Jobs, pay and daily life in Moberly, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Moberly is a city in Missouri with 13,526 residents. The median household earns $44,145 a year and the median rent is $774 a month, which is 21.0% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Columbia, MO (107,680 jobs), about 33 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Moberly compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Moberly is #64 by population, #77 for household income (#1 = highest), #5 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #76 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Randolph County, is #26 of 115 counties for average pay ($49,618).
Moberly has 13,526 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Missouri. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,026 people per square mile. The median age is 39.4, about the same as the state median (39.4 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $774 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the state median ($774 against $1,033). Over a year that is 21.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $153,100, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($44,145); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 58.8% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (58.8% against 68.1%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Columbia, MO, metropolitan area has 107,680 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,260 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,260 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (12,380 jobs, median $44,730); food preparation and serving related (11,190 jobs, median $29,680); healthcare practitioners and technical (10,390 jobs, median $77,400). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.5 times) and educational instruction and library (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($97,490) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($77,400). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Randolph County was 3.2%. 52.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Randolph County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.2% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 5.5% work from home. 11.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (11.5% against 11.5%).
16.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 50% below the state share (16.3% against 32.4%). 0.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 82% below the state share (0.8% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 18.4%, 47% above the state rate (18.4% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.8°C). About 1,013 mm (40 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (125 mm) and Jan the driest (42 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Columbia (33 miles, rent 42% higher); Mexico (35 miles, rent 11% lower); Marshall (46 miles, similar rent); Fulton (47 miles, rent 8% higher). Rent differences are against Moberly; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideRandolph CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Missouri →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 3,680 | 1.57 | $84,330 | $63,080 | $105,790 | -14% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,440 | 1.42 | $75,410 | $38,900 | $167,640 | -29% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,000 | 1.01 | $36,860 | $28,600 | $45,280 | +3% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,610 | 0.97 | $31,390 | $28,600 | $44,210 | -11% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 2,470 | 5.57 | $29,110 | $28,600 | $35,140 | -6% |
| Cashiers | 2,340 | 1.09 | $29,910 | $28,600 | $36,050 | -9% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,330 | 1.37 | $44,730 | $29,580 | $64,500 | -1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,120 | 1.35 | $29,250 | $28,600 | $58,960 | -17% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,040 | 2.03 | $41,290 | $32,260 | $47,530 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,880 | 0.96 | $34,720 | $29,480 | $47,130 | -7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,870 | 1.04 | $41,210 | $31,620 | $62,430 | -8% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,410 | 0.53 | $29,390 | $28,600 | $36,640 | -6% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,350 | 1.14 | $39,680 | $31,100 | $61,110 | -17% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,290 | 1.22 | $45,870 | $28,600 | $66,030 | -8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,270 | 0.83 | $35,510 | $29,340 | $45,180 | -4% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,250 | 0.61 | $38,070 | $30,880 | $50,910 | -5% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 990 | 1.02 | $35,240 | $28,750 | $44,420 | -6% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 990 | 1.31 | $61,600 | $49,150 | $105,160 | -26% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 950 | 1.29 | $58,720 | $44,600 | $77,160 | -18% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 930 | 0.93 | $61,670 | $42,340 | $91,560 | -11% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Columbia, MO, about 33 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,260 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.2% |
| Retail trade | 18.4% |
| Manufacturing | 13.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 8.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.6% |
| Public administration | 5.7% |
| Other services | 5.0% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 3.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.4% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Moberly lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randolph County | 24,365 | $1,588 million | $65,172 | 9,202 | 659 | $49,618 | -3.2% | 3.2% | 11,204 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 1,219 | 29.9% | $31,589 | 1.33 |
| Manufacturing | 1,205 | 29.5% | $55,877 | 1.59 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 708 | 17.3% | $54,174 | 1.82 |
| Finance and insurance | 379 | 9.3% | $73,456 | 1.01 |
| Construction | 259 | 6.3% | $59,223 | 0.54 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 183 | 4.5% | $38,213 | 0.66 |
| Real estate and rental | 69 | 1.7% | $47,341 | 0.48 |
| Information | 59 | 1.4% | $49,371 | 0.34 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.2% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 1.1% |
| Work from home | 5.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $44,145 |
| Income per person | $24,572 |
| Median gross rent per month | $774 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.0% |
| Median home value | $153,100 |
| Homeowners | 58.8% |
| Poverty rate | 18.4% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 89.4 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $47,260 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.3% |
| Born abroad | 0.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 52.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.8 | 27 | 42 |
| Feb | -1.2 | 30 | 46 |
| Mar | 5.7 | 42 | 72 |
| Apr | 12.3 | 54 | 106 |
| May | 17.8 | 64 | 125 |
| Jun | 23.2 | 74 | 125 |
| Jul | 25.6 | 78 | 107 |
| Aug | 24.6 | 76 | 109 |
| Sep | 20.1 | 68 | 86 |
| Oct | 12.5 | 54 | 91 |
| Nov | 5.8 | 42 | 55 |
| Dec | -0.2 | 32 | 49 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia | MO | 33 mi | 128,548 | $66,498 | $1,097 |
| Mexico | MO | 35 mi | 11,477 | $50,873 | $686 |
| Marshall | MO | 46 mi | 13,739 | $54,437 | $761 |
| Fulton | MO | 47 mi | 12,617 | $51,429 | $836 |
| Kirksville | MO | 54 mi | 17,563 | $50,071 | $775 |
| Hannibal | MO | 59 mi | 16,771 | $53,721 | $805 |
| Jefferson City | MO | 60 mi | 42,488 | $66,371 | $802 |
| Sedalia | MO | 65 mi | 22,003 | $50,990 | $877 |
| Quincy | IL | 67 mi | 39,109 | $56,480 | $837 |
| Warrensburg | MO | 83 mi | 19,582 | $57,067 | $921 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,526 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$774 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.0% of the median household income.
$44,145 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Randolph County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.