Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Hannibal

Working in Hannibal, MO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Hannibal, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Hannibal (Missouri): 16,771 residents, median household income $53,721, median rent $805, unemployment 3.2%.
Kansas City (510,612 residents)St. Louis (288,512 residents)Springfield (169,954 residents)Columbia (128,548 residents)Independence (121,740 residents)Lee's Summit (103,656 residents)O'Fallon (93,801 residents)St. Charles (71,508 residents)St. Joseph (71,236 residents)Blue Springs (59,965 residents)St. Peters (59,092 residents)Joplin (52,593 residents)Florissant (51,773 residents)Chesterfield (49,574 residents)Wentzville (47,061 residents)Jefferson City (42,488 residents)Cape Girardeau (40,344 residents)Oakville (35,333 residents)Wildwood (35,133 residents)University City (34,685 residents)Ballwin (31,279 residents)Liberty (30,689 residents)Mehlville (29,805 residents)Raytown (29,445 residents)Kirkwood (29,363 residents)Maryland Heights (27,880 residents)Gladstone (27,207 residents)Grandview (26,527 residents)Hazelwood (25,114 residents)Belton (25,008 residents)Nixa (24,836 residents)Raymore (24,526 residents)Webster Groves (23,712 residents)Ozark (22,417 residents)Sedalia (22,003 residents)Arnold (20,956 residents)Old Jamestown (20,651 residents)Rolla (20,287 residents)Republic (19,829 residents)Warrensburg (19,582 residents)Affton (19,052 residents)Creve Coeur (18,643 residents)Concord (18,368 residents)Farmington (18,282 residents)Ferguson (18,213 residents)Manchester (18,160 residents)Lake St. Louis (18,066 residents)Spanish Lake (17,873 residents)Kirksville (17,563 residents)Clayton (17,380 residents)Hannibal (16,771 residents)Sikeston (16,320 residents)Grain Valley (16,271 residents)Poplar Bluff (16,254 residents)Lemay (16,228 residents)Overland (15,695 residents)Jackson (15,659 residents)Carthage (15,574 residents)Fort Leonard Wood (15,432 residents)Lebanon (15,270 residents)Washington (15,130 residents)Troy (13,947 residents)Marshall (13,739 residents)Moberly (13,526 residents)Dardenne Prairie (13,503 residents)Neosho (13,224 residents)Webb City (13,221 residents)Festus (13,201 residents)Eureka (13,081 residents)Jennings (12,918 residents)Branson (12,817 residents)St. Ann (12,811 residents)Union (12,781 residents)Fulton (12,617 residents)West Plains (12,441 residents)Crestwood (12,295 residents)Town and Country (11,607 residents)Mexico (11,477 residents)Bridgeton (11,369 residents)Bolivar (11,170 residents)Kansas CitySt. LouisSpringfieldColumbiaIndependenceLee's SummitO'FallonSt. CharlesSt. JosephBlue SpringsSt. PetersJoplinHannibal
Map of Missouri: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

16,771residents (ACS 2024)
$53,721median household income
$805median rent a month
3.2%unemployment (BLS)
19.6%bachelor's degree or higher
62.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Missouri · Marion County · Hannibal · all 80 cities + map → · all 115 counties → · Missouri rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Missouri

Overview

CITY (Hannibal) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Hannibal is a city in Missouri with 16,771 residents. The median household earns $53,721 a year and the median rent is $805 a month, which is 18.0% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Hannibal compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Hannibal is #51 by population, #7 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #70 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Marion County, is #18 of 115 counties for average pay ($50,856).

The place in numbers

Hannibal has 16,771 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Missouri. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,047 people per square mile. The median age is 38.5, about the same as the state median (38.5 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $805 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($805 against $1,033). Over a year that is 18.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $127,700, which is 2.4 times the median household income ($53,721); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.2% of households own their home, 9% below the state average (62.2% against 68.1%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Marion County was 3.2%. 54.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Marion County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 76.9% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 4.0% walk, 6.4% work from home. 3.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 66% below the state average (3.9% against 11.5%).

People and education

19.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40% below the state share (19.6% against 32.4%). 0.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 87% below the state share (0.6% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 19.5%, 55% above the state rate (19.5% against 12.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.7°C). About 1,012 mm (40 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (123 mm) and Jan the driest (48 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Quincy (15 miles, rent 4% higher); Mexico (46 miles, rent 15% lower); Keokuk (48 miles, rent 8% higher); Troy (56 miles, rent 28% higher). Rent differences are against Hannibal; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideMarion CountyMissouri rankings

Official links for Hannibal

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Missouri →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.8%
Retail trade17.0%
Manufacturing16.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.7%
Construction7.1%
Other services4.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.5%
Public administration2.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.4%
Wholesale trade1.1%
Information1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Hannibal lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Ralls County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Marion County28,457$1,627 million$57,17412,904981$50,856+0.6%3.2%13,148
Ralls County10,428$804 million$77,0663,599271$52,377+2.3%2.8%5,346

Private-sector jobs by industry in Marion County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade1,80025.3%$29,9201.40
Manufacturing1,33818.8%$74,2121.26
Accommodation and food services1,32518.7%$21,6311.13
Administrative and waste services5347.5%$37,4660.70
Construction4726.6%$66,1390.70
Finance and insurance3735.3%$59,3850.71
Wholesale trade3154.4%$66,0030.62
Other services (except public administration)2683.8%$35,2960.69
Transportation and warehousing2303.2%$55,8480.42
Arts, entertainment, recreation2263.2%$14,2511.04
Utilities1121.6%$97,4162.28
Real estate and rental681.0%$54,8880.34
Information400.6%$44,8410.17

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.6%
2025M113.3%
2025M123.4%
2026M014.4%
2026M024.4%
2026M034.3%
2026M043.4%
2026M053.5%
2026M063.9%
2026M074.1%
2026M083.9%
2026M093.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Hannibal) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone76.9%
Public transit0.5%
Walk4.0%
Work from home6.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more3.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$53,721
Income per person$26,203
Median gross rent per month$805
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.0%
Median home value$127,700
Homeowners62.2%
Poverty rate19.5%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.

People and education

CITY (Hannibal) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.5
High school or higher (25+)88.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)19.6%
Born abroad0.6%
Labour force participation (16+)54.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia51 (89.5%)
Latin America6 (10.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Hannibal) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.72748
Feb-1.03049
Mar5.84273
Apr12.454106
May18.064123
Jun23.274120
Jul25.578105
Aug24.676100
Sep20.36984
Oct12.75587
Nov6.04361
Dec-0.03256

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
QuincyIL15 mi39,109$56,480$837
MexicoMO46 mi11,477$50,873$686
KeokukIA48 mi9,662$52,711$871
TroyMO56 mi13,947$79,012$1,033
MoberlyMO59 mi13,526$44,145$774
Fort MadisonIA63 mi10,133$50,705$826
FultonMO66 mi12,617$51,429$836
WentzvilleMO68 mi47,061$112,394$1,345
KirksvilleMO71 mi17,563$50,071$775
Lake St. LouisMO72 mi18,066$125,693$1,588

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Hannibal?

16,771 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Hannibal?

$805 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Hannibal?

$53,721 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Hannibal?

3.2% (BLS county, Marion County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Hannibal in?

Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore