Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Blue Springs

Working in Blue Springs, MO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Blue Springs, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Blue Springs (Missouri): 59,965 residents, median household income $88,920, median rent $1,277, unemployment 3.3%.
Kansas City (510,612 residents)St. Louis (288,512 residents)Springfield (169,954 residents)Columbia (128,548 residents)Independence (121,740 residents)Lee's Summit (103,656 residents)O'Fallon (93,801 residents)St. Charles (71,508 residents)St. Joseph (71,236 residents)Blue Springs (59,965 residents)St. Peters (59,092 residents)Joplin (52,593 residents)Florissant (51,773 residents)Chesterfield (49,574 residents)Wentzville (47,061 residents)Jefferson City (42,488 residents)Cape Girardeau (40,344 residents)Oakville (35,333 residents)Wildwood (35,133 residents)University City (34,685 residents)Ballwin (31,279 residents)Liberty (30,689 residents)Mehlville (29,805 residents)Raytown (29,445 residents)Kirkwood (29,363 residents)Maryland Heights (27,880 residents)Gladstone (27,207 residents)Grandview (26,527 residents)Hazelwood (25,114 residents)Belton (25,008 residents)Nixa (24,836 residents)Raymore (24,526 residents)Webster Groves (23,712 residents)Ozark (22,417 residents)Sedalia (22,003 residents)Arnold (20,956 residents)Old Jamestown (20,651 residents)Rolla (20,287 residents)Republic (19,829 residents)Warrensburg (19,582 residents)Affton (19,052 residents)Creve Coeur (18,643 residents)Concord (18,368 residents)Farmington (18,282 residents)Ferguson (18,213 residents)Manchester (18,160 residents)Lake St. Louis (18,066 residents)Spanish Lake (17,873 residents)Kirksville (17,563 residents)Clayton (17,380 residents)Hannibal (16,771 residents)Sikeston (16,320 residents)Grain Valley (16,271 residents)Poplar Bluff (16,254 residents)Lemay (16,228 residents)Overland (15,695 residents)Jackson (15,659 residents)Carthage (15,574 residents)Fort Leonard Wood (15,432 residents)Lebanon (15,270 residents)Washington (15,130 residents)Troy (13,947 residents)Marshall (13,739 residents)Moberly (13,526 residents)Dardenne Prairie (13,503 residents)Neosho (13,224 residents)Webb City (13,221 residents)Festus (13,201 residents)Eureka (13,081 residents)Jennings (12,918 residents)Branson (12,817 residents)St. Ann (12,811 residents)Union (12,781 residents)Fulton (12,617 residents)West Plains (12,441 residents)Crestwood (12,295 residents)Town and Country (11,607 residents)Mexico (11,477 residents)Bridgeton (11,369 residents)Bolivar (11,170 residents)Kansas CitySt. LouisSpringfieldColumbiaIndependenceLee's SummitO'FallonSt. CharlesSt. JosephBlue SpringsSt. PetersJoplin
Map of Missouri: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

59,965residents (ACS 2024)
$88,920median household income
$1,277median rent a month
3.3%unemployment (BLS)
35.0%bachelor's degree or higher
68.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Missouri · Jackson County · Blue Springs · all 80 cities + map → · all 115 counties → · Missouri rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Missouri

Overview

CITY (Blue Springs) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Blue Springs is a city in Missouri with 59,965 residents. The median household earns $88,920 a year and the median rent is $1,277 a month, which is 17.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Kansas City, MO-KS metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,096,110 jobs.

How Blue Springs compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Blue Springs is #10 by population, #71 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #23 for household income (#1 = highest), #58 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Jackson County, is #3 of 115 counties for average pay ($71,613).

The place in numbers

Blue Springs has 59,965 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.0% of the population of Missouri. It covers 23 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,632 people per square mile. The median age is 37.2, 5% younger than the state median (37.2 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,277 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% above the state median ($1,277 against $1,033). Over a year that is 17.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $263,100, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($88,920); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 68.9% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (68.9% against 68.1%).

Work and pay

The Kansas City, MO-KS metropolitan area has 1,096,110 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,820 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,820 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (123,320 jobs, median $46,980); transportation and material moving (104,360 jobs, median $44,570); food preparation and serving related (96,330 jobs, median $32,000). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (1.2 times) and architecture and engineering (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($117,420) and computer and mathematical ($100,770). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Jackson County was 3.3%. 70.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Jackson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 79.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 14.8% work from home. 14.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 27% above the state average (14.7% against 11.5%).

People and education

35.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8% above the state share (35.0% against 32.4%). 2.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 36% below the state share (2.9% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 7.0%, 45% below the state rate (7.0% against 12.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.1°C). About 1,038 mm (41 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (141 mm) and Jan the driest (32 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Grain Valley (3 miles, rent 9% higher); Independence (7 miles, rent 13% lower); Lee's Summit (9 miles, rent 11% higher); Raytown (10 miles, rent 5% lower). Rent differences are against Blue Springs; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideJackson CountyMissouri rankings

Official links for Blue Springs

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Missouri →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers31,0801.26$90,490$47,080$219,230-14%
Registered Nurses29,6501.24$83,040$66,970$103,540-15%
Retail Salespersons26,1100.95$34,320$28,630$47,150-3%
Cashiers24,1601.11$30,700$28,600$38,160-7%
Stockers and Order Fillers23,5801.18$36,850$30,000$52,130-1%
Customer Service Representatives22,2401.22$44,350$31,420$62,510-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides20,8700.69$32,780$28,600$44,420-8%
Fast Food and Counter Workers20,1200.74$29,560$23,550$35,840-5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand19,0700.92$41,700$31,350$51,600+4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers18,2301.25$60,170$44,070$80,900+3%
Waiters and Waitresses16,5401.03$36,080$28,600$63,260+2%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive15,9301.32$46,810$33,680$61,720-2%
Cooks, Fast Food13,8503.07$30,170$29,180$34,800-2%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators13,7701.39$54,990$36,810$78,900+23%
Nursing Assistants13,3701.31$39,710$36,510$48,130-6%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners12,9500.83$36,350$30,200$47,050-1%
Software Developers12,1601.02$124,990$76,340$169,440-8%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education11,5001.17$61,060$48,120$78,940-5%
Accountants and Auditors11,2601.10$80,040$54,680$130,320-4%
Office Clerks, General10,5200.61$45,640$31,110$65,730+1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives9900.69$221,640$80,390$503,890+4%
Nurse Anesthetists9802.68$218,080$167,250$464,130-8%
Family Medicine Physicians5900.77$213,950$74,550$425,160-12%
Dentists, General1,0701.22$171,690$95,610$340,330+0%
Computer and Information Systems Managers4,7101.00$168,050$105,680$234,030-4%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,8201.17$162,680$109,840$225,460-5%
Financial Managers4,9700.84$162,490$101,060$296,870-2%
Purchasing Managers6901.17$161,910$102,730$221,670+9%
Human Resources Managers1,3800.89$140,890$91,780$220,570-6%
Pharmacists2,6401.16$139,460$85,500$172,430-1%
Marketing Managers2,2600.81$139,240$81,710$227,820-17%
Managers, All Other3,7800.86$136,530$73,750$211,950-4%
Lawyers5,3101.00$134,640$78,310$287,200-16%
Physician Assistants5400.47$133,350$101,600$165,740-2%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,9600.97$130,850$60,310$205,470+25%
Nurse Practitioners2,7301.20$130,760$97,030$159,810-1%
Industrial Production Managers1,4300.82$129,300$79,750$208,930+3%
Database Architects5701.21$127,590$67,690$165,010-9%
Physicians, All Other3,3101.37$126,260$67,070$448,550-53%
Software Developers12,1601.02$124,990$76,340$169,440-8%

Economy

METRO (Kansas City, MO-KS) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Kansas City, MO-KS metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support123,3200.99$46,980-1%
Transportation and Material Moving104,3601.08$44,570+0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related96,3301.00$32,000-9%
Sales and Related95,9301.01$37,340-3%
Business and Financial Operations81,9901.10$80,180-3%
Management78,1001.00$117,420-7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical77,6401.12$81,020-6%
Production60,9601.01$49,510+5%
Educational Instruction and Library55,0000.86$51,540-15%
Healthcare Support47,2500.85$38,270-0%
Construction and Extraction44,1500.97$63,230+6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair42,9401.00$59,790+0%
Computer and Mathematical39,5401.07$100,770-8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance27,7100.86$37,700+0%
Personal Care and Service27,1101.18$33,510-8%
Protective Service24,1200.91$53,280+6%
Architecture and Engineering21,4401.16$92,660-7%
Community and Social Service15,4700.82$53,620-8%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media13,4700.93$55,680-11%
Legal8,9800.98$98,030-4%
Life, Physical, and Social Science8,7400.84$78,090-5%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,5700.51$37,100+1%

Median pay across all occupations: $50,820 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.2%
Retail trade10.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.8%
Manufacturing8.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate7.8%
Public administration6.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.7%
Other services6.5%
Construction5.5%
Wholesale trade2.6%
Information1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Blue Springs lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Jackson County719,976$65,089 million$90,404375,57425,091$71,613+1.0%3.3%389,783

Private-sector jobs by industry in Jackson County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance55,96817.6%$64,7561.04
Accommodation and food services36,15111.3%$29,5101.06
Professional and technical services35,38511.1%$116,0861.35
Retail trade35,00011.0%$38,9470.93
Manufacturing28,5118.9%$79,5520.92
Construction22,5547.1%$89,8721.14
Finance and insurance21,7946.8%$120,0611.43
Administrative and waste services14,8074.6%$43,6100.67
Other services (except public administration)12,2663.8%$52,2461.08
Wholesale trade11,7503.7%$83,4800.79
Transportation and warehousing8,0212.5%$57,8960.50
Arts, entertainment, recreation7,7932.4%$92,3931.23
Educational services7,1552.2%$48,9660.92
Management of companies7,0052.2%$130,7301.11
Information6,4102.0%$79,3040.91
Real estate and rental6,0631.9%$72,4731.04
Utilities1,3060.4%$118,7740.91
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6660.2%$45,0070.22
Mining, oil and gas590.0%$89,6010.04

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.7%
2025M113.9%
2025M123.6%
2026M014.3%
2026M024.4%
2026M034.3%
2026M043.6%
2026M053.5%
2026M063.6%
2026M073.8%
2026M083.8%
2026M093.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Blue Springs) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone79.2%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.3%
Work from home14.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more14.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$88,920
Income per person$42,423
Median gross rent per month$1,277
Yearly rent as share of median household income17.2%
Median home value$263,100
Homeowners68.9%
Poverty rate7.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)92.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$50,820

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.

People and education

CITY (Blue Springs) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.2
High school or higher (25+)95.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)35.0%
Born abroad2.9%
Labour force participation (16+)70.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia570 (66.7%)
Latin America180 (21.1%)
Europe55 (6.4%)
Northern America44 (5.1%)
Africa6 (0.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Blue Springs) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.12832
Feb-0.33142
Mar6.54469
Apr12.855106
May18.365141
Jun23.775140
Jul26.179108
Aug25.177128
Sep20.46991
Oct12.95591
Nov6.34347
Dec0.23243

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Grain ValleyMO3 mi16,271$89,649$1,398
IndependenceMO7 mi121,740$60,339$1,109
Lee's SummitMO9 mi103,656$102,531$1,422
RaytownMO10 mi29,445$68,840$1,218
GrandviewMO16 mi26,527$53,447$1,035
Kansas CityMO17 mi510,612$69,166$1,238
RaymoreMO18 mi24,526$104,447$1,303
LibertyMO18 mi30,689$88,542$1,160
BeltonMO19 mi25,008$69,226$1,290
Prairie VillageKS20 mi22,874$113,530$1,794

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Blue Springs?

59,965 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Blue Springs?

$1,277 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Blue Springs?

$88,920 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Blue Springs?

3.3% (BLS county, Jackson County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Blue Springs in?

Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore