Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Louisiana, Mandeville has the largest share of people working from home (22.2%), followed by Shenandoah and Fort Polk South. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Louisiana that we cover, the median is 6.9% and the average 7.8%; the figure runs from 22.2% (Mandeville) to 2.2% (Reserve). That is a spread of 10.3 times between the two ends. The state figure is 8.1%; 30 of the 80 places are above it and 50 at or below.
The first five are Mandeville, Shenandoah, Fort Polk South, Carencro, New Orleans. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandeville | Saint Tammany Parish | 22.2% | 12,946 | $94,405 | $1,422 |
| 2 | Shenandoah (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 18.7% | 17,998 | $107,021 | $1,201 |
| 3 | Fort Polk South (unincorporated) | Vernon Parish | 17.5% | 7,869 | $63,800 | $1,202 |
| 4 | Carencro | Lafayette Parish | 15.2% | 11,619 | $63,401 | $944 |
| 5 | New Orleans | Orleans Parish | 14.9% | 371,853 | $56,631 | $1,251 |
| 6 | Ruston | Lincoln Parish | 14.9% | 22,284 | $31,120 | $816 |
| 7 | Youngsville | Lafayette Parish | 14.4% | 17,427 | $105,876 | $1,278 |
| 8 | River Ridge (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 13.7% | 13,312 | $84,336 | $1,127 |
| 9 | Jefferson (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 13.6% | 9,703 | $57,235 | $1,097 |
| 10 | Covington | Saint Tammany Parish | 13.2% | 11,658 | $75,851 | $1,396 |
| 11 | Village St. George (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 13.0% | 8,273 | $96,364 | $1,451 |
| 12 | Slidell | Saint Tammany Parish | 11.1% | 28,561 | $70,497 | $1,375 |
| 13 | Estelle (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 10.9% | 16,341 | $78,869 | $1,442 |
| 14 | Old Jefferson (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 10.8% | 7,860 | $92,075 | $1,357 |
| 15 | Eden Isle (unincorporated) | Saint Tammany Parish | 10.7% | 7,683 | $78,426 | $1,328 |
| 16 | Metairie (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 10.5% | 139,729 | $73,042 | $1,175 |
| 17 | Gardere (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 10.3% | 12,223 | $55,409 | $1,157 |
| 18 | Luling (unincorporated) | Saint Charles Parish | 10.2% | 13,960 | $76,539 | $1,625 |
| 19 | Central | East Baton Rouge Parish | 10.1% | 29,783 | $89,554 | $1,309 |
| 20 | Merrydale (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 10.0% | 9,490 | $41,500 | $1,311 |
| 21 | Lafayette | Lafayette Parish | 9.9% | 121,715 | $61,915 | $1,100 |
| 22 | Claiborne (unincorporated) | Ouachita Parish | 9.8% | 13,308 | $72,420 | $1,206 |
| 23 | Breaux Bridge | Saint Martin Parish | 9.8% | 7,501 | $47,806 | $891 |
| 24 | Ponchatoula | Tangipahoa Parish | 9.4% | 7,808 | $51,161 | $762 |
| 25 | Harahan | Jefferson Parish | 9.3% | 8,904 | $79,516 | $1,082 |
| 26 | Bayou Blue (unincorporated) | Lafourche Parish | 9.1% | 12,218 | $63,958 | $1,107 |
| 27 | Prairieville (unincorporated) | Ascension Parish | 8.9% | 35,238 | $104,923 | $1,324 |
| 28 | Chalmette (unincorporated) | Saint Bernard Parish | 8.9% | 22,616 | $54,904 | $1,110 |
| 29 | Scott | Lafayette Parish | 8.7% | 8,609 | $56,299 | $1,052 |
| 30 | Baton Rouge | East Baton Rouge Parish | 8.2% | 222,771 | $49,994 | $1,067 |
| 31 | Destrehan (unincorporated) | Saint Charles Parish | 8.1% | 11,619 | $90,509 | $1,257 |
| 32 | Gretna | Jefferson Parish | 8.0% | 17,389 | $43,110 | $1,060 |
| 33 | Bridge City (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 7.9% | 7,297 | $57,031 | $1,281 |
| 34 | Gonzales | Ascension Parish | 7.7% | 13,108 | $75,451 | $1,497 |
| 35 | Hammond | Tangipahoa Parish | 7.6% | 21,539 | $48,166 | $1,061 |
| 36 | Laplace (unincorporated) | Saint John the Baptist Parish | 7.5% | 28,343 | $69,030 | $1,351 |
| 37 | Monroe | Ouachita Parish | 7.5% | 47,004 | $40,505 | $886 |
| 38 | St. Rose (unincorporated) | Saint Charles Parish | 7.5% | 7,644 | $74,075 | $856 |
| 39 | Terrytown (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 7.0% | 24,726 | $51,718 | $1,135 |
| 40 | Moss Bluff (unincorporated) | Calcasieu Parish | 6.9% | 12,482 | $92,036 | $1,324 |
| 41 | Shreveport | Caddo Parish | 6.9% | 180,982 | $48,699 | $987 |
| 42 | Woodmere (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 6.9% | 11,879 | $75,828 | $1,382 |
| 43 | Oak Hills Place (unincorporated) | East Baton Rouge Parish | 6.8% | 9,038 | $92,306 | $1,422 |
| 44 | Pineville | Rapides Parish | 6.7% | 14,160 | $49,774 | $910 |
| 45 | Prien (unincorporated) | Calcasieu Parish | 6.7% | 7,119 | $87,292 | $1,292 |
| 46 | Zachary | East Baton Rouge Parish | 6.5% | 19,952 | $84,480 | $1,527 |
| 47 | Waggaman (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 6.3% | 11,330 | $68,374 | $1,510 |
| 48 | Bossier City | Bossier Parish | 6.0% | 62,901 | $55,819 | $1,107 |
| 49 | Thibodaux | Lafourche Parish | 5.9% | 15,732 | $52,072 | $960 |
| 50 | Denham Springs | Livingston Parish | 5.7% | 9,323 | $71,569 | $1,014 |
| 51 | Minden | Webster Parish | 5.6% | 11,455 | $34,294 | $895 |
| 52 | Marrero (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 5.6% | 32,540 | $41,402 | $1,042 |
| 53 | Abbeville | Vermilion Parish | 5.4% | 11,003 | $33,015 | $829 |
| 54 | West Monroe | Ouachita Parish | 5.2% | 12,729 | $49,386 | $826 |
| 55 | Meraux (unincorporated) | Saint Bernard Parish | 5.2% | 7,918 | $76,021 | $1,055 |
| 56 | Alexandria | Rapides Parish | 5.1% | 44,060 | $47,113 | $931 |
| 57 | Broussard | Lafayette Parish | 5.0% | 14,322 | $116,179 | $1,010 |
| 58 | Lake Charles | Calcasieu Parish | 5.0% | 81,143 | $59,235 | $1,109 |
| 59 | Opelousas | Saint Landry Parish | 5.0% | 15,495 | $32,964 | $717 |
| 60 | DeRidder | Beauregard Parish | 4.9% | 9,763 | $59,801 | $958 |
| 61 | Belle Chasse (unincorporated) | Plaquemines Parish | 4.7% | 10,934 | $115,012 | $1,485 |
| 62 | Kenner | Jefferson Parish | 4.7% | 64,904 | $64,020 | $1,179 |
| 63 | Eunice | Saint Landry Parish | 4.6% | 9,239 | $35,436 | $799 |
| 64 | Bogalusa | Washington Parish | 4.4% | 10,468 | $30,749 | $767 |
| 65 | Crowley | Acadia Parish | 4.3% | 11,422 | $28,642 | $594 |
| 66 | Bastrop | Morehouse Parish | 4.3% | 9,232 | $32,605 | $839 |
| 67 | Westwego | Jefferson Parish | 4.3% | 8,335 | $46,261 | $1,049 |
| 68 | Harvey (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 4.1% | 20,915 | $48,774 | $1,190 |
| 69 | Baker | East Baton Rouge Parish | 3.8% | 12,253 | $54,750 | $993 |
| 70 | Houma | Terrebonne Parish | 3.7% | 32,392 | $58,194 | $1,058 |
| 71 | New Iberia | Iberia Parish | 3.7% | 27,571 | $47,087 | $894 |
| 72 | Bayou Cane (unincorporated) | Terrebonne Parish | 3.7% | 21,253 | $74,350 | $1,101 |
| 73 | Sulphur | Calcasieu Parish | 3.5% | 20,775 | $61,760 | $994 |
| 74 | Morgan City | Saint Mary Parish | 3.5% | 11,064 | $56,474 | $917 |
| 75 | Natchitoches | Natchitoches Parish | 2.9% | 17,577 | $37,133 | $802 |
| 76 | Timberlane (unincorporated) | Jefferson Parish | 2.9% | 10,886 | $65,901 | $1,443 |
| 77 | Jennings | Jefferson Davis Parish | 2.6% | 9,553 | $48,558 | $881 |
| 78 | Addis | West Baton Rouge Parish | 2.4% | 7,252 | $108,041 | $1,273 |
| 79 | Raceland (unincorporated) | Lafourche Parish | 2.2% | 9,585 | $60,286 | $629 |
| 80 | Reserve (unincorporated) | Saint John the Baptist Parish | 2.2% | 7,791 | $55,450 | $1,381 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Mandeville, with 22.2% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Louisiana by population.