Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → West Plains

Working in West Plains, MO

Jobs, pay and daily life in West Plains, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: West Plains (Missouri): 12,441 residents, median household income $44,002, median rent $810, unemployment 4.1%.
Kansas City (510,612 residents)St. Louis (288,512 residents)Springfield (169,954 residents)Columbia (128,548 residents)Independence (121,740 residents)Lee's Summit (103,656 residents)O'Fallon (93,801 residents)St. Charles (71,508 residents)St. Joseph (71,236 residents)Blue Springs (59,965 residents)St. Peters (59,092 residents)Joplin (52,593 residents)Florissant (51,773 residents)Chesterfield (49,574 residents)Wentzville (47,061 residents)Jefferson City (42,488 residents)Cape Girardeau (40,344 residents)Oakville (35,333 residents)Wildwood (35,133 residents)University City (34,685 residents)Ballwin (31,279 residents)Liberty (30,689 residents)Mehlville (29,805 residents)Raytown (29,445 residents)Kirkwood (29,363 residents)Maryland Heights (27,880 residents)Gladstone (27,207 residents)Grandview (26,527 residents)Hazelwood (25,114 residents)Belton (25,008 residents)Nixa (24,836 residents)Raymore (24,526 residents)Webster Groves (23,712 residents)Ozark (22,417 residents)Sedalia (22,003 residents)Arnold (20,956 residents)Old Jamestown (20,651 residents)Rolla (20,287 residents)Republic (19,829 residents)Warrensburg (19,582 residents)Affton (19,052 residents)Creve Coeur (18,643 residents)Concord (18,368 residents)Farmington (18,282 residents)Ferguson (18,213 residents)Manchester (18,160 residents)Lake St. Louis (18,066 residents)Spanish Lake (17,873 residents)Kirksville (17,563 residents)Clayton (17,380 residents)Hannibal (16,771 residents)Sikeston (16,320 residents)Grain Valley (16,271 residents)Poplar Bluff (16,254 residents)Lemay (16,228 residents)Overland (15,695 residents)Jackson (15,659 residents)Carthage (15,574 residents)Fort Leonard Wood (15,432 residents)Lebanon (15,270 residents)Washington (15,130 residents)Troy (13,947 residents)Marshall (13,739 residents)Moberly (13,526 residents)Dardenne Prairie (13,503 residents)Neosho (13,224 residents)Webb City (13,221 residents)Festus (13,201 residents)Eureka (13,081 residents)Jennings (12,918 residents)Branson (12,817 residents)St. Ann (12,811 residents)Union (12,781 residents)Fulton (12,617 residents)West Plains (12,441 residents)Crestwood (12,295 residents)Town and Country (11,607 residents)Mexico (11,477 residents)Bridgeton (11,369 residents)Bolivar (11,170 residents)Kansas CitySt. LouisSpringfieldColumbiaIndependenceLee's SummitO'FallonSt. CharlesSt. JosephBlue SpringsSt. PetersJoplinWest Plains
Map of Missouri: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

12,441residents (ACS 2024)
$44,002median household income
$810median rent a month
4.1%unemployment (BLS)
17.1%bachelor's degree or higher
52.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Missouri · Howell County · West Plains · all 80 cities + map → · all 115 counties → · Missouri rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Missouri

Overview

CITY (West Plains) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

West Plains is a city in Missouri with 12,441 residents. The median household earns $44,002 a year and the median rent is $810 a month, which is 22.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How West Plains compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, West Plains is #75 by population, #78 for household income (#1 = highest), #77 for remote work (#1 = most), #73 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Howell County, is #59 of 115 counties for average pay ($44,674).

The place in numbers

West Plains has 12,441 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Missouri. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 935 people per square mile. The median age is 36.3, 7% younger than the state median (36.3 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $810 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($810 against $1,033). Over a year that is 22.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $169,900, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($44,002); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 52.1% of households own their home, 23% below the state average (52.1% against 68.1%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Howell County was 4.1%. 58.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Howell County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 79.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 3.6% work from home. 12.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 7% above the state average (12.3% against 11.5%).

People and education

17.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47% below the state share (17.1% against 32.4%). 0.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 93% below the state share (0.3% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 28.1%, 123% above the state rate (28.1% against 12.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 34°F (1.1°C). About 1,245 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (140 mm) and Jan the driest (75 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Mountain Home (40 miles, rent 7% higher); Pocahontas (60 miles, rent 5% lower); Batesville (68 miles, rent 9% higher); Fort Leonard Wood (72 miles, rent 54% higher). Rent differences are against West Plains; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideHowell CountyMissouri rankings

Official links for West Plains

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Missouri →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care33.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.3%
Retail trade8.9%
Other services8.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.4%
Manufacturing7.3%
Public administration4.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.3%
Construction2.2%
Information1.9%
Wholesale trade1.6%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where West Plains lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Howell County40,383$1,761 million$43,60515,3611,383$44,674-0.5%4.1%16,695

Private-sector jobs by industry in Howell County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance3,58028.3%$50,9001.63
Manufacturing2,16717.2%$49,2351.72
Retail trade1,99215.8%$32,9061.30
Accommodation and food services1,32210.5%$19,4240.95
Wholesale trade7365.8%$52,7801.22
Professional and technical services5844.6%$52,3900.55
Administrative and waste services3933.1%$31,0650.43
Other services (except public administration)3773.0%$38,8760.82
Management of companies3753.0%$58,4121.45
Finance and insurance3722.9%$61,2970.60
Construction3222.5%$41,6100.40
Real estate and rental1301.0%$37,1110.55
Educational services1201.0%$28,7610.38
Information1140.9%$39,9080.40
Arts, entertainment, recreation440.3%$19,9560.17

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.0%
2025M113.9%
2025M123.7%
2026M014.9%
2026M024.5%
2026M034.6%
2026M044.0%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.6%
2026M075.0%
2026M084.5%
2026M094.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (West Plains) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone79.1%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.0%
Work from home3.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more12.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$44,002
Income per person$24,722
Median gross rent per month$810
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.1%
Median home value$169,900
Homeowners52.1%
Poverty rate28.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.

People and education

CITY (West Plains) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.3
High school or higher (25+)86.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)17.1%
Born abroad0.3%
Labour force participation (16+)58.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe8 (100.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (West Plains) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.13475
Feb2.93789
Mar8.647122
Apr14.258136
May19.267140
Jun24.17589
Jul26.480100
Aug26.079100
Sep21.87188
Oct14.859107
Nov8.247103
Dec2.83796

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Mountain HomeAR40 mi13,108$41,274$865
PocahontasAR60 mi7,538$44,216$768
BatesvilleAR68 mi11,445$51,856$882
Fort Leonard WoodMO72 mi15,432$67,772$1,250
OzarkMO77 mi22,417$74,182$1,097
HarrisonAR77 mi13,350$44,056$753
LebanonMO78 mi15,270$48,359$809
BransonMO79 mi12,817$51,978$961
Poplar BluffMO81 mi16,254$41,941$760
NixaMO82 mi24,836$83,385$1,083

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in West Plains?

12,441 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in West Plains?

$810 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in West Plains?

$44,002 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in West Plains?

4.1% (BLS county, Howell County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is West Plains in?

Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore