Jobs, pay and daily life in Dardenne Prairie, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Dardenne Prairie is a city in Missouri with 13,503 residents. The median household earns $152,500 a year and the median rent is $1,444 a month, which is 11.4% of the median household income. It is part of the St. Louis, MO-IL metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,341,320 jobs.
How Dardenne Prairie compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Dardenne Prairie is #65 by population, #2 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #3 for household income (#1 = highest), #72 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Saint Charles County, is #5 of 115 counties for average pay ($60,105).
Dardenne Prairie has 13,503 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Missouri. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,530 people per square mile. The median age is 42.9, 10% older than the state median (42.9 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $1,444 a month (rent plus utilities), 40% above the state median ($1,444 against $1,033). Over a year that is 11.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $432,000, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($152,500); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 91.6% of households own their home, 34% above the state average (91.6% against 68.1%).
The St. Louis, MO-IL metropolitan area has 1,341,320 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,990 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,990 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (149,950 jobs, median $46,840); food preparation and serving related (120,730 jobs, median $33,040); transportation and material moving (110,460 jobs, median $44,750). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.1 times) and healthcare support (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($107,830) and computer and mathematical ($99,080). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saint Charles County was 2.9%. 74.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saint Charles County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.9% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 18.9% work from home. 7.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 36% below the state average (7.4% against 11.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
55.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 70% above the state share (55.1% against 32.4%). 5.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 25% above the state share (5.6% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 1.3%, 90% below the state rate (1.3% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 30°F (-1.1°C). About 1,088 mm (43 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (128 mm) and Jan the driest (60 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: O'Fallon (3 miles, similar rent); Lake St. Louis (5 miles, rent 10% higher); St. Peters (7 miles, rent 9% lower); Chesterfield (9 miles, rent 14% higher). Rent differences are against Dardenne Prairie; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideSaint Charles CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Missouri →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 46,410 | 1.54 | $93,140 | $45,690 | $210,790 | -12% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 44,200 | 1.19 | $34,490 | $28,600 | $42,720 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 35,200 | 1.21 | $83,180 | $63,440 | $104,460 | -15% |
| Cashiers | 31,130 | 1.17 | $32,380 | $29,630 | $44,310 | -2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 29,750 | 0.88 | $33,820 | $29,670 | $47,490 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 28,940 | 1.18 | $37,840 | $31,200 | $52,940 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 23,760 | 1.06 | $45,800 | $34,160 | $65,620 | +2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 22,540 | 1.06 | $44,980 | $31,200 | $64,830 | -0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 21,340 | 0.84 | $41,780 | $31,770 | $55,780 | +4% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 20,170 | 1.03 | $31,200 | $28,600 | $62,520 | -11% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 19,680 | 1.03 | $36,620 | $30,730 | $47,620 | -1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 19,170 | 0.58 | $31,260 | $29,470 | $36,480 | +0% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 18,270 | 1.03 | $58,240 | $40,540 | $79,300 | -1% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 17,700 | 3.20 | $30,860 | $29,510 | $36,450 | -0% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 15,000 | 1.02 | $46,200 | $32,070 | $62,040 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 14,620 | 1.17 | $39,110 | $35,300 | $46,890 | -7% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 13,610 | 1.09 | $78,880 | $51,040 | $130,340 | -6% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 13,440 | 1.12 | $60,650 | $47,210 | $83,750 | -5% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 13,170 | 1.00 | $53,930 | $36,320 | $79,330 | +9% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 12,970 | 1.07 | $37,690 | $29,690 | $47,230 | +1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 2,470 | 0.83 | $246,440 | $81,950 | $560,130 | -7% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 650 | 1.44 | $232,300 | $214,980 | $332,800 | -2% |
| Dentists, General | 1,250 | 1.17 | $210,430 | $96,300 | $559,260 | +23% |
| Chief Executives | 1,120 | 0.64 | $202,840 | $93,620 | $504,140 | -5% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 6,160 | 1.06 | $167,130 | $103,330 | $217,130 | -5% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,280 | 0.67 | $162,660 | $107,830 | $209,340 | -5% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 650 | 0.69 | $158,820 | $81,460 | $275,340 | -5% |
| Financial Managers | 7,190 | 0.99 | $158,780 | $92,720 | $304,260 | -5% |
| Lawyers | 6,100 | 0.94 | $142,690 | $67,600 | $306,650 | -11% |
| Pharmacists | 2,910 | 1.05 | $138,530 | $111,110 | $166,840 | -2% |
| Marketing Managers | 3,540 | 1.04 | $137,900 | $80,740 | $231,700 | -17% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,260 | 0.90 | $136,120 | $77,620 | $170,960 | +0% |
| Purchasing Managers | 700 | 0.96 | $135,400 | $83,600 | $202,180 | -9% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,940 | 1.02 | $133,880 | $84,630 | $247,350 | -10% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 3,430 | 1.23 | $131,580 | $108,340 | $164,280 | -1% |
| Managers, All Other | 5,580 | 1.04 | $130,590 | $68,180 | $217,090 | -8% |
| Software Developers | 9,820 | 0.67 | $129,030 | $77,730 | $169,030 | -5% |
| Electrical Engineers | 1,290 | 0.75 | $123,960 | $77,770 | $165,120 | +3% |
| Sales Managers | 4,060 | 0.74 | $123,870 | $64,370 | $243,000 | -16% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 2,250 | 1.06 | $122,860 | $78,090 | $185,160 | -3% |
These figures are for the whole St. Louis, MO-IL metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,990 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 14.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.2% |
| Manufacturing | 11.2% |
| Retail trade | 7.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.4% |
| Construction | 4.4% |
| Other services | 4.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.0% |
| Public administration | 3.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.1% |
| Information | 1.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Dardenne Prairie lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Charles County | 414,535 | $26,419 million | $63,732 | 162,611 | 10,945 | $60,105 | +1.3% | 2.9% | 241,011 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 20,539 | 14.2% | $38,151 | 1.26 |
| Health care and social assistance | 20,322 | 14.0% | $55,906 | 0.87 |
| Accommodation and food services | 19,870 | 13.7% | $25,112 | 1.34 |
| Manufacturing | 16,676 | 11.5% | $85,531 | 1.25 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10,035 | 6.9% | $53,572 | 1.46 |
| Construction | 9,696 | 6.7% | $77,602 | 1.14 |
| Administrative and waste services | 8,405 | 5.8% | $44,984 | 0.88 |
| Finance and insurance | 6,887 | 4.8% | $84,270 | 1.04 |
| Information | 6,332 | 4.4% | $165,079 | 2.08 |
| Wholesale trade | 6,246 | 4.3% | $84,094 | 0.97 |
| Professional and technical services | 5,151 | 3.6% | $83,275 | 0.46 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 5,006 | 3.5% | $43,188 | 1.02 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,495 | 2.4% | $22,081 | 1.28 |
| Educational services | 2,186 | 1.5% | $37,292 | 0.65 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,167 | 1.5% | $56,604 | 0.86 |
| Management of companies | 1,364 | 0.9% | $101,848 | 0.50 |
| Utilities | 355 | 0.2% | $110,829 | 0.57 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.9% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.3% |
| Work from home | 18.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $152,500 |
| Income per person | $59,373 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,444 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 11.4% |
| Median home value | $432,000 |
| Homeowners | 91.6% |
| Poverty rate | 1.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 95.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,990 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 98.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 55.1% |
| Born abroad | 5.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 74.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.1 | 30 | 60 |
| Feb | 0.6 | 33 | 62 |
| Mar | 6.9 | 44 | 93 |
| Apr | 13.3 | 56 | 118 |
| May | 18.6 | 65 | 128 |
| Jun | 23.7 | 75 | 105 |
| Jul | 26.0 | 79 | 101 |
| Aug | 25.2 | 77 | 96 |
| Sep | 21.0 | 70 | 83 |
| Oct | 13.7 | 57 | 91 |
| Nov | 7.0 | 45 | 82 |
| Dec | 1.3 | 34 | 69 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'Fallon | MO | 3 mi | 93,801 | $110,443 | $1,443 |
| Lake St. Louis | MO | 5 mi | 18,066 | $125,693 | $1,588 |
| St. Peters | MO | 7 mi | 59,092 | $91,637 | $1,321 |
| Chesterfield | MO | 9 mi | 49,574 | $133,037 | $1,644 |
| Wentzville | MO | 10 mi | 47,061 | $112,394 | $1,345 |
| St. Charles | MO | 11 mi | 71,508 | $85,937 | $1,251 |
| Wildwood | MO | 12 mi | 35,133 | $161,060 | $1,661 |
| Maryland Heights | MO | 13 mi | 27,880 | $86,436 | $1,312 |
| Ballwin | MO | 13 mi | 31,279 | $124,626 | $1,418 |
| Town and Country | MO | 15 mi | 11,607 | $232,534 | $1,955 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,503 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,444 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 11.4% of the median household income.
$152,500 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.9% (BLS county, Saint Charles County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.