Jobs, pay and daily life in Kirksville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Kirksville is a city in Missouri with 17,563 residents. The median household earns $50,071 a year and the median rent is $775 a month, which is 18.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Kirksville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Kirksville is #49 by population, #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #72 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #71 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Adair County, is #54 of 115 counties for average pay ($45,054).
Kirksville has 17,563 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Missouri. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,221 people per square mile. The median age is 24.8, 36% younger than the state median (24.8 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $775 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the state median ($775 against $1,033). Over a year that is 18.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $153,900, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($50,071); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 48.3% of households own their home, 29% below the state average (48.3% against 68.1%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Adair County was 3.6%. 50.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Adair County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.7% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 3.9% walk, 6.7% work from home. 4.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 59% below the state average (4.7% against 11.5%).
40.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 24% above the state share (40.3% against 32.4%). 7.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 68% above the state share (7.5% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 28.2%, 124% above the state rate (28.2% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (25.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.6°C). About 1,002 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (135 mm) and Jan the driest (37 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Moberly (54 miles, similar rent); Ottumwa (57 miles, rent 19% higher); Keokuk (63 miles, rent 12% higher); Fairfield (64 miles, rent 12% higher). Rent differences are against Kirksville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideAdair CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 37.3% |
| Retail trade | 12.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.7% |
| Manufacturing | 11.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.9% |
| Construction | 4.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.3% |
| Other services | 3.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.6% |
| Public administration | 2.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.8% |
| Information | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Kirksville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 25,301 | $1,105 million | $43,665 | 9,656 | 748 | $45,054 | +1.8% | 3.6% | 10,662 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 1,582 | 30.5% | $33,180 | 1.64 |
| Manufacturing | 1,101 | 21.2% | $59,262 | 1.39 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,032 | 19.9% | $18,602 | 1.18 |
| Construction | 442 | 8.5% | $60,488 | 0.87 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 211 | 4.1% | $35,648 | 0.73 |
| Finance and insurance | 196 | 3.8% | $66,819 | 0.50 |
| Administrative and waste services | 174 | 3.4% | $32,614 | 0.31 |
| Wholesale trade | 149 | 2.9% | $46,371 | 0.39 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 101 | 1.9% | $10,900 | 0.62 |
| Real estate and rental | 86 | 1.7% | $44,359 | 0.57 |
| Information | 82 | 1.6% | $40,581 | 0.45 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 26 | 0.5% | $25,618 | 0.33 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.7% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 3.9% |
| Work from home | 6.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,071 |
| Income per person | $32,582 |
| Median gross rent per month | $775 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.6% |
| Median home value | $153,900 |
| Homeowners | 48.3% |
| Poverty rate | 28.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 24.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 40.3% |
| Born abroad | 7.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 50.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.6 | 26 | 37 |
| Feb | -2.0 | 28 | 44 |
| Mar | 5.0 | 41 | 67 |
| Apr | 11.7 | 53 | 100 |
| May | 17.3 | 63 | 131 |
| Jun | 22.8 | 73 | 135 |
| Jul | 25.1 | 77 | 101 |
| Aug | 24.0 | 75 | 111 |
| Sep | 19.6 | 67 | 89 |
| Oct | 11.9 | 53 | 88 |
| Nov | 5.2 | 41 | 52 |
| Dec | -1.0 | 30 | 47 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moberly | MO | 54 mi | 13,526 | $44,145 | $774 |
| Ottumwa | IA | 57 mi | 25,430 | $61,103 | $921 |
| Keokuk | IA | 63 mi | 9,662 | $52,711 | $871 |
| Fairfield | IA | 64 mi | 9,456 | $51,311 | $870 |
| Quincy | IL | 66 mi | 39,109 | $56,480 | $837 |
| Fort Madison | IA | 71 mi | 10,133 | $50,705 | $826 |
| Hannibal | MO | 71 mi | 16,771 | $53,721 | $805 |
| Mount Pleasant | IA | 75 mi | 8,951 | $61,042 | $826 |
| Oskaloosa | IA | 76 mi | 11,504 | $64,004 | $831 |
| Mexico | MO | 81 mi | 11,477 | $50,873 | $686 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
17,563 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$775 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.6% of the median household income.
$50,071 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.6% (BLS county, Adair County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.