Jobs, pay and daily life in Warrensburg, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Warrensburg is a city in Missouri with 19,582 residents. The median household earns $57,067 a year and the median rent is $921 a month, which is 19.4% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Kansas City, MO-KS (1,096,110 jobs), about 32 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Warrensburg compares. Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Warrensburg is #40 by population, #78 for remote work (#1 = most), #75 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #23 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Johnson County, is #44 of 115 counties for average pay ($46,500).
Warrensburg has 19,582 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Missouri. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,082 people per square mile. The median age is 24.8, 36% younger than the state median (24.8 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $921 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($921 against $1,033). Over a year that is 19.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $222,200, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($57,067); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 46.2% of households own their home, 32% below the state average (46.2% against 68.1%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Kansas City, MO-KS, metropolitan area has 1,096,110 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,820 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,820 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (123,320 jobs, median $46,980); transportation and material moving (104,360 jobs, median $44,570); food preparation and serving related (96,330 jobs, median $32,000). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (1.2 times) and architecture and engineering (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($117,420) and computer and mathematical ($100,770). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Johnson County was 3.1%. 62.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Johnson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.0% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 8.2% walk, 3.6% work from home. 10.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 11% below the state average (10.3% against 11.5%).
37.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 17% above the state share (37.8% against 32.4%). 3.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 34% below the state share (3.0% against 4.5%). The poverty rate is 16.2%, 29% above the state rate (16.2% against 12.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.0°C). About 1,047 mm (41 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (136 mm) and Jan the driest (37 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Sedalia (27 miles, rent 5% lower); Grain Valley (32 miles, rent 52% higher); Blue Springs (34 miles, rent 39% higher); Lee's Summit (37 miles, rent 54% higher). Rent differences are against Warrensburg; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Missouri (988) →State guide: MissouriCountry guideJohnson CountyMissouri rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 988 federal postings open in Missouri (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Missouri →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 31,080 | 1.26 | $90,490 | $47,080 | $219,230 | -14% |
| Registered Nurses | 29,650 | 1.24 | $83,040 | $66,970 | $103,540 | -15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 26,110 | 0.95 | $34,320 | $28,630 | $47,150 | -3% |
| Cashiers | 24,160 | 1.11 | $30,700 | $28,600 | $38,160 | -7% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 23,580 | 1.18 | $36,850 | $30,000 | $52,130 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 22,240 | 1.22 | $44,350 | $31,420 | $62,510 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 20,870 | 0.69 | $32,780 | $28,600 | $44,420 | -8% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 20,120 | 0.74 | $29,560 | $23,550 | $35,840 | -5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 19,070 | 0.92 | $41,700 | $31,350 | $51,600 | +4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 18,230 | 1.25 | $60,170 | $44,070 | $80,900 | +3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 16,540 | 1.03 | $36,080 | $28,600 | $63,260 | +2% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 15,930 | 1.32 | $46,810 | $33,680 | $61,720 | -2% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 13,850 | 3.07 | $30,170 | $29,180 | $34,800 | -2% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 13,770 | 1.39 | $54,990 | $36,810 | $78,900 | +23% |
| Nursing Assistants | 13,370 | 1.31 | $39,710 | $36,510 | $48,130 | -6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 12,950 | 0.83 | $36,350 | $30,200 | $47,050 | -1% |
| Software Developers | 12,160 | 1.02 | $124,990 | $76,340 | $169,440 | -8% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 11,500 | 1.17 | $61,060 | $48,120 | $78,940 | -5% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 11,260 | 1.10 | $80,040 | $54,680 | $130,320 | -4% |
| Office Clerks, General | 10,520 | 0.61 | $45,640 | $31,110 | $65,730 | +1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 990 | 0.69 | $221,640 | $80,390 | $503,890 | +4% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 980 | 2.68 | $218,080 | $167,250 | $464,130 | -8% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 590 | 0.77 | $213,950 | $74,550 | $425,160 | -12% |
| Dentists, General | 1,070 | 1.22 | $171,690 | $95,610 | $340,330 | +0% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 4,710 | 1.00 | $168,050 | $105,680 | $234,030 | -4% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,820 | 1.17 | $162,680 | $109,840 | $225,460 | -5% |
| Financial Managers | 4,970 | 0.84 | $162,490 | $101,060 | $296,870 | -2% |
| Purchasing Managers | 690 | 1.17 | $161,910 | $102,730 | $221,670 | +9% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,380 | 0.89 | $140,890 | $91,780 | $220,570 | -6% |
| Pharmacists | 2,640 | 1.16 | $139,460 | $85,500 | $172,430 | -1% |
| Marketing Managers | 2,260 | 0.81 | $139,240 | $81,710 | $227,820 | -17% |
| Managers, All Other | 3,780 | 0.86 | $136,530 | $73,750 | $211,950 | -4% |
| Lawyers | 5,310 | 1.00 | $134,640 | $78,310 | $287,200 | -16% |
| Physician Assistants | 540 | 0.47 | $133,350 | $101,600 | $165,740 | -2% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 1,960 | 0.97 | $130,850 | $60,310 | $205,470 | +25% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 2,730 | 1.20 | $130,760 | $97,030 | $159,810 | -1% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,430 | 0.82 | $129,300 | $79,750 | $208,930 | +3% |
| Database Architects | 570 | 1.21 | $127,590 | $67,690 | $165,010 | -9% |
| Physicians, All Other | 3,310 | 1.37 | $126,260 | $67,070 | $448,550 | -53% |
| Software Developers | 12,160 | 1.02 | $124,990 | $76,340 | $169,440 | -8% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Kansas City, MO-KS, about 32 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $50,820 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 32.2% |
| Retail trade | 13.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.6% |
| Manufacturing | 8.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.1% |
| Construction | 5.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.9% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Public administration | 3.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.0% |
| Information | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Warrensburg lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | 54,732 | $2,621 million | $47,879 | 16,239 | 1,270 | $46,500 | +1.4% | 3.1% | 25,867 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 1,920 | 18.8% | $18,988 | 1.30 |
| Retail trade | 1,666 | 16.3% | $31,996 | 1.03 |
| Manufacturing | 1,513 | 14.8% | $56,902 | 1.13 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,476 | 14.5% | $36,733 | 0.63 |
| Wholesale trade | 647 | 6.3% | $43,461 | 1.01 |
| Construction | 522 | 5.1% | $55,191 | 0.61 |
| Finance and insurance | 383 | 3.8% | $68,024 | 0.58 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 358 | 3.5% | $36,549 | 0.73 |
| Administrative and waste services | 337 | 3.3% | $35,024 | 0.35 |
| Professional and technical services | 312 | 3.1% | $61,400 | 0.28 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 276 | 2.7% | $43,415 | 0.40 |
| Educational services | 208 | 2.0% | $42,001 | 0.62 |
| Information | 189 | 1.9% | $83,723 | 0.62 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 140 | 1.4% | $26,273 | 0.51 |
| Real estate and rental | 135 | 1.3% | $46,211 | 0.54 |
| Utilities | 92 | 0.9% | $113,005 | 1.49 |
| Management of companies | 32 | 0.3% | $51,247 | 0.12 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.0% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 8.2% |
| Work from home | 3.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $57,067 |
| Income per person | $31,257 |
| Median gross rent per month | $921 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.4% |
| Median home value | $222,200 |
| Homeowners | 46.2% |
| Poverty rate | 16.2% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 92.5 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $50,820 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.70%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 24.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 37.8% |
| Born abroad | 3.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.0 | 28 | 37 |
| Feb | -0.2 | 32 | 45 |
| Mar | 6.6 | 44 | 74 |
| Apr | 12.8 | 55 | 110 |
| May | 18.3 | 65 | 135 |
| Jun | 23.6 | 74 | 136 |
| Jul | 26.0 | 79 | 112 |
| Aug | 24.9 | 77 | 122 |
| Sep | 20.4 | 69 | 87 |
| Oct | 13.0 | 55 | 91 |
| Nov | 6.4 | 44 | 52 |
| Dec | 0.4 | 33 | 46 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedalia | MO | 27 mi | 22,003 | $50,990 | $877 |
| Grain Valley | MO | 32 mi | 16,271 | $89,649 | $1,398 |
| Blue Springs | MO | 34 mi | 59,965 | $88,920 | $1,277 |
| Lee's Summit | MO | 37 mi | 103,656 | $102,531 | $1,422 |
| Marshall | MO | 37 mi | 13,739 | $54,437 | $761 |
| Raymore | MO | 40 mi | 24,526 | $104,447 | $1,303 |
| Independence | MO | 40 mi | 121,740 | $60,339 | $1,109 |
| Raytown | MO | 43 mi | 29,445 | $68,840 | $1,218 |
| Belton | MO | 43 mi | 25,008 | $69,226 | $1,290 |
| Grandview | MO | 44 mi | 26,527 | $53,447 | $1,035 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
19,582 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$921 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.4% of the median household income.
$57,067 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Johnson County (latest month 2026M09)).
Missouri. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.