Jobs, pay and daily life in Ozark, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Ozark is a city in Missouri with 22,417 residents. The median household earns $74,182 a year and the median rent is $1,097 a month, which is 17.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Springfield, MO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 223,030 jobs.
How Ozark compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Ozark is #34 by population, #63 for remote work (#1 = most), #46 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #35 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Christian County, is #57 of 115 counties for average pay ($44,911).
Ozark has 22,417 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Missouri. It covers 12 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,845 people per square mile. The median age is 33.8, 13% younger than the state median (33.8 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $1,097 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the state median ($1,097 against $1,033). Over a year that is 17.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $254,800, which is 3.4 times the median household income ($74,182); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.6% of households own their home, 8% below the state average (62.6% against 68.1%).
The Springfield, MO metropolitan area has 223,030 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,780 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,780 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (26,220 jobs, median $41,410); transportation and material moving (23,960 jobs, median $42,360); food preparation and serving related (19,910 jobs, median $29,990). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times) and healthcare support (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($87,410) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($75,710). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Christian County was 2.9%. 67.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Christian County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.1% walk, 8.0% work from home. 8.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 24% below the state average (8.8% against 11.5%).
30.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 5% below the state share (30.8% against 32.4%). 4.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 9% below the state share (4.1% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 12.6%, about the same as the state rate (12.6% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (0.0°C). About 1,214 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (146 mm) and Jan the driest (66 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Nixa (4 miles, similar rent); Springfield (12 miles, rent 12% lower); Republic (14 miles, similar rent); Branson (29 miles, rent 12% lower). Rent differences are against Ozark; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideChristian CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Missouri →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 7,300 | 1.45 | $76,290 | $40,140 | $166,580 | -28% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,080 | 1.74 | $36,530 | $29,740 | $47,160 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,060 | 1.14 | $32,190 | $29,290 | $45,190 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,820 | 1.41 | $79,370 | $64,560 | $101,170 | -19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,790 | 2.30 | $56,070 | $38,110 | $80,830 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 5,810 | 1.04 | $31,760 | $28,600 | $45,900 | -10% |
| Cashiers | 5,200 | 1.17 | $29,720 | $28,600 | $36,070 | -10% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 4,880 | 5.30 | $29,190 | $28,600 | $30,920 | -6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,370 | 1.24 | $38,320 | $29,640 | $58,860 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,120 | 1.11 | $38,970 | $31,130 | $60,400 | -13% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,150 | 0.99 | $35,490 | $29,120 | $45,860 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,150 | 1.52 | $36,180 | $31,240 | $42,220 | -14% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,080 | 0.73 | $38,360 | $29,990 | $51,150 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,050 | 0.94 | $29,350 | $28,600 | $59,660 | -17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,560 | 0.46 | $29,950 | $28,600 | $36,820 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,540 | 1.04 | $40,690 | $31,340 | $60,610 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,430 | 1.11 | $47,160 | $32,380 | $70,430 | -5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,400 | 1.21 | $49,380 | $40,280 | $71,910 | -23% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,320 | 1.15 | $45,270 | $35,460 | $58,110 | +1% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,070 | 1.00 | $73,020 | $48,850 | $120,720 | -13% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 510 | 0.53 | $135,140 | $81,510 | $201,350 | -23% |
| Pharmacists | 560 | 1.20 | $134,990 | $79,700 | $161,750 | -4% |
| Financial Managers | 780 | 0.65 | $130,290 | $78,300 | $254,740 | -22% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 660 | 1.43 | $125,630 | $95,290 | $152,960 | -5% |
| Managers, All Other | 520 | 0.58 | $107,550 | $60,830 | $179,030 | -24% |
| Lawyers | 710 | 0.65 | $103,790 | $73,700 | $221,020 | -35% |
| Software Developers | 690 | 0.28 | $102,350 | $62,000 | $155,750 | -25% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 530 | 1.13 | $100,590 | $75,810 | $132,640 | -5% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 870 | 1.02 | $99,470 | $60,570 | $178,450 | -20% |
| Sales Managers | 590 | 0.64 | $95,570 | $52,120 | $205,640 | -36% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 860 | 0.74 | $79,540 | $54,090 | $112,440 | -0% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,820 | 1.41 | $79,370 | $64,560 | $101,170 | -19% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,230 | 0.80 | $78,060 | $49,860 | $126,350 | -24% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 690 | 1.11 | $76,430 | $45,450 | $144,610 | -34% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,300 | 1.45 | $76,290 | $40,140 | $166,580 | -28% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 860 | 0.97 | $73,150 | $48,110 | $110,200 | -8% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,070 | 1.00 | $73,020 | $48,850 | $120,720 | -13% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 570 | 0.37 | $72,700 | $46,870 | $123,840 | -12% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 1,020 | 1.06 | $64,990 | $46,330 | $92,820 | -13% |
| Human Resources Specialists | 1,270 | 0.97 | $63,140 | $40,920 | $99,240 | -17% |
These figures are for the whole Springfield, MO metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,780 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.3% |
| Retail trade | 14.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 8.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.0% |
| Construction | 6.9% |
| Other services | 6.0% |
| Manufacturing | 5.6% |
| Public administration | 2.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.5% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Ozark lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian County | 92,915 | $2,964 million | $31,895 | 20,678 | 2,368 | $44,911 | +3.8% | 2.9% | 48,532 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 3,068 | 18.1% | $34,443 | 1.49 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,697 | 15.9% | $22,506 | 1.43 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,429 | 14.3% | $51,930 | 0.82 |
| Construction | 2,228 | 13.2% | $58,168 | 2.05 |
| Manufacturing | 1,498 | 8.8% | $50,999 | 0.88 |
| Administrative and waste services | 953 | 5.6% | $42,825 | 0.78 |
| Wholesale trade | 737 | 4.4% | $60,451 | 0.90 |
| Professional and technical services | 682 | 4.0% | $59,145 | 0.47 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 636 | 3.8% | $48,286 | 1.02 |
| Finance and insurance | 605 | 3.6% | $59,251 | 0.72 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 416 | 2.5% | $47,949 | 0.48 |
| Real estate and rental | 257 | 1.5% | $46,382 | 0.80 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 249 | 1.5% | $21,660 | 0.72 |
| Information | 186 | 1.1% | $49,032 | 0.48 |
| Educational services | 114 | 0.7% | $19,356 | 0.27 |
| Utilities | 104 | 0.6% | $83,758 | 1.32 |
| Management of companies | 83 | 0.5% | $77,873 | 0.24 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.3% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.1% |
| Work from home | 8.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,182 |
| Income per person | $32,257 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,097 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.7% |
| Median home value | $254,800 |
| Homeowners | 62.6% |
| Poverty rate | 12.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 88.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,780 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 30.8% |
| Born abroad | 4.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 0.0 | 32 | 66 |
| Feb | 1.9 | 35 | 73 |
| Mar | 7.7 | 46 | 112 |
| Apr | 13.4 | 56 | 136 |
| May | 18.4 | 65 | 146 |
| Jun | 23.5 | 74 | 109 |
| Jul | 26.0 | 79 | 107 |
| Aug | 25.5 | 78 | 103 |
| Sep | 21.2 | 70 | 97 |
| Oct | 13.9 | 57 | 108 |
| Nov | 7.5 | 46 | 86 |
| Dec | 1.9 | 35 | 71 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nixa | MO | 4 mi | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| Springfield | MO | 12 mi | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| Republic | MO | 14 mi | 19,829 | $65,729 | $1,123 |
| Branson | MO | 29 mi | 12,817 | $51,978 | $961 |
| Bolivar | MO | 41 mi | 11,170 | $49,622 | $812 |
| Lebanon | MO | 54 mi | 15,270 | $48,359 | $809 |
| Harrison | AR | 55 mi | 13,350 | $44,056 | $753 |
| Carthage | MO | 62 mi | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| Pea Ridge | AR | 64 mi | 8,108 | $95,521 | $1,818 |
| Neosho | MO | 65 mi | 13,224 | $57,891 | $745 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
22,417 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,097 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.7% of the median household income.
$74,182 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.9% (BLS county, Christian County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.