Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Missouri, Town and Country has the lowest share of income going to rent (10.1%), followed by Crestwood and Dardenne Prairie. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Missouri that we cover, the median is 18.2% and the average 18.3%; the figure runs from 10.1% (Town and Country) to 29.6% (Jennings). That is a spread of 2.9 times between the two ends.
The first five are Town and Country, Crestwood, Dardenne Prairie, Oakville, Wildwood. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Town and Country | Saint Louis County | 10.1% | 11,607 | $232,534 | $1,955 |
| 2 | Crestwood | Saint Louis County | 11.3% | 12,295 | $107,169 | $1,007 |
| 3 | Dardenne Prairie | Saint Charles County | 11.4% | 13,503 | $152,500 | $1,444 |
| 4 | Oakville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 12.3% | 35,333 | $106,362 | $1,091 |
| 5 | Wildwood | Saint Louis County | 12.4% | 35,133 | $161,060 | $1,661 |
| 6 | Washington | Franklin County | 12.5% | 15,130 | $79,173 | $827 |
| 7 | Kirkwood | Saint Louis County | 13.3% | 29,363 | $121,270 | $1,348 |
| 8 | Ballwin | Saint Louis County | 13.7% | 31,279 | $124,626 | $1,418 |
| 9 | Eureka | Saint Louis County | 13.9% | 13,081 | $108,394 | $1,252 |
| 10 | Jackson | Cape Girardeau County | 14.0% | 15,659 | $77,105 | $900 |
| 11 | Union | Franklin County | 14.0% | 12,781 | $73,435 | $858 |
| 12 | Wentzville | Saint Charles County | 14.4% | 47,061 | $112,394 | $1,345 |
| 13 | Jefferson City | Cole County | 14.5% | 42,488 | $66,371 | $802 |
| 14 | Chesterfield | Saint Louis County | 14.8% | 49,574 | $133,037 | $1,644 |
| 15 | Raymore | Cass County | 15.0% | 24,526 | $104,447 | $1,303 |
| 16 | Festus | Jefferson County | 15.0% | 13,201 | $73,532 | $922 |
| 17 | Lake St. Louis | Saint Charles County | 15.2% | 18,066 | $125,693 | $1,588 |
| 18 | Creve Coeur | Saint Louis County | 15.3% | 18,643 | $127,188 | $1,622 |
| 19 | Affton (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 15.3% | 19,052 | $79,539 | $1,015 |
| 20 | Neosho | Newton County | 15.4% | 13,224 | $57,891 | $745 |
| 21 | Nixa | Christian County | 15.6% | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| 22 | O'Fallon | Saint Charles County | 15.7% | 93,801 | $110,443 | $1,443 |
| 23 | Troy | Lincoln County | 15.7% | 13,947 | $79,012 | $1,033 |
| 24 | Liberty | Clay County | 15.7% | 30,689 | $88,542 | $1,160 |
| 25 | Mexico | Audrain County | 16.2% | 11,477 | $50,873 | $686 |
| 26 | Manchester | Saint Louis County | 16.2% | 18,160 | $97,801 | $1,322 |
| 27 | Concord (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 16.4% | 18,368 | $89,038 | $1,215 |
| 28 | Gladstone | Clay County | 16.5% | 27,207 | $79,271 | $1,088 |
| 29 | Clayton | Saint Louis County | 16.5% | 17,380 | $123,000 | $1,692 |
| 30 | Lee's Summit | Jackson County | 16.6% | 103,656 | $102,531 | $1,422 |
| 31 | Marshall | Saline County | 16.8% | 13,739 | $54,437 | $761 |
| 32 | Arnold | Jefferson County | 17.0% | 20,956 | $78,370 | $1,112 |
| 33 | Webster Groves | Saint Louis County | 17.2% | 23,712 | $115,227 | $1,650 |
| 34 | Blue Springs | Jackson County | 17.2% | 59,965 | $88,920 | $1,277 |
| 35 | St. Peters | Saint Charles County | 17.3% | 59,092 | $91,637 | $1,321 |
| 36 | St. Charles | Saint Charles County | 17.5% | 71,508 | $85,937 | $1,251 |
| 37 | Lemay (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 17.5% | 16,228 | $60,399 | $881 |
| 38 | Ozark | Christian County | 17.7% | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| 39 | Hannibal | Marion County | 18.0% | 16,771 | $53,721 | $805 |
| 40 | Sikeston | Scott County | 18.1% | 16,320 | $58,915 | $891 |
| 41 | Maryland Heights | Saint Louis County | 18.2% | 27,880 | $86,436 | $1,312 |
| 42 | Webb City | Jasper County | 18.5% | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| 43 | Kirksville | Adair County | 18.6% | 17,563 | $50,071 | $775 |
| 44 | St. Joseph | Buchanan County | 18.6% | 71,236 | $57,956 | $898 |
| 45 | Grain Valley | Jackson County | 18.7% | 16,271 | $89,649 | $1,398 |
| 46 | Cape Girardeau | Cape Girardeau County | 18.9% | 40,344 | $55,658 | $876 |
| 47 | Mehlville (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 19.1% | 29,805 | $67,071 | $1,066 |
| 48 | Farmington | Saint Francois County | 19.1% | 18,282 | $53,729 | $855 |
| 49 | Warrensburg | Johnson County | 19.4% | 19,582 | $57,067 | $921 |
| 50 | Fulton | Callaway County | 19.5% | 12,617 | $51,429 | $836 |
| 51 | Bridgeton | Saint Louis County | 19.5% | 11,369 | $72,005 | $1,172 |
| 52 | University City | Saint Louis County | 19.6% | 34,685 | $80,694 | $1,319 |
| 53 | Bolivar | Polk County | 19.6% | 11,170 | $49,622 | $812 |
| 54 | Columbia | Boone County | 19.8% | 128,548 | $66,498 | $1,097 |
| 55 | Lebanon | Laclede County | 20.1% | 15,270 | $48,359 | $809 |
| 56 | Rolla | Phelps County | 20.5% | 20,287 | $46,204 | $789 |
| 57 | Republic | Greene County | 20.5% | 19,829 | $65,729 | $1,123 |
| 58 | Sedalia | Pettis County | 20.6% | 22,003 | $50,990 | $877 |
| 59 | Moberly | Randolph County | 21.0% | 13,526 | $44,145 | $774 |
| 60 | Raytown | Jackson County | 21.2% | 29,445 | $68,840 | $1,218 |
| 61 | St. Louis | Saint Louis City | 21.3% | 288,512 | $56,160 | $997 |
| 62 | Hazelwood | Saint Louis County | 21.4% | 25,114 | $55,908 | $996 |
| 63 | Kansas City | Jackson County | 21.5% | 510,612 | $69,166 | $1,238 |
| 64 | Overland | Saint Louis County | 21.6% | 15,695 | $61,773 | $1,112 |
| 65 | Poplar Bluff | Butler County | 21.7% | 16,254 | $41,941 | $760 |
| 66 | Independence | Jackson County | 22.1% | 121,740 | $60,339 | $1,109 |
| 67 | West Plains | Howell County | 22.1% | 12,441 | $44,002 | $810 |
| 68 | Old Jamestown (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 22.1% | 20,651 | $99,521 | $1,835 |
| 69 | Fort Leonard Wood (unincorporated) | Pulaski County | 22.1% | 15,432 | $67,772 | $1,250 |
| 70 | Joplin | Jasper County | 22.2% | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
| 71 | Branson | Taney County | 22.2% | 12,817 | $51,978 | $961 |
| 72 | Belton | Cass County | 22.4% | 25,008 | $69,226 | $1,290 |
| 73 | St. Ann | Saint Louis County | 22.4% | 12,811 | $52,323 | $976 |
| 74 | Carthage | Jasper County | 22.8% | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| 75 | Grandview | Jackson County | 23.2% | 26,527 | $53,447 | $1,035 |
| 76 | Springfield | Greene County | 23.5% | 169,954 | $49,311 | $964 |
| 77 | Florissant | Saint Louis County | 23.7% | 51,773 | $65,318 | $1,288 |
| 78 | Spanish Lake (unincorporated) | Saint Louis County | 24.9% | 17,873 | $55,920 | $1,160 |
| 79 | Ferguson | Saint Louis County | 28.3% | 18,213 | $47,524 | $1,119 |
| 80 | Jennings | Saint Louis County | 29.6% | 12,918 | $38,984 | $961 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Town and Country, with 10.1% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Missouri by population.