Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Clayton has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (84.9%), followed by Town and Country and Chesterfield. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Missouri that we cover, the median is 31.7% and the average 35.8%; the figure runs from 84.9% (Clayton) to 10.8% (Jennings). That is a spread of 7.9 times between the two ends. The state figure is 32.4%; 38 of the 80 places are above it and 42 at or below.
The first five are Clayton, Town and Country, Chesterfield, Creve Coeur, Webster Groves. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clayton | Saint Louis County | 84.9% | 17,380 | $123,000 | $1,692 |
| 2 | Town and Country | Saint Louis County | 75.9% | 11,607 | $232,534 | $1,955 |
| 3 | Chesterfield | Saint Louis County | 72.5% | 49,574 | $133,037 | $1,644 |
| 4 | Creve Coeur | Saint Louis County | 70.1% | 18,643 | $127,188 | $1,622 |
| 5 | Webster Groves | Saint Louis County | 68.8% | 23,712 | $115,227 | $1,650 |
| 6 | Wildwood | Saint Louis County | 68.8% | 35,133 | $161,060 | $1,661 |
| 7 | Kirkwood | Saint Louis County | 67.9% | 29,363 | $121,270 | $1,348 |
| 8 | Ballwin | Saint Louis County | 65.2% | 31,279 | $124,626 | $1,418 |
| 9 | University City | Saint Louis County | 64.9% | 34,685 | $80,694 | $1,319 |
| 10 | Manchester | Saint Louis County | 62.4% | 18,160 | $97,801 | $1,322 |
| 11 | Crestwood | Saint Louis County | 56.8% | 12,295 | $107,169 | $1,007 |
| 12 | Columbia | Boone County | 56.7% | 128,548 | $66,498 | $1,097 |
| 13 | Dardenne Prairie | Saint Charles County | 55.1% | 13,503 | $152,500 | $1,444 |
| 14 | Eureka | Saint Louis County | 52.5% | 13,081 | $108,394 | $1,252 |
| 15 | Lake St. Louis | Saint Charles County | 51.7% | 18,066 | $125,693 | $1,588 |
| 16 | Maryland Heights | Saint Louis County | 51.2% | 27,880 | $86,436 | $1,312 |
| 17 | Lee's Summit | Jackson County | 48.8% | 103,656 | $102,531 | $1,422 |
| 18 | Oakville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 44.1% | 35,333 | $106,362 | $1,091 |
| 19 | O'Fallon | Saint Charles County | 43.3% | 93,801 | $110,443 | $1,443 |
| 20 | St. Charles | Saint Charles County | 43.3% | 71,508 | $85,937 | $1,251 |
| 21 | Concord (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 42.0% | 18,368 | $89,038 | $1,215 |
| 22 | St. Louis | Saint Louis City | 41.1% | 288,512 | $56,160 | $997 |
| 23 | Kirksville | Adair County | 40.3% | 17,563 | $50,071 | $775 |
| 24 | Wentzville | Saint Charles County | 39.6% | 47,061 | $112,394 | $1,345 |
| 25 | Liberty | Clay County | 39.6% | 30,689 | $88,542 | $1,160 |
| 26 | Old Jamestown (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 39.6% | 20,651 | $99,521 | $1,835 |
| 27 | St. Peters | Saint Charles County | 39.2% | 59,092 | $91,637 | $1,321 |
| 28 | Jefferson City | Cole County | 38.7% | 42,488 | $66,371 | $802 |
| 29 | Kansas City | Jackson County | 38.4% | 510,612 | $69,166 | $1,238 |
| 30 | Warrensburg | Johnson County | 37.8% | 19,582 | $57,067 | $921 |
| 31 | Nixa | Christian County | 36.7% | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| 32 | Affton (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 36.6% | 19,052 | $79,539 | $1,015 |
| 33 | Raymore | Cass County | 36.1% | 24,526 | $104,447 | $1,303 |
| 34 | Bridgeton | Saint Louis County | 36.0% | 11,369 | $72,005 | $1,172 |
| 35 | Jackson | Cape Girardeau County | 35.8% | 15,659 | $77,105 | $900 |
| 36 | Rolla | Phelps County | 35.6% | 20,287 | $46,204 | $789 |
| 37 | Blue Springs | Jackson County | 35.0% | 59,965 | $88,920 | $1,277 |
| 38 | Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau County | 34.9% | 40,344 | $55,658 | $876 |
| 39 | Washington | Franklin County | 32.3% | 15,130 | $79,173 | $827 |
| 40 | Gladstone | Clay County | 31.7% | 27,207 | $79,271 | $1,088 |
| 41 | Mehlville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 31.4% | 29,805 | $67,071 | $1,066 |
| 42 | Springfield | Greene County | 31.4% | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| 43 | Ozark | Christian County | 30.8% | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| 44 | Overland | Saint Louis County | 29.6% | 15,695 | $61,773 | $1,112 |
| 45 | Hazelwood | Saint Louis County | 28.9% | 25,114 | $55,908 | $996 |
| 46 | Bolivar | Polk County | 27.9% | 11,170 | $49,622 | $812 |
| 47 | Branson | Taney County | 27.6% | 12,817 | $51,978 | $961 |
| 48 | Sikeston | Scott County | 27.5% | 16,320 | $58,915 | $891 |
| 49 | Grain Valley | Jackson County | 27.4% | 16,271 | $89,649 | $1,398 |
| 50 | Webb City | Jasper County | 26.7% | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| 51 | Joplin | Jasper County | 26.6% | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
| 52 | Republic | Greene County | 26.3% | 19,829 | $65,729 | $1,123 |
| 53 | Belton | Cass County | 25.6% | 25,008 | $69,226 | $1,290 |
| 54 | Fort Leonard Wood (unincorporated) | Pulaski County | 25.5% | 15,432 | $67,772 | $1,250 |
| 55 | Grandview | Jackson County | 25.5% | 26,527 | $53,447 | $1,035 |
| 56 | Marshall | Saline County | 25.4% | 13,739 | $54,437 | $761 |
| 57 | Arnold | Jefferson County | 25.4% | 20,956 | $78,370 | $1,112 |
| 58 | Festus | Jefferson County | 24.4% | 13,201 | $73,532 | $922 |
| 59 | Union | Franklin County | 23.7% | 12,781 | $73,435 | $858 |
| 60 | St. Joseph | Buchanan County | 23.0% | 71,236 | $57,956 | $898 |
| 61 | Florissant | Saint Louis County | 22.4% | 51,773 | $65,318 | $1,288 |
| 62 | Carthage | Jasper County | 22.1% | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| 63 | Raytown | Jackson County | 22.0% | 29,445 | $68,840 | $1,218 |
| 64 | Independence | Jackson County | 21.9% | 121,740 | $60,339 | $1,109 |
| 65 | Neosho | Newton County | 21.7% | 13,224 | $57,891 | $745 |
| 66 | Fulton | Callaway County | 21.7% | 12,617 | $51,429 | $836 |
| 67 | Ferguson | Saint Louis County | 21.3% | 18,213 | $47,524 | $1,119 |
| 68 | Lemay (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 20.4% | 16,228 | $60,399 | $881 |
| 69 | St. Ann | Saint Louis County | 20.4% | 12,811 | $52,323 | $976 |
| 70 | Hannibal | Marion County | 19.6% | 16,771 | $53,721 | $805 |
| 71 | Lebanon | Laclede County | 18.2% | 15,270 | $48,359 | $809 |
| 72 | Mexico | Audrain County | 17.2% | 11,477 | $50,873 | $686 |
| 73 | West Plains | Howell County | 17.1% | 12,441 | $44,002 | $810 |
| 74 | Sedalia | Pettis County | 16.3% | 22,003 | $50,990 | $877 |
| 75 | Farmington | Saint Francois County | 16.3% | 18,282 | $53,729 | $855 |
| 76 | Moberly | Randolph County | 16.3% | 13,526 | $44,145 | $774 |
| 77 | Troy | Lincoln County | 14.7% | 13,947 | $79,012 | $1,033 |
| 78 | Poplar Bluff | Butler County | 14.4% | 16,254 | $41,941 | $760 |
| 79 | Spanish Lake (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 14.3% | 17,873 | $55,920 | $1,160 |
| 80 | Jennings | Saint Louis County | 10.8% | 12,918 | $38,984 | $961 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Clayton, with 84.9% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Missouri by population.