Jobs, pay and daily life in Sedalia, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Sedalia is a city in Missouri with 22,003 residents. The median household earns $50,990 a year and the median rent is $877 a month, which is 20.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Sedalia compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Sedalia is #35 by population, #74 for college degrees (#1 = most), #73 for remote work (#1 = most), #69 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Pettis County, is #30 of 115 counties for average pay ($48,616).
Sedalia has 22,003 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Missouri. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,464 people per square mile. The median age is 37.3, 4% younger than the state median (37.3 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $877 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($877 against $1,033). Over a year that is 20.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $143,000, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($50,990); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 56.6% of households own their home, 17% below the state average (56.6% against 68.1%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pettis County was 3.2%. 62.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pettis County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.4% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 5.0% work from home. 5.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 49% below the state average (5.9% against 11.5%).
16.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 50% below the state share (16.3% against 32.4%). 7.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 70% above the state share (7.6% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 19.4%, 54% above the state rate (19.4% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 29°F (-1.6°C). About 1,075 mm (42 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (131 mm) and Jan the driest (49 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Warrensburg (27 miles, rent 5% higher); Marshall (28 miles, rent 13% lower); Columbia (52 miles, rent 25% higher); Grain Valley (57 miles, rent 59% higher). Rent differences are against Sedalia; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guidePettis CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.9% |
| Manufacturing | 21.6% |
| Retail trade | 13.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.0% |
| Construction | 6.8% |
| Other services | 4.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.7% |
| Public administration | 3.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.5% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Sedalia lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pettis County | 43,397 | $3,342 million | $77,004 | 19,456 | 1,325 | $48,616 | +0.6% | 3.2% | 20,920 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 4,853 | 30.8% | $60,436 | 3.04 |
| Retail trade | 2,325 | 14.8% | $34,791 | 1.20 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,082 | 13.2% | $37,326 | 0.75 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,517 | 9.6% | $20,152 | 0.86 |
| Wholesale trade | 791 | 5.0% | $59,298 | 1.03 |
| Administrative and waste services | 752 | 4.8% | $44,007 | 0.66 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 660 | 4.2% | $47,204 | 0.80 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 655 | 4.2% | $42,115 | 1.12 |
| Construction | 595 | 3.8% | $59,594 | 0.58 |
| Professional and technical services | 476 | 3.0% | $89,196 | 0.35 |
| Finance and insurance | 316 | 2.0% | $59,072 | 0.40 |
| Information | 254 | 1.6% | $40,051 | 0.70 |
| Real estate and rental | 161 | 1.0% | $44,501 | 0.53 |
| Management of companies | 118 | 0.7% | $80,234 | 0.36 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 100 | 0.6% | $22,366 | 0.31 |
| Utilities | 70 | 0.4% | $100,631 | 0.95 |
| Educational services | 23 | 0.1% | $32,108 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.4% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 2.0% |
| Work from home | 5.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,990 |
| Income per person | $27,726 |
| Median gross rent per month | $877 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.6% |
| Median home value | $143,000 |
| Homeowners | 56.6% |
| Poverty rate | 19.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 86.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.3% |
| Born abroad | 7.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.6 | 29 | 49 |
| Feb | 0.2 | 32 | 52 |
| Mar | 6.7 | 44 | 82 |
| Apr | 12.8 | 55 | 118 |
| May | 18.2 | 65 | 131 |
| Jun | 23.6 | 74 | 121 |
| Jul | 26.1 | 79 | 107 |
| Aug | 25.3 | 78 | 111 |
| Sep | 20.7 | 69 | 89 |
| Oct | 13.2 | 56 | 96 |
| Nov | 6.6 | 44 | 65 |
| Dec | 0.8 | 33 | 54 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrensburg | MO | 27 mi | 19,582 | $57,067 | $921 |
| Marshall | MO | 28 mi | 13,739 | $54,437 | $761 |
| Columbia | MO | 52 mi | 128,548 | $66,498 | $1,097 |
| Grain Valley | MO | 57 mi | 16,271 | $89,649 | $1,398 |
| Jefferson City | MO | 58 mi | 42,488 | $66,371 | $802 |
| Blue Springs | MO | 59 mi | 59,965 | $88,920 | $1,277 |
| Lee's Summit | MO | 64 mi | 103,656 | $102,531 | $1,422 |
| Moberly | MO | 65 mi | 13,526 | $44,145 | $774 |
| Independence | MO | 66 mi | 121,740 | $60,339 | $1,109 |
| Raymore | MO | 66 mi | 24,526 | $104,447 | $1,303 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
22,003 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$877 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.6% of the median household income.
$50,990 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Pettis County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.