%
Labour force participation (16+)46.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe52 (80.0%)
Asia13 (20.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Mountain Home) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.23470
Feb3.13880
Mar8.748118
Apr14.358134
May19.367136
Jun24.37691
Jul26.88098
Aug26.37996
Sep22.07289
Oct14.959107
Nov8.44795
Dec2.93784

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
West PlainsMO40 mi12,441$44,002$810
HarrisonAR41 mi13,350$44,056$753
BransonMO54 mi12,817$51,978$961
BatesvilleAR58 mi11,445$51,856$882
Heber SpringsAR61 mi7,161$50,636$847
OzarkMO67 mi22,417$74,182$1,097
NixaMO70 mi24,836$83,385$1,083
SpringfieldMO78 mi169,954$49,311$964
PocahontasAR79 mi7,538$44,216$768
RepublicMO81 mi19,829$65,729$1,123

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Mountain Home?

13,108 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Mountain Home?

$865 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Mountain Home?

$41,274 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Mountain Home?

3.8% (BLS county, Baxter County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Mountain Home in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore