Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Missouri by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City | Jackson County | 510,612 | $65,089 m | 375,574 | $71,613 | 3.3% | $69,166 | $1,238 | $242,900 | 38.4% |
| 2 | St. Louis | Saint Louis City | 288,512 | $40,403 m | 221,464 | $79,002 | 4.0% | $56,160 | $997 | $197,500 | 41.1% |
| 3 | Springfield | Greene County | 169,954 | $24,469 m | 178,374 | $57,254 | 3.1% | $49,311 | $964 | $177,700 | 31.4% |
| 4 | Columbia | Boone County | 128,548 | $13,935 m | 98,657 | $59,677 | 2.7% | $66,498 | $1,097 | $284,600 | 56.7% |
| 5 | Independence | Jackson County | 121,740 | $65,089 m | 375,574 | $71,613 | 3.3% | $60,339 | $1,109 | $172,900 | 21.9% |
| 6 | Lee's Summit | Jackson County | 103,656 | $65,089 m | 375,574 | $71,613 | 3.3% | $102,531 | $1,422 | $340,900 | 48.8% |
| 7 | O'Fallon | Saint Charles County | 93,801 | $26,419 m | 162,611 | $60,105 | 2.9% | $110,443 | $1,443 | $326,200 | 43.3% |
| 8 | St. Charles | Saint Charles County | 71,508 | $26,419 m | 162,611 | $60,105 | 2.9% | $85,937 | $1,251 | $298,700 | 43.3% |
| 9 | St. Joseph | Buchanan County | 71,236 | $6,731 m | 45,842 | $58,558 | 3.5% | $57,956 | $898 | $154,200 | 23.0% |
| 10 | Blue Springs | Jackson County | 59,965 | $65,089 m | 375,574 | $71,613 | 3.3% | $88,920 | $1,277 | $263,100 | 35.0% |
| 11 | St. Peters | Saint Charles County | 59,092 | $26,419 m | 162,611 | $60,105 | 2.9% | $91,637 | $1,321 | $269,900 | 39.2% |
| 12 | Joplin | Jasper County | 52,593 | $7,433 m | 59,244 | $50,009 | 3.2% | $52,097 | $962 | $168,300 | 26.6% |
| 13 | Florissant | Saint Louis County | 51,773 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $65,318 | $1,288 | $148,800 | 22.4% |
| 14 | Chesterfield | Saint Louis County | 49,574 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $133,037 | $1,644 | $472,500 | 72.5% |
| 15 | Wentzville | Saint Charles County | 47,061 | $26,419 m | 162,611 | $60,105 | 2.9% | $112,394 | $1,345 | $331,300 | 39.6% |
| 16 | Jefferson City | Cole County | 42,488 | $7,420 m | 54,302 | $55,952 | 2.7% | $66,371 | $802 | $218,700 | 38.7% |
| 17 | Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau County | 40,344 | $5,359 m | 41,463 | $51,752 | 2.9% | $55,658 | $876 | $196,300 | 34.9% |
| 18 | Oakville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 35,333 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $106,362 | $1,091 | $318,600 | 44.1% |
| 19 | Wildwood | Saint Louis County | 35,133 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $161,060 | $1,661 | $495,800 | 68.8% |
| 20 | University City | Saint Louis County | 34,685 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $80,694 | $1,319 | $306,700 | 64.9% |
| 21 | Ballwin | Saint Louis County | 31,279 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $124,626 | $1,418 | $377,100 | 65.2% |
| 22 | Liberty | Clay County | 30,689 | $17,310 m | 111,855 | $63,093 | 2.8% | $88,542 | $1,160 | $283,300 | 39.6% |
| 23 | Mehlville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 29,805 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $67,071 | $1,066 | $218,400 | 31.4% |
| 24 | Raytown | Jackson County | 29,445 | $65,089 m | 375,574 | $71,613 | 3.3% | $68,840 | $1,218 | $182,900 | 22.0% |
| 25 | Kirkwood | Saint Louis County | 29,363 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $121,270 | $1,348 | $451,400 | 67.9% |
| 26 | Maryland Heights | Saint Louis County | 27,880 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $86,436 | $1,312 | $227,000 | 51.2% |
| 27 | Gladstone | Clay County | 27,207 | $17,310 m | 111,855 | $63,093 | 2.8% | $79,271 | $1,088 | $231,500 | 31.7% |
| 28 | Grandview | Jackson County | 26,527 | $65,089 m | 375,574 | $71,613 | 3.3% | $53,447 | $1,035 | $188,500 | 25.5% |
| 29 | Hazelwood | Saint Louis County | 25,114 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $55,908 | $996 | $167,400 | 28.9% |
| 30 | Belton | Cass County | 25,008 | $4,298 m | 30,655 | $48,331 | 2.8% | $69,226 | $1,290 | $203,200 | 25.6% |
| 31 | Nixa | Christian County | 24,836 | $2,964 m | 20,678 | $44,911 | 2.9% | $83,385 | $1,083 | $258,700 | 36.7% |
| 32 | Raymore | Cass County | 24,526 | $4,298 m | 30,655 | $48,331 | 2.8% | $104,447 | $1,303 | $339,100 | 36.1% |
| 33 | Webster Groves | Saint Louis County | 23,712 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $115,227 | $1,650 | $387,600 | 68.8% |
| 34 | Ozark | Christian County | 22,417 | $2,964 m | 20,678 | $44,911 | 2.9% | $74,182 | $1,097 | $254,800 | 30.8% |
| 35 | Sedalia | Pettis County | 22,003 | $3,342 m | 19,456 | $48,616 | 3.2% | $50,990 | $877 | $143,000 | 16.3% |
| 36 | Arnold | Jefferson County | 20,956 | $6,906 m | 49,458 | $49,615 | 3.0% | $78,370 | $1,112 | $220,000 | 25.4% |
| 37 | Old Jamestown (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 20,651 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $99,521 | $1,835 | $236,100 | 39.6% |
| 38 | Rolla | Phelps County | 20,287 | $2,138 m | 19,225 | $50,599 | 3.2% | $46,204 | $789 | $187,000 | 35.6% |
| 39 | Republic | Greene County | 19,829 | $24,469 m | 178,374 | $57,254 | 3.1% | $65,729 | $1,123 | $211,500 | 26.3% |
| 40 | Warrensburg | Johnson County | 19,582 | $2,621 m | 16,239 | $46,500 | 3.1% | $57,067 | $921 | $222,200 | 37.8% |
| 41 | Affton (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 19,052 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $79,539 | $1,015 | $212,400 | 36.6% |
| 42 | Creve Coeur | Saint Louis County | 18,643 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $127,188 | $1,622 | $614,000 | 70.1% |
| 43 | Concord (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 18,368 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $89,038 | $1,215 | $303,600 | 42.0% |
| 44 | Farmington | Saint Francois County | 18,282 | $2,449 m | 23,026 | $43,743 | 3.7% | $53,729 | $855 | $196,500 | 16.3% |
| 45 | Ferguson | Saint Louis County | 18,213 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $47,524 | $1,119 | $109,900 | 21.3% |
| 46 | Manchester | Saint Louis County | 18,160 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $97,801 | $1,322 | $323,100 | 62.4% |
| 47 | Lake St. Louis | Saint Charles County | 18,066 | $26,419 m | 162,611 | $60,105 | 2.9% | $125,693 | $1,588 | $405,900 | 51.7% |
| 48 | Spanish Lake (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 17,873 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $55,920 | $1,160 | $135,600 | 14.3% |
| 49 | Kirksville | Adair County | 17,563 | $1,105 m | 9,656 | $45,054 | 3.6% | $50,071 | $775 | $153,900 | 40.3% |
| 50 | Clayton | Saint Louis County | 17,380 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $123,000 | $1,692 | $830,000 | 84.9% |
| 51 | Hannibal | Marion County | 16,771 | $1,627 m | 12,904 | $50,856 | 3.2% | $53,721 | $805 | $127,700 | 19.6% |
| 52 | Sikeston | Scott County | 16,320 | $2,219 m | 16,179 | $49,793 | 3.4% | $58,915 | $891 | $168,800 | 27.5% |
| 53 | Grain Valley | Jackson County | 16,271 | $65,089 m | 375,574 | $71,613 | 3.3% | $89,649 | $1,398 | $283,800 | 27.4% |
| 54 | Poplar Bluff | Butler County | 16,254 | $2,004 m | 18,133 | $46,285 | 4.0% | $41,941 | $760 | $119,800 | 14.4% |
| 55 | Lemay (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 16,228 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $60,399 | $881 | $152,200 | 20.4% |
| 56 | Overland | Saint Louis County | 15,695 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $61,773 | $1,112 | $131,900 | 29.6% |
| 57 | Jackson | Cape Girardeau County | 15,659 | $5,359 m | 41,463 | $51,752 | 2.9% | $77,105 | $900 | $240,000 | 35.8% |
| 58 | Carthage | Jasper County | 15,574 | $7,433 m | 59,244 | $50,009 | 3.2% | $51,328 | $975 | $146,800 | 22.1% |
| 59 | Fort Leonard Wood (unincorporated) | Pulaski County | 15,432 | $3,008 m | 13,323 | $47,536 | 3.3% | $67,772 | $1,250 | n/a | 25.5% |
| 60 | Lebanon | Laclede County | 15,270 | $2,066 m | 13,577 | $47,063 | 3.8% | $48,359 | $809 | $158,800 | 18.2% |
| 61 | Washington | Franklin County | 15,130 | $6,419 m | 39,312 | $51,695 | 3.0% | $79,173 | $827 | $231,800 | 32.3% |
| 62 | Troy | Lincoln County | 13,947 | $1,859 m | 12,799 | $53,839 | 3.1% | $79,012 | $1,033 | $226,500 | 14.7% |
| 63 | Marshall | Saline County | 13,739 | $1,304 m | 8,879 | $45,958 | 2.8% | $54,437 | $761 | $147,900 | 25.4% |
| 64 | Moberly | Randolph County | 13,526 | $1,588 m | 9,202 | $49,618 | 3.2% | $44,145 | $774 | $153,100 | 16.3% |
| 65 | Dardenne Prairie | Saint Charles County | 13,503 | $26,419 m | 162,611 | $60,105 | 2.9% | $152,500 | $1,444 | $432,000 | 55.1% |
| 66 | Neosho | Newton County | 13,224 | $3,082 m | 21,297 | $53,349 | 3.2% | $57,891 | $745 | $163,400 | 21.7% |
| 67 | Webb City | Jasper County | 13,221 | $7,433 m | 59,244 | $50,009 | 3.2% | $65,469 | $1,008 | $169,100 | 26.7% |
| 68 | Festus | Jefferson County | 13,201 | $6,906 m | 49,458 | $49,615 | 3.0% | $73,532 | $922 | $223,600 | 24.4% |
| 69 | Eureka | Saint Louis County | 13,081 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $108,394 | $1,252 | $379,200 | 52.5% |
| 70 | Jennings | Saint Louis County | 12,918 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $38,984 | $961 | $68,800 | 10.8% |
| 71 | Branson | Taney County | 12,817 | $3,723 m | 28,634 | $41,907 | 3.9% | $51,978 | $961 | $251,000 | 27.6% |
| 72 | St. Ann | Saint Louis County | 12,811 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $52,323 | $976 | $126,600 | 20.4% |
| 73 | Union | Franklin County | 12,781 | $6,419 m | 39,312 | $51,695 | 3.0% | $73,435 | $858 | $205,200 | 23.7% |
| 74 | Fulton | Callaway County | 12,617 | $2,701 m | 14,917 | $56,776 | 2.7% | $51,429 | $836 | $155,900 | 21.7% |
| 75 | West Plains | Howell County | 12,441 | $1,761 m | 15,361 | $44,674 | 4.1% | $44,002 | $810 | $169,900 | 17.1% |
| 76 | Crestwood | Saint Louis County | 12,295 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $107,169 | $1,007 | $319,600 | 56.8% |
| 77 | Town and Country | Saint Louis County | 11,607 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $232,534 | $1,955 | $928,500 | 75.9% |
| 78 | Mexico | Audrain County | 11,477 | $1,183 m | 8,074 | $47,465 | 3.2% | $50,873 | $686 | $139,800 | 17.2% |
| 79 | Bridgeton | Saint Louis County | 11,369 | $114,807 m | 596,676 | $75,926 | 3.6% | $72,005 | $1,172 | $237,700 | 36.0% |
| 80 | Bolivar | Polk County | 11,170 | $1,168 m | 9,503 | $46,113 | 3.1% | $49,622 | $812 | $201,600 | 27.9% |
The economy of all 115 counties of Missouri, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis County | 995,569 | $114,807 million | $115,318 | 596,676 | 45,255 | $75,926 | -0.2% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 27 |
| Jackson County | 719,976 | $65,089 million | $90,404 | 375,574 | 25,091 | $71,613 | +1.0% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Saint Charles County | 414,535 | $26,419 million | $63,732 | 162,611 | 10,945 | $60,105 | +1.3% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 6 |
| Greene County | 303,375 | $24,469 million | $80,655 | 178,374 | 10,892 | $57,254 | +1.0% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Saint Louis City | 288,512 | $40,403 million | $140,039 | 221,464 | 15,318 | $79,002 | -0.9% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Clay County | 258,122 | $17,310 million | $67,060 | 111,855 | 6,664 | $63,093 | +1.3% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Jefferson County | 229,458 | $6,906 million | $30,095 | 49,458 | 4,597 | $49,615 | +2.2% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Boone County | 188,043 | $13,935 million | $74,104 | 98,657 | 5,144 | $59,677 | +0.2% | 2.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Jasper County | 124,357 | $7,433 million | $59,767 | 59,244 | 3,502 | $50,009 | +1.1% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Cass County | 110,773 | $4,298 million | $38,803 | 30,655 | 2,542 | $48,331 | +3.3% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Platte County | 110,371 | $9,635 million | $87,296 | 48,079 | 3,086 | $59,070 | +2.1% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Franklin County | 105,950 | $6,419 million | $60,582 | 39,312 | 3,016 | $51,695 | +1.2% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Christian County | 92,915 | $2,964 million | $31,895 | 20,678 | 2,368 | $44,911 | +3.8% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Buchanan County | 83,568 | $6,731 million | $80,543 | 45,842 | 2,623 | $58,558 | +0.8% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 82,735 | $5,359 million | $64,776 | 41,463 | 2,822 | $51,752 | -0.3% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Cole County | 77,032 | $7,420 million | $96,323 | 54,302 | 2,500 | $55,952 | +1.6% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Saint Francois County | 66,999 | $2,449 million | $36,560 | 23,026 | 1,862 | $43,743 | +3.3% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lincoln County | 63,057 | $1,859 million | $29,484 | 12,799 | 1,204 | $53,839 | +3.0% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Newton County | 60,118 | $3,082 million | $51,262 | 21,297 | 1,508 | $53,349 | +0.3% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Taney County | 56,529 | $3,723 million | $65,852 | 28,634 | 2,133 | $41,907 | +1.3% | 3.9% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Johnson County | 54,732 | $2,621 million | $47,879 | 16,239 | 1,270 | $46,500 | +1.4% | 3.1% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Pulaski County | 53,894 | $3,008 million | $55,804 | 13,323 | 869 | $47,536 | -0.2% | 3.3% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Phelps County | 45,194 | $2,138 million | $47,313 | 19,225 | 1,299 | $50,599 | +0.4% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Callaway County | 44,741 | $2,701 million | $60,365 | 14,917 | 936 | $56,776 | +2.2% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Camden County | 43,667 | $2,352 million | $53,857 | 17,655 | 1,712 | $46,820 | -0.3% | 3.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Pettis County | 43,397 | $3,342 million | $77,004 | 19,456 | 1,325 | $48,616 | +0.6% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Butler County | 42,020 | $2,004 million | $47,683 | 18,133 | 1,544 | $46,285 | +0.4% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Webster County | 40,500 | $1,257 million | $31,035 | 8,569 | 875 | $45,339 | +0.8% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Howell County | 40,383 | $1,761 million | $43,605 | 15,361 | 1,383 | $44,674 | -0.5% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lawrence County | 38,593 | $1,343 million | $34,799 | 8,920 | 957 | $47,246 | +2.1% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Scott County | 37,933 | $2,219 million | $58,501 | 16,179 | 1,306 | $49,793 | +1.1% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Warren County | 37,177 | $1,226 million | $32,981 | 8,212 | 760 | $50,631 | +3.4% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Laclede County | 36,390 | $2,066 million | $56,768 | 13,577 | 873 | $47,063 | -5.2% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Barry County | 35,033 | $2,070 million | $59,076 | 13,187 | 955 | $45,851 | -0.2% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lafayette County | 33,115 | $1,158 million | $34,957 | 8,809 | 942 | $44,138 | +1.0% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Polk County | 32,444 | $1,168 million | $36,014 | 9,503 | 790 | $46,113 | -2.7% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Stone County | 32,048 | $1,132 million | $35,313 | 7,300 | 851 | $38,944 | +1.1% | 3.8% | Arts, entertainment, recreation | 0 |
| Stoddard County | 28,470 | $1,478 million | $51,927 | 9,951 | 866 | $45,866 | -4.1% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Marion County | 28,457 | $1,627 million | $57,174 | 12,904 | 981 | $50,856 | +0.6% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Dunklin County | 27,493 | $1,154 million | $41,974 | 9,137 | 1,678 | $36,543 | +3.5% | 4.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Adair County | 25,301 | $1,105 million | $43,665 | 9,656 | 748 | $45,054 | +1.8% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Miller County | 25,269 | $1,051 million | $41,582 | 8,005 | 759 | $44,073 | -0.2% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Texas County | 25,161 | $753 million | $29,928 | 5,867 | 610 | $41,291 | +0.4% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Audrain County | 24,548 | $1,183 million | $48,177 | 8,074 | 622 | $47,465 | +0.0% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Randolph County | 24,365 | $1,588 million | $65,172 | 9,202 | 659 | $49,618 | -3.2% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| McDonald County | 23,701 | $981 million | $41,405 | 5,686 | 458 | $44,246 | -17.8% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Washington County | 23,470 | $580 million | $24,701 | 5,002 | 754 | $40,224 | +1.3% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Saline County | 23,231 | $1,304 million | $56,128 | 8,879 | 648 | $45,958 | -0.4% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Ray County | 23,145 | $651 million | $28,142 | 4,007 | 460 | $47,361 | -2.2% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Crawford County | 22,797 | $965 million | $42,315 | 6,634 | 672 | $48,075 | -0.3% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Henry County | 22,328 | $1,061 million | $47,519 | 8,123 | 706 | $48,739 | +3.1% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Morgan County | 21,717 | $846 million | $38,947 | 4,784 | 632 | $38,671 | -0.3% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Clinton County | 21,414 | $575 million | $26,855 | 4,455 | 485 | $48,055 | +3.9% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Nodaway County | 20,774 | $1,012 million | $48,708 | 8,431 | 624 | $42,806 | -0.6% | 2.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Benton County | 20,151 | $613 million | $30,418 | 3,736 | 556 | $38,196 | +1.2% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Vernon County | 19,687 | $1,138 million | $57,804 | 6,582 | 724 | $46,600 | +0.5% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Perry County | 18,976 | $1,328 million | $69,990 | 9,542 | 580 | $50,010 | +1.6% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wright County | 18,965 | $579 million | $30,519 | 4,649 | 576 | $39,897 | +1.4% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sainte Genevieve County | 18,571 | $871 million | $46,919 | 6,113 | 498 | $57,481 | -0.2% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Andrew County | 18,065 | $399 million | $22,082 | 2,810 | 494 | $40,237 | +2.4% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Pike County | 17,711 | $684 million | $38,636 | 5,398 | 504 | $44,932 | +3.1% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Dallas County | 17,551 | $408 million | $23,220 | 2,784 | 430 | $35,760 | +5.3% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cooper County | 16,824 | $633 million | $37,642 | 4,872 | 491 | $41,936 | +2.9% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bates County | 16,186 | $626 million | $38,704 | 3,673 | 466 | $42,876 | -0.1% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| New Madrid County | 15,731 | $1,369 million | $87,052 | 7,504 | 897 | $44,792 | -2.8% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Moniteau County | 15,262 | $666 million | $43,649 | 4,087 | 363 | $47,661 | +1.5% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Macon County | 15,163 | $750 million | $49,439 | 4,831 | 435 | $43,944 | +0.2% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Pemiscot County | 14,958 | $611 million | $40,824 | 4,806 | 914 | $39,855 | -4.1% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gasconade County | 14,746 | $581 million | $39,428 | 5,134 | 530 | $39,679 | -3.8% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cedar County | 14,615 | $459 million | $31,393 | 3,486 | 396 | $40,789 | +7.4% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Dent County | 14,539 | $486 million | $33,406 | 3,795 | 564 | $42,359 | -3.1% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Livingston County | 14,364 | $742 million | $51,651 | 6,156 | 470 | $44,944 | -0.8% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Osage County | 13,402 | $609 million | $45,428 | 4,306 | 274 | $50,573 | +2.4% | 2.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Madison County | 12,729 | $368 million | $28,914 | 3,585 | 344 | $40,593 | +0.6% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Douglas County | 11,965 | $286 million | $23,917 | 2,558 | 279 | $37,095 | +1.8% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mississippi County | 11,902 | $426 million | $35,752 | 3,074 | 402 | $42,184 | +0.7% | 4.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Linn County | 11,852 | $541 million | $45,688 | 4,078 | 394 | $44,083 | +1.5% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Barton County | 11,690 | $520 million | $44,446 | 3,521 | 338 | $43,856 | +0.0% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Montgomery County | 11,426 | $479 million | $41,951 | 3,225 | 332 | $49,334 | -0.7% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| DeKalb County | 10,876 | $417 million | $38,378 | 2,586 | 279 | $46,221 | +0.3% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wayne County | 10,862 | $260 million | $23,917 | 2,269 | 388 | $38,066 | +0.7% | 4.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Ripley County | 10,708 | $285 million | $26,644 | 2,859 | 681 | $31,859 | -3.7% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bollinger County | 10,559 | $235 million | $22,299 | 1,794 | 246 | $41,371 | +1.1% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ralls County | 10,428 | $804 million | $77,066 | 3,599 | 271 | $52,377 | +2.3% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Howard County | 10,147 | $295 million | $29,087 | 2,438 | 232 | $43,039 | +2.2% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lewis County | 9,924 | $308 million | $31,066 | 2,401 | 246 | $43,339 | +0.0% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Grundy County | 9,787 | $390 million | $39,849 | 2,890 | 288 | $42,317 | +0.7% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Saint Clair County | 9,587 | $257 million | $26,832 | 1,710 | 239 | $39,737 | +0.4% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Iron County | 9,446 | $371 million | $39,275 | 3,472 | 598 | $47,965 | +1.1% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Caldwell County | 8,927 | $277 million | $31,073 | 1,886 | 238 | $42,251 | -1.0% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ozark County | 8,873 | $195 million | $21,938 | 1,512 | 252 | $33,721 | -1.2% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Monroe County | 8,734 | $289 million | $33,091 | 1,849 | 260 | $42,014 | +1.5% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Oregon County | 8,673 | $289 million | $33,332 | 2,535 | 264 | $36,248 | +5.9% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Hickory County | 8,585 | $228 million | $26,607 | 1,520 | 203 | $36,375 | +1.1% | 5.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Daviess County | 8,477 | $264 million | $31,109 | 1,886 | 294 | $42,310 | +10.4% | 2.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Maries County | 8,450 | $243 million | $28,790 | 1,381 | 180 | $40,788 | +5.5% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Carroll County | 8,411 | $420 million | $49,913 | 2,658 | 319 | $42,929 | +0.8% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Harrison County | 8,190 | $309 million | $37,706 | 2,475 | 278 | $41,474 | -1.7% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Dade County | 7,641 | $274 million | $35,874 | 1,675 | 181 | $39,568 | +2.7% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Chariton County | 7,390 | $379 million | $51,347 | 1,837 | 266 | $42,334 | -0.9% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Shannon County | 7,177 | $190 million | $26,524 | 1,562 | 238 | $35,970 | -1.9% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clark County | 6,675 | $201 million | $30,105 | 1,423 | 176 | $35,719 | +0.0% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gentry County | 6,245 | $301 million | $48,228 | 2,177 | 231 | $44,102 | +5.0% | 2.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Reynolds County | 6,010 | $228 million | $37,914 | 1,757 | 273 | $46,798 | -1.7% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Shelby County | 5,986 | $214 million | $35,775 | 1,781 | 200 | $44,151 | +0.1% | 2.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sullivan County | 5,857 | $619 million | $105,654 | 2,348 | 154 | $50,473 | +2.8% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Carter County | 5,297 | $163 million | $30,743 | 1,472 | 252 | $36,121 | -1.5% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Atchison County | 5,187 | $425 million | $81,864 | 1,616 | 220 | $45,066 | +1.4% | 2.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Scotland County | 4,686 | $236 million | $50,376 | 1,268 | 155 | $42,746 | +5.8% | 2.3% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Putnam County | 4,642 | $188 million | $40,492 | 993 | 142 | $43,210 | +10.3% | 3.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Holt County | 4,240 | $246 million | $58,084 | 1,314 | 181 | $46,316 | +0.2% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Schuyler County | 4,038 | $181 million | $44,906 | 811 | 96 | $41,217 | +4.5% | 2.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Knox County | 3,756 | $163 million | $43,356 | 900 | 110 | $41,462 | -0.4% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Mercer County | 3,482 | $137 million | $39,230 | 814 | 122 | $44,042 | -42.9% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Worth County | 1,934 | $74 million | $38,215 | 357 | 68 | $33,466 | -7.3% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City | $69,166 | $41,393 | $1,238 | 21.5% | $242,900 | 55.4% | 14.7% | 4.3% | 68.5% |
| St. Louis | $56,160 | $41,187 | $997 | 21.3% | $197,500 | 45.3% | 20.6% | 5.0% | 66.2% |
| Springfield | $49,311 | $32,041 | $964 | 23.5% | $177,700 | 43.9% | 18.4% | 4.3% | 62.9% |
| Columbia | $66,498 | $39,340 | $1,097 | 19.8% | $284,600 | 48.7% | 19.2% | 4.0% | 65.8% |
| Independence | $60,339 | $32,713 | $1,109 | 22.1% | $172,900 | 60.9% | 15.8% | 5.6% | 62.1% |
| Lee's Summit | $102,531 | $48,894 | $1,422 | 16.6% | $340,900 | 73.4% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 68.5% |
| O'Fallon | $110,443 | $49,304 | $1,443 | 15.7% | $326,200 | 81.0% | 5.4% | 2.7% | 73.1% |
| St. Charles | $85,937 | $49,608 | $1,251 | 17.5% | $298,700 | 68.0% | 7.3% | 2.9% | 64.4% |
| St. Joseph | $57,956 | $32,547 | $898 | 18.6% | $154,200 | 62.8% | 17.7% | 4.3% | 59.7% |
| Blue Springs | $88,920 | $42,423 | $1,277 | 17.2% | $263,100 | 68.9% | 7.0% | 3.5% | 70.1% |
| St. Peters | $91,637 | $45,579 | $1,321 | 17.3% | $269,900 | 79.0% | 5.7% | 2.3% | 67.9% |
| Joplin | $52,097 | $32,024 | $962 | 22.2% | $168,300 | 53.4% | 16.9% | 5.3% | 60.8% |
| Florissant | $65,318 | $33,549 | $1,288 | 23.7% | $148,800 | 67.1% | 10.1% | 5.1% | 70.0% |
| Chesterfield | $133,037 | $75,850 | $1,644 | 14.8% | $472,500 | 77.6% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 61.0% |
| Wentzville | $112,394 | $45,852 | $1,345 | 14.4% | $331,300 | 82.5% | 5.4% | 2.7% | 71.7% |
| Jefferson City | $66,371 | $37,220 | $802 | 14.5% | $218,700 | 59.2% | 12.0% | 3.2% | 61.3% |
| Cape Girardeau | $55,658 | $32,930 | $876 | 18.9% | $196,300 | 54.0% | 20.8% | 2.6% | 62.1% |
| Oakville | $106,362 | $50,231 | $1,091 | 12.3% | $318,600 | 86.0% | 6.4% | 4.0% | 62.9% |
| Wildwood | $161,060 | $75,366 | $1,661 | 12.4% | $495,800 | 91.8% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 65.5% |
| University City | $80,694 | $62,532 | $1,319 | 19.6% | $306,700 | 56.2% | 14.5% | 3.8% | 67.8% |
| Ballwin | $124,626 | $57,442 | $1,418 | 13.7% | $377,100 | 84.2% | 4.8% | 2.9% | 66.8% |
| Liberty | $88,542 | $40,242 | $1,160 | 15.7% | $283,300 | 73.0% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 66.6% |
| Mehlville | $67,071 | $40,133 | $1,066 | 19.1% | $218,400 | 66.0% | 7.8% | 2.6% | 65.1% |
| Raytown | $68,840 | $36,203 | $1,218 | 21.2% | $182,900 | 65.1% | 12.5% | 5.6% | 66.6% |
| Kirkwood | $121,270 | $66,272 | $1,348 | 13.3% | $451,400 | 77.2% | 5.3% | 3.1% | 64.0% |
| Maryland Heights | $86,436 | $46,023 | $1,312 | 18.2% | $227,000 | 56.8% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 72.1% |
| Gladstone | $79,271 | $43,839 | $1,088 | 16.5% | $231,500 | 68.4% | 11.0% | 3.3% | 64.8% |
| Grandview | $53,447 | $29,148 | $1,035 | 23.2% | $188,500 | 49.1% | 17.9% | 6.2% | 66.2% |
| Hazelwood | $55,908 | $33,332 | $996 | 21.4% | $167,400 | 59.1% | 15.9% | 10.4% | 66.1% |
| Belton | $69,226 | $36,303 | $1,290 | 22.4% | $203,200 | 59.0% | 9.7% | 4.8% | 69.5% |
| Nixa | $83,385 | $35,877 | $1,083 | 15.6% | $258,700 | 67.1% | 7.1% | 3.2% | 65.2% |
| Raymore | $104,447 | $46,496 | $1,303 | 15.0% | $339,100 | 78.2% | 5.0% | 3.0% | 68.0% |
| Webster Groves | $115,227 | $69,320 | $1,650 | 17.2% | $387,600 | 76.1% | 4.2% | 3.8% | 65.8% |
| Ozark | $74,182 | $32,257 | $1,097 | 17.7% | $254,800 | 62.6% | 12.6% | 4.3% | 67.7% |
| Sedalia | $50,990 | $27,726 | $877 | 20.6% | $143,000 | 56.6% | 19.4% | 5.2% | 62.8% |
| Arnold | $78,370 | $37,598 | $1,112 | 17.0% | $220,000 | 79.8% | 8.2% | 2.8% | 64.3% |
| Old Jamestown | $99,521 | $42,125 | $1,835 | 22.1% | $236,100 | 87.3% | 7.4% | 5.6% | 66.9% |
| Rolla | $46,204 | $25,226 | $789 | 20.5% | $187,000 | 39.4% | 23.6% | 4.6% | 52.7% |
| Republic | $65,729 | $33,803 | $1,123 | 20.5% | $211,500 | 60.0% | 17.7% | 1.9% | 67.9% |
| Warrensburg | $57,067 | $31,257 | $921 | 19.4% | $222,200 | 46.2% | 16.2% | 6.0% | 62.5% |
| Affton | $79,539 | $47,243 | $1,015 | 15.3% | $212,400 | 80.8% | 6.7% | 1.5% | 71.5% |
| Creve Coeur | $127,188 | $82,285 | $1,622 | 15.3% | $614,000 | 60.6% | 6.1% | 2.6% | 63.7% |
| Concord | $89,038 | $46,846 | $1,215 | 16.4% | $303,600 | 86.0% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 64.0% |
| Farmington | $53,729 | $28,323 | $855 | 19.1% | $196,500 | 53.8% | 15.9% | 4.1% | 48.0% |
| Ferguson | $47,524 | $28,842 | $1,119 | 28.3% | $109,900 | 48.2% | 24.2% | 5.9% | 62.5% |
| Manchester | $97,801 | $50,108 | $1,322 | 16.2% | $323,100 | 75.0% | 6.4% | 4.1% | 67.9% |
| Lake St. Louis | $125,693 | $62,954 | $1,588 | 15.2% | $405,900 | 75.6% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 66.4% |
| Spanish Lake | $55,920 | $29,313 | $1,160 | 24.9% | $135,600 | 49.2% | 14.8% | 7.2% | 69.0% |
| Kirksville | $50,071 | $32,582 | $775 | 18.6% | $153,900 | 48.3% | 28.2% | 4.0% | 50.7% |
| Clayton | $123,000 | $74,159 | $1,692 | 16.5% | $830,000 | 54.9% | 8.0% | 3.5% | 53.1% |
| Hannibal | $53,721 | $26,203 | $805 | 18.0% | $127,700 | 62.2% | 19.5% | 5.2% | 54.5% |
| Sikeston | $58,915 | $35,557 | $891 | 18.1% | $168,800 | 60.5% | 14.2% | 3.5% | 57.8% |
| Grain Valley | $89,649 | $39,443 | $1,398 | 18.7% | $283,800 | 65.0% | 9.8% | 1.8% | 76.2% |
| Poplar Bluff | $41,941 | $22,619 | $760 | 21.7% | $119,800 | 53.1% | 20.8% | 4.9% | 51.5% |
| Lemay | $60,399 | $31,618 | $881 | 17.5% | $152,200 | 77.0% | 14.7% | 2.5% | 63.5% |
| Overland | $61,773 | $31,778 | $1,112 | 21.6% | $131,900 | 62.6% | 9.7% | 6.4% | 65.0% |
| Jackson | $77,105 | $38,230 | $900 | 14.0% | $240,000 | 71.1% | 8.6% | 1.8% | 67.9% |
| Carthage | $51,328 | $25,235 | $975 | 22.8% | $146,800 | 53.0% | 27.2% | 3.2% | 59.4% |
| Fort Leonard Wood | $67,772 | $22,659 | $1,250 | 22.1% | n/a | n/a | 7.2% | 5.1% | 18.7% |
| Lebanon | $48,359 | $28,196 | $809 | 20.1% | $158,800 | 52.0% | 21.7% | 6.9% | 62.4% |
| Washington | $79,173 | $42,762 | $827 | 12.5% | $231,800 | 74.0% | 7.9% | 3.8% | 65.8% |
| Troy | $79,012 | $32,005 | $1,033 | 15.7% | $226,500 | 69.8% | 13.6% | 2.4% | 66.0% |
| Marshall | $54,437 | $27,171 | $761 | 16.8% | $147,900 | 65.3% | 17.1% | 4.1% | 60.0% |
| Moberly | $44,145 | $24,572 | $774 | 21.0% | $153,100 | 58.8% | 18.4% | 6.5% | 52.6% |
| Dardenne Prairie | $152,500 | $59,373 | $1,444 | 11.4% | $432,000 | 91.6% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 74.2% |
| Neosho | $57,891 | $26,440 | $745 | 15.4% | $163,400 | 61.5% | 15.2% | 4.5% | 59.5% |
| Webb City | $65,469 | $28,627 | $1,008 | 18.5% | $169,100 | 58.2% | 20.5% | 4.3% | 61.6% |
| Festus | $73,532 | $33,346 | $922 | 15.0% | $223,600 | 57.9% | 17.1% | 6.6% | 62.5% |
| Eureka | $108,394 | $49,181 | $1,252 | 13.9% | $379,200 | 79.3% | 7.9% | 3.4% | 68.8% |
| Jennings | $38,984 | $22,364 | $961 | 29.6% | $68,800 | 45.1% | 25.2% | 8.9% | 55.1% |
| Branson | $51,978 | $33,281 | $961 | 22.2% | $251,000 | 48.3% | 20.2% | 5.8% | 57.2% |
| St. Ann | $52,323 | $29,530 | $976 | 22.4% | $126,600 | 56.4% | 13.0% | 4.9% | 71.5% |
| Union | $73,435 | $33,416 | $858 | 14.0% | $205,200 | 60.6% | 8.2% | 3.7% | 66.6% |
| Fulton | $51,429 | $25,045 | $836 | 19.5% | $155,900 | 48.2% | 13.9% | 9.4% | 46.7% |
| West Plains | $44,002 | $24,722 | $810 | 22.1% | $169,900 | 52.1% | 28.1% | 4.2% | 58.3% |
| Crestwood | $107,169 | $49,497 | $1,007 | 11.3% | $319,600 | 87.7% | 5.5% | 1.6% | 65.3% |
| Town and Country | $232,534 | $120,153 | $1,955 | 10.1% | $928,500 | 86.5% | 1.6% | 2.5% | 53.4% |
| Mexico | $50,873 | $28,002 | $686 | 16.2% | $139,800 | 62.5% | 17.8% | 7.3% | 57.2% |
| Bridgeton | $72,005 | $39,809 | $1,172 | 19.5% | $237,700 | 63.1% | 11.5% | 3.1% | 63.0% |
| Bolivar | $49,622 | $29,785 | $812 | 19.6% | $201,600 | 54.0% | 18.8% | 4.7% | 57.5% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City | 70.2% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 17.0% | 6.9% | 8.6% | 35.8 |
| St. Louis | 64.1% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 17.0% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 36.8 |
| Springfield | 75.4% | 0.8% | 3.1% | 10.4% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 33.7 |
| Columbia | 73.7% | 1.2% | 5.4% | 10.0% | 4.2% | 8.1% | 29.5 |
| Independence | 77.7% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 12.3% | 9.9% | 5.7% | 39.0 |
| Lee's Summit | 71.4% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 20.8% | 10.8% | 4.3% | 38.8 |
| O'Fallon | 75.2% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 18.1% | 10.8% | 6.3% | 38.4 |
| St. Charles | 73.8% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 18.0% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 38.6 |
| St. Joseph | 79.0% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 7.1% | 8.4% | 4.5% | 38.1 |
| Blue Springs | 79.2% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 14.8% | 14.7% | 2.9% | 37.2 |
| St. Peters | 72.6% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 17.4% | 7.5% | 3.8% | 41.0 |
| Joplin | 77.1% | 0.3% | 2.9% | 10.1% | 6.6% | 3.9% | 38.5 |
| Florissant | 75.2% | 1.9% | 0.9% | 13.6% | 9.5% | 4.1% | 37.6 |
| Chesterfield | 67.3% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 26.6% | 4.7% | 16.0% | 47.2 |
| Wentzville | 74.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 17.8% | 16.3% | 1.8% | 36.5 |
| Jefferson City | 74.2% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 10.4% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 38.9 |
| Cape Girardeau | 79.9% | 0.2% | 2.8% | 7.9% | 6.0% | 3.9% | 34.5 |
| Oakville | 75.8% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 18.6% | 14.5% | 5.7% | 45.1 |
| Wildwood | 68.8% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 24.7% | 14.1% | 9.0% | 45.7 |
| University City | 63.5% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 18.7% | 5.6% | 10.4% | 36.9 |
| Ballwin | 72.9% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 20.7% | 9.5% | 9.2% | 42.6 |
| Liberty | 77.4% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 15.9% | 9.1% | 2.5% | 37.8 |
| Mehlville | 77.8% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 10.7% | 6.7% | 13.2% | 42.4 |
| Raytown | 79.3% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 11.5% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 40.9 |
| Kirkwood | 68.6% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 23.0% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 41.8 |
| Maryland Heights | 64.6% | 0.3% | 2.0% | 23.2% | 3.6% | 23.9% | 35.6 |
| Gladstone | 75.6% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 14.7% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 41.9 |
| Grandview | 70.4% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 16.2% | 6.1% | 9.1% | 34.7 |
| Hazelwood | 71.9% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 13.5% | 8.0% | 6.2% | 38.4 |
| Belton | 75.4% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 11.8% | 11.6% | 1.5% | 36.8 |
| Nixa | 77.4% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 10.7% | 6.7% | 3.8% | 37.3 |
| Raymore | 76.6% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 15.1% | 12.9% | 2.8% | 41.1 |
| Webster Groves | 66.7% | 0.5% | 2.1% | 25.9% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 40.3 |
| Ozark | 76.3% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 8.0% | 8.8% | 4.1% | 33.8 |
| Sedalia | 75.4% | 0.2% | 2.0% | 5.0% | 5.9% | 7.6% | 37.3 |
| Arnold | 84.8% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 8.1% | 16.9% | 5.3% | 39.7 |
| Old Jamestown | 64.5% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 23.4% | 14.8% | 3.7% | 41.1 |
| Rolla | 70.8% | 0.2% | 5.0% | 6.3% | 4.9% | 7.9% | 28.2 |
| Republic | 77.4% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 9.6% | 6.9% | 2.4% | 33.2 |
| Warrensburg | 78.0% | 0.2% | 8.2% | 3.6% | 10.3% | 3.0% | 24.8 |
| Affton | 77.1% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 11.6% | 9.9% | 11.1% | 42.0 |
| Creve Coeur | 66.0% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 24.0% | 2.4% | 14.9% | 41.5 |
| Concord | 78.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 15.0% | 8.7% | 6.5% | 43.5 |
| Farmington | 78.0% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 11.1% | 12.9% | 2.6% | 38.5 |
| Ferguson | 69.0% | 6.7% | 0.7% | 16.8% | 9.1% | 0.9% | 34.5 |
| Manchester | 72.1% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 22.6% | 3.5% | 12.9% | 38.2 |
| Lake St. Louis | 71.3% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 21.9% | 11.8% | 4.0% | 42.7 |
| Spanish Lake | 75.2% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 9.8% | 11.4% | 1.9% | 33.0 |
| Kirksville | 76.7% | 0.1% | 3.9% | 6.7% | 4.7% | 7.5% | 24.8 |
| Clayton | 57.4% | 1.5% | 10.1% | 23.4% | 2.4% | 13.9% | 30.0 |
| Hannibal | 76.9% | 0.5% | 4.0% | 6.4% | 3.9% | 0.6% | 38.5 |
| Sikeston | 79.6% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 3.7% | 6.3% | 1.3% | 38.2 |
| Grain Valley | 76.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 18.0% | 13.5% | 2.9% | 35.2 |
| Poplar Bluff | 77.2% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 3.7% | 9.7% | 1.4% | 37.3 |
| Lemay | 75.0% | 0.6% | 1.6% | 11.7% | 7.6% | 14.8% | 36.7 |
| Overland | 76.4% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 10.7% | 4.0% | 15.9% | 34.7 |
| Jackson | 78.8% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 12.4% | 5.6% | 1.7% | 37.1 |
| Carthage | 78.8% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 6.5% | 4.0% | 12.6% | 32.2 |
| Fort Leonard Wood | 23.8% | 0.2% | 35.4% | 35.6% | 1.5% | 7.8% | 20.5 |
| Lebanon | 76.4% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 3.2% | 8.6% | 2.1% | 37.4 |
| Washington | 78.6% | 0.5% | 2.7% | 12.2% | 17.2% | 0.8% | 43.1 |
| Troy | 74.0% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 12.5% | 21.4% | 1.6% | 35.2 |
| Marshall | 78.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 30.9 |
| Moberly | 80.2% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 5.5% | 11.5% | 0.8% | 39.4 |
| Dardenne Prairie | 72.9% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 18.9% | 7.4% | 5.6% | 42.9 |
| Neosho | 76.7% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 5.0% | 11.4% | 10.2% | 33.0 |
| Webb City | 80.2% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 6.5% | 4.8% | 1.0% | 31.9 |
| Festus | 83.3% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 8.5% | 21.5% | 0.8% | 36.7 |
| Eureka | 74.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.9% | 10.5% | 4.8% | 37.5 |
| Jennings | 60.5% | 13.6% | 6.3% | 8.8% | 10.4% | 0.7% | 39.4 |
| Branson | 67.2% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 8.2% | 5.7% | 4.2% | 39.3 |
| St. Ann | 68.7% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 12.4% | 5.5% | 11.2% | 34.8 |
| Union | 79.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 9.0% | 19.2% | 1.4% | 33.3 |
| Fulton | 70.3% | 2.3% | 7.0% | 9.7% | 4.7% | 1.6% | 34.9 |
| West Plains | 79.1% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 3.6% | 12.3% | 0.3% | 36.3 |
| Crestwood | 69.1% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 20.5% | 4.5% | 2.3% | 42.4 |
| Town and Country | 75.8% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 16.4% | 4.6% | 11.4% | 48.7 |
| Mexico | 82.7% | 0.4% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 15.7% | 1.2% | 37.3 |
| Bridgeton | 77.0% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 12.6% | 5.9% | 13.9% | 40.9 |
| Bolivar | 76.9% | 0.1% | 3.0% | 10.1% | 17.1% | 1.9% | 34.1 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| St. Louis | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Springfield | Springfield, MO | 223,030 | $45,780 | 88.6 | 3.1% |
| Columbia | Columbia, MO | 107,680 | $47,260 | 89.4 | 2.7% |
| Independence | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Lee's Summit | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| O'Fallon | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| St. Charles | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| St. Joseph | St. Joseph, MO-KS | 54,390 | $47,350 | 86.4 | 3.4% |
| Blue Springs | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| St. Peters | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Joplin | Joplin, MO-KS | 87,190 | $44,980 | 85.7 | 3.3% |
| Florissant | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Chesterfield | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Wentzville | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Jefferson City | Jefferson City, MO | 80,220 | $48,030 | 88.0 | 2.7% |
| Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | 44,680 | $44,470 | 86.1 | 3.0% |
| Oakville | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Wildwood | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| University City | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Ballwin | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Liberty | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Mehlville | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Raytown | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Kirkwood | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Maryland Heights | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Gladstone | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Grandview | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Hazelwood | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Belton | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Nixa | Springfield, MO | 223,030 | $45,780 | 88.6 | 3.1% |
| Raymore | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Webster Groves | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Ozark | Springfield, MO | 223,030 | $45,780 | 88.6 | 3.1% |
| Arnold | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Old Jamestown | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Republic | Springfield, MO | 223,030 | $45,780 | 88.6 | 3.1% |
| Affton | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Creve Coeur | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Concord | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Ferguson | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Manchester | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Lake St. Louis | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Spanish Lake | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Clayton | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Grain Valley | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Lemay | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Overland | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Jackson | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | 44,680 | $44,470 | 86.1 | 3.0% |
| Carthage | Joplin, MO-KS | 87,190 | $44,980 | 85.7 | 3.3% |
| Washington | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Troy | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Dardenne Prairie | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Neosho | Joplin, MO-KS | 87,190 | $44,980 | 85.7 | 3.3% |
| Webb City | Joplin, MO-KS | 87,190 | $44,980 | 85.7 | 3.3% |
| Festus | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Eureka | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Jennings | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| St. Ann | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Union | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Fulton | Jefferson City, MO | 80,220 | $48,030 | 88.0 | 2.7% |
| Crestwood | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Town and Country | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Bridgeton | St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,341,320 | $49,990 | 95.1 | 3.4% |
| Bolivar | Springfield, MO | 223,030 | $45,780 | 88.6 | 3.1% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| St. Louis | 30 | 78 | 55.4 | 1106 |
| Springfield | 32 | 79 | 56.1 | 1214 |
| Columbia | 28 | 79 | 54.6 | 1044 |
| Independence | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Lee's Summit | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| O'Fallon | 29 | 78 | 54.7 | 1053 |
| St. Charles | 29 | 78 | 54.7 | 1053 |
| St. Joseph | 26 | 79 | 53.0 | 920 |
| Blue Springs | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| St. Peters | 29 | 78 | 54.7 | 1053 |
| Joplin | 33 | 80 | 57.1 | 1174 |
| Florissant | 29 | 78 | 54.7 | 1053 |
| Chesterfield | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Wentzville | 29 | 78 | 54.7 | 1053 |
| Jefferson City | 29 | 79 | 55.2 | 1091 |
| Cape Girardeau | 32 | 78 | 56.6 | 1214 |
| Oakville | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Wildwood | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| University City | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Ballwin | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Liberty | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Mehlville | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Raytown | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Kirkwood | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Maryland Heights | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Gladstone | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Grandview | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Hazelwood | 29 | 78 | 54.7 | 1053 |
| Belton | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Nixa | 32 | 79 | 56.1 | 1214 |
| Raymore | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Webster Groves | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Ozark | 32 | 79 | 56.1 | 1214 |
| Sedalia | 29 | 79 | 54.9 | 1075 |
| Arnold | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Old Jamestown | 29 | 78 | 54.5 | 1079 |
| Rolla | 31 | 79 | 55.4 | 1133 |
| Republic | 32 | 79 | 56.1 | 1214 |
| Warrensburg | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1047 |
| Affton | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Creve Coeur | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Concord | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Farmington | 31 | 79 | 55.6 | 1128 |
| Ferguson | 30 | 78 | 55.4 | 1106 |
| Manchester | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Lake St. Louis | 29 | 78 | 54.7 | 1053 |
| Spanish Lake | 29 | 78 | 54.5 | 1079 |
| Kirksville | 26 | 77 | 52.4 | 1002 |
| Clayton | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Hannibal | 27 | 78 | 53.7 | 1012 |
| Sikeston | 34 | 79 | 57.9 | 1265 |
| Grain Valley | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Poplar Bluff | 34 | 79 | 57.1 | 1247 |
| Lemay | 30 | 78 | 55.4 | 1106 |
| Overland | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Jackson | 32 | 78 | 56.6 | 1214 |
| Carthage | 33 | 80 | 57.1 | 1174 |
| Fort Leonard Wood | 31 | 79 | 55.4 | 1133 |
| Lebanon | 31 | 78 | 55.2 | 1230 |
| Washington | 30 | 79 | 55.1 | 1097 |
| Troy | 28 | 78 | 54.3 | 1059 |
| Marshall | 28 | 79 | 54.6 | 1028 |
| Moberly | 27 | 78 | 53.5 | 1013 |
| Dardenne Prairie | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Neosho | 33 | 80 | 57.1 | 1174 |
| Webb City | 33 | 80 | 57.1 | 1174 |
| Festus | 31 | 79 | 55.6 | 1128 |
| Eureka | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Jennings | 30 | 78 | 55.4 | 1106 |
| Branson | 34 | 80 | 57.4 | 1182 |
| St. Ann | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Union | 30 | 79 | 55.1 | 1097 |
| Fulton | 28 | 78 | 54.1 | 1052 |
| West Plains | 34 | 80 | 57.5 | 1245 |
| Crestwood | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Town and Country | 30 | 79 | 55.4 | 1088 |
| Mexico | 28 | 78 | 54.1 | 1052 |
| Bridgeton | 29 | 78 | 54.7 | 1053 |
| Bolivar | 31 | 79 | 55.5 | 1203 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
510,612 residents · Jackson County · median household income $69,166 · median rent $1,238 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kansas City
288,512 residents · Saint Louis City County · median household income $56,160 · median rent $997 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Louis
169,954 residents · Greene County · median household income $49,311 · median rent $964 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Springfield
128,548 residents · Boone County · median household income $66,498 · median rent $1,097 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Columbia
121,740 residents · Jackson County · median household income $60,339 · median rent $1,109 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Independence
103,656 residents · Jackson County · median household income $102,531 · median rent $1,422 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lee's Summit
93,801 residents · Saint Charles County · median household income $110,443 · median rent $1,443 · guide: jobs, pay and living in O'Fallon
71,508 residents · Saint Charles County · median household income $85,937 · median rent $1,251 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Charles
71,236 residents · Buchanan County · median household income $57,956 · median rent $898 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Joseph
59,965 residents · Jackson County · median household income $88,920 · median rent $1,277 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Blue Springs
59,092 residents · Saint Charles County · median household income $91,637 · median rent $1,321 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Peters
52,593 residents · Jasper County · median household income $52,097 · median rent $962 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Joplin
51,773 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $65,318 · median rent $1,288 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Florissant
49,574 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $133,037 · median rent $1,644 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chesterfield
47,061 residents · Saint Charles County · median household income $112,394 · median rent $1,345 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wentzville
42,488 residents · Cole County · median household income $66,371 · median rent $802 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jefferson City
40,344 residents · Cape Girardeau County · median household income $55,658 · median rent $876 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cape Girardeau
35,333 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $106,362 · median rent $1,091 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oakville
35,133 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $161,060 · median rent $1,661 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wildwood
34,685 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $80,694 · median rent $1,319 · guide: jobs, pay and living in University City
31,279 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $124,626 · median rent $1,418 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ballwin
30,689 residents · Clay County · median household income $88,542 · median rent $1,160 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Liberty
29,805 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $67,071 · median rent $1,066 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mehlville
29,445 residents · Jackson County · median household income $68,840 · median rent $1,218 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Raytown
29,363 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $121,270 · median rent $1,348 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kirkwood
27,880 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $86,436 · median rent $1,312 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Maryland Heights
27,207 residents · Clay County · median household income $79,271 · median rent $1,088 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gladstone
26,527 residents · Jackson County · median household income $53,447 · median rent $1,035 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grandview
25,114 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $55,908 · median rent $996 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hazelwood
25,008 residents · Cass County · median household income $69,226 · median rent $1,290 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Belton
24,836 residents · Christian County · median household income $83,385 · median rent $1,083 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nixa
24,526 residents · Cass County · median household income $104,447 · median rent $1,303 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Raymore
23,712 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $115,227 · median rent $1,650 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Webster Groves
22,417 residents · Christian County · median household income $74,182 · median rent $1,097 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ozark
22,003 residents · Pettis County · median household income $50,990 · median rent $877 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sedalia
20,956 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $78,370 · median rent $1,112 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Arnold
20,651 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $99,521 · median rent $1,835 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Old Jamestown
20,287 residents · Phelps County · median household income $46,204 · median rent $789 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rolla
19,829 residents · Greene County · median household income $65,729 · median rent $1,123 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Republic
19,582 residents · Johnson County · median household income $57,067 · median rent $921 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Warrensburg
19,052 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $79,539 · median rent $1,015 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Affton
18,643 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $127,188 · median rent $1,622 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Creve Coeur
18,368 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $89,038 · median rent $1,215 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Concord
18,282 residents · Saint Francois County · median household income $53,729 · median rent $855 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Farmington
18,213 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $47,524 · median rent $1,119 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ferguson
18,160 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $97,801 · median rent $1,322 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Manchester
18,066 residents · Saint Charles County · median household income $125,693 · median rent $1,588 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake St. Louis
17,873 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $55,920 · median rent $1,160 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spanish Lake
17,563 residents · Adair County · median household income $50,071 · median rent $775 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kirksville
17,380 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $123,000 · median rent $1,692 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clayton
16,771 residents · Marion County · median household income $53,721 · median rent $805 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hannibal
16,320 residents · Scott County · median household income $58,915 · median rent $891 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sikeston
16,271 residents · Jackson County · median household income $89,649 · median rent $1,398 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grain Valley
16,254 residents · Butler County · median household income $41,941 · median rent $760 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Poplar Bluff
16,228 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $60,399 · median rent $881 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lemay
15,695 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $61,773 · median rent $1,112 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Overland
15,659 residents · Cape Girardeau County · median household income $77,105 · median rent $900 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jackson
15,574 residents · Jasper County · median household income $51,328 · median rent $975 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carthage
15,432 residents · Pulaski County · median household income $67,772 · median rent $1,250 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Leonard Wood
15,270 residents · Laclede County · median household income $48,359 · median rent $809 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lebanon
15,130 residents · Franklin County · median household income $79,173 · median rent $827 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Washington
13,947 residents · Lincoln County · median household income $79,012 · median rent $1,033 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Troy
13,739 residents · Saline County · median household income $54,437 · median rent $761 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marshall
13,526 residents · Randolph County · median household income $44,145 · median rent $774 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moberly
13,503 residents · Saint Charles County · median household income $152,500 · median rent $1,444 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dardenne Prairie
13,224 residents · Newton County · median household income $57,891 · median rent $745 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Neosho
13,221 residents · Jasper County · median household income $65,469 · median rent $1,008 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Webb City
13,201 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $73,532 · median rent $922 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Festus
13,081 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $108,394 · median rent $1,252 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eureka
12,918 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $38,984 · median rent $961 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jennings
12,817 residents · Taney County · median household income $51,978 · median rent $961 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Branson
12,811 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $52,323 · median rent $976 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Ann
12,781 residents · Franklin County · median household income $73,435 · median rent $858 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Union
12,617 residents · Callaway County · median household income $51,429 · median rent $836 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fulton
12,441 residents · Howell County · median household income $44,002 · median rent $810 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Plains
12,295 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $107,169 · median rent $1,007 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Crestwood
11,607 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $232,534 · median rent $1,955 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Town and Country
11,477 residents · Audrain County · median household income $50,873 · median rent $686 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mexico
11,369 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $72,005 · median rent $1,172 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bridgeton
11,170 residents · Polk County · median household income $49,622 · median rent $812 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bolivar