Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Oakville

Working in Oakville, MO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Oakville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Oakville (Missouri): 35,333 residents, median household income $106,362, median rent $1,091, unemployment 3.6%.
Kansas City (510,612 residents)St. Louis (288,512 residents)Springfield (169,954 residents)Columbia (128,548 residents)Independence (121,740 residents)Lee's Summit (103,656 residents)O'Fallon (93,801 residents)St. Charles (71,508 residents)St. Joseph (71,236 residents)Blue Springs (59,965 residents)St. Peters (59,092 residents)Joplin (52,593 residents)Florissant (51,773 residents)Chesterfield (49,574 residents)Wentzville (47,061 residents)Jefferson City (42,488 residents)Cape Girardeau (40,344 residents)Oakville (35,333 residents)Wildwood (35,133 residents)University City (34,685 residents)Ballwin (31,279 residents)Liberty (30,689 residents)Mehlville (29,805 residents)Raytown (29,445 residents)Kirkwood (29,363 residents)Maryland Heights (27,880 residents)Gladstone (27,207 residents)Grandview (26,527 residents)Hazelwood (25,114 residents)Belton (25,008 residents)Nixa (24,836 residents)Raymore (24,526 residents)Webster Groves (23,712 residents)Ozark (22,417 residents)Sedalia (22,003 residents)Arnold (20,956 residents)Old Jamestown (20,651 residents)Rolla (20,287 residents)Republic (19,829 residents)Warrensburg (19,582 residents)Affton (19,052 residents)Creve Coeur (18,643 residents)Concord (18,368 residents)Farmington (18,282 residents)Ferguson (18,213 residents)Manchester (18,160 residents)Lake St. Louis (18,066 residents)Spanish Lake (17,873 residents)Kirksville (17,563 residents)Clayton (17,380 residents)Hannibal (16,771 residents)Sikeston (16,320 residents)Grain Valley (16,271 residents)Poplar Bluff (16,254 residents)Lemay (16,228 residents)Overland (15,695 residents)Jackson (15,659 residents)Carthage (15,574 residents)Fort Leonard Wood (15,432 residents)Lebanon (15,270 residents)Washington (15,130 residents)Troy (13,947 residents)Marshall (13,739 residents)Moberly (13,526 residents)Dardenne Prairie (13,503 residents)Neosho (13,224 residents)Webb City (13,221 residents)Festus (13,201 residents)Eureka (13,081 residents)Jennings (12,918 residents)Branson (12,817 residents)St. Ann (12,811 residents)Union (12,781 residents)Fulton (12,617 residents)West Plains (12,441 residents)Crestwood (12,295 residents)Town and Country (11,607 residents)Mexico (11,477 residents)Bridgeton (11,369 residents)Bolivar (11,170 residents)Kansas CitySt. LouisSpringfieldColumbiaIndependenceLee's SummitO'FallonSt. CharlesSt. JosephBlue SpringsSt. PetersJoplinOakville
Map of Missouri: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

35,333residents (ACS 2024)
$106,362median household income
$1,091median rent a month
3.6%unemployment (BLS)
44.1%bachelor's degree or higher
86.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Missouri · Saint Louis County · Oakville · all 80 cities + map → · all 115 counties → · Missouri rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Missouri

Overview

CITY (Oakville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Oakville is a city in Missouri with 35,333 residents. The median household earns $106,362 a year and the median rent is $1,091 a month, which is 12.3% of the median household income. It is part of the St. Louis, MO-IL metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,341,320 jobs.

How Oakville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Oakville is #18 by population, #7 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #70 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #15 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Saint Louis County, is #2 of 115 counties for average pay ($75,926).

The place in numbers

Oakville has 35,333 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Missouri. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,225 people per square mile. The median age is 45.1, 16% older than the state median (45.1 against 39.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,091 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the state median ($1,091 against $1,033). Over a year that is 12.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $318,600, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($106,362); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 86.0% of households own their home, 26% above the state average (86.0% against 68.1%).

Work and pay

The St. Louis, MO-IL metropolitan area has 1,341,320 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,990 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,990 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (149,950 jobs, median $46,840); food preparation and serving related (120,730 jobs, median $33,040); transportation and material moving (110,460 jobs, median $44,750). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.1 times) and healthcare support (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($107,830) and computer and mathematical ($99,080). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saint Louis County was 3.6%. 62.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saint Louis County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 75.8% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 0.4% walk, 18.6% work from home. 14.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 25% above the state average (14.5% against 11.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

44.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36% above the state share (44.1% against 32.4%). 5.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 26% above the state share (5.7% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 6.4%, 49% below the state rate (6.4% against 12.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 30°F (-1.1°C). About 1,088 mm (43 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (128 mm) and Jan the driest (60 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Arnold (3 miles, similar rent); Mehlville (4 miles, similar rent); Concord (5 miles, rent 11% higher); Lemay (6 miles, rent 19% lower). Rent differences are against Oakville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideSaint Louis CountyMissouri rankings

Official links for Oakville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Missouri →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers46,4101.54$93,140$45,690$210,790-12%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides44,2001.19$34,490$28,600$42,720-4%
Registered Nurses35,2001.21$83,180$63,440$104,460-15%
Cashiers31,1301.17$32,380$29,630$44,310-2%
Retail Salespersons29,7500.88$33,820$29,670$47,490-4%
Stockers and Order Fillers28,9401.18$37,840$31,200$52,940+1%
Customer Service Representatives23,7601.06$45,800$34,160$65,620+2%
Office Clerks, General22,5401.06$44,980$31,200$64,830-0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand21,3400.84$41,780$31,770$55,780+4%
Waiters and Waitresses20,1701.03$31,200$28,600$62,520-11%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners19,6801.03$36,620$30,730$47,620-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers19,1700.58$31,260$29,470$36,480+0%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers18,2701.03$58,240$40,540$79,300-1%
Cooks, Fast Food17,7003.20$30,860$29,510$36,450-0%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive15,0001.02$46,200$32,070$62,040-3%
Nursing Assistants14,6201.17$39,110$35,300$46,890-7%
Accountants and Auditors13,6101.09$78,880$51,040$130,340-6%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education13,4401.12$60,650$47,210$83,750-5%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General13,1701.00$53,930$36,320$79,330+9%
Cooks, Restaurant12,9701.07$37,690$29,690$47,230+1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other2,4700.83$246,440$81,950$560,130-7%
Nurse Anesthetists6501.44$232,300$214,980$332,800-2%
Dentists, General1,2501.17$210,430$96,300$559,260+23%
Chief Executives1,1200.64$202,840$93,620$504,140-5%
Computer and Information Systems Managers6,1601.06$167,130$103,330$217,130-5%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,2800.67$162,660$107,830$209,340-5%
Natural Sciences Managers6500.69$158,820$81,460$275,340-5%
Financial Managers7,1900.99$158,780$92,720$304,260-5%
Lawyers6,1000.94$142,690$67,600$306,650-11%
Pharmacists2,9101.05$138,530$111,110$166,840-2%
Marketing Managers3,5401.04$137,900$80,740$231,700-17%
Physician Assistants1,2600.90$136,120$77,620$170,960+0%
Purchasing Managers7000.96$135,400$83,600$202,180-9%
Human Resources Managers1,9401.02$133,880$84,630$247,350-10%
Nurse Practitioners3,4301.23$131,580$108,340$164,280-1%
Managers, All Other5,5801.04$130,590$68,180$217,090-8%
Software Developers9,8200.67$129,030$77,730$169,030-5%
Electrical Engineers1,2900.75$123,960$77,770$165,120+3%
Sales Managers4,0600.74$123,870$64,370$243,000-16%
Industrial Production Managers2,2501.06$122,860$78,090$185,160-3%

Economy

METRO (St. Louis, MO-IL) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole St. Louis, MO-IL metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support149,9500.98$46,840-1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related120,7301.02$33,040-6%
Transportation and Material Moving110,4600.94$44,750+1%
Sales and Related109,5600.95$36,830-4%
Management106,3201.11$107,830-15%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical94,7401.12$81,030-6%
Business and Financial Operations89,5000.98$80,060-3%
Educational Instruction and Library81,1301.03$50,710-16%
Production78,4201.06$49,660+6%
Healthcare Support76,4701.12$37,270-3%
Construction and Extraction54,4700.98$73,130+23%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair50,3200.96$60,830+2%
Computer and Mathematical44,1900.97$99,080-9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance39,6501.01$37,700+0%
Personal Care and Service28,8501.03$34,110-6%
Protective Service28,1600.86$49,330-1%
Community and Social Service20,8900.91$52,830-9%
Architecture and Engineering18,0100.80$93,600-6%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media15,2600.86$54,240-14%
Life, Physical, and Social Science11,6500.92$82,000-1%
Legal11,2901.00$84,570-17%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,2900.34$42,620+16%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,990 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.7%
Retail trade10.8%
Manufacturing10.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate9.8%
Construction8.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.4%
Other services4.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.6%
Wholesale trade2.6%
Public administration2.2%
Information1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Oakville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Saint Louis County995,569$114,807 million$115,318596,67645,255$75,926-0.2%3.6%529,673

Private-sector jobs by industry in Saint Louis County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance98,22718.0%$64,3161.15
Retail trade57,41310.5%$43,4710.96
Manufacturing48,9089.0%$95,4601.00
Accommodation and food services48,0908.8%$28,2690.89
Administrative and waste services41,8467.7%$71,0391.19
Professional and technical services39,2047.2%$109,6600.94
Finance and insurance34,7376.4%$125,5001.43
Wholesale trade33,6286.2%$97,0551.43
Construction33,6136.2%$91,3391.07
Management of companies26,1094.8%$144,7482.60
Transportation and warehousing19,3303.5%$60,7820.77
Other services (except public administration)17,0533.1%$49,3620.95
Real estate and rental12,7212.3%$70,0771.37
Information11,0662.0%$114,6530.99
Arts, entertainment, recreation10,4181.9%$27,4911.04
Educational services9,8621.8%$52,2820.80
Utilities1,9030.3%$114,7610.84
Agriculture, forestry, fishing8800.2%$58,4980.18
Mining, oil and gas6500.1%$211,3520.29

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.7%
2025M113.4%
2025M123.3%
2026M014.6%
2026M024.4%
2026M034.4%
2026M043.7%
2026M053.7%
2026M063.9%
2026M074.1%
2026M084.1%
2026M093.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Oakville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone75.8%
Public transit0.3%
Walk0.4%
Work from home18.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more14.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$106,362
Income per person$50,231
Median gross rent per month$1,091
Yearly rent as share of median household income12.3%
Median home value$318,600
Homeowners86.0%
Poverty rate6.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)95.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,990

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.

People and education

CITY (Oakville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age45.1
High school or higher (25+)96.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)44.1%
Born abroad5.7%
Labour force participation (16+)62.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe1,052 (68.9%)
Asia351 (23.0%)
Latin America64 (4.2%)
Northern America37 (2.4%)
Africa23 (1.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Oakville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.13060
Feb0.63362
Mar6.94493
Apr13.356118
May18.665128
Jun23.775105
Jul26.079101
Aug25.27796
Sep21.07083
Oct13.75791
Nov7.04582
Dec1.33469

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
ArnoldMO3 mi20,956$78,370$1,112
MehlvilleMO4 mi29,805$67,071$1,066
ConcordMO5 mi18,368$89,038$1,215
LemayMO6 mi16,228$60,399$881
AfftonMO7 mi19,052$79,539$1,015
CrestwoodMO8 mi12,295$107,169$1,007
Webster GrovesMO10 mi23,712$115,227$1,650
KirkwoodMO11 mi29,363$121,270$1,348
St. LouisMO13 mi288,512$56,160$997
ClaytonMO13 mi17,380$123,000$1,692

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Oakville?

35,333 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Oakville?

$1,091 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 12.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Oakville?

$106,362 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Oakville?

3.6% (BLS county, Saint Louis County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Oakville in?

Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore