Jobs, pay and daily life in Troy, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Troy is a city in Missouri with 13,947 residents. The median household earns $79,012 a year and the median rent is $1,033 a month, which is 15.7% of the median household income. It is part of the St. Louis, MO-IL metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,341,320 jobs.
How Troy compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Troy is #62 by population, #79 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #77 for college degrees (#1 = most), #26 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Lincoln County, is #13 of 115 counties for average pay ($53,839).
Troy has 13,947 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Missouri. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,807 people per square mile. The median age is 35.2, 10% younger than the state median (35.2 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $1,033 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,033 against $1,033). Over a year that is 15.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $226,500, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($79,012); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 69.8% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (69.8% against 68.1%).
The St. Louis, MO-IL metropolitan area has 1,341,320 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,990 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,990 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (149,950 jobs, median $46,840); food preparation and serving related (120,730 jobs, median $33,040); transportation and material moving (110,460 jobs, median $44,750). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.1 times) and healthcare support (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($107,830) and computer and mathematical ($99,080). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lincoln County was 3.1%. 66.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lincoln County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.0% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 12.5% work from home. 21.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 86% above the state average (21.4% against 11.5%).
14.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55% below the state share (14.7% against 32.4%). 1.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 65% below the state share (1.6% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 13.6%, 8% above the state rate (13.6% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.1°C). About 1,059 mm (42 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (125 mm) and Jan the driest (54 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Wentzville (12 miles, rent 30% higher); Lake St. Louis (16 miles, rent 54% higher); O'Fallon (18 miles, rent 40% higher); Dardenne Prairie (21 miles, rent 40% higher). Rent differences are against Troy; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideLincoln CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Missouri →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 46,410 | 1.54 | $93,140 | $45,690 | $210,790 | -12% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 44,200 | 1.19 | $34,490 | $28,600 | $42,720 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 35,200 | 1.21 | $83,180 | $63,440 | $104,460 | -15% |
| Cashiers | 31,130 | 1.17 | $32,380 | $29,630 | $44,310 | -2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 29,750 | 0.88 | $33,820 | $29,670 | $47,490 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 28,940 | 1.18 | $37,840 | $31,200 | $52,940 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 23,760 | 1.06 | $45,800 | $34,160 | $65,620 | +2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 22,540 | 1.06 | $44,980 | $31,200 | $64,830 | -0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 21,340 | 0.84 | $41,780 | $31,770 | $55,780 | +4% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 20,170 | 1.03 | $31,200 | $28,600 | $62,520 | -11% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 19,680 | 1.03 | $36,620 | $30,730 | $47,620 | -1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 19,170 | 0.58 | $31,260 | $29,470 | $36,480 | +0% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 18,270 | 1.03 | $58,240 | $40,540 | $79,300 | -1% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 17,700 | 3.20 | $30,860 | $29,510 | $36,450 | -0% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 15,000 | 1.02 | $46,200 | $32,070 | $62,040 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 14,620 | 1.17 | $39,110 | $35,300 | $46,890 | -7% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 13,610 | 1.09 | $78,880 | $51,040 | $130,340 | -6% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 13,440 | 1.12 | $60,650 | $47,210 | $83,750 | -5% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 13,170 | 1.00 | $53,930 | $36,320 | $79,330 | +9% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 12,970 | 1.07 | $37,690 | $29,690 | $47,230 | +1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 2,470 | 0.83 | $246,440 | $81,950 | $560,130 | -7% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 650 | 1.44 | $232,300 | $214,980 | $332,800 | -2% |
| Dentists, General | 1,250 | 1.17 | $210,430 | $96,300 | $559,260 | +23% |
| Chief Executives | 1,120 | 0.64 | $202,840 | $93,620 | $504,140 | -5% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 6,160 | 1.06 | $167,130 | $103,330 | $217,130 | -5% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,280 | 0.67 | $162,660 | $107,830 | $209,340 | -5% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 650 | 0.69 | $158,820 | $81,460 | $275,340 | -5% |
| Financial Managers | 7,190 | 0.99 | $158,780 | $92,720 | $304,260 | -5% |
| Lawyers | 6,100 | 0.94 | $142,690 | $67,600 | $306,650 | -11% |
| Pharmacists | 2,910 | 1.05 | $138,530 | $111,110 | $166,840 | -2% |
| Marketing Managers | 3,540 | 1.04 | $137,900 | $80,740 | $231,700 | -17% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,260 | 0.90 | $136,120 | $77,620 | $170,960 | +0% |
| Purchasing Managers | 700 | 0.96 | $135,400 | $83,600 | $202,180 | -9% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,940 | 1.02 | $133,880 | $84,630 | $247,350 | -10% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 3,430 | 1.23 | $131,580 | $108,340 | $164,280 | -1% |
| Managers, All Other | 5,580 | 1.04 | $130,590 | $68,180 | $217,090 | -8% |
| Software Developers | 9,820 | 0.67 | $129,030 | $77,730 | $169,030 | -5% |
| Electrical Engineers | 1,290 | 0.75 | $123,960 | $77,770 | $165,120 | +3% |
| Sales Managers | 4,060 | 0.74 | $123,870 | $64,370 | $243,000 | -16% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 2,250 | 1.06 | $122,860 | $78,090 | $185,160 | -3% |
These figures are for the whole St. Louis, MO-IL metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,990 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 17.5% |
| Construction | 16.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.8% |
| Manufacturing | 10.8% |
| Retail trade | 10.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.7% |
| Other services | 7.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.6% |
| Public administration | 1.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.2% |
| Information | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Troy lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County | 63,057 | $1,859 million | $29,484 | 12,799 | 1,204 | $53,839 | +3.0% | 3.1% | 33,694 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,989 | 19.2% | $70,145 | 1.89 |
| Retail trade | 1,719 | 16.6% | $36,743 | 1.34 |
| Construction | 1,242 | 12.0% | $74,603 | 1.85 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,136 | 11.0% | $52,220 | 0.62 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,099 | 10.6% | $20,627 | 0.94 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 758 | 7.3% | $62,601 | 1.40 |
| Administrative and waste services | 394 | 3.8% | $44,843 | 0.52 |
| Finance and insurance | 367 | 3.5% | $69,956 | 0.71 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 341 | 3.3% | $40,899 | 0.88 |
| Professional and technical services | 267 | 2.6% | $56,781 | 0.30 |
| Wholesale trade | 231 | 2.2% | $67,530 | 0.46 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 198 | 1.9% | $47,226 | 1.91 |
| Utilities | 128 | 1.2% | $97,267 | 2.63 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 119 | 1.1% | $78,561 | 2.46 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 115 | 1.1% | $20,799 | 0.53 |
| Real estate and rental | 99 | 1.0% | $35,073 | 0.50 |
| Information | 74 | 0.7% | $97,149 | 0.31 |
| Educational services | 51 | 0.5% | $59,499 | 0.19 |
| Management of companies | 21 | 0.2% | $126,113 | 0.10 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.0% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 1.3% |
| Work from home | 12.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 21.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $79,012 |
| Income per person | $32,005 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,033 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.7% |
| Median home value | $226,500 |
| Homeowners | 69.8% |
| Poverty rate | 13.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 95.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,990 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 14.7% |
| Born abroad | 1.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.1 | 28 | 54 |
| Feb | -0.4 | 31 | 55 |
| Mar | 6.2 | 43 | 83 |
| Apr | 12.7 | 55 | 112 |
| May | 18.1 | 65 | 125 |
| Jun | 23.4 | 74 | 114 |
| Jul | 25.7 | 78 | 107 |
| Aug | 24.8 | 77 | 102 |
| Sep | 20.5 | 69 | 86 |
| Oct | 13.0 | 55 | 91 |
| Nov | 6.3 | 43 | 69 |
| Dec | 0.5 | 33 | 61 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wentzville | MO | 12 mi | 47,061 | $112,394 | $1,345 |
| Lake St. Louis | MO | 16 mi | 18,066 | $125,693 | $1,588 |
| O'Fallon | MO | 18 mi | 93,801 | $110,443 | $1,443 |
| Dardenne Prairie | MO | 21 mi | 13,503 | $152,500 | $1,444 |
| St. Peters | MO | 23 mi | 59,092 | $91,637 | $1,321 |
| St. Charles | MO | 27 mi | 71,508 | $85,937 | $1,251 |
| Washington | MO | 29 mi | 15,130 | $79,173 | $827 |
| Chesterfield | MO | 30 mi | 49,574 | $133,037 | $1,644 |
| Wildwood | MO | 32 mi | 35,133 | $161,060 | $1,661 |
| Maryland Heights | MO | 32 mi | 27,880 | $86,436 | $1,312 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,947 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,033 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.7% of the median household income.
$79,012 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Lincoln County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.