Jobs, pay and daily life in Branson, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Branson is a city in Missouri with 12,817 residents. The median household earns $51,978 a year and the median rent is $961 a month, which is 22.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Springfield, MO (223,030 jobs), about 29 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Branson compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Branson is #71 by population, #71 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #66 for household income (#1 = highest), #61 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Taney County, is #85 of 115 counties for average pay ($41,907).
Branson has 12,817 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Missouri. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 601 people per square mile. The median age is 39.3, about the same as the state median (39.3 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $961 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($961 against $1,033). Over a year that is 22.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $251,000, which is 4.8 times the median household income ($51,978). 48.3% of households own their home, 29% below the state average (48.3% against 68.1%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Springfield, MO, metropolitan area has 223,030 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,780 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,780 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (26,220 jobs, median $41,410); transportation and material moving (23,960 jobs, median $42,360); food preparation and serving related (19,910 jobs, median $29,990). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times) and healthcare support (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($87,410) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($75,710). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Taney County was 3.9%. 57.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Taney County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 67.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 4.5% walk, 8.2% work from home. 5.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% below the state average (5.7% against 11.5%).
27.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 15% below the state share (27.6% against 32.4%). 4.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 6% below the state share (4.2% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 20.2%, 61% above the state rate (20.2% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 34°F (1.0°C). About 1,182 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (139 mm) and Jan the driest (67 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Ozark (29 miles, rent 14% higher); Nixa (30 miles, rent 13% higher); Republic (39 miles, rent 17% higher); Springfield (40 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Branson; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (989) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideTaney CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 989 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Missouri →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 7,300 | 1.45 | $76,290 | $40,140 | $166,580 | -28% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,080 | 1.74 | $36,530 | $29,740 | $47,160 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,060 | 1.14 | $32,190 | $29,290 | $45,190 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,820 | 1.41 | $79,370 | $64,560 | $101,170 | -19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,790 | 2.30 | $56,070 | $38,110 | $80,830 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 5,810 | 1.04 | $31,760 | $28,600 | $45,900 | -10% |
| Cashiers | 5,200 | 1.17 | $29,720 | $28,600 | $36,070 | -10% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 4,880 | 5.30 | $29,190 | $28,600 | $30,920 | -6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,370 | 1.24 | $38,320 | $29,640 | $58,860 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,120 | 1.11 | $38,970 | $31,130 | $60,400 | -13% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,150 | 0.99 | $35,490 | $29,120 | $45,860 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,150 | 1.52 | $36,180 | $31,240 | $42,220 | -14% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,080 | 0.73 | $38,360 | $29,990 | $51,150 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,050 | 0.94 | $29,350 | $28,600 | $59,660 | -17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,560 | 0.46 | $29,950 | $28,600 | $36,820 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,540 | 1.04 | $40,690 | $31,340 | $60,610 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,430 | 1.11 | $47,160 | $32,380 | $70,430 | -5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,400 | 1.21 | $49,380 | $40,280 | $71,910 | -23% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,320 | 1.15 | $45,270 | $35,460 | $58,110 | +1% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,070 | 1.00 | $73,020 | $48,850 | $120,720 | -13% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 510 | 0.53 | $135,140 | $81,510 | $201,350 | -23% |
| Pharmacists | 560 | 1.20 | $134,990 | $79,700 | $161,750 | -4% |
| Financial Managers | 780 | 0.65 | $130,290 | $78,300 | $254,740 | -22% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 660 | 1.43 | $125,630 | $95,290 | $152,960 | -5% |
| Managers, All Other | 520 | 0.58 | $107,550 | $60,830 | $179,030 | -24% |
| Lawyers | 710 | 0.65 | $103,790 | $73,700 | $221,020 | -35% |
| Software Developers | 690 | 0.28 | $102,350 | $62,000 | $155,750 | -25% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 530 | 1.13 | $100,590 | $75,810 | $132,640 | -5% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 870 | 1.02 | $99,470 | $60,570 | $178,450 | -20% |
| Sales Managers | 590 | 0.64 | $95,570 | $52,120 | $205,640 | -36% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 860 | 0.74 | $79,540 | $54,090 | $112,440 | -0% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,820 | 1.41 | $79,370 | $64,560 | $101,170 | -19% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,230 | 0.80 | $78,060 | $49,860 | $126,350 | -24% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 690 | 1.11 | $76,430 | $45,450 | $144,610 | -34% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,300 | 1.45 | $76,290 | $40,140 | $166,580 | -28% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 860 | 0.97 | $73,150 | $48,110 | $110,200 | -8% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,070 | 1.00 | $73,020 | $48,850 | $120,720 | -13% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 570 | 0.37 | $72,700 | $46,870 | $123,840 | -12% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 1,020 | 1.06 | $64,990 | $46,330 | $92,820 | -13% |
| Human Resources Specialists | 1,270 | 0.97 | $63,140 | $40,920 | $99,240 | -17% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Springfield, MO, about 29 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,780 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 29.1% |
| Education and health care | 17.2% |
| Retail trade | 13.5% |
| Construction | 8.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.0% |
| Other services | 3.4% |
| Manufacturing | 2.7% |
| Information | 2.5% |
| Public administration | 2.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Branson lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Stone County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taney County | 56,529 | $3,723 million | $65,852 | 28,634 | 2,133 | $41,907 | +1.3% | 3.9% | 27,573 |
| Stone County | 32,048 | $1,132 million | $35,313 | 7,300 | 851 | $38,944 | +1.1% | 3.8% | 14,092 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 8,703 | 33.5% | $35,511 | 3.34 |
| Retail trade | 4,568 | 17.6% | $31,839 | 1.60 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,916 | 11.2% | $61,182 | 0.71 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,521 | 9.7% | $29,048 | 5.24 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,788 | 6.9% | $44,719 | 1.06 |
| Construction | 958 | 3.7% | $52,360 | 0.64 |
| Real estate and rental | 732 | 2.8% | $42,599 | 1.65 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 628 | 2.4% | $38,522 | 0.73 |
| Manufacturing | 518 | 2.0% | $55,179 | 0.22 |
| Educational services | 495 | 1.9% | $56,651 | 0.84 |
| Finance and insurance | 443 | 1.7% | $68,296 | 0.38 |
| Professional and technical services | 423 | 1.6% | $46,405 | 0.21 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 393 | 1.5% | $37,277 | 0.32 |
| Wholesale trade | 348 | 1.3% | $54,443 | 0.31 |
| Information | 224 | 0.9% | $39,688 | 0.42 |
| Utilities | 151 | 0.6% | $101,333 | 1.39 |
| Management of companies | 147 | 0.6% | $83,500 | 0.30 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 67.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 4.5% |
| Work from home | 8.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $51,978 |
| Income per person | $33,281 |
| Median gross rent per month | $961 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.2% |
| Median home value | $251,000 |
| Homeowners | 48.3% |
| Poverty rate | 20.2% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 88.6 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $45,780 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.6% |
| Born abroad | 4.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.0 | 34 | 67 |
| Feb | 2.9 | 37 | 75 |
| Mar | 8.5 | 47 | 113 |
| Apr | 14.1 | 57 | 134 |
| May | 19.0 | 66 | 139 |
| Jun | 24.0 | 75 | 98 |
| Jul | 26.5 | 80 | 100 |
| Aug | 26.0 | 79 | 94 |
| Sep | 21.8 | 71 | 93 |
| Oct | 14.7 | 58 | 106 |
| Nov | 8.2 | 47 | 88 |
| Dec | 2.8 | 37 | 75 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ozark | MO | 29 mi | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| Nixa | MO | 30 mi | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| Republic | MO | 39 mi | 19,829 | $65,729 | $1,123 |
| Springfield | MO | 40 mi | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| Neosho | MO | 62 mi | 13,224 | $57,891 | $745 |
| Carthage | MO | 68 mi | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| Bolivar | MO | 69 mi | 11,170 | $49,622 | $812 |
| Joplin | MO | 74 mi | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
| Webb City | MO | 75 mi | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| West Plains | MO | 79 mi | 12,441 | $44,002 | $810 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
12,817 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$961 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.2% of the median household income.
$51,978 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, Taney County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.