Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, St. Louis has the highest average pay in its county ($79,002), followed by Florissant and Chesterfield. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Missouri that we cover, the median is $60,105 and the average $62,052; the figure runs from $79,002 (St. Louis) to $41,907 (Branson). That is a spread of 1.9 times between the two ends.
The first five are St. Louis, Florissant, Chesterfield, Oakville, Wildwood. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | County average annual pay ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis | Saint Louis City | $79,002 | 288,512 | $56,160 | $997 |
| 2 | Florissant | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 51,773 | $65,318 | $1,288 |
| 3 | Chesterfield | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 49,574 | $133,037 | $1,644 |
| 4 | Oakville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 35,333 | $106,362 | $1,091 |
| 5 | Wildwood | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 35,133 | $161,060 | $1,661 |
| 6 | University City | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 34,685 | $80,694 | $1,319 |
| 7 | Ballwin | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 31,279 | $124,626 | $1,418 |
| 8 | Mehlville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 29,805 | $67,071 | $1,066 |
| 9 | Kirkwood | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 29,363 | $121,270 | $1,348 |
| 10 | Maryland Heights | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 27,880 | $86,436 | $1,312 |
| 11 | Hazelwood | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 25,114 | $55,908 | $996 |
| 12 | Webster Groves | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 23,712 | $115,227 | $1,650 |
| 13 | Old Jamestown (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 20,651 | $99,521 | $1,835 |
| 14 | Affton (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 19,052 | $79,539 | $1,015 |
| 15 | Creve Coeur | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 18,643 | $127,188 | $1,622 |
| 16 | Concord (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 18,368 | $89,038 | $1,215 |
| 17 | Ferguson | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 18,213 | $47,524 | $1,119 |
| 18 | Manchester | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 18,160 | $97,801 | $1,322 |
| 19 | Spanish Lake (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 17,873 | $55,920 | $1,160 |
| 20 | Clayton | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 17,380 | $123,000 | $1,692 |
| 21 | Lemay (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 16,228 | $60,399 | $881 |
| 22 | Overland | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 15,695 | $61,773 | $1,112 |
| 23 | Eureka | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 13,081 | $108,394 | $1,252 |
| 24 | Jennings | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 12,918 | $38,984 | $961 |
| 25 | St. Ann | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 12,811 | $52,323 | $976 |
| 26 | Crestwood | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 12,295 | $107,169 | $1,007 |
| 27 | Town and Country | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 11,607 | $232,534 | $1,955 |
| 28 | Bridgeton | Saint Louis County | $75,926 | 11,369 | $72,005 | $1,172 |
| 29 | Kansas City | Jackson County | $71,613 | 510,612 | $69,166 | $1,238 |
| 30 | Independence | Jackson County | $71,613 | 121,740 | $60,339 | $1,109 |
| 31 | Lee's Summit | Jackson County | $71,613 | 103,656 | $102,531 | $1,422 |
| 32 | Blue Springs | Jackson County | $71,613 | 59,965 | $88,920 | $1,277 |
| 33 | Raytown | Jackson County | $71,613 | 29,445 | $68,840 | $1,218 |
| 34 | Grandview | Jackson County | $71,613 | 26,527 | $53,447 | $1,035 |
| 35 | Grain Valley | Jackson County | $71,613 | 16,271 | $89,649 | $1,398 |
| 36 | Liberty | Clay County | $63,093 | 30,689 | $88,542 | $1,160 |
| 37 | Gladstone | Clay County | $63,093 | 27,207 | $79,271 | $1,088 |
| 38 | O'Fallon | Saint Charles County | $60,105 | 93,801 | $110,443 | $1,443 |
| 39 | St. Charles | Saint Charles County | $60,105 | 71,508 | $85,937 | $1,251 |
| 40 | St. Peters | Saint Charles County | $60,105 | 59,092 | $91,637 | $1,321 |
| 41 | Wentzville | Saint Charles County | $60,105 | 47,061 | $112,394 | $1,345 |
| 42 | Lake St. Louis | Saint Charles County | $60,105 | 18,066 | $125,693 | $1,588 |
| 43 | Dardenne Prairie | Saint Charles County | $60,105 | 13,503 | $152,500 | $1,444 |
| 44 | Columbia | Boone County | $59,677 | 128,548 | $66,498 | $1,097 |
| 45 | St. Joseph | Buchanan County | $58,558 | 71,236 | $57,956 | $898 |
| 46 | Springfield | Greene County | $57,254 | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| 47 | Republic | Greene County | $57,254 | 19,829 | $65,729 | $1,123 |
| 48 | Fulton | Callaway County | $56,776 | 12,617 | $51,429 | $836 |
| 49 | Jefferson City | Cole County | $55,952 | 42,488 | $66,371 | $802 |
| 50 | Troy | Lincoln County | $53,839 | 13,947 | $79,012 | $1,033 |
| 51 | Neosho | Newton County | $53,349 | 13,224 | $57,891 | $745 |
| 52 | Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau County | $51,752 | 40,344 | $55,658 | $876 |
| 53 | Jackson | Cape Girardeau County | $51,752 | 15,659 | $77,105 | $900 |
| 54 | Washington | Franklin County | $51,695 | 15,130 | $79,173 | $827 |
| 55 | Union | Franklin County | $51,695 | 12,781 | $73,435 | $858 |
| 56 | Hannibal | Marion County | $50,856 | 16,771 | $53,721 | $805 |
| 57 | Rolla | Phelps County | $50,599 | 20,287 | $46,204 | $789 |
| 58 | Joplin | Jasper County | $50,009 | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
| 59 | Carthage | Jasper County | $50,009 | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| 60 | Webb City | Jasper County | $50,009 | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| 61 | Sikeston | Scott County | $49,793 | 16,320 | $58,915 | $891 |
| 62 | Moberly | Randolph County | $49,618 | 13,526 | $44,145 | $774 |
| 63 | Arnold | Jefferson County | $49,615 | 20,956 | $78,370 | $1,112 |
| 64 | Festus | Jefferson County | $49,615 | 13,201 | $73,532 | $922 |
| 65 | Sedalia | Pettis County | $48,616 | 22,003 | $50,990 | $877 |
| 66 | Belton | Cass County | $48,331 | 25,008 | $69,226 | $1,290 |
| 67 | Raymore | Cass County | $48,331 | 24,526 | $104,447 | $1,303 |
| 68 | Fort Leonard Wood (unincorporated) | Pulaski County | $47,536 | 15,432 | $67,772 | $1,250 |
| 69 | Mexico | Audrain County | $47,465 | 11,477 | $50,873 | $686 |
| 70 | Lebanon | Laclede County | $47,063 | 15,270 | $48,359 | $809 |
| 71 | Warrensburg | Johnson County | $46,500 | 19,582 | $57,067 | $921 |
| 72 | Poplar Bluff | Butler County | $46,285 | 16,254 | $41,941 | $760 |
| 73 | Bolivar | Polk County | $46,113 | 11,170 | $49,622 | $812 |
| 74 | Marshall | Saline County | $45,958 | 13,739 | $54,437 | $761 |
| 75 | Kirksville | Adair County | $45,054 | 17,563 | $50,071 | $775 |
| 76 | Nixa | Christian County | $44,911 | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| 77 | Ozark | Christian County | $44,911 | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| 78 | West Plains | Howell County | $44,674 | 12,441 | $44,002 | $810 |
| 79 | Farmington | Saint Francois County | $43,743 | 18,282 | $53,729 | $855 |
| 80 | Branson | Taney County | $41,907 | 12,817 | $51,978 | $961 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. County figures describe the whole county where the city lies.
St. Louis, with $79,002 (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Missouri by population.