Jobs, pay and daily life in Republic, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Republic is a city in Missouri with 19,829 residents. The median household earns $65,729 a year and the median rent is $1,123 a month, which is 20.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Springfield, MO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 223,030 jobs.
How Republic compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Republic is #39 by population, #57 for remote work (#1 = most), #52 for college degrees (#1 = most), #48 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Greene County, is #10 of 115 counties for average pay ($57,254).
Republic has 19,829 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Missouri. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,233 people per square mile. The median age is 33.2, 15% younger than the state median (33.2 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $1,123 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% above the state median ($1,123 against $1,033). Over a year that is 20.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $211,500, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($65,729); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.0% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (60.0% against 68.1%).
The Springfield, MO metropolitan area has 223,030 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,780 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,780 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (26,220 jobs, median $41,410); transportation and material moving (23,960 jobs, median $42,360); food preparation and serving related (19,910 jobs, median $29,990). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times) and healthcare support (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($87,410) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($75,710). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Greene County was 3.1%. 67.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Greene County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.8% walk, 9.6% work from home. 6.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 40% below the state average (6.9% against 11.5%).
26.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 19% below the state share (26.3% against 32.4%). 2.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 47% below the state share (2.4% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 17.7%, 40% above the state rate (17.7% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (0.0°C). About 1,214 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (146 mm) and Jan the driest (66 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Springfield (7 miles, rent 14% lower); Nixa (11 miles, rent 4% lower); Ozark (14 miles, similar rent); Bolivar (30 miles, rent 28% lower). Rent differences are against Republic; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideGreene CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Missouri →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 7,300 | 1.45 | $76,290 | $40,140 | $166,580 | -28% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,080 | 1.74 | $36,530 | $29,740 | $47,160 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,060 | 1.14 | $32,190 | $29,290 | $45,190 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,820 | 1.41 | $79,370 | $64,560 | $101,170 | -19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,790 | 2.30 | $56,070 | $38,110 | $80,830 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 5,810 | 1.04 | $31,760 | $28,600 | $45,900 | -10% |
| Cashiers | 5,200 | 1.17 | $29,720 | $28,600 | $36,070 | -10% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 4,880 | 5.30 | $29,190 | $28,600 | $30,920 | -6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,370 | 1.24 | $38,320 | $29,640 | $58,860 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,120 | 1.11 | $38,970 | $31,130 | $60,400 | -13% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,150 | 0.99 | $35,490 | $29,120 | $45,860 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,150 | 1.52 | $36,180 | $31,240 | $42,220 | -14% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,080 | 0.73 | $38,360 | $29,990 | $51,150 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,050 | 0.94 | $29,350 | $28,600 | $59,660 | -17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,560 | 0.46 | $29,950 | $28,600 | $36,820 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,540 | 1.04 | $40,690 | $31,340 | $60,610 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,430 | 1.11 | $47,160 | $32,380 | $70,430 | -5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,400 | 1.21 | $49,380 | $40,280 | $71,910 | -23% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,320 | 1.15 | $45,270 | $35,460 | $58,110 | +1% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,070 | 1.00 | $73,020 | $48,850 | $120,720 | -13% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 510 | 0.53 | $135,140 | $81,510 | $201,350 | -23% |
| Pharmacists | 560 | 1.20 | $134,990 | $79,700 | $161,750 | -4% |
| Financial Managers | 780 | 0.65 | $130,290 | $78,300 | $254,740 | -22% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 660 | 1.43 | $125,630 | $95,290 | $152,960 | -5% |
| Managers, All Other | 520 | 0.58 | $107,550 | $60,830 | $179,030 | -24% |
| Lawyers | 710 | 0.65 | $103,790 | $73,700 | $221,020 | -35% |
| Software Developers | 690 | 0.28 | $102,350 | $62,000 | $155,750 | -25% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 530 | 1.13 | $100,590 | $75,810 | $132,640 | -5% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 870 | 1.02 | $99,470 | $60,570 | $178,450 | -20% |
| Sales Managers | 590 | 0.64 | $95,570 | $52,120 | $205,640 | -36% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 860 | 0.74 | $79,540 | $54,090 | $112,440 | -0% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,820 | 1.41 | $79,370 | $64,560 | $101,170 | -19% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,230 | 0.80 | $78,060 | $49,860 | $126,350 | -24% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 690 | 1.11 | $76,430 | $45,450 | $144,610 | -34% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,300 | 1.45 | $76,290 | $40,140 | $166,580 | -28% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 860 | 0.97 | $73,150 | $48,110 | $110,200 | -8% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,070 | 1.00 | $73,020 | $48,850 | $120,720 | -13% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 570 | 0.37 | $72,700 | $46,870 | $123,840 | -12% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 1,020 | 1.06 | $64,990 | $46,330 | $92,820 | -13% |
| Human Resources Specialists | 1,270 | 0.97 | $63,140 | $40,920 | $99,240 | -17% |
These figures are for the whole Springfield, MO metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,780 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.4% |
| Manufacturing | 14.0% |
| Retail trade | 9.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.4% |
| Other services | 4.4% |
| Construction | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.2% |
| Public administration | 3.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.5% |
| Information | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Republic lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Christian County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | 303,375 | $24,469 million | $80,655 | 178,374 | 10,892 | $57,254 | +1.0% | 3.1% | 159,200 |
| Christian County | 92,915 | $2,964 million | $31,895 | 20,678 | 2,368 | $44,911 | +3.8% | 2.9% | 48,532 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 37,654 | 23.8% | $65,625 | 1.47 |
| Retail trade | 20,659 | 13.1% | $38,964 | 1.16 |
| Accommodation and food services | 15,806 | 10.0% | $24,384 | 0.97 |
| Manufacturing | 14,570 | 9.2% | $64,824 | 0.99 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 12,393 | 7.8% | $56,746 | 1.64 |
| Wholesale trade | 9,616 | 6.1% | $84,456 | 1.37 |
| Administrative and waste services | 8,492 | 5.4% | $44,044 | 0.81 |
| Professional and technical services | 7,717 | 4.9% | $76,371 | 0.62 |
| Construction | 7,351 | 4.6% | $65,360 | 0.79 |
| Finance and insurance | 6,204 | 3.9% | $80,271 | 0.86 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 5,267 | 3.3% | $45,516 | 0.98 |
| Management of companies | 3,483 | 2.2% | $98,313 | 1.16 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,987 | 1.9% | $52,739 | 1.08 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,120 | 1.3% | $24,372 | 0.71 |
| Educational services | 1,954 | 1.2% | $34,188 | 0.53 |
| Information | 1,861 | 1.2% | $66,932 | 0.56 |
| Utilities | 40 | 0.0% | $105,973 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.4% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.8% |
| Work from home | 9.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $65,729 |
| Income per person | $33,803 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,123 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.5% |
| Median home value | $211,500 |
| Homeowners | 60.0% |
| Poverty rate | 17.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 88.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,780 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 26.3% |
| Born abroad | 2.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 0.0 | 32 | 66 |
| Feb | 1.9 | 35 | 73 |
| Mar | 7.7 | 46 | 112 |
| Apr | 13.4 | 56 | 136 |
| May | 18.4 | 65 | 146 |
| Jun | 23.5 | 74 | 109 |
| Jul | 26.0 | 79 | 107 |
| Aug | 25.5 | 78 | 103 |
| Sep | 21.2 | 70 | 97 |
| Oct | 13.9 | 57 | 108 |
| Nov | 7.5 | 46 | 86 |
| Dec | 1.9 | 35 | 71 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | MO | 7 mi | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| Nixa | MO | 11 mi | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| Ozark | MO | 14 mi | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| Bolivar | MO | 30 mi | 11,170 | $49,622 | $812 |
| Branson | MO | 39 mi | 12,817 | $51,978 | $961 |
| Carthage | MO | 50 mi | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| Lebanon | MO | 54 mi | 15,270 | $48,359 | $809 |
| Neosho | MO | 58 mi | 13,224 | $57,891 | $745 |
| Webb City | MO | 58 mi | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| Joplin | MO | 60 mi | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
19,829 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,123 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.5% of the median household income.
$65,729 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Greene County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.