Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Fort Leonard Wood has the largest share of people working from home (35.6%), followed by Chesterfield and Webster Groves. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Missouri that we cover, the median is 12.3% and the average 13.3%; the figure runs from 35.6% (Fort Leonard Wood) to 2.1% (Mexico). That is a spread of 17.1 times between the two ends. The state figure is 13.0%; 35 of the 80 places are above it and 45 at or below.
The first five are Fort Leonard Wood, Chesterfield, Webster Groves, Wildwood, Creve Coeur. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fort Leonard Wood (unincorporated) | Pulaski County | 35.6% | 15,432 | $67,772 | $1,250 |
| 2 | Chesterfield | Saint Louis County | 26.6% | 49,574 | $133,037 | $1,644 |
| 3 | Webster Groves | Saint Louis County | 25.9% | 23,712 | $115,227 | $1,650 |
| 4 | Wildwood | Saint Louis County | 24.7% | 35,133 | $161,060 | $1,661 |
| 5 | Creve Coeur | Saint Louis County | 24.0% | 18,643 | $127,188 | $1,622 |
| 6 | Clayton | Saint Louis County | 23.4% | 17,380 | $123,000 | $1,692 |
| 7 | Old Jamestown (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 23.4% | 20,651 | $99,521 | $1,835 |
| 8 | Maryland Heights | Saint Louis County | 23.2% | 27,880 | $86,436 | $1,312 |
| 9 | Kirkwood | Saint Louis County | 23.0% | 29,363 | $121,270 | $1,348 |
| 10 | Manchester | Saint Louis County | 22.6% | 18,160 | $97,801 | $1,322 |
| 11 | Lake St. Louis | Saint Charles County | 21.9% | 18,066 | $125,693 | $1,588 |
| 12 | Lee's Summit | Jackson County | 20.8% | 103,656 | $102,531 | $1,422 |
| 13 | Ballwin | Saint Louis County | 20.7% | 31,279 | $124,626 | $1,418 |
| 14 | Crestwood | Saint Louis County | 20.5% | 12,295 | $107,169 | $1,007 |
| 15 | Dardenne Prairie | Saint Charles County | 18.9% | 13,503 | $152,500 | $1,444 |
| 16 | University City | Saint Louis County | 18.7% | 34,685 | $80,694 | $1,319 |
| 17 | Oakville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 18.6% | 35,333 | $106,362 | $1,091 |
| 18 | O'Fallon | Saint Charles County | 18.1% | 93,801 | $110,443 | $1,443 |
| 19 | St. Charles | Saint Charles County | 18.0% | 71,508 | $85,937 | $1,251 |
| 20 | Grain Valley | Jackson County | 18.0% | 16,271 | $89,649 | $1,398 |
| 21 | Eureka | Saint Louis County | 17.9% | 13,081 | $108,394 | $1,252 |
| 22 | Wentzville | Saint Charles County | 17.8% | 47,061 | $112,394 | $1,345 |
| 23 | St. Peters | Saint Charles County | 17.4% | 59,092 | $91,637 | $1,321 |
| 24 | Kansas City | Jackson County | 17.0% | 510,612 | $69,166 | $1,238 |
| 25 | St. Louis | Saint Louis City | 17.0% | 288,512 | $56,160 | $997 |
| 26 | Ferguson | Saint Louis County | 16.8% | 18,213 | $47,524 | $1,119 |
| 27 | Town and Country | Saint Louis County | 16.4% | 11,607 | $232,534 | $1,955 |
| 28 | Grandview | Jackson County | 16.2% | 26,527 | $53,447 | $1,035 |
| 29 | Liberty | Clay County | 15.9% | 30,689 | $88,542 | $1,160 |
| 30 | Raymore | Cass County | 15.1% | 24,526 | $104,447 | $1,303 |
| 31 | Concord (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 15.0% | 18,368 | $89,038 | $1,215 |
| 32 | Blue Springs | Jackson County | 14.8% | 59,965 | $88,920 | $1,277 |
| 33 | Gladstone | Clay County | 14.7% | 27,207 | $79,271 | $1,088 |
| 34 | Florissant | Saint Louis County | 13.6% | 51,773 | $65,318 | $1,288 |
| 35 | Hazelwood | Saint Louis County | 13.5% | 25,114 | $55,908 | $996 |
| 36 | Bridgeton | Saint Louis County | 12.6% | 11,369 | $72,005 | $1,172 |
| 37 | Troy | Lincoln County | 12.5% | 13,947 | $79,012 | $1,033 |
| 38 | St. Ann | Saint Louis County | 12.4% | 12,811 | $52,323 | $976 |
| 39 | Jackson | Cape Girardeau County | 12.4% | 15,659 | $77,105 | $900 |
| 40 | Independence | Jackson County | 12.3% | 121,740 | $60,339 | $1,109 |
| 41 | Washington | Franklin County | 12.2% | 15,130 | $79,173 | $827 |
| 42 | Belton | Cass County | 11.8% | 25,008 | $69,226 | $1,290 |
| 43 | Lemay (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 11.7% | 16,228 | $60,399 | $881 |
| 44 | Affton (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 11.6% | 19,052 | $79,539 | $1,015 |
| 45 | Raytown | Jackson County | 11.5% | 29,445 | $68,840 | $1,218 |
| 46 | Farmington | Saint Francois County | 11.1% | 18,282 | $53,729 | $855 |
| 47 | Mehlville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 10.7% | 29,805 | $67,071 | $1,066 |
| 48 | Overland | Saint Louis County | 10.7% | 15,695 | $61,773 | $1,112 |
| 49 | Nixa | Christian County | 10.7% | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| 50 | Springfield | Greene County | 10.4% | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| 51 | Jefferson City | Cole County | 10.4% | 42,488 | $66,371 | $802 |
| 52 | Bolivar | Polk County | 10.1% | 11,170 | $49,622 | $812 |
| 53 | Joplin | Jasper County | 10.1% | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
| 54 | Columbia | Boone County | 10.0% | 128,548 | $66,498 | $1,097 |
| 55 | Spanish Lake (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 9.8% | 17,873 | $55,920 | $1,160 |
| 56 | Fulton | Callaway County | 9.7% | 12,617 | $51,429 | $836 |
| 57 | Republic | Greene County | 9.6% | 19,829 | $65,729 | $1,123 |
| 58 | Union | Franklin County | 9.0% | 12,781 | $73,435 | $858 |
| 59 | Jennings | Saint Louis County | 8.8% | 12,918 | $38,984 | $961 |
| 60 | Festus | Jefferson County | 8.5% | 13,201 | $73,532 | $922 |
| 61 | Branson | Taney County | 8.2% | 12,817 | $51,978 | $961 |
| 62 | Arnold | Jefferson County | 8.1% | 20,956 | $78,370 | $1,112 |
| 63 | Ozark | Christian County | 8.0% | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| 64 | Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau County | 7.9% | 40,344 | $55,658 | $876 |
| 65 | St. Joseph | Buchanan County | 7.1% | 71,236 | $57,956 | $898 |
| 66 | Kirksville | Adair County | 6.7% | 17,563 | $50,071 | $775 |
| 67 | Carthage | Jasper County | 6.5% | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| 68 | Webb City | Jasper County | 6.5% | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| 69 | Hannibal | Marion County | 6.4% | 16,771 | $53,721 | $805 |
| 70 | Rolla | Phelps County | 6.3% | 20,287 | $46,204 | $789 |
| 71 | Moberly | Randolph County | 5.5% | 13,526 | $44,145 | $774 |
| 72 | Neosho | Newton County | 5.0% | 13,224 | $57,891 | $745 |
| 73 | Sedalia | Pettis County | 5.0% | 22,003 | $50,990 | $877 |
| 74 | Marshall | Saline County | 3.8% | 13,739 | $54,437 | $761 |
| 75 | Poplar Bluff | Butler County | 3.7% | 16,254 | $41,941 | $760 |
| 76 | Sikeston | Scott County | 3.7% | 16,320 | $58,915 | $891 |
| 77 | West Plains | Howell County | 3.6% | 12,441 | $44,002 | $810 |
| 78 | Warrensburg | Johnson County | 3.6% | 19,582 | $57,067 | $921 |
| 79 | Lebanon | Laclede County | 3.2% | 15,270 | $48,359 | $809 |
| 80 | Mexico | Audrain County | 2.1% | 11,477 | $50,873 | $686 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Fort Leonard Wood, with 35.6% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Missouri by population.