Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Laurens

Working in Laurens, SC

Jobs, pay and daily life in Laurens, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Laurens (South Carolina): 9,336 residents, median household income $49,246, median rent $833, unemployment 3.6%.
Charleston (154,338 residents)Columbia (139,643 residents)North Charleston (119,913 residents)Mount Pleasant (93,993 residents)Rock Hill (75,259 residents)Greenville (72,935 residents)Summerville (51,654 residents)Goose Creek (48,078 residents)Sumter (43,053 residents)Greer (41,536 residents)Florence (40,408 residents)Spartanburg (38,910 residents)Myrtle Beach (38,371 residents)Hilton Head Island (37,911 residents)Bluffton (33,157 residents)Aiken (32,521 residents)Fort Mill (30,775 residents)Anderson (30,051 residents)Conway (27,263 residents)Mauldin (27,055 residents)Carolina Forest (26,263 residents)Simpsonville (26,144 residents)North Augusta (25,653 residents)Easley (24,841 residents)Lexington (24,585 residents)Taylors (24,505 residents)Socastee (23,796 residents)Greenwood (22,536 residents)Hanahan (21,452 residents)Wade Hampton (20,898 residents)St. Andrews (19,868 residents)North Myrtle Beach (19,855 residents)Five Forks (18,656 residents)Clemson (18,072 residents)West Columbia (17,963 residents)Berea (16,862 residents)Ladson (16,140 residents)Lake Wylie (16,006 residents)Seven Oaks (15,921 residents)Red Hill (15,920 residents)Port Royal (15,579 residents)Moncks Corner (15,485 residents)Gantt (15,401 residents)Dentsville (15,209 residents)Beaufort (13,747 residents)Cayce (13,741 residents)Tega Cay (13,615 residents)Orangeburg (13,253 residents)Boiling Springs (12,936 residents)Parker (12,898 residents)Gaffney (12,596 residents)Oak Grove (12,256 residents)James Island (12,198 residents)Fountain Inn (12,020 residents)Irmo (11,813 residents)Little River (11,771 residents)Garden City (11,591 residents)Red Bank (11,314 residents)Hardeeville (10,871 residents)Newberry (10,790 residents)Powdersville (10,771 residents)Forest Acres (10,530 residents)Murrells Inlet (10,044 residents)Lugoff (9,786 residents)Woodfield (9,465 residents)Laurens (9,336 residents)Litchfield Beach (9,044 residents)Seneca (8,993 residents)York (8,969 residents)Lancaster (8,921 residents)Sangaree (8,681 residents)Georgetown (8,565 residents)Travelers Rest (8,370 residents)White Knoll (8,310 residents)Camden (8,267 residents)Valley Falls (8,239 residents)Union (8,079 residents)Bennettsville (7,751 residents)Clinton (7,676 residents)Sans Souci (7,665 residents)CharlestonColumbiaNorth CharlestonMount PleasantRock HillGreenvilleSummervilleGoose CreekSumterGreerFlorenceSpartanburgLaurens
Map of South Carolina: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

9,336residents (ACS 2024)
$49,246median household income
$833median rent a month
3.6%unemployment (BLS)
13.9%bachelor's degree or higher
46.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · South Carolina · Laurens County · Laurens · all 80 cities + map → · all 46 counties → · South Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in South Carolina

Overview

CITY (Laurens) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Laurens is a city in South Carolina with 9,336 residents. The median household earns $49,246 a year and the median rent is $833 a month, which is 20.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 434,900 jobs.

How Laurens compares. Among the 80 largest places in South Carolina, Laurens is #66 by population, #79 for college degrees (#1 = most), #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #70 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Laurens County, is #27 of 46 counties for average pay ($51,561).

The place in numbers

Laurens has 9,336 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of South Carolina. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 914 people per square mile. The median age is 42.1, 5% older than the state median (42.1 against 40.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $833 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the state median ($833 against $1,180). Over a year that is 20.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $180,700, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($49,246); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 46.5% of households own their home, 35% below the state average (46.5% against 71.9%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metropolitan area has 434,900 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,580 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,580 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (52,300 jobs, median $44,260); sales and related (43,100 jobs, median $36,400); food preparation and serving related (41,950 jobs, median $29,280). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and architecture and engineering (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($117,760) and architecture and engineering ($94,310). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Laurens County was 3.6%. 52.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Laurens County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 5.3% work from home. 14.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 5% below the state average (14.1% against 14.7%).

People and education

13.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 57% below the state share (13.9% against 32.1%). 5.9% of residents were born outside the United States, about the same as the state share (5.9% against 5.8%). The poverty rate is 25.4%, 81% above the state rate (25.4% against 14.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 41°F (5.1°C). About 1,156 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (117 mm) and Oct the driest (80 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Clinton (9 miles, rent 8% higher); Fountain Inn (17 miles, rent 42% higher); Simpsonville (21 miles, rent 70% higher); Greenwood (23 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Laurens; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in South Carolina (373) →State guide: South CarolinaCountry guideLaurens CountySouth Carolina rankings

Official links for Laurens

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 373 federal postings open in South Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in South Carolina →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,2801.14$27,850$22,820$34,450-11%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand11,9601.45$38,520$30,270$48,880-4%
Retail Salespersons11,8301.09$30,840$22,780$46,160-13%
Cashiers10,2501.19$29,080$21,910$36,860-12%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators9,8602.51$40,840$34,160$50,570-9%
Registered Nurses9,7301.03$81,400$68,530$100,630-17%
Customer Service Representatives9,4301.30$39,010$29,540$59,400-13%
Waiters and Waitresses9,0901.43$19,950$15,410$46,730-43%
Office Clerks, General8,4101.22$36,030$20,540$54,250-20%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,1900.68$29,800$24,860$35,400-17%
Stockers and Order Fillers7,3400.93$35,560$29,830$48,030-5%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6,2501.01$31,180$23,090$39,570-15%
General and Operations Managers5,7800.59$106,750$57,470$222,130+1%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers5,2400.91$53,080$40,190$77,070-9%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive4,8701.02$46,120$29,430$61,250-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers4,6501.16$63,630$44,570$101,050-8%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General4,6101.08$49,500$35,710$77,680-0%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,4301.28$60,840$35,000$138,460-16%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,3901.13$60,680$48,800$75,990-5%
Cooks, Restaurant4,3601.11$35,680$24,220$44,860-5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers8700.46$161,180$97,620$228,700-8%
Architectural and Engineering Managers9001.47$160,900$111,050$223,690-6%
Marketing Managers7200.65$148,480$78,160$243,140-11%
Financial Managers1,8800.80$145,610$80,870$296,790-13%
Dentists, General5401.54$139,940$51,850$318,010-18%
Pharmacists9000.99$135,580$73,610$164,810-4%
Industrial Production Managers1,5102.20$129,490$79,990$207,600+3%
Sales Managers1,7701.00$129,090$60,400$226,450-13%
Lawyers1,2900.61$124,970$70,540$341,840-22%
Software Developers2,0700.44$121,790$67,630$197,880-10%
Nurse Practitioners1,1201.24$119,280$81,910$145,570-10%
Construction Managers1,1201.05$111,700$73,900$177,800-3%
General and Operations Managers5,7800.59$106,750$57,470$222,130+1%
Civil Engineers1,1701.13$102,830$65,330$160,610+2%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products5900.74$101,890$49,160$196,770-3%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary8500.93$101,820$63,210$146,660-4%
Electrical Engineers6901.24$101,620$73,800$165,270-16%
Mechanical Engineers1,8002.17$101,570$78,820$165,710-2%
Industrial Engineers2,6702.61$101,300$76,590$133,360-1%
Physical Therapists9401.26$101,020$78,390$121,620-2%

Economy

METRO (Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support52,3001.05$44,260-7%
Sales and Related43,1001.15$36,400-6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related41,9501.10$29,280-16%
Production40,9601.71$45,500-3%
Transportation and Material Moving38,2801.00$38,610-13%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical27,9401.02$80,950-6%
Educational Instruction and Library24,2400.95$57,010-6%
Business and Financial Operations23,5100.80$77,010-7%
Management23,3900.75$117,760-7%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair18,6501.10$57,430-4%
Healthcare Support18,4500.83$35,370-8%
Construction and Extraction15,6500.87$49,370-17%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance12,4400.98$34,430-9%
Architecture and Engineering11,3101.54$94,310-5%
Computer and Mathematical9,2000.63$93,260-15%
Personal Care and Service8,9100.98$30,270-17%
Protective Service8,8800.84$43,790-13%
Community and Social Service5,4900.74$50,800-13%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4,2300.74$57,020-9%
Legal3,1500.86$64,410-37%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,6000.63$73,860-11%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2700.22$36,350-1%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,580 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.0%
Manufacturing17.5%
Retail trade11.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.5%
Other services6.3%
Construction6.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.6%
Wholesale trade3.9%
Information3.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.0%
Public administration2.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Laurens lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Laurens County68,666$2,914 million$42,43620,1951,049$51,561-1.5%3.6%33,345

Private-sector jobs by industry in Laurens County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing7,00044.1%$63,6594.22
Health care and social assistance1,74611.0%$52,1480.60
Retail trade1,72510.9%$30,4630.86
Accommodation and food services1,2397.8%$18,0360.67
Transportation and warehousing9155.8%$60,7741.07
Administrative and waste services7945.0%$27,3250.67
Construction6564.1%$60,4510.62
Educational services4652.9%$55,7331.11
Arts, entertainment, recreation3182.0%$17,2050.94
Professional and technical services2931.8%$67,5700.21
Other services (except public administration)2841.8%$40,4460.47
Finance and insurance2741.7%$52,6610.33
Information820.5%$68,5710.22
Real estate and rental620.4%$46,7980.20
Management of companies60.0%$96,6340.02

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.8%
2025M115.3%
2025M125.2%
2026M015.8%
2026M025.6%
2026M034.4%
2026M043.9%
2026M054.0%
2026M064.3%
2026M074.1%
2026M084.2%
2026M093.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Laurens) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.0%
Work from home5.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more14.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$49,246
Income per person$28,457
Median gross rent per month$833
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.3%
Median home value$180,700
Homeowners46.5%
Poverty rate25.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)93.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,580

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.00%.

People and education

CITY (Laurens) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age42.1
High school or higher (25+)81.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)13.9%
Born abroad5.9%
Labour force participation (16+)52.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America135 (93.1%)
Europe10 (6.9%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Laurens) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan5.14187
Feb7.14590
Mar11.352103
Apr16.46285
May21.37096
Jun25.778106
Jul27.481107
Aug26.880105
Sep23.37493
Oct17.26380
Nov10.95287
Dec7.045117

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
ClintonSC9 mi7,676$44,522$899
Fountain InnSC17 mi12,020$73,585$1,184
SimpsonvilleSC21 mi26,144$82,457$1,415
GreenwoodSC23 mi22,536$41,150$839
Five ForksSC24 mi18,656$141,786$2,178
MauldinSC25 mi27,055$82,331$1,490
UnionSC27 mi8,079$31,914$832
NewberrySC29 mi10,790$51,260$831
GanttSC29 mi15,401$47,316$1,062
GreenvilleSC30 mi72,935$71,472$1,312

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Laurens?

9,336 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Laurens?

$833 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Laurens?

$49,246 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Laurens?

3.6% (BLS county, Laurens County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Laurens in?

South Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore