Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 79 largest places in Missouri, Wildwood has the highest homeownership (91.8%), followed by Dardenne Prairie and Crestwood. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 79 places in Missouri that we cover, the median is 62.5% and the average 64.5%; the figure runs from 91.8% (Wildwood) to 39.4% (Rolla). That is a spread of 2.3 times between the two ends. The state figure is 68.1%; 28 of the 79 places are above it and 51 at or below.
The first five are Wildwood, Dardenne Prairie, Crestwood, Old Jamestown, Town and Country. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wildwood | Saint Louis County | 91.8% | 35,133 | $161,060 | $1,661 |
| 2 | Dardenne Prairie | Saint Charles County | 91.6% | 13,503 | $152,500 | $1,444 |
| 3 | Crestwood | Saint Louis County | 87.7% | 12,295 | $107,169 | $1,007 |
| 4 | Old Jamestown (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 87.3% | 20,651 | $99,521 | $1,835 |
| 5 | Town and Country | Saint Louis County | 86.5% | 11,607 | $232,534 | $1,955 |
| 6 | Concord (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 86.0% | 18,368 | $89,038 | $1,215 |
| 7 | Oakville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 86.0% | 35,333 | $106,362 | $1,091 |
| 8 | Ballwin | Saint Louis County | 84.2% | 31,279 | $124,626 | $1,418 |
| 9 | Wentzville | Saint Charles County | 82.5% | 47,061 | $112,394 | $1,345 |
| 10 | O'Fallon | Saint Charles County | 81.0% | 93,801 | $110,443 | $1,443 |
| 11 | Affton (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 80.8% | 19,052 | $79,539 | $1,015 |
| 12 | Arnold | Jefferson County | 79.8% | 20,956 | $78,370 | $1,112 |
| 13 | Eureka | Saint Louis County | 79.3% | 13,081 | $108,394 | $1,252 |
| 14 | St. Peters | Saint Charles County | 79.0% | 59,092 | $91,637 | $1,321 |
| 15 | Raymore | Cass County | 78.2% | 24,526 | $104,447 | $1,303 |
| 16 | Chesterfield | Saint Louis County | 77.6% | 49,574 | $133,037 | $1,644 |
| 17 | Kirkwood | Saint Louis County | 77.2% | 29,363 | $121,270 | $1,348 |
| 18 | Lemay (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 77.0% | 16,228 | $60,399 | $881 |
| 19 | Webster Groves | Saint Louis County | 76.1% | 23,712 | $115,227 | $1,650 |
| 20 | Lake St. Louis | Saint Charles County | 75.6% | 18,066 | $125,693 | $1,588 |
| 21 | Manchester | Saint Louis County | 75.0% | 18,160 | $97,801 | $1,322 |
| 22 | Washington | Franklin County | 74.0% | 15,130 | $79,173 | $827 |
| 23 | Lee's Summit | Jackson County | 73.4% | 103,656 | $102,531 | $1,422 |
| 24 | Liberty | Clay County | 73.0% | 30,689 | $88,542 | $1,160 |
| 25 | Jackson | Cape Girardeau County | 71.1% | 15,659 | $77,105 | $900 |
| 26 | Troy | Lincoln County | 69.8% | 13,947 | $79,012 | $1,033 |
| 27 | Blue Springs | Jackson County | 68.9% | 59,965 | $88,920 | $1,277 |
| 28 | Gladstone | Clay County | 68.4% | 27,207 | $79,271 | $1,088 |
| 29 | St. Charles | Saint Charles County | 68.0% | 71,508 | $85,937 | $1,251 |
| 30 | Florissant | Saint Louis County | 67.1% | 51,773 | $65,318 | $1,288 |
| 31 | Nixa | Christian County | 67.1% | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| 32 | Mehlville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 66.0% | 29,805 | $67,071 | $1,066 |
| 33 | Marshall | Saline County | 65.3% | 13,739 | $54,437 | $761 |
| 34 | Raytown | Jackson County | 65.1% | 29,445 | $68,840 | $1,218 |
| 35 | Grain Valley | Jackson County | 65.0% | 16,271 | $89,649 | $1,398 |
| 36 | Bridgeton | Saint Louis County | 63.1% | 11,369 | $72,005 | $1,172 |
| 37 | St. Joseph | Buchanan County | 62.8% | 71,236 | $57,956 | $898 |
| 38 | Overland | Saint Louis County | 62.6% | 15,695 | $61,773 | $1,112 |
| 39 | Ozark | Christian County | 62.6% | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| 40 | Mexico | Audrain County | 62.5% | 11,477 | $50,873 | $686 |
| 41 | Hannibal | Marion County | 62.2% | 16,771 | $53,721 | $805 |
| 42 | Neosho | Newton County | 61.5% | 13,224 | $57,891 | $745 |
| 43 | Independence | Jackson County | 60.9% | 121,740 | $60,339 | $1,109 |
| 44 | Creve Coeur | Saint Louis County | 60.6% | 18,643 | $127,188 | $1,622 |
| 45 | Union | Franklin County | 60.6% | 12,781 | $73,435 | $858 |
| 46 | Sikeston | Scott County | 60.5% | 16,320 | $58,915 | $891 |
| 47 | Republic | Greene County | 60.0% | 19,829 | $65,729 | $1,123 |
| 48 | Jefferson City | Cole County | 59.2% | 42,488 | $66,371 | $802 |
| 49 | Hazelwood | Saint Louis County | 59.1% | 25,114 | $55,908 | $996 |
| 50 | Belton | Cass County | 59.0% | 25,008 | $69,226 | $1,290 |
| 51 | Moberly | Randolph County | 58.8% | 13,526 | $44,145 | $774 |
| 52 | Webb City | Jasper County | 58.2% | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| 53 | Festus | Jefferson County | 57.9% | 13,201 | $73,532 | $922 |
| 54 | Maryland Heights | Saint Louis County | 56.8% | 27,880 | $86,436 | $1,312 |
| 55 | Sedalia | Pettis County | 56.6% | 22,003 | $50,990 | $877 |
| 56 | St. Ann | Saint Louis County | 56.4% | 12,811 | $52,323 | $976 |
| 57 | University City | Saint Louis County | 56.2% | 34,685 | $80,694 | $1,319 |
| 58 | Kansas City | Jackson County | 55.4% | 510,612 | $69,166 | $1,238 |
| 59 | Clayton | Saint Louis County | 54.9% | 17,380 | $123,000 | $1,692 |
| 60 | Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau County | 54.0% | 40,344 | $55,658 | $876 |
| 61 | Bolivar | Polk County | 54.0% | 11,170 | $49,622 | $812 |
| 62 | Farmington | Saint Francois County | 53.8% | 18,282 | $53,729 | $855 |
| 63 | Joplin | Jasper County | 53.4% | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
| 64 | Poplar Bluff | Butler County | 53.1% | 16,254 | $41,941 | $760 |
| 65 | Carthage | Jasper County | 53.0% | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| 66 | West Plains | Howell County | 52.1% | 12,441 | $44,002 | $810 |
| 67 | Lebanon | Laclede County | 52.0% | 15,270 | $48,359 | $809 |
| 68 | Spanish Lake (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 49.2% | 17,873 | $55,920 | $1,160 |
| 69 | Grandview | Jackson County | 49.1% | 26,527 | $53,447 | $1,035 |
| 70 | Columbia | Boone County | 48.7% | 128,548 | $66,498 | $1,097 |
| 71 | Branson | Taney County | 48.3% | 12,817 | $51,978 | $961 |
| 72 | Kirksville | Adair County | 48.3% | 17,563 | $50,071 | $775 |
| 73 | Ferguson | Saint Louis County | 48.2% | 18,213 | $47,524 | $1,119 |
| 74 | Fulton | Callaway County | 48.2% | 12,617 | $51,429 | $836 |
| 75 | Warrensburg | Johnson County | 46.2% | 19,582 | $57,067 | $921 |
| 76 | St. Louis | Saint Louis City | 45.3% | 288,512 | $56,160 | $997 |
| 77 | Jennings | Saint Louis County | 45.1% | 12,918 | $38,984 | $961 |
| 78 | Springfield | Greene County | 43.9% | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| 79 | Rolla | Phelps County | 39.4% | 20,287 | $46,204 | $789 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Wildwood, with 91.8% (among the 79 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 79 largest places in Missouri by population.