Jobs, pay and daily life in Marshall, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Marshall is a city in Missouri with 13,739 residents. The median household earns $54,437 a year and the median rent is $761 a month, which is 16.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Marshall compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Marshall is #63 by population, #4 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #74 for remote work (#1 = most), #60 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Saline County, is #49 of 115 counties for average pay ($45,958).
Marshall has 13,739 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Missouri. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,357 people per square mile. The median age is 30.9, 21% younger than the state median (30.9 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $761 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the state median ($761 against $1,033). Over a year that is 16.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $147,900, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($54,437); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 65.3% of households own their home, 4% below the state average (65.3% against 68.1%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saline County was 2.8%. 60.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saline County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 5.0% walk, 3.8% work from home. 8.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 23% below the state average (8.8% against 11.5%).
25.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22% below the state share (25.4% against 32.4%). 9.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 100% above the state share (9.0% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 17.1%, 36% above the state rate (17.1% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.0°C). About 1,028 mm (40 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (124 mm) and Jan the driest (44 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Sedalia (28 miles, rent 15% higher); Warrensburg (37 miles, rent 21% higher); Moberly (46 miles, similar rent); Columbia (48 miles, rent 44% higher). Rent differences are against Marshall; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideSaline CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 22.6% |
| Education and health care | 21.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.8% |
| Retail trade | 9.3% |
| Public administration | 7.0% |
| Other services | 5.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.2% |
| Construction | 4.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.0% |
| Information | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Marshall lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saline County | 23,231 | $1,304 million | $56,128 | 8,879 | 648 | $45,958 | -0.4% | 2.8% | 12,148 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,111 | 40.8% | $58,376 | 2.89 |
| Retail trade | 967 | 18.7% | $31,773 | 1.09 |
| Accommodation and food services | 559 | 10.8% | $16,206 | 0.69 |
| Wholesale trade | 308 | 6.0% | $67,331 | 0.88 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 286 | 5.5% | $56,602 | 3.98 |
| Finance and insurance | 242 | 4.7% | $56,775 | 0.67 |
| Administrative and waste services | 181 | 3.5% | $44,295 | 0.35 |
| Construction | 161 | 3.1% | $53,809 | 0.35 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 137 | 2.6% | $38,886 | 0.51 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 119 | 2.3% | $19,214 | 0.80 |
| Information | 76 | 1.5% | $51,576 | 0.46 |
| Real estate and rental | 23 | 0.4% | $35,649 | 0.17 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 5.0% |
| Work from home | 3.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $54,437 |
| Income per person | $27,171 |
| Median gross rent per month | $761 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.8% |
| Median home value | $147,900 |
| Homeowners | 65.3% |
| Poverty rate | 17.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 30.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 84.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 25.4% |
| Born abroad | 9.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.0 | 28 | 44 |
| Feb | -0.2 | 32 | 47 |
| Mar | 6.5 | 44 | 77 |
| Apr | 12.8 | 55 | 111 |
| May | 18.2 | 65 | 124 |
| Jun | 23.6 | 74 | 123 |
| Jul | 26.0 | 79 | 106 |
| Aug | 25.2 | 77 | 110 |
| Sep | 20.6 | 69 | 83 |
| Oct | 13.1 | 56 | 95 |
| Nov | 6.5 | 44 | 58 |
| Dec | 0.5 | 33 | 50 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedalia | MO | 28 mi | 22,003 | $50,990 | $877 |
| Warrensburg | MO | 37 mi | 19,582 | $57,067 | $921 |
| Moberly | MO | 46 mi | 13,526 | $44,145 | $774 |
| Columbia | MO | 48 mi | 128,548 | $66,498 | $1,097 |
| Grain Valley | MO | 55 mi | 16,271 | $89,649 | $1,398 |
| Blue Springs | MO | 58 mi | 59,965 | $88,920 | $1,277 |
| Independence | MO | 62 mi | 121,740 | $60,339 | $1,109 |
| Lee's Summit | MO | 65 mi | 103,656 | $102,531 | $1,422 |
| Liberty | MO | 66 mi | 30,689 | $88,542 | $1,160 |
| Jefferson City | MO | 67 mi | 42,488 | $66,371 | $802 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,739 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$761 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.8% of the median household income.
$54,437 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.8% (BLS county, Saline County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.