Jobs, pay and daily life in Camden, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Camden is a city in South Carolina with 8,267 residents. The median household earns $63,576 a year and the median rent is $956 a month, which is 18.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Columbia, SC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 394,200 jobs.
How Camden compares. Among the 80 largest places in South Carolina, Camden is #75 by population, #79 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #75 for remote work (#1 = most), #16 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Kershaw County, is #34 of 46 counties for average pay ($49,084).
Camden has 8,267 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of South Carolina. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 744 people per square mile. The median age is 42.4, 5% older than the state median (42.4 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $956 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($956 against $1,180). Over a year that is 18.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $265,300, which is 4.2 times the median household income ($63,576). 69.0% of households own their home, 4% below the state average (69.0% against 71.9%).
The Columbia, SC metropolitan area has 394,200 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,430 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,430 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (55,110 jobs, median $43,520); transportation and material moving (36,320 jobs, median $37,230); sales and related (35,770 jobs, median $34,730). The area is most specialised in protective service (1.3 times) and office and administrative support (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,850) and computer and mathematical ($84,450). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Kershaw County was 3.8%. 59.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Kershaw County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 86.9% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 3.6% work from home. 29.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 100% above the state average (29.6% against 14.7%).
39.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22% above the state share (39.1% against 32.1%). 4.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 15% below the state share (4.9% against 5.8%). The poverty rate is 13.2%, 6% below the state rate (13.2% against 14.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 82°F (27.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 42°F (5.5°C). About 1,124 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (109 mm) and Jan the driest (80 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Lugoff (6 miles, rent 4% lower); Columbia (23 miles, rent 26% higher); Woodfield (23 miles, rent 22% higher); Dentsville (23 miles, rent 31% higher). Rent differences are against Camden; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in South Carolina (373) →State guide: South CarolinaCountry guideKershaw CountySouth Carolina rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 373 federal postings open in South Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in South Carolina →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 11,640 | 1.19 | $27,170 | $22,440 | $34,360 | -13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 10,860 | 1.10 | $29,540 | $22,110 | $43,840 | -17% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 10,430 | 1.59 | $37,430 | $30,000 | $54,490 | -16% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 9,470 | 1.32 | $37,180 | $29,750 | $43,340 | -0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 9,410 | 1.26 | $37,530 | $29,800 | $47,440 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 9,400 | 1.10 | $81,920 | $68,460 | $108,210 | -16% |
| Cashiers | 8,700 | 1.11 | $27,830 | $21,840 | $34,790 | -15% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,740 | 0.71 | $30,210 | $23,960 | $35,560 | -16% |
| Office Clerks, General | 7,260 | 1.16 | $38,320 | $23,000 | $57,980 | -15% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 6,610 | 1.53 | $45,620 | $30,760 | $62,260 | -4% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 6,580 | 1.14 | $17,810 | $15,080 | $43,540 | -49% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 6,120 | 1.68 | $62,230 | $43,610 | $95,560 | -10% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 5,630 | 1.08 | $51,280 | $37,750 | $78,990 | -13% |
| Nursing Assistants | 5,420 | 1.48 | $37,400 | $30,450 | $45,920 | -12% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 5,320 | 0.95 | $32,170 | $23,620 | $43,860 | -13% |
| Security Guards | 5,290 | 1.63 | $35,140 | $28,120 | $45,790 | -8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,890 | 0.55 | $103,950 | $54,080 | $214,420 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 4,680 | 1.21 | $46,870 | $33,300 | $69,470 | -5% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 4,360 | 1.24 | $60,050 | $48,170 | $76,010 | -6% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 3,520 | 0.99 | $35,490 | $26,870 | $43,220 | -5% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,050 | 1.21 | $374,300 | $99,230 | $501,690 | +41% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 990 | 0.58 | $141,570 | $87,410 | $222,560 | -19% |
| Marketing Managers | 560 | 0.56 | $136,930 | $78,920 | $273,130 | -18% |
| Pharmacists | 1,050 | 1.29 | $133,850 | $81,390 | $169,540 | -5% |
| Sales Managers | 1,360 | 0.84 | $128,650 | $60,030 | $214,840 | -13% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 850 | 1.36 | $128,050 | $78,020 | $196,910 | +2% |
| Financial Managers | 1,800 | 0.85 | $124,790 | $77,490 | $235,240 | -25% |
| Software Developers | 2,070 | 0.48 | $123,380 | $70,950 | $172,460 | -9% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 920 | 1.12 | $118,470 | $97,010 | $150,700 | -10% |
| Construction Managers | 820 | 0.85 | $112,180 | $74,380 | $180,570 | -2% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,640 | 1.08 | $107,280 | $69,520 | $186,080 | -13% |
| Lawyers | 1,950 | 1.02 | $105,200 | $63,030 | $293,340 | -34% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,890 | 0.55 | $103,950 | $54,080 | $214,420 | -2% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 960 | 1.15 | $101,830 | $78,880 | $130,410 | -4% |
| Electrical Engineers | 510 | 1.01 | $101,320 | $69,260 | $154,870 | -16% |
| Physical Therapists | 670 | 0.98 | $99,840 | $64,880 | $118,260 | -3% |
| Industrial Engineers | 760 | 0.82 | $98,780 | $73,510 | $138,280 | -4% |
| Civil Engineers | 1,070 | 1.14 | $94,520 | $66,490 | $147,430 | -6% |
| Management Analysts | 3,120 | 1.37 | $93,250 | $49,120 | $157,820 | -8% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 770 | 0.70 | $91,920 | $41,990 | $153,780 | -21% |
These figures are for the whole Columbia, SC metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,430 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.4% |
| Manufacturing | 14.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.9% |
| Retail trade | 7.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.5% |
| Public administration | 6.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.1% |
| Other services | 4.3% |
| Construction | 3.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.2% |
| Information | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Camden lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kershaw County | 68,314 | $3,417 million | $50,019 | 18,335 | 1,568 | $49,084 | -0.4% | 3.8% | 34,297 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 3,574 | 23.9% | $36,002 | 1.95 |
| Manufacturing | 2,266 | 15.1% | $64,667 | 1.50 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,974 | 13.2% | $63,200 | 0.75 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,785 | 11.9% | $20,905 | 1.07 |
| Construction | 1,084 | 7.2% | $53,316 | 1.13 |
| Administrative and waste services | 855 | 5.7% | $44,925 | 0.79 |
| Professional and technical services | 581 | 3.9% | $74,079 | 0.46 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 501 | 3.3% | $32,765 | 0.91 |
| Finance and insurance | 495 | 3.3% | $67,233 | 0.67 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 461 | 3.1% | $52,788 | 3.11 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 399 | 2.7% | $74,700 | 0.51 |
| Educational services | 248 | 1.7% | $32,280 | 0.65 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 182 | 1.2% | $22,856 | 0.59 |
| Wholesale trade | 148 | 1.0% | $80,754 | 0.20 |
| Utilities | 119 | 0.8% | $68,567 | 1.71 |
| Real estate and rental | 113 | 0.8% | $40,283 | 0.40 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 91 | 0.6% | $122,700 | 1.31 |
| Information | 71 | 0.5% | $71,962 | 0.21 |
| Management of companies | 33 | 0.2% | $95,612 | 0.11 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 86.9% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 3.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 29.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $63,576 |
| Income per person | $41,218 |
| Median gross rent per month | $956 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.0% |
| Median home value | $265,300 |
| Homeowners | 69.0% |
| Poverty rate | 13.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,430 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 39.1% |
| Born abroad | 4.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5.5 | 42 | 80 |
| Feb | 7.4 | 45 | 86 |
| Mar | 11.6 | 53 | 95 |
| Apr | 16.9 | 62 | 80 |
| May | 21.8 | 71 | 97 |
| Jun | 26.1 | 79 | 105 |
| Jul | 27.7 | 82 | 109 |
| Aug | 27.0 | 81 | 108 |
| Sep | 23.7 | 75 | 94 |
| Oct | 17.7 | 64 | 80 |
| Nov | 11.4 | 53 | 81 |
| Dec | 7.5 | 46 | 109 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lugoff | SC | 6 mi | 9,786 | $69,485 | $915 |
| Columbia | SC | 23 mi | 139,643 | $55,529 | $1,204 |
| Woodfield | SC | 23 mi | 9,465 | $45,526 | $1,169 |
| Dentsville | SC | 23 mi | 15,209 | $45,473 | $1,250 |
| Sumter | SC | 25 mi | 43,053 | $55,592 | $1,076 |
| Forest Acres | SC | 26 mi | 10,530 | $78,306 | $1,263 |
| St. Andrews | SC | 32 mi | 19,868 | $46,511 | $1,088 |
| Cayce | SC | 33 mi | 13,741 | $62,045 | $1,360 |
| West Columbia | SC | 34 mi | 17,963 | $56,912 | $1,201 |
| Lancaster | SC | 34 mi | 8,921 | $46,311 | $868 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,267 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$956 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.0% of the median household income.
$63,576 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.8% (BLS county, Kershaw County (latest month 2026M09)).
South Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.