Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Oklahoma, The Village has the smallest share of long commutes (2.2%), followed by Jenks and Altus. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Oklahoma that we cover, the median is 8.9% and the average 10.0%; the figure runs from 2.2% (The Village) to 27.8% (Noble). That is a spread of 12.5 times between the two ends. The state figure is 10.4%; 24 of the 60 places are above it and 36 at or below.
The first five are The Village, Jenks, Altus, Sand Springs, Tulsa. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Village | Oklahoma County | 2.2% | 9,447 | $77,108 | $1,403 |
| 2 | Jenks | Tulsa County | 2.8% | 27,102 | $111,004 | $1,602 |
| 3 | Altus | Jackson County | 3.5% | 18,646 | $55,295 | $854 |
| 4 | Sand Springs | Tulsa County | 4.1% | 20,117 | $75,645 | $1,002 |
| 5 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 4.7% | 413,794 | $59,838 | $1,052 |
| 6 | Sapulpa | Creek County | 4.9% | 22,570 | $63,817 | $1,057 |
| 7 | Lawton | Comanche County | 5.0% | 90,595 | $54,433 | $967 |
| 8 | Guymon | Texas County | 5.5% | 12,539 | $60,075 | $887 |
| 9 | Seminole | Seminole County | 5.6% | 7,194 | $39,121 | $744 |
| 10 | Del City | Oklahoma County | 5.8% | 21,494 | $46,925 | $1,054 |
| 11 | Owasso | Tulsa County | 5.8% | 40,151 | $79,036 | $1,270 |
| 12 | Yukon | Canadian County | 5.8% | 25,529 | $75,273 | $1,274 |
| 13 | Midwest City | Oklahoma County | 6.0% | 58,297 | $57,520 | $1,091 |
| 14 | Broken Arrow | Tulsa County | 6.1% | 118,180 | $86,765 | $1,320 |
| 15 | Ada | Pontotoc County | 6.1% | 16,575 | $53,507 | $894 |
| 16 | Durant | Bryan County | 6.2% | 19,746 | $46,812 | $953 |
| 17 | Catoosa | Rogers County | 6.2% | 7,496 | $72,467 | $1,066 |
| 18 | Collinsville | Tulsa County | 6.3% | 8,878 | $90,570 | $1,175 |
| 19 | Bethany | Oklahoma County | 6.5% | 20,560 | $56,591 | $1,071 |
| 20 | Ponca City | Kay County | 6.6% | 24,326 | $55,941 | $850 |
| 21 | Oklahoma City | Oklahoma County | 6.6% | 697,125 | $68,656 | $1,130 |
| 22 | Elk City | Beckham County | 6.9% | 11,361 | $51,272 | $943 |
| 23 | Stillwater | Payne County | 7.0% | 49,269 | $43,700 | $947 |
| 24 | McAlester | Pittsburg County | 7.3% | 18,111 | $51,930 | $915 |
| 25 | Warr Acres | Oklahoma County | 7.3% | 10,466 | $53,273 | $919 |
| 26 | Ardmore | Carter County | 7.7% | 24,877 | $53,900 | $1,006 |
| 27 | Enid | Garfield County | 7.9% | 50,653 | $62,125 | $914 |
| 28 | Moore | Cleveland County | 8.0% | 63,420 | $80,420 | $1,340 |
| 29 | Edmond | Oklahoma County | 8.2% | 96,825 | $103,183 | $1,344 |
| 30 | Miami | Ottawa County | 8.6% | 12,926 | $46,410 | $835 |
| 31 | Glenpool | Tulsa County | 8.9% | 14,151 | $79,525 | $1,370 |
| 32 | Weatherford | Custer County | 9.4% | 12,004 | $54,704 | $804 |
| 33 | Clinton | Custer County | 9.6% | 8,388 | $58,207 | $883 |
| 34 | Choctaw | Oklahoma County | 9.8% | 12,303 | $100,574 | $1,208 |
| 35 | Tahlequah | Cherokee County | 9.8% | 16,935 | $49,581 | $835 |
| 36 | Bixby | Tulsa County | 10.1% | 30,155 | $104,404 | $1,393 |
| 37 | Woodward | Woodward County | 10.6% | 11,882 | $54,463 | $839 |
| 38 | Claremore | Rogers County | 10.6% | 20,166 | $58,685 | $1,009 |
| 39 | Muskogee | Muskogee County | 10.8% | 36,758 | $50,213 | $858 |
| 40 | Coweta | Wagoner County | 11.3% | 10,433 | $67,519 | $932 |
| 41 | Sallisaw | Sequoyah County | 11.8% | 8,605 | $48,036 | $826 |
| 42 | Bartlesville | Washington County | 11.9% | 37,878 | $58,869 | $916 |
| 43 | Piedmont | Canadian County | 12.1% | 8,342 | $104,441 | $1,544 |
| 44 | Norman | Cleveland County | 12.2% | 129,672 | $67,704 | $1,090 |
| 45 | El Reno | Canadian County | 12.9% | 18,557 | $56,219 | $968 |
| 46 | Newcastle | McClain County | 13.1% | 13,001 | $93,398 | $1,105 |
| 47 | Skiatook | Tulsa County | 13.2% | 8,632 | $57,480 | $961 |
| 48 | Duncan | Stephens County | 13.5% | 22,958 | $58,054 | $896 |
| 49 | Cushing | Payne County | 13.5% | 8,367 | $44,136 | $798 |
| 50 | Mustang | Canadian County | 13.7% | 22,192 | $87,844 | $1,287 |
| 51 | Shawnee | Pottawatomie County | 14.8% | 31,671 | $55,815 | $936 |
| 52 | Okmulgee | Okmulgee County | 15.4% | 11,348 | $41,848 | $837 |
| 53 | Poteau | Le Flore County | 15.9% | 8,959 | $50,511 | $853 |
| 54 | Pryor Creek | Mayes County | 16.8% | 9,569 | $44,839 | $928 |
| 55 | Chickasha | Grady County | 17.0% | 16,539 | $54,111 | $888 |
| 56 | Guthrie | Logan County | 18.4% | 11,243 | $53,457 | $870 |
| 57 | Blanchard | McClain County | 19.9% | 9,215 | $91,473 | $962 |
| 58 | Wagoner | Wagoner County | 20.1% | 8,082 | $57,917 | $868 |
| 59 | Tuttle | Grady County | 21.0% | 8,040 | $103,994 | $1,016 |
| 60 | Noble | Cleveland County | 27.8% | 7,493 | $81,739 | $1,038 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
The Village, with 2.2% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Oklahoma by population.