Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Fort Leonard Wood has the smallest share of long commutes (1.5%), followed by Creve Coeur and Clayton. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Missouri that we cover, the median is 8.0% and the average 8.7%; the figure runs from 1.5% (Fort Leonard Wood) to 21.5% (Festus). That is a spread of 14.5 times between the two ends. The state figure is 11.5%; 18 of the 80 places are above it and 62 at or below.
The first five are Fort Leonard Wood, Creve Coeur, Clayton, Kirkwood, Manchester. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fort Leonard Wood (unincorporated) | Pulaski County | 1.5% | 15,432 | $67,772 | $1,250 |
| 2 | Creve Coeur | Saint Louis County | 2.4% | 18,643 | $127,188 | $1,622 |
| 3 | Clayton | Saint Louis County | 2.4% | 17,380 | $123,000 | $1,692 |
| 4 | Kirkwood | Saint Louis County | 2.9% | 29,363 | $121,270 | $1,348 |
| 5 | Manchester | Saint Louis County | 3.5% | 18,160 | $97,801 | $1,322 |
| 6 | Maryland Heights | Saint Louis County | 3.6% | 27,880 | $86,436 | $1,312 |
| 7 | Hannibal | Marion County | 3.9% | 16,771 | $53,721 | $805 |
| 8 | Overland | Saint Louis County | 4.0% | 15,695 | $61,773 | $1,112 |
| 9 | Carthage | Jasper County | 4.0% | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| 10 | Jefferson City | Cole County | 4.0% | 42,488 | $66,371 | $802 |
| 11 | Columbia | Boone County | 4.2% | 128,548 | $66,498 | $1,097 |
| 12 | Webster Groves | Saint Louis County | 4.3% | 23,712 | $115,227 | $1,650 |
| 13 | Crestwood | Saint Louis County | 4.5% | 12,295 | $107,169 | $1,007 |
| 14 | Town and Country | Saint Louis County | 4.6% | 11,607 | $232,534 | $1,955 |
| 15 | Chesterfield | Saint Louis County | 4.7% | 49,574 | $133,037 | $1,644 |
| 16 | Fulton | Callaway County | 4.7% | 12,617 | $51,429 | $836 |
| 17 | Kirksville | Adair County | 4.7% | 17,563 | $50,071 | $775 |
| 18 | Raytown | Jackson County | 4.8% | 29,445 | $68,840 | $1,218 |
| 19 | Springfield | Greene County | 4.8% | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| 20 | Webb City | Jasper County | 4.8% | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| 21 | Rolla | Phelps County | 4.9% | 20,287 | $46,204 | $789 |
| 22 | St. Ann | Saint Louis County | 5.5% | 12,811 | $52,323 | $976 |
| 23 | Jackson | Cape Girardeau County | 5.6% | 15,659 | $77,105 | $900 |
| 24 | University City | Saint Louis County | 5.6% | 34,685 | $80,694 | $1,319 |
| 25 | St. Charles | Saint Charles County | 5.7% | 71,508 | $85,937 | $1,251 |
| 26 | Branson | Taney County | 5.7% | 12,817 | $51,978 | $961 |
| 27 | Sedalia | Pettis County | 5.9% | 22,003 | $50,990 | $877 |
| 28 | Bridgeton | Saint Louis County | 5.9% | 11,369 | $72,005 | $1,172 |
| 29 | Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau County | 6.0% | 40,344 | $55,658 | $876 |
| 30 | Grandview | Jackson County | 6.1% | 26,527 | $53,447 | $1,035 |
| 31 | Sikeston | Scott County | 6.3% | 16,320 | $58,915 | $891 |
| 32 | Joplin | Jasper County | 6.6% | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
| 33 | Nixa | Christian County | 6.7% | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| 34 | Mehlville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 6.7% | 29,805 | $67,071 | $1,066 |
| 35 | Republic | Greene County | 6.9% | 19,829 | $65,729 | $1,123 |
| 36 | Kansas City | Jackson County | 6.9% | 510,612 | $69,166 | $1,238 |
| 37 | St. Louis | Saint Louis City | 7.1% | 288,512 | $56,160 | $997 |
| 38 | Dardenne Prairie | Saint Charles County | 7.4% | 13,503 | $152,500 | $1,444 |
| 39 | St. Peters | Saint Charles County | 7.5% | 59,092 | $91,637 | $1,321 |
| 40 | Lemay (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 7.6% | 16,228 | $60,399 | $881 |
| 41 | Hazelwood | Saint Louis County | 8.0% | 25,114 | $55,908 | $996 |
| 42 | Gladstone | Clay County | 8.3% | 27,207 | $79,271 | $1,088 |
| 43 | St. Joseph | Buchanan County | 8.4% | 71,236 | $57,956 | $898 |
| 44 | Lebanon | Laclede County | 8.6% | 15,270 | $48,359 | $809 |
| 45 | Concord (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 8.7% | 18,368 | $89,038 | $1,215 |
| 46 | Ozark | Christian County | 8.8% | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| 47 | Marshall | Saline County | 8.8% | 13,739 | $54,437 | $761 |
| 48 | Liberty | Clay County | 9.1% | 30,689 | $88,542 | $1,160 |
| 49 | Ferguson | Saint Louis County | 9.1% | 18,213 | $47,524 | $1,119 |
| 50 | Florissant | Saint Louis County | 9.5% | 51,773 | $65,318 | $1,288 |
| 51 | Ballwin | Saint Louis County | 9.5% | 31,279 | $124,626 | $1,418 |
| 52 | Poplar Bluff | Butler County | 9.7% | 16,254 | $41,941 | $760 |
| 53 | Independence | Jackson County | 9.9% | 121,740 | $60,339 | $1,109 |
| 54 | Affton (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 9.9% | 19,052 | $79,539 | $1,015 |
| 55 | Warrensburg | Johnson County | 10.3% | 19,582 | $57,067 | $921 |
| 56 | Jennings | Saint Louis County | 10.4% | 12,918 | $38,984 | $961 |
| 57 | Eureka | Saint Louis County | 10.5% | 13,081 | $108,394 | $1,252 |
| 58 | Lee's Summit | Jackson County | 10.8% | 103,656 | $102,531 | $1,422 |
| 59 | O'Fallon | Saint Charles County | 10.8% | 93,801 | $110,443 | $1,443 |
| 60 | Neosho | Newton County | 11.4% | 13,224 | $57,891 | $745 |
| 61 | Spanish Lake (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 11.4% | 17,873 | $55,920 | $1,160 |
| 62 | Moberly | Randolph County | 11.5% | 13,526 | $44,145 | $774 |
| 63 | Belton | Cass County | 11.6% | 25,008 | $69,226 | $1,290 |
| 64 | Lake St. Louis | Saint Charles County | 11.8% | 18,066 | $125,693 | $1,588 |
| 65 | West Plains | Howell County | 12.3% | 12,441 | $44,002 | $810 |
| 66 | Farmington | Saint Francois County | 12.9% | 18,282 | $53,729 | $855 |
| 67 | Raymore | Cass County | 12.9% | 24,526 | $104,447 | $1,303 |
| 68 | Grain Valley | Jackson County | 13.5% | 16,271 | $89,649 | $1,398 |
| 69 | Wildwood | Saint Louis County | 14.1% | 35,133 | $161,060 | $1,661 |
| 70 | Oakville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 14.5% | 35,333 | $106,362 | $1,091 |
| 71 | Blue Springs | Jackson County | 14.7% | 59,965 | $88,920 | $1,277 |
| 72 | Old Jamestown (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 14.8% | 20,651 | $99,521 | $1,835 |
| 73 | Mexico | Audrain County | 15.7% | 11,477 | $50,873 | $686 |
| 74 | Wentzville | Saint Charles County | 16.3% | 47,061 | $112,394 | $1,345 |
| 75 | Arnold | Jefferson County | 16.9% | 20,956 | $78,370 | $1,112 |
| 76 | Bolivar | Polk County | 17.1% | 11,170 | $49,622 | $812 |
| 77 | Washington | Franklin County | 17.2% | 15,130 | $79,173 | $827 |
| 78 | Union | Franklin County | 19.2% | 12,781 | $73,435 | $858 |
| 79 | Troy | Lincoln County | 21.4% | 13,947 | $79,012 | $1,033 |
| 80 | Festus | Jefferson County | 21.5% | 13,201 | $73,532 | $922 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Fort Leonard Wood, with 1.5% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Missouri by population.