Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in South Carolina by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charleston | Charleston County | 154,338 | $50,462 m | 278,476 | $68,271 | 3.0% | $92,414 | $1,722 | $509,700 | 58.3% |
| 2 | Columbia | Richland County | 139,643 | $37,438 m | 227,771 | $62,784 | 3.9% | $55,529 | $1,204 | $264,300 | 45.9% |
| 3 | North Charleston | Charleston County | 119,913 | $50,462 m | 278,476 | $68,271 | 3.0% | $62,956 | $1,430 | $302,200 | 28.6% |
| 4 | Mount Pleasant | Charleston County | 93,993 | $50,462 m | 278,476 | $68,271 | 3.0% | $124,755 | $2,159 | $748,500 | 68.4% |
| 5 | Rock Hill | York County | 75,259 | $19,235 m | 104,775 | $61,068 | 3.7% | $68,771 | $1,341 | $295,100 | 35.1% |
| 6 | Greenville | Greenville County | 72,935 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $71,472 | $1,312 | $487,500 | 55.5% |
| 7 | Summerville | Dorchester County | 51,654 | $6,706 m | 41,444 | $53,559 | 3.3% | $81,046 | $1,526 | $328,100 | 33.5% |
| 8 | Goose Creek | Berkeley County | 48,078 | $14,302 m | 66,943 | $68,211 | 3.3% | $88,178 | $1,690 | $306,000 | 29.7% |
| 9 | Sumter | Sumter County | 43,053 | $6,288 m | 35,179 | $53,273 | 4.8% | $55,592 | $1,076 | $199,100 | 28.7% |
| 10 | Greer | Greenville County | 41,536 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $82,626 | $1,198 | $288,700 | 41.4% |
| 11 | Florence | Florence County | 40,408 | $9,981 m | 68,848 | $52,861 | 4.1% | $56,143 | $992 | $211,400 | 30.4% |
| 12 | Spartanburg | Spartanburg County | 38,910 | $22,980 m | 155,484 | $59,564 | 3.7% | $51,964 | $1,099 | $203,700 | 32.6% |
| 13 | Myrtle Beach | Horry County | 38,371 | $22,774 m | 144,489 | $48,046 | 4.2% | $60,394 | $1,261 | $388,800 | 33.5% |
| 14 | Hilton Head Island | Beaufort County | 37,911 | $12,873 m | 71,044 | $54,768 | 3.5% | $94,657 | $1,479 | $687,400 | 56.1% |
| 15 | Bluffton | Beaufort County | 33,157 | $12,873 m | 71,044 | $54,768 | 3.5% | $111,281 | $2,256 | $492,100 | 52.0% |
| 16 | Aiken | Aiken County | 32,521 | $10,365 m | 65,165 | $63,331 | 3.6% | $76,746 | $1,180 | $286,800 | 47.7% |
| 17 | Fort Mill | York County | 30,775 | $19,235 m | 104,775 | $61,068 | 3.7% | $121,823 | $1,503 | $487,500 | 57.6% |
| 18 | Anderson | Anderson County | 30,051 | $10,558 m | 72,695 | $51,737 | 3.7% | $46,933 | $975 | $218,200 | 28.3% |
| 19 | Conway | Horry County | 27,263 | $22,774 m | 144,489 | $48,046 | 4.2% | $56,650 | $866 | $260,900 | 19.6% |
| 20 | Mauldin | Greenville County | 27,055 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $82,331 | $1,490 | $258,500 | 38.7% |
| 21 | Carolina Forest (unincorporated) | Horry County | 26,263 | $22,774 m | 144,489 | $48,046 | 4.2% | $74,436 | $1,668 | $336,800 | 35.5% |
| 22 | Simpsonville | Greenville County | 26,144 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $82,457 | $1,415 | $299,300 | 37.9% |
| 23 | North Augusta | Aiken County | 25,653 | $10,365 m | 65,165 | $63,331 | 3.6% | $86,092 | $1,169 | $233,600 | 36.7% |
| 24 | Easley | Pickens County | 24,841 | $6,019 m | 39,859 | $53,824 | 3.2% | $66,299 | $947 | $263,500 | 31.9% |
| 25 | Lexington | Lexington County | 24,585 | $19,752 m | 132,596 | $56,005 | 3.2% | $87,126 | $1,545 | $297,700 | 50.7% |
| 26 | Taylors (unincorporated) | Greenville County | 24,505 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $77,144 | $1,337 | $257,500 | 46.8% |
| 27 | Socastee (unincorporated) | Horry County | 23,796 | $22,774 m | 144,489 | $48,046 | 4.2% | $62,257 | $1,246 | $234,200 | 21.8% |
| 28 | Greenwood | Greenwood County | 22,536 | $4,899 m | 27,679 | $53,318 | 4.2% | $41,150 | $839 | $136,300 | 17.6% |
| 29 | Hanahan | Berkeley County | 21,452 | $14,302 m | 66,943 | $68,211 | 3.3% | $87,984 | $1,412 | $374,800 | 38.2% |
| 30 | Wade Hampton (unincorporated) | Greenville County | 20,898 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $77,449 | $1,115 | $339,000 | 46.0% |
| 31 | St. Andrews (unincorporated) | Richland County | 19,868 | $37,438 m | 227,771 | $62,784 | 3.9% | $46,511 | $1,088 | $161,300 | 25.7% |
| 32 | North Myrtle Beach | Horry County | 19,855 | $22,774 m | 144,489 | $48,046 | 4.2% | $72,722 | $1,263 | $416,900 | 39.9% |
| 33 | Five Forks (unincorporated) | Greenville County | 18,656 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $141,786 | $2,178 | $452,200 | 65.6% |
| 34 | Clemson | Pickens County | 18,072 | $6,019 m | 39,859 | $53,824 | 3.2% | $49,520 | $1,007 | $398,400 | 59.4% |
| 35 | West Columbia | Lexington County | 17,963 | $19,752 m | 132,596 | $56,005 | 3.2% | $56,912 | $1,201 | $201,700 | 40.9% |
| 36 | Berea (unincorporated) | Greenville County | 16,862 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $49,829 | $1,076 | $204,700 | 21.3% |
| 37 | Ladson (unincorporated) | Berkeley County | 16,140 | $14,302 m | 66,943 | $68,211 | 3.3% | $78,760 | $1,785 | $234,900 | 19.8% |
| 38 | Lake Wylie (unincorporated) | York County | 16,006 | $19,235 m | 104,775 | $61,068 | 3.7% | $112,097 | $1,710 | $485,600 | 47.5% |
| 39 | Seven Oaks (unincorporated) | Lexington County | 15,921 | $19,752 m | 132,596 | $56,005 | 3.2% | $62,955 | $1,246 | $208,400 | 41.3% |
| 40 | Red Hill (unincorporated) | Horry County | 15,920 | $22,774 m | 144,489 | $48,046 | 4.2% | $68,250 | $1,179 | $249,500 | 21.8% |
| 41 | Port Royal | Beaufort County | 15,579 | $12,873 m | 71,044 | $54,768 | 3.5% | $74,870 | $1,726 | $347,200 | 38.4% |
| 42 | Moncks Corner | Berkeley County | 15,485 | $14,302 m | 66,943 | $68,211 | 3.3% | $91,500 | $1,307 | $333,200 | 29.7% |
| 43 | Gantt (unincorporated) | Greenville County | 15,401 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $47,316 | $1,062 | $184,400 | 21.0% |
| 44 | Dentsville (unincorporated) | Richland County | 15,209 | $37,438 m | 227,771 | $62,784 | 3.9% | $45,473 | $1,250 | $163,700 | 19.8% |
| 45 | Beaufort | Beaufort County | 13,747 | $12,873 m | 71,044 | $54,768 | 3.5% | $61,220 | $1,212 | $345,400 | 39.6% |
| 46 | Cayce | Lexington County | 13,741 | $19,752 m | 132,596 | $56,005 | 3.2% | $62,045 | $1,360 | $166,800 | 31.1% |
| 47 | Tega Cay | York County | 13,615 | $19,235 m | 104,775 | $61,068 | 3.7% | $142,000 | $1,408 | $529,200 | 67.1% |
| 48 | Orangeburg | Orangeburg County | 13,253 | $4,007 m | 27,859 | $54,283 | 4.8% | $38,635 | $848 | $163,500 | 26.3% |
| 49 | Boiling Springs (unincorporated) | Spartanburg County | 12,936 | $22,980 m | 155,484 | $59,564 | 3.7% | $72,068 | $1,266 | $244,400 | 26.5% |
| 50 | Parker (unincorporated) | Greenville County | 12,898 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $40,043 | $1,099 | $150,400 | 15.9% |
| 51 | Gaffney | Cherokee County | 12,596 | $2,342 m | 18,064 | $48,261 | 5.7% | $41,089 | $887 | $137,700 | 23.1% |
| 52 | Oak Grove (unincorporated) | Lexington County | 12,256 | $19,752 m | 132,596 | $56,005 | 3.2% | $74,554 | $1,045 | $210,300 | 32.6% |
| 53 | James Island | Charleston County | 12,198 | $50,462 m | 278,476 | $68,271 | 3.0% | $104,217 | $1,695 | $508,600 | 49.5% |
| 54 | Fountain Inn | Greenville County | 12,020 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $73,585 | $1,184 | $275,300 | 33.5% |
| 55 | Irmo | Richland County | 11,813 | $37,438 m | 227,771 | $62,784 | 3.9% | $80,489 | $1,477 | $203,400 | 39.2% |
| 56 | Little River (unincorporated) | Horry County | 11,771 | $22,774 m | 144,489 | $48,046 | 4.2% | $65,786 | $1,528 | $305,800 | 25.8% |
| 57 | Garden City (unincorporated) | Horry County | 11,591 | $22,774 m | 144,489 | $48,046 | 4.2% | $47,249 | $1,472 | $217,400 | 22.2% |
| 58 | Red Bank (unincorporated) | Lexington County | 11,314 | $19,752 m | 132,596 | $56,005 | 3.2% | $68,004 | $1,160 | $189,000 | 19.3% |
| 59 | Hardeeville | Jasper County | 10,871 | $2,148 m | 10,961 | $53,877 | 3.7% | $78,365 | $1,406 | $488,900 | 42.6% |
| 60 | Newberry | Newberry County | 10,790 | $2,034 m | 14,366 | $49,024 | 3.7% | $51,260 | $831 | $142,400 | 19.7% |
| 61 | Powdersville (unincorporated) | Anderson County | 10,771 | $10,558 m | 72,695 | $51,737 | 3.7% | $84,910 | $1,232 | $334,900 | 36.5% |
| 62 | Forest Acres | Richland County | 10,530 | $37,438 m | 227,771 | $62,784 | 3.9% | $78,306 | $1,263 | $279,300 | 62.0% |
| 63 | Murrells Inlet (unincorporated) | Georgetown County | 10,044 | $4,016 m | 26,006 | $50,335 | 4.4% | $77,438 | $1,751 | $366,000 | 42.1% |
| 64 | Lugoff (unincorporated) | Kershaw County | 9,786 | $3,417 m | 18,335 | $49,084 | 3.8% | $69,485 | $915 | $223,900 | 29.7% |
| 65 | Woodfield (unincorporated) | Richland County | 9,465 | $37,438 m | 227,771 | $62,784 | 3.9% | $45,526 | $1,169 | $150,800 | 21.9% |
| 66 | Laurens | Laurens County | 9,336 | $2,914 m | 20,195 | $51,561 | 3.6% | $49,246 | $833 | $180,700 | 13.9% |
| 67 | Litchfield Beach (unincorporated) | Georgetown County | 9,044 | $4,016 m | 26,006 | $50,335 | 4.4% | $76,351 | $1,704 | $459,000 | 52.7% |
| 68 | Seneca | Oconee County | 8,993 | $5,243 m | 25,478 | $57,970 | 3.5% | $52,022 | $807 | $240,000 | 29.1% |
| 69 | York | York County | 8,969 | $19,235 m | 104,775 | $61,068 | 3.7% | $56,176 | $896 | $198,600 | 18.6% |
| 70 | Lancaster | Lancaster County | 8,921 | $5,253 m | 28,110 | $64,550 | 4.0% | $46,311 | $868 | $239,100 | 21.1% |
| 71 | Sangaree (unincorporated) | Berkeley County | 8,681 | $14,302 m | 66,943 | $68,211 | 3.3% | $77,673 | $1,419 | $251,800 | 17.3% |
| 72 | Georgetown | Georgetown County | 8,565 | $4,016 m | 26,006 | $50,335 | 4.4% | $56,981 | $780 | $168,100 | 22.1% |
| 73 | Travelers Rest | Greenville County | 8,370 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $54,583 | $1,033 | $284,800 | 42.5% |
| 74 | White Knoll (unincorporated) | Lexington County | 8,310 | $19,752 m | 132,596 | $56,005 | 3.2% | $80,246 | $1,180 | $249,400 | 27.9% |
| 75 | Camden | Kershaw County | 8,267 | $3,417 m | 18,335 | $49,084 | 3.8% | $63,576 | $956 | $265,300 | 39.1% |
| 76 | Valley Falls (unincorporated) | Spartanburg County | 8,239 | $22,980 m | 155,484 | $59,564 | 3.7% | $55,661 | $1,021 | $256,600 | 20.5% |
| 77 | Union | Union County | 8,079 | $905 m | 7,424 | $48,510 | 6.0% | $31,914 | $832 | $109,400 | 15.8% |
| 78 | Bennettsville | Marlboro County | 7,751 | $965 m | 5,591 | $53,857 | 6.3% | $37,115 | $671 | $92,100 | 12.9% |
| 79 | Clinton | Laurens County | 7,676 | $2,914 m | 20,195 | $51,561 | 3.6% | $44,522 | $899 | $173,400 | 31.4% |
| 80 | Sans Souci (unincorporated) | Greenville County | 7,665 | $48,738 m | 296,981 | $63,216 | 3.2% | $45,069 | $999 | $226,500 | 28.4% |
The economy of all 46 counties of South Carolina, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville County | 548,166 | $48,738 million | $88,910 | 296,981 | 20,298 | $63,216 | +1.8% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 13 |
| Richland County | 422,117 | $37,438 million | $88,691 | 227,771 | 12,736 | $62,784 | +1.7% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| Charleston County | 420,264 | $50,462 million | $120,072 | 278,476 | 22,449 | $68,271 | +1.6% | 3.0% | Accommodation and food services | 4 |
| Horry County | 383,016 | $22,774 million | $59,461 | 144,489 | 12,484 | $48,046 | +2.4% | 4.2% | Accommodation and food services | 8 |
| Spartanburg County | 347,852 | $22,980 million | $66,062 | 155,484 | 8,388 | $59,564 | +2.0% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Lexington County | 304,887 | $19,752 million | $64,785 | 132,596 | 8,854 | $56,005 | +1.9% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 7 |
| York County | 293,673 | $19,235 million | $65,497 | 104,775 | 9,065 | $61,068 | +0.7% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 5 |
| Berkeley County | 246,802 | $14,302 million | $57,949 | 66,943 | 5,143 | $68,211 | +4.6% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 5 |
| Anderson County | 210,478 | $10,558 million | $50,162 | 72,695 | 4,568 | $51,737 | +1.7% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Beaufort County | 195,289 | $12,873 million | $65,917 | 71,044 | 7,748 | $54,768 | +0.3% | 3.5% | Accommodation and food services | 4 |
| Aiken County | 174,160 | $10,365 million | $59,513 | 65,165 | 3,807 | $63,331 | +1.9% | 3.6% | Administrative and waste services | 2 |
| Dorchester County | 167,201 | $6,706 million | $40,110 | 41,444 | 3,549 | $53,559 | +5.2% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Florence County | 137,117 | $9,981 million | $72,793 | 68,848 | 3,740 | $52,861 | +1.5% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Pickens County | 134,629 | $6,019 million | $44,709 | 39,859 | 2,956 | $53,824 | +2.4% | 3.2% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Sumter County | 104,725 | $6,288 million | $60,041 | 35,179 | 2,305 | $53,273 | -1.1% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Lancaster County | 104,475 | $5,253 million | $50,281 | 28,110 | 2,236 | $64,550 | +2.5% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Orangeburg County | 83,253 | $4,007 million | $48,134 | 27,859 | 1,850 | $54,283 | -1.7% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Oconee County | 80,469 | $5,243 million | $65,150 | 25,478 | 2,024 | $57,970 | -0.1% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Greenwood County | 69,489 | $4,899 million | $70,497 | 27,679 | 1,569 | $53,318 | +0.3% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Laurens County | 68,666 | $2,914 million | $42,436 | 20,195 | 1,049 | $51,561 | -1.5% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Kershaw County | 68,314 | $3,417 million | $50,019 | 18,335 | 1,568 | $49,084 | -0.4% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Georgetown County | 64,811 | $4,016 million | $61,964 | 26,006 | 2,442 | $50,335 | +2.2% | 4.4% | Accommodation and food services | 3 |
| Darlington County | 62,558 | $3,416 million | $54,601 | 20,044 | 1,246 | $57,913 | -1.5% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cherokee County | 56,647 | $2,342 million | $41,340 | 18,064 | 988 | $48,261 | -4.7% | 5.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Chesterfield County | 43,784 | $1,902 million | $43,435 | 14,200 | 792 | $49,211 | -2.5% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Colleton County | 38,783 | $1,497 million | $38,603 | 10,285 | 916 | $48,150 | +1.8% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Newberry County | 38,435 | $2,034 million | $52,922 | 14,366 | 928 | $49,024 | -3.5% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Chester County | 32,182 | $1,822 million | $56,610 | 10,409 | 671 | $58,462 | +2.5% | 4.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jasper County | 32,166 | $2,148 million | $66,764 | 10,961 | 952 | $53,877 | -0.2% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Clarendon County | 30,986 | $962 million | $31,062 | 6,694 | 647 | $41,194 | -1.9% | 5.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Williamsburg County | 30,282 | $1,067 million | $35,223 | 6,318 | 640 | $49,566 | -12.8% | 6.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Marion County | 28,664 | $901 million | $31,424 | 7,064 | 469 | $46,706 | +4.8% | 6.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Dillon County | 27,862 | $1,039 million | $37,289 | 9,504 | 531 | $41,958 | -0.9% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Edgefield County | 27,476 | $894 million | $32,534 | 6,014 | 459 | $52,678 | +5.0% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Union County | 26,885 | $905 million | $33,656 | 7,424 | 490 | $48,510 | +1.1% | 6.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Marlboro County | 25,975 | $965 million | $37,160 | 5,591 | 334 | $53,857 | +1.1% | 6.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Abbeville County | 24,420 | $846 million | $34,648 | 5,772 | 444 | $49,349 | +7.4% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fairfield County | 20,550 | $1,423 million | $69,222 | 6,051 | 432 | $62,001 | +2.6% | 5.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Barnwell County | 20,521 | $701 million | $34,153 | 4,864 | 427 | $43,379 | -2.7% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Saluda County | 19,131 | $643 million | $33,619 | 4,733 | 300 | $46,825 | -2.1% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hampton County | 18,254 | $692 million | $37,933 | 4,867 | 418 | $50,768 | +3.8% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lee County | 16,166 | $507 million | $31,381 | 3,667 | 310 | $49,604 | -4.9% | 5.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Calhoun County | 14,182 | $911 million | $64,228 | 4,558 | 287 | $60,842 | -0.9% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bamberg County | 13,042 | $510 million | $39,136 | 3,556 | 307 | $46,983 | +0.7% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| McCormick County | 9,760 | $331 million | $33,883 | 2,064 | 304 | $42,438 | +8.4% | 5.2% | Other services (except public administration) | 0 |
| Allendale County | 7,661 | $398 million | $51,986 | 2,515 | 178 | $54,102 | +2.4% | 6.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | $92,414 | $59,875 | $1,722 | 22.4% | $509,700 | 55.6% | 12.3% | 3.4% | 66.8% |
| Columbia | $55,529 | $39,058 | $1,204 | 26.0% | $264,300 | 45.5% | 24.0% | 7.5% | 59.5% |
| North Charleston | $62,956 | $36,019 | $1,430 | 27.3% | $302,200 | 49.8% | 14.4% | 4.3% | 66.1% |
| Mount Pleasant | $124,755 | $73,202 | $2,159 | 20.8% | $748,500 | 73.6% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 65.4% |
| Rock Hill | $68,771 | $37,612 | $1,341 | 23.4% | $295,100 | 54.2% | 12.6% | 5.8% | 68.5% |
| Greenville | $71,472 | $58,929 | $1,312 | 22.0% | $487,500 | 41.1% | 14.0% | 4.4% | 69.0% |
| Summerville | $81,046 | $41,538 | $1,526 | 22.6% | $328,100 | 69.1% | 10.1% | 4.9% | 67.3% |
| Goose Creek | $88,178 | $39,296 | $1,690 | 23.0% | $306,000 | 68.2% | 6.5% | 2.7% | 62.2% |
| Sumter | $55,592 | $29,338 | $1,076 | 23.2% | $199,100 | 57.2% | 16.7% | 6.6% | 51.7% |
| Greer | $82,626 | $42,331 | $1,198 | 17.4% | $288,700 | 72.7% | 10.1% | 2.4% | 69.5% |
| Florence | $56,143 | $34,306 | $992 | 21.2% | $211,400 | 58.5% | 18.9% | 5.4% | 60.8% |
| Spartanburg | $51,964 | $33,214 | $1,099 | 25.4% | $203,700 | 53.9% | 23.8% | 7.5% | 58.0% |
| Myrtle Beach | $60,394 | $42,969 | $1,261 | 25.1% | $388,800 | 60.5% | 19.0% | 5.4% | 58.6% |
| Hilton Head Island | $94,657 | $73,409 | $1,479 | 18.7% | $687,400 | 78.7% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 49.8% |
| Bluffton | $111,281 | $63,413 | $2,256 | 24.3% | $492,100 | 83.4% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 59.0% |
| Aiken | $76,746 | $45,554 | $1,180 | 18.5% | $286,800 | 68.1% | 17.0% | 5.4% | 52.9% |
| Fort Mill | $121,823 | $54,005 | $1,503 | 14.8% | $487,500 | 83.4% | 4.8% | 2.3% | 68.9% |
| Anderson | $46,933 | $29,386 | $975 | 24.9% | $218,200 | 51.1% | 21.0% | 6.8% | 60.3% |
| Conway | $56,650 | $26,388 | $866 | 18.3% | $260,900 | 65.3% | 21.0% | 8.3% | 51.1% |
| Mauldin | $82,331 | $43,015 | $1,490 | 21.7% | $258,500 | 68.0% | 8.4% | 4.9% | 67.3% |
| Carolina Forest | $74,436 | $40,174 | $1,668 | 26.9% | $336,800 | 69.6% | 12.9% | 6.5% | 61.6% |
| Simpsonville | $82,457 | $39,875 | $1,415 | 20.6% | $299,300 | 68.5% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 68.9% |
| North Augusta | $86,092 | $48,483 | $1,169 | 16.3% | $233,600 | 70.5% | 6.6% | 3.8% | 64.8% |
| Easley | $66,299 | $47,218 | $947 | 17.1% | $263,500 | 68.9% | 13.9% | 3.2% | 59.9% |
| Lexington | $87,126 | $43,606 | $1,545 | 21.3% | $297,700 | 68.7% | 7.4% | 5.2% | 64.2% |
| Taylors | $77,144 | $36,997 | $1,337 | 20.8% | $257,500 | 74.1% | 10.6% | 4.0% | 68.2% |
| Socastee | $62,257 | $33,347 | $1,246 | 24.0% | $234,200 | 65.9% | 12.6% | 3.5% | 59.0% |
| Greenwood | $41,150 | $22,043 | $839 | 24.5% | $136,300 | 43.4% | 21.6% | 8.7% | 54.1% |
| Hanahan | $87,984 | $41,915 | $1,412 | 19.3% | $374,800 | 68.1% | 11.7% | 2.5% | 67.7% |
| Wade Hampton | $77,449 | $43,359 | $1,115 | 17.3% | $339,000 | 64.6% | 7.2% | 4.0% | 66.3% |
| St. Andrews | $46,511 | $28,565 | $1,088 | 28.1% | $161,300 | 28.9% | 25.4% | 7.2% | 68.7% |
| North Myrtle Beach | $72,722 | $51,483 | $1,263 | 20.8% | $416,900 | 82.2% | 7.4% | 4.0% | 42.8% |
| Five Forks | $141,786 | $57,624 | $2,178 | 18.4% | $452,200 | 86.7% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 62.3% |
| Clemson | $49,520 | $37,246 | $1,007 | 24.4% | $398,400 | 34.3% | 36.0% | 4.5% | 56.0% |
| West Columbia | $56,912 | $36,920 | $1,201 | 25.3% | $201,700 | 55.3% | 13.7% | 4.8% | 61.4% |
| Berea | $49,829 | $25,163 | $1,076 | 25.9% | $204,700 | 63.9% | 22.9% | 6.7% | 58.8% |
| Ladson | $78,760 | $36,541 | $1,785 | 27.2% | $234,900 | 76.6% | 12.3% | 5.3% | 65.6% |
| Lake Wylie | $112,097 | $52,762 | $1,710 | 18.3% | $485,600 | 80.9% | 9.1% | 6.0% | 71.7% |
| Seven Oaks | $62,955 | $31,938 | $1,246 | 23.8% | $208,400 | 62.3% | 12.2% | 6.2% | 60.1% |
| Red Hill | $68,250 | $34,060 | $1,179 | 20.7% | $249,500 | 74.5% | 19.1% | 5.8% | 55.1% |
| Port Royal | $74,870 | $34,031 | $1,726 | 27.7% | $347,200 | 38.1% | 8.4% | 1.0% | 40.8% |
| Moncks Corner | $91,500 | $36,283 | $1,307 | 17.1% | $333,200 | 74.5% | 8.3% | 3.6% | 65.5% |
| Gantt | $47,316 | $28,982 | $1,062 | 26.9% | $184,400 | 59.9% | 25.2% | 8.2% | 68.5% |
| Dentsville | $45,473 | $27,433 | $1,250 | 33.0% | $163,700 | 38.5% | 15.7% | 5.0% | 63.1% |
| Beaufort | $61,220 | $39,044 | $1,212 | 23.8% | $345,400 | 61.5% | 12.5% | 3.6% | 56.7% |
| Cayce | $62,045 | $36,863 | $1,360 | 26.3% | $166,800 | 60.5% | 13.7% | 5.3% | 68.1% |
| Tega Cay | $142,000 | $66,471 | $1,408 | 11.9% | $529,200 | 84.3% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 66.6% |
| Orangeburg | $38,635 | $19,990 | $848 | 26.3% | $163,500 | 44.6% | 32.6% | 11.8% | 50.5% |
| Boiling Springs | $72,068 | $36,446 | $1,266 | 21.1% | $244,400 | 74.3% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 71.3% |
| Parker | $40,043 | $24,584 | $1,099 | 32.9% | $150,400 | 42.6% | 29.6% | 7.0% | 63.9% |
| Gaffney | $41,089 | $21,994 | $887 | 25.9% | $137,700 | 50.5% | 29.1% | 10.6% | 53.4% |
| Oak Grove | $74,554 | $35,527 | $1,045 | 16.8% | $210,300 | 81.0% | 12.6% | 2.0% | 65.7% |
| James Island | $104,217 | $52,756 | $1,695 | 19.5% | $508,600 | 87.5% | 5.6% | 1.1% | 66.4% |
| Fountain Inn | $73,585 | $35,254 | $1,184 | 19.3% | $275,300 | 75.1% | 7.7% | 4.7% | 72.9% |
| Irmo | $80,489 | $40,333 | $1,477 | 22.0% | $203,400 | 81.6% | 9.2% | 8.4% | 66.1% |
| Little River | $65,786 | $41,786 | $1,528 | 27.9% | $305,800 | 76.6% | 12.7% | 4.2% | 43.9% |
| Garden City | $47,249 | $45,274 | $1,472 | 37.4% | $217,400 | 85.4% | 17.7% | 5.1% | 41.9% |
| Red Bank | $68,004 | $29,773 | $1,160 | 20.5% | $189,000 | 77.2% | 11.5% | 5.7% | 65.6% |
| Hardeeville | $78,365 | $44,646 | $1,406 | 21.5% | $488,900 | 76.8% | 11.8% | 7.3% | 45.5% |
| Newberry | $51,260 | $21,824 | $831 | 19.5% | $142,400 | 50.1% | 31.5% | 7.0% | 55.6% |
| Powdersville | $84,910 | $36,616 | $1,232 | 17.4% | $334,900 | 74.7% | 9.3% | 1.8% | 66.0% |
| Forest Acres | $78,306 | $53,339 | $1,263 | 19.4% | $279,300 | 77.5% | 8.2% | 4.1% | 63.9% |
| Murrells Inlet | $77,438 | $69,195 | $1,751 | 27.1% | $366,000 | 86.0% | 7.3% | 2.0% | 47.0% |
| Lugoff | $69,485 | $33,631 | $915 | 15.8% | $223,900 | 87.3% | 8.1% | 1.9% | 61.6% |
| Woodfield | $45,526 | $25,685 | $1,169 | 30.8% | $150,800 | 51.9% | 19.8% | 8.0% | 62.2% |
| Laurens | $49,246 | $28,457 | $833 | 20.3% | $180,700 | 46.5% | 25.4% | 1.9% | 52.8% |
| Litchfield Beach | $76,351 | $56,426 | $1,704 | 26.8% | $459,000 | 83.4% | 8.5% | 1.6% | 37.6% |
| Seneca | $52,022 | $34,204 | $807 | 18.6% | $240,000 | 51.4% | 22.1% | 8.9% | 61.8% |
| York | $56,176 | $25,624 | $896 | 19.1% | $198,600 | 67.0% | 15.9% | 2.2% | 62.5% |
| Lancaster | $46,311 | $27,460 | $868 | 22.5% | $239,100 | 50.5% | 21.2% | 9.6% | 56.3% |
| Sangaree | $77,673 | $34,734 | $1,419 | 21.9% | $251,800 | 85.1% | 15.4% | 2.0% | 62.2% |
| Georgetown | $56,981 | $31,035 | $780 | 16.4% | $168,100 | 71.6% | 21.9% | 9.4% | 55.7% |
| Travelers Rest | $54,583 | $24,974 | $1,033 | 22.7% | $284,800 | 59.9% | 22.0% | 6.2% | 54.9% |
| White Knoll | $80,246 | $32,926 | $1,180 | 17.6% | $249,400 | 79.4% | 11.1% | 3.2% | 73.1% |
| Camden | $63,576 | $41,218 | $956 | 18.0% | $265,300 | 69.0% | 13.2% | 8.2% | 59.0% |
| Valley Falls | $55,661 | $25,327 | $1,021 | 22.0% | $256,600 | 50.5% | 22.2% | 5.5% | 65.4% |
| Union | $31,914 | $25,582 | $832 | 31.3% | $109,400 | 49.8% | 28.9% | 11.3% | 55.1% |
| Bennettsville | $37,115 | $22,380 | $671 | 21.7% | $92,100 | 45.0% | 28.4% | 12.5% | 44.2% |
| Clinton | $44,522 | $21,030 | $899 | 24.2% | $173,400 | 51.5% | 27.7% | 4.9% | 57.4% |
| Sans Souci | $45,069 | $36,249 | $999 | 26.6% | $226,500 | 56.2% | 15.9% | 3.9% | 65.1% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | 66.2% | 0.7% | 3.5% | 19.4% | 12.1% | 6.0% | 36.6 |
| Columbia | 63.0% | 1.0% | 14.3% | 11.6% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 28.6 |
| North Charleston | 74.0% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 9.7% | 13.1% | 11.0% | 34.6 |
| Mount Pleasant | 66.3% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 26.7% | 10.8% | 4.7% | 42.6 |
| Rock Hill | 75.8% | 0.5% | 2.6% | 11.6% | 16.1% | 5.5% | 35.7 |
| Greenville | 73.1% | 0.6% | 3.3% | 15.9% | 7.1% | 7.3% | 34.7 |
| Summerville | 79.5% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 10.7% | 24.5% | 5.9% | 38.9 |
| Goose Creek | 70.4% | 0.1% | 5.0% | 13.3% | 15.9% | 8.3% | 34.0 |
| Sumter | 82.3% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 6.1% | 11.2% | 4.9% | 33.6 |
| Greer | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 15.2% | 9.9% | 12.6% | 36.0 |
| Florence | 76.3% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 11.0% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 37.8 |
| Spartanburg | 77.5% | 0.9% | 2.3% | 6.8% | 8.2% | 6.0% | 36.0 |
| Myrtle Beach | 70.0% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 14.3% | 5.2% | 10.8% | 47.3 |
| Hilton Head Island | 66.5% | 0.4% | 1.6% | 20.1% | 4.3% | 13.8% | 59.8 |
| Bluffton | 74.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 14.3% | 5.7% | 42.7 |
| Aiken | 77.2% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 12.2% | 14.2% | 3.3% | 46.6 |
| Fort Mill | 66.0% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 27.6% | 15.9% | 8.3% | 38.4 |
| Anderson | 77.3% | 0.7% | 3.3% | 5.8% | 14.3% | 6.0% | 32.7 |
| Conway | 75.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 6.5% | 10.4% | 4.3% | 32.5 |
| Mauldin | 74.0% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 16.4% | 6.2% | 6.9% | 40.9 |
| Carolina Forest | 80.5% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 10.6% | 5.0% | 10.0% | 40.3 |
| Simpsonville | 77.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 14.5% | 6.3% | 8.8% | 37.1 |
| North Augusta | 82.2% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 3.6% | 42.3 |
| Easley | 82.4% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 11.7% | 13.7% | 5.1% | 39.2 |
| Lexington | 76.2% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 14.2% | 10.5% | 10.1% | 39.0 |
| Taylors | 74.6% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 14.9% | 4.7% | 11.6% | 37.5 |
| Socastee | 79.7% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 8.7% | 4.6% | 9.7% | 43.3 |
| Greenwood | 81.5% | 0.2% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 9.1% | 4.2% | 34.3 |
| Hanahan | 75.0% | 1.8% | 0.7% | 12.1% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 36.6 |
| Wade Hampton | 77.3% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 14.3% | 6.7% | 9.6% | 38.9 |
| St. Andrews | 74.4% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 12.2% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 33.2 |
| North Myrtle Beach | 70.6% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 17.9% | 7.4% | 5.3% | 61.9 |
| Five Forks | 74.7% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 19.2% | 10.7% | 9.4% | 40.4 |
| Clemson | 69.7% | 3.5% | 6.0% | 9.8% | 7.7% | 6.9% | 24.8 |
| West Columbia | 76.2% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 9.8% | 6.0% | 10.3% | 38.6 |
| Berea | 72.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.8% | 9.8% | 18.4% | 36.7 |
| Ladson | 71.6% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 11.3% | 20.9% | 13.5% | 31.3 |
| Lake Wylie | 68.4% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 21.1% | 28.3% | 8.1% | 38.2 |
| Seven Oaks | 70.6% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 11.7% | 4.3% | 11.4% | 40.9 |
| Red Hill | 80.8% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 7.5% | 5.3% | 4.5% | 46.9 |
| Port Royal | 59.7% | 0.3% | 10.5% | 11.7% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 25.1 |
| Moncks Corner | 78.5% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 13.7% | 20.6% | 4.6% | 35.4 |
| Gantt | 75.4% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 14.0% | 31.5 |
| Dentsville | 76.1% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 10.0% | 9.2% | 6.4% | 36.1 |
| Beaufort | 68.6% | 0.2% | 4.5% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 3.9% | 32.2 |
| Cayce | 84.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.1% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 37.7 |
| Tega Cay | 60.8% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 32.5% | 25.6% | 16.8% | 41.0 |
| Orangeburg | 71.8% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 11.6% | 17.6% | 1.5% | 36.4 |
| Boiling Springs | 77.5% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 11.7% | 13.0% | 12.2% | 33.3 |
| Parker | 67.6% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 15.3% | 13.9% | 19.7% | 31.9 |
| Gaffney | 79.4% | 0.2% | 3.3% | 4.9% | 9.2% | 6.4% | 31.9 |
| Oak Grove | 78.7% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 11.8% | 6.0% | 7.2% | 37.0 |
| James Island | 73.1% | 0.2% | 1.7% | 18.2% | 7.9% | 2.9% | 41.7 |
| Fountain Inn | 75.5% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 15.3% | 3.4% | 4.5% | 35.2 |
| Irmo | 74.5% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 14.6% | 7.0% | 5.7% | 40.3 |
| Little River | 69.3% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 14.1% | 14.7% | 6.7% | 61.4 |
| Garden City | 80.8% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 13.0% | 10.1% | 2.3% | 62.2 |
| Red Bank | 82.8% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 8.4% | 12.6% | 3.8% | 36.9 |
| Hardeeville | 67.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 14.4% | 13.8% | 11.9% | 61.4 |
| Newberry | 81.4% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 3.2% | 23.1% | 11.7% | 29.3 |
| Powdersville | 83.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 20.9% | 4.4% | 40.2 |
| Forest Acres | 77.6% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 12.4% | 6.9% | 3.0% | 41.5 |
| Murrells Inlet | 77.2% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 15.0% | 8.3% | 4.5% | 60.4 |
| Lugoff | 77.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.2% | 13.7% | 0.9% | 38.8 |
| Woodfield | 80.7% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 19.4% | 37.9 |
| Laurens | 78.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.3% | 14.1% | 5.9% | 42.1 |
| Litchfield Beach | 70.2% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 19.1% | 12.0% | 2.8% | 64.1 |
| Seneca | 79.3% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 4.4% | 9.1% | 2.6% | 39.6 |
| York | 78.5% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 7.0% | 32.1% | 2.9% | 35.0 |
| Lancaster | 80.7% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 6.2% | 22.9% | 10.1% | 40.4 |
| Sangaree | 82.2% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 7.4% | 22.5% | 5.9% | 36.1 |
| Georgetown | 76.2% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 16.2% | 3.1% | 46.3 |
| Travelers Rest | 63.6% | 1.7% | 13.3% | 12.7% | 13.0% | 4.1% | 22.0 |
| White Knoll | 77.9% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 12.3% | 13.1% | 6.2% | 32.2 |
| Camden | 86.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 29.6% | 4.9% | 42.4 |
| Valley Falls | 79.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 4.6% | 11.3% | 16.7% | 27.0 |
| Union | 75.4% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 25.3% | 2.4% | 45.5 |
| Bennettsville | 77.9% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 5.2% | 23.6% | 1.8% | 41.6 |
| Clinton | 80.3% | 1.1% | 5.2% | 2.3% | 11.2% | 2.2% | 30.6 |
| Sans Souci | 68.0% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 17.5% | 12.7% | 12.7% | 40.5 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 394,170 | $49,150 | 101.0 | 3.2% |
| Columbia | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| North Charleston | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 394,170 | $49,150 | 101.0 | 3.2% |
| Mount Pleasant | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 394,170 | $49,150 | 101.0 | 3.2% |
| Rock Hill | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Greenville | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Summerville | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 394,170 | $49,150 | 101.0 | 3.2% |
| Goose Creek | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 394,170 | $49,150 | 101.0 | 3.2% |
| Sumter | Sumter, SC | 34,560 | $42,890 | 88.0 | 4.8% |
| Greer | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Florence | Florence, SC | 89,060 | $43,520 | 86.8 | 4.2% |
| Spartanburg | Spartanburg, SC | 165,150 | $47,650 | 91.1 | 3.8% |
| Myrtle Beach | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 | $37,930 | 93.6 | 4.2% |
| Hilton Head Island | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | 81,920 | $43,850 | 98.0 | 3.5% |
| Bluffton | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | 81,920 | $43,850 | 98.0 | 3.5% |
| Aiken | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | 231,930 | $45,990 | 91.9 | 4.0% |
| Fort Mill | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Anderson | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Conway | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 | $37,930 | 93.6 | 4.2% |
| Mauldin | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Carolina Forest | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 | $37,930 | 93.6 | 4.2% |
| Simpsonville | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| North Augusta | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | 231,930 | $45,990 | 91.9 | 4.0% |
| Easley | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Lexington | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Taylors | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Socastee | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 | $37,930 | 93.6 | 4.2% |
| Hanahan | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 394,170 | $49,150 | 101.0 | 3.2% |
| Wade Hampton | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| St. Andrews | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| North Myrtle Beach | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 | $37,930 | 93.6 | 4.2% |
| Five Forks | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Clemson | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| West Columbia | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Berea | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Ladson | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 394,170 | $49,150 | 101.0 | 3.2% |
| Lake Wylie | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Seven Oaks | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Red Hill | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 | $37,930 | 93.6 | 4.2% |
| Port Royal | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | 81,920 | $43,850 | 98.0 | 3.5% |
| Moncks Corner | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 394,170 | $49,150 | 101.0 | 3.2% |
| Gantt | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Dentsville | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Beaufort | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | 81,920 | $43,850 | 98.0 | 3.5% |
| Cayce | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Tega Cay | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Boiling Springs | Spartanburg, SC | 165,150 | $47,650 | 91.1 | 3.8% |
| Parker | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Oak Grove | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| James Island | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 394,170 | $49,150 | 101.0 | 3.2% |
| Fountain Inn | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Irmo | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Little River | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 | $37,930 | 93.6 | 4.2% |
| Garden City | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 | $37,930 | 93.6 | 4.2% |
| Red Bank | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Hardeeville | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | 81,920 | $43,850 | 98.0 | 3.5% |
| Powdersville | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Forest Acres | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Lugoff | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Woodfield | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Laurens | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| York | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Lancaster | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Sangaree | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 394,170 | $49,150 | 101.0 | 3.2% |
| Travelers Rest | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| White Knoll | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Camden | Columbia, SC | 394,200 | $46,430 | 93.7 | 3.6% |
| Valley Falls | Spartanburg, SC | 165,150 | $47,650 | 91.1 | 3.8% |
| Union | Spartanburg, SC | 165,150 | $47,650 | 91.1 | 3.8% |
| Clinton | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| Sans Souci | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 434,900 | $46,580 | 93.3 | 3.3% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | 48 | 82 | 66.2 | 1244 |
| Columbia | 43 | 83 | 63.9 | 1148 |
| North Charleston | 48 | 82 | 66.2 | 1244 |
| Mount Pleasant | 48 | 82 | 66.2 | 1244 |
| Rock Hill | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1144 |
| Greenville | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| Summerville | 48 | 82 | 66.2 | 1244 |
| Goose Creek | 48 | 82 | 66.2 | 1244 |
| Sumter | 43 | 83 | 63.9 | 1148 |
| Greer | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| Florence | 44 | 82 | 63.8 | 1183 |
| Spartanburg | 39 | 80 | 60.3 | 1231 |
| Myrtle Beach | 53 | 81 | 67.7 | 1449 |
| Hilton Head Island | 54 | 82 | 69.3 | 1154 |
| Bluffton | 54 | 82 | 69.3 | 1154 |
| Aiken | 44 | 83 | 64.2 | 1144 |
| Fort Mill | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1144 |
| Anderson | 41 | 81 | 61.4 | 1262 |
| Conway | 46 | 81 | 64.5 | 1338 |
| Mauldin | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| Carolina Forest | 46 | 81 | 64.5 | 1338 |
| Simpsonville | 41 | 81 | 61.4 | 1262 |
| North Augusta | 44 | 83 | 64.2 | 1144 |
| Easley | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| Lexington | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| Taylors | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| Socastee | 53 | 81 | 67.7 | 1449 |
| Greenwood | 43 | 82 | 63.0 | 1137 |
| Hanahan | 48 | 82 | 66.2 | 1244 |
| Wade Hampton | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| St. Andrews | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| North Myrtle Beach | 46 | 81 | 64.5 | 1338 |
| Five Forks | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| Clemson | 41 | 81 | 61.4 | 1262 |
| West Columbia | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| Berea | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| Ladson | 48 | 82 | 66.2 | 1244 |
| Lake Wylie | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1144 |
| Seven Oaks | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| Red Hill | 46 | 81 | 64.5 | 1338 |
| Port Royal | 50 | 83 | 67.8 | 1152 |
| Moncks Corner | 48 | 82 | 66.2 | 1244 |
| Gantt | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| Dentsville | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| Beaufort | 50 | 83 | 67.8 | 1152 |
| Cayce | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| Tega Cay | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1144 |
| Orangeburg | 45 | 82 | 64.5 | 1179 |
| Boiling Springs | 39 | 80 | 60.3 | 1231 |
| Parker | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| Gaffney | 39 | 80 | 60.3 | 1231 |
| Oak Grove | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| James Island | 54 | 82 | 69.1 | 1238 |
| Fountain Inn | 41 | 81 | 61.4 | 1262 |
| Irmo | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| Little River | 46 | 81 | 64.5 | 1338 |
| Garden City | 53 | 81 | 67.7 | 1449 |
| Red Bank | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| Hardeeville | 47 | 83 | 66.4 | 1144 |
| Newberry | 41 | 81 | 61.9 | 1156 |
| Powdersville | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| Forest Acres | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| Murrells Inlet | 53 | 81 | 67.7 | 1449 |
| Lugoff | 43 | 83 | 63.9 | 1148 |
| Woodfield | 43 | 83 | 63.9 | 1148 |
| Laurens | 41 | 81 | 61.9 | 1156 |
| Litchfield Beach | 48 | 82 | 65.6 | 1334 |
| Seneca | 40 | 80 | 60.3 | 1383 |
| York | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1144 |
| Lancaster | 42 | 82 | 62.6 | 1124 |
| Sangaree | 48 | 82 | 66.2 | 1244 |
| Georgetown | 48 | 82 | 65.6 | 1334 |
| Travelers Rest | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
| White Knoll | 43 | 82 | 63.5 | 1151 |
| Camden | 42 | 82 | 62.6 | 1124 |
| Valley Falls | 39 | 80 | 60.3 | 1231 |
| Union | 41 | 81 | 61.9 | 1156 |
| Bennettsville | 42 | 82 | 62.9 | 1215 |
| Clinton | 41 | 81 | 61.9 | 1156 |
| Sans Souci | 38 | 77 | 58.2 | 1347 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
154,338 residents · Charleston County · median household income $92,414 · median rent $1,722 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Charleston
139,643 residents · Richland County · median household income $55,529 · median rent $1,204 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Columbia
119,913 residents · Charleston County · median household income $62,956 · median rent $1,430 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Charleston
93,993 residents · Charleston County · median household income $124,755 · median rent $2,159 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Pleasant
75,259 residents · York County · median household income $68,771 · median rent $1,341 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rock Hill
72,935 residents · Greenville County · median household income $71,472 · median rent $1,312 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greenville
51,654 residents · Dorchester County · median household income $81,046 · median rent $1,526 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Summerville
48,078 residents · Berkeley County · median household income $88,178 · median rent $1,690 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Goose Creek
43,053 residents · Sumter County · median household income $55,592 · median rent $1,076 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sumter
41,536 residents · Greenville County · median household income $82,626 · median rent $1,198 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greer
40,408 residents · Florence County · median household income $56,143 · median rent $992 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Florence
38,910 residents · Spartanburg County · median household income $51,964 · median rent $1,099 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spartanburg
38,371 residents · Horry County · median household income $60,394 · median rent $1,261 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Myrtle Beach
37,911 residents · Beaufort County · median household income $94,657 · median rent $1,479 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hilton Head Island
33,157 residents · Beaufort County · median household income $111,281 · median rent $2,256 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bluffton
32,521 residents · Aiken County · median household income $76,746 · median rent $1,180 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Aiken
30,775 residents · York County · median household income $121,823 · median rent $1,503 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Mill
30,051 residents · Anderson County · median household income $46,933 · median rent $975 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Anderson
27,263 residents · Horry County · median household income $56,650 · median rent $866 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Conway
27,055 residents · Greenville County · median household income $82,331 · median rent $1,490 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mauldin
26,263 residents · Horry County · median household income $74,436 · median rent $1,668 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carolina Forest
26,144 residents · Greenville County · median household income $82,457 · median rent $1,415 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Simpsonville
25,653 residents · Aiken County · median household income $86,092 · median rent $1,169 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Augusta
24,841 residents · Pickens County · median household income $66,299 · median rent $947 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Easley
24,585 residents · Lexington County · median household income $87,126 · median rent $1,545 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lexington
24,505 residents · Greenville County · median household income $77,144 · median rent $1,337 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Taylors
23,796 residents · Horry County · median household income $62,257 · median rent $1,246 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Socastee
22,536 residents · Greenwood County · median household income $41,150 · median rent $839 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greenwood
21,452 residents · Berkeley County · median household income $87,984 · median rent $1,412 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hanahan
20,898 residents · Greenville County · median household income $77,449 · median rent $1,115 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wade Hampton
19,868 residents · Richland County · median household income $46,511 · median rent $1,088 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Andrews
19,855 residents · Horry County · median household income $72,722 · median rent $1,263 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Myrtle Beach
18,656 residents · Greenville County · median household income $141,786 · median rent $2,178 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Five Forks
18,072 residents · Pickens County · median household income $49,520 · median rent $1,007 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clemson
17,963 residents · Lexington County · median household income $56,912 · median rent $1,201 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Columbia
16,862 residents · Greenville County · median household income $49,829 · median rent $1,076 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Berea
16,140 residents · Berkeley County · median household income $78,760 · median rent $1,785 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ladson
16,006 residents · York County · median household income $112,097 · median rent $1,710 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake Wylie
15,921 residents · Lexington County · median household income $62,955 · median rent $1,246 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Seven Oaks
15,920 residents · Horry County · median household income $68,250 · median rent $1,179 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Red Hill
15,579 residents · Beaufort County · median household income $74,870 · median rent $1,726 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Port Royal
15,485 residents · Berkeley County · median household income $91,500 · median rent $1,307 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moncks Corner
15,401 residents · Greenville County · median household income $47,316 · median rent $1,062 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gantt
15,209 residents · Richland County · median household income $45,473 · median rent $1,250 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dentsville
13,747 residents · Beaufort County · median household income $61,220 · median rent $1,212 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beaufort
13,741 residents · Lexington County · median household income $62,045 · median rent $1,360 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cayce
13,615 residents · York County · median household income $142,000 · median rent $1,408 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tega Cay
13,253 residents · Orangeburg County · median household income $38,635 · median rent $848 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Orangeburg
12,936 residents · Spartanburg County · median household income $72,068 · median rent $1,266 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Boiling Springs
12,898 residents · Greenville County · median household income $40,043 · median rent $1,099 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Parker
12,596 residents · Cherokee County · median household income $41,089 · median rent $887 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gaffney
12,256 residents · Lexington County · median household income $74,554 · median rent $1,045 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oak Grove
12,198 residents · Charleston County · median household income $104,217 · median rent $1,695 · guide: jobs, pay and living in James Island
12,020 residents · Greenville County · median household income $73,585 · median rent $1,184 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fountain Inn
11,813 residents · Richland County · median household income $80,489 · median rent $1,477 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Irmo
11,771 residents · Horry County · median household income $65,786 · median rent $1,528 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Little River
11,591 residents · Horry County · median household income $47,249 · median rent $1,472 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Garden City
11,314 residents · Lexington County · median household income $68,004 · median rent $1,160 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Red Bank
10,871 residents · Jasper County · median household income $78,365 · median rent $1,406 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hardeeville
10,790 residents · Newberry County · median household income $51,260 · median rent $831 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newberry
10,771 residents · Anderson County · median household income $84,910 · median rent $1,232 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Powdersville
10,530 residents · Richland County · median household income $78,306 · median rent $1,263 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Forest Acres
10,044 residents · Georgetown County · median household income $77,438 · median rent $1,751 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Murrells Inlet
9,786 residents · Kershaw County · median household income $69,485 · median rent $915 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lugoff
9,465 residents · Richland County · median household income $45,526 · median rent $1,169 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodfield
9,336 residents · Laurens County · median household income $49,246 · median rent $833 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Laurens
9,044 residents · Georgetown County · median household income $76,351 · median rent $1,704 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Litchfield Beach
8,993 residents · Oconee County · median household income $52,022 · median rent $807 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Seneca
8,969 residents · York County · median household income $56,176 · median rent $896 · guide: jobs, pay and living in York
8,921 residents · Lancaster County · median household income $46,311 · median rent $868 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lancaster
8,681 residents · Berkeley County · median household income $77,673 · median rent $1,419 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sangaree
8,565 residents · Georgetown County · median household income $56,981 · median rent $780 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Georgetown
8,370 residents · Greenville County · median household income $54,583 · median rent $1,033 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Travelers Rest
8,310 residents · Lexington County · median household income $80,246 · median rent $1,180 · guide: jobs, pay and living in White Knoll
8,267 residents · Kershaw County · median household income $63,576 · median rent $956 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Camden
8,239 residents · Spartanburg County · median household income $55,661 · median rent $1,021 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Valley Falls
8,079 residents · Union County · median household income $31,914 · median rent $832 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Union
7,751 residents · Marlboro County · median household income $37,115 · median rent $671 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bennettsville
7,676 residents · Laurens County · median household income $44,522 · median rent $899 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clinton
7,665 residents · Greenville County · median household income $45,069 · median rent $999 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sans Souci