Jobs, pay and daily life in Fort Leonard Wood, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fort Leonard Wood is a city in Missouri with 15,432 residents. The median household earns $67,772 a year and the median rent is $1,250 a month, which is 22.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Fort Leonard Wood compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Fort Leonard Wood is #59 by population, #1 for remote work (#1 = most), #1 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #55 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Pulaski County, is #36 of 115 counties for average pay ($47,536).
Fort Leonard Wood has 15,432 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Missouri. It covers 23 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 670 people per square mile. The median age is 20.5, 47% younger than the state median (20.5 against 39.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,250 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% above the state median ($1,250 against $1,033). Over a year that is 22.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pulaski County was 3.3%. 18.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pulaski County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 23.8% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 35.4% walk, 35.6% work from home. 1.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 87% below the state average (1.5% against 11.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
25.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% below the state share (25.5% against 32.4%). 7.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 75% above the state share (7.8% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 7.2%, 43% below the state rate (7.2% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (25.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.8°C). About 1,133 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (136 mm) and Jan the driest (60 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Rolla (24 miles, rent 37% lower); Lebanon (30 miles, rent 35% lower); Jefferson City (56 miles, rent 36% lower); Bolivar (71 miles, rent 35% lower). Rent differences are against Fort Leonard Wood; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (984) →State guide: MissouriCountry guidePulaski CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 984 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Retail trade | 20.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 18.5% |
| Education and health care | 18.2% |
| Public administration | 16.0% |
| Manufacturing | 9.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.8% |
| Other services | 2.8% |
| Construction | 2.6% |
| Information | 2.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 0.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fort Leonard Wood lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulaski County | 53,894 | $3,008 million | $55,804 | 13,323 | 869 | $47,536 | -0.2% | 3.3% | 18,597 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 2,799 | 36.5% | $27,837 | 2.31 |
| Retail trade | 1,696 | 22.1% | $31,979 | 1.27 |
| Health care and social assistance | 947 | 12.4% | $45,730 | 0.50 |
| Administrative and waste services | 486 | 6.3% | $58,345 | 0.62 |
| Construction | 336 | 4.4% | $47,106 | 0.48 |
| Finance and insurance | 273 | 3.6% | $54,005 | 0.50 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 228 | 3.0% | $40,496 | 0.57 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 209 | 2.7% | $35,450 | 0.37 |
| Manufacturing | 127 | 1.7% | $46,816 | 0.12 |
| Utilities | 125 | 1.6% | $84,988 | 2.47 |
| Educational services | 115 | 1.5% | $43,437 | 0.42 |
| Real estate and rental | 114 | 1.5% | $44,330 | 0.55 |
| Information | 93 | 1.2% | $44,262 | 0.37 |
| Wholesale trade | 69 | 0.9% | $52,080 | 0.13 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 42 | 0.5% | $31,836 | 0.19 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 23.8% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 35.4% |
| Work from home | 35.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 1.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,772 |
| Income per person | $22,659 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,250 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.1% |
| Median home value | n/a |
| Homeowners | n/a |
| Poverty rate | 7.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 20.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 25.5% |
| Born abroad | 7.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 18.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.8 | 31 | 60 |
| Feb | 0.9 | 34 | 65 |
| Mar | 7.0 | 45 | 100 |
| Apr | 13.2 | 56 | 120 |
| May | 18.4 | 65 | 136 |
| Jun | 23.4 | 74 | 105 |
| Jul | 25.9 | 79 | 104 |
| Aug | 25.1 | 77 | 115 |
| Sep | 20.8 | 69 | 88 |
| Oct | 13.6 | 56 | 92 |
| Nov | 7.1 | 45 | 82 |
| Dec | 1.5 | 35 | 66 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolla | MO | 24 mi | 20,287 | $46,204 | $789 |
| Lebanon | MO | 30 mi | 15,270 | $48,359 | $809 |
| Jefferson City | MO | 56 mi | 42,488 | $66,371 | $802 |
| Bolivar | MO | 71 mi | 11,170 | $49,622 | $812 |
| West Plains | MO | 72 mi | 12,441 | $44,002 | $810 |
| Springfield | MO | 75 mi | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| Fulton | MO | 77 mi | 12,617 | $51,429 | $836 |
| Union | MO | 78 mi | 12,781 | $73,435 | $858 |
| Ozark | MO | 78 mi | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| Nixa | MO | 81 mi | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,432 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,250 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.1% of the median household income.
$67,772 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.3% (BLS county, Pulaski County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.