Jobs, pay and daily life in Bolivar, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Bolivar is a city in Missouri with 11,170 residents. The median household earns $49,622 a year and the median rent is $812 a month, which is 19.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Springfield, MO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 223,030 jobs.
How Bolivar compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Bolivar is #80 by population, #76 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #72 for household income (#1 = highest), #12 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Polk County, is #48 of 115 counties for average pay ($46,113).
Bolivar has 11,170 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Missouri. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,358 people per square mile. The median age is 34.1, 13% younger than the state median (34.1 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $812 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the state median ($812 against $1,033). Over a year that is 19.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $201,600, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($49,622). 54.0% of households own their home, 21% below the state average (54.0% against 68.1%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Springfield, MO metropolitan area has 223,030 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,780 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,780 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (26,220 jobs, median $41,410); transportation and material moving (23,960 jobs, median $42,360); food preparation and serving related (19,910 jobs, median $29,990). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times) and healthcare support (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($87,410) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($75,710). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Polk County was 3.1%. 57.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Polk County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.9% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 3.0% walk, 10.1% work from home. 17.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 48% above the state average (17.1% against 11.5%).
27.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 14% below the state share (27.9% against 32.4%). 1.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 59% below the state share (1.9% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 18.8%, 49% above the state rate (18.8% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.7°C). About 1,203 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (149 mm) and Jan the driest (63 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Springfield (29 miles, rent 19% higher); Republic (30 miles, rent 38% higher); Nixa (39 miles, rent 33% higher); Ozark (41 miles, rent 35% higher). Rent differences are against Bolivar; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guidePolk CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Missouri →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 7,300 | 1.45 | $76,290 | $40,140 | $166,580 | -28% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,080 | 1.74 | $36,530 | $29,740 | $47,160 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,060 | 1.14 | $32,190 | $29,290 | $45,190 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,820 | 1.41 | $79,370 | $64,560 | $101,170 | -19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,790 | 2.30 | $56,070 | $38,110 | $80,830 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 5,810 | 1.04 | $31,760 | $28,600 | $45,900 | -10% |
| Cashiers | 5,200 | 1.17 | $29,720 | $28,600 | $36,070 | -10% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 4,880 | 5.30 | $29,190 | $28,600 | $30,920 | -6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,370 | 1.24 | $38,320 | $29,640 | $58,860 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,120 | 1.11 | $38,970 | $31,130 | $60,400 | -13% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,150 | 0.99 | $35,490 | $29,120 | $45,860 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,150 | 1.52 | $36,180 | $31,240 | $42,220 | -14% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,080 | 0.73 | $38,360 | $29,990 | $51,150 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,050 | 0.94 | $29,350 | $28,600 | $59,660 | -17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,560 | 0.46 | $29,950 | $28,600 | $36,820 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,540 | 1.04 | $40,690 | $31,340 | $60,610 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,430 | 1.11 | $47,160 | $32,380 | $70,430 | -5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,400 | 1.21 | $49,380 | $40,280 | $71,910 | -23% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,320 | 1.15 | $45,270 | $35,460 | $58,110 | +1% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,070 | 1.00 | $73,020 | $48,850 | $120,720 | -13% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 510 | 0.53 | $135,140 | $81,510 | $201,350 | -23% |
| Pharmacists | 560 | 1.20 | $134,990 | $79,700 | $161,750 | -4% |
| Financial Managers | 780 | 0.65 | $130,290 | $78,300 | $254,740 | -22% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 660 | 1.43 | $125,630 | $95,290 | $152,960 | -5% |
| Managers, All Other | 520 | 0.58 | $107,550 | $60,830 | $179,030 | -24% |
| Lawyers | 710 | 0.65 | $103,790 | $73,700 | $221,020 | -35% |
| Software Developers | 690 | 0.28 | $102,350 | $62,000 | $155,750 | -25% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 530 | 1.13 | $100,590 | $75,810 | $132,640 | -5% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 870 | 1.02 | $99,470 | $60,570 | $178,450 | -20% |
| Sales Managers | 590 | 0.64 | $95,570 | $52,120 | $205,640 | -36% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 860 | 0.74 | $79,540 | $54,090 | $112,440 | -0% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,820 | 1.41 | $79,370 | $64,560 | $101,170 | -19% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,230 | 0.80 | $78,060 | $49,860 | $126,350 | -24% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 690 | 1.11 | $76,430 | $45,450 | $144,610 | -34% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,300 | 1.45 | $76,290 | $40,140 | $166,580 | -28% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 860 | 0.97 | $73,150 | $48,110 | $110,200 | -8% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,070 | 1.00 | $73,020 | $48,850 | $120,720 | -13% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 570 | 0.37 | $72,700 | $46,870 | $123,840 | -12% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 1,020 | 1.06 | $64,990 | $46,330 | $92,820 | -13% |
| Human Resources Specialists | 1,270 | 0.97 | $63,140 | $40,920 | $99,240 | -17% |
These figures are for the whole Springfield, MO metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,780 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.9% |
| Retail trade | 13.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.8% |
| Manufacturing | 7.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.4% |
| Construction | 6.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.2% |
| Other services | 5.1% |
| Public administration | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.8% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bolivar lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 32,444 | $1,168 million | $36,014 | 9,503 | 790 | $46,113 | -2.7% | 3.1% | 15,141 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 1,442 | 22.8% | $46,893 | 1.06 |
| Retail trade | 1,329 | 21.1% | $30,159 | 1.40 |
| Manufacturing | 846 | 13.4% | $47,073 | 1.08 |
| Accommodation and food services | 716 | 11.3% | $19,019 | 0.83 |
| Educational services | 462 | 7.3% | $33,218 | 2.35 |
| Construction | 382 | 6.1% | $49,644 | 0.77 |
| Wholesale trade | 364 | 5.8% | $68,244 | 0.97 |
| Finance and insurance | 197 | 3.1% | $61,261 | 0.51 |
| Professional and technical services | 189 | 3.0% | $45,915 | 0.29 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 180 | 2.9% | $36,734 | 0.63 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 79 | 1.3% | $14,436 | 0.49 |
| Real estate and rental | 74 | 1.2% | $33,791 | 0.50 |
| Information | 53 | 0.8% | $55,163 | 0.30 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.9% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 3.0% |
| Work from home | 10.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 17.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $49,622 |
| Income per person | $29,785 |
| Median gross rent per month | $812 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.6% |
| Median home value | $201,600 |
| Homeowners | 54.0% |
| Poverty rate | 18.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 88.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,780 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.9% |
| Born abroad | 1.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.7 | 31 | 63 |
| Feb | 1.3 | 34 | 68 |
| Mar | 7.3 | 45 | 105 |
| Apr | 13.1 | 56 | 131 |
| May | 18.2 | 65 | 149 |
| Jun | 23.4 | 74 | 117 |
| Jul | 26.0 | 79 | 109 |
| Aug | 25.3 | 78 | 112 |
| Sep | 20.9 | 70 | 96 |
| Oct | 13.6 | 56 | 104 |
| Nov | 7.1 | 45 | 82 |
| Dec | 1.4 | 35 | 67 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | MO | 29 mi | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| Republic | MO | 30 mi | 19,829 | $65,729 | $1,123 |
| Nixa | MO | 39 mi | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| Ozark | MO | 41 mi | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| Lebanon | MO | 42 mi | 15,270 | $48,359 | $809 |
| Carthage | MO | 59 mi | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| Webb City | MO | 66 mi | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| Branson | MO | 69 mi | 12,817 | $51,978 | $961 |
| Joplin | MO | 70 mi | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
| Fort Leonard Wood | MO | 71 mi | 15,432 | $67,772 | $1,250 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,170 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$812 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.6% of the median household income.
$49,622 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Polk County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.