Jobs, pay and daily life in Powdersville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Powdersville is a city in South Carolina with 10,771 residents. The median household earns $84,910 a year and the median rent is $1,232 a month, which is 17.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 434,900 jobs.
How Powdersville compares. Among the 80 largest places in South Carolina, Powdersville is #61 by population, #70 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #15 for household income (#1 = highest), #23 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Anderson County, is #26 of 46 counties for average pay ($51,737).
Powdersville has 10,771 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of South Carolina. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 783 people per square mile. The median age is 40.2, about the same as the state median (40.2 against 40.2). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,232 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% above the state median ($1,232 against $1,180). Over a year that is 17.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $334,900, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($84,910); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 74.7% of households own their home, 4% above the state average (74.7% against 71.9%).
The Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metropolitan area has 434,900 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,580 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,580 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (52,300 jobs, median $44,260); sales and related (43,100 jobs, median $36,400); food preparation and serving related (41,950 jobs, median $29,280). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and architecture and engineering (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($117,760) and architecture and engineering ($94,310). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Anderson County was 3.7%. 66.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Anderson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 83.5% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 11.1% work from home. 20.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 42% above the state average (20.9% against 14.7%).
36.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 13% above the state share (36.5% against 32.1%). 4.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 24% below the state share (4.4% against 5.8%). The poverty rate is 9.3%, 34% below the state rate (9.3% against 14.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (25.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 38°F (3.2°C). About 1,347 mm (53 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (133 mm) and Oct the driest (98 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Parker (5 miles, rent 11% lower); Gantt (5 miles, rent 14% lower); Easley (6 miles, rent 23% lower); Berea (7 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against Powdersville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in South Carolina (373) →State guide: South CarolinaCountry guideAnderson CountySouth Carolina rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 373 federal postings open in South Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in South Carolina →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 12,280 | 1.14 | $27,850 | $22,820 | $34,450 | -11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 11,960 | 1.45 | $38,520 | $30,270 | $48,880 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 11,830 | 1.09 | $30,840 | $22,780 | $46,160 | -13% |
| Cashiers | 10,250 | 1.19 | $29,080 | $21,910 | $36,860 | -12% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 9,860 | 2.51 | $40,840 | $34,160 | $50,570 | -9% |
| Registered Nurses | 9,730 | 1.03 | $81,400 | $68,530 | $100,630 | -17% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 9,430 | 1.30 | $39,010 | $29,540 | $59,400 | -13% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 9,090 | 1.43 | $19,950 | $15,410 | $46,730 | -43% |
| Office Clerks, General | 8,410 | 1.22 | $36,030 | $20,540 | $54,250 | -20% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,190 | 0.68 | $29,800 | $24,860 | $35,400 | -17% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,340 | 0.93 | $35,560 | $29,830 | $48,030 | -5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 6,250 | 1.01 | $31,180 | $23,090 | $39,570 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,780 | 0.59 | $106,750 | $57,470 | $222,130 | +1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 5,240 | 0.91 | $53,080 | $40,190 | $77,070 | -9% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 4,870 | 1.02 | $46,120 | $29,430 | $61,250 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 4,650 | 1.16 | $63,630 | $44,570 | $101,050 | -8% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 4,610 | 1.08 | $49,500 | $35,710 | $77,680 | -0% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 4,430 | 1.28 | $60,840 | $35,000 | $138,460 | -16% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 4,390 | 1.13 | $60,680 | $48,800 | $75,990 | -5% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 4,360 | 1.11 | $35,680 | $24,220 | $44,860 | -5% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 870 | 0.46 | $161,180 | $97,620 | $228,700 | -8% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 900 | 1.47 | $160,900 | $111,050 | $223,690 | -6% |
| Marketing Managers | 720 | 0.65 | $148,480 | $78,160 | $243,140 | -11% |
| Financial Managers | 1,880 | 0.80 | $145,610 | $80,870 | $296,790 | -13% |
| Dentists, General | 540 | 1.54 | $139,940 | $51,850 | $318,010 | -18% |
| Pharmacists | 900 | 0.99 | $135,580 | $73,610 | $164,810 | -4% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,510 | 2.20 | $129,490 | $79,990 | $207,600 | +3% |
| Sales Managers | 1,770 | 1.00 | $129,090 | $60,400 | $226,450 | -13% |
| Lawyers | 1,290 | 0.61 | $124,970 | $70,540 | $341,840 | -22% |
| Software Developers | 2,070 | 0.44 | $121,790 | $67,630 | $197,880 | -10% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,120 | 1.24 | $119,280 | $81,910 | $145,570 | -10% |
| Construction Managers | 1,120 | 1.05 | $111,700 | $73,900 | $177,800 | -3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,780 | 0.59 | $106,750 | $57,470 | $222,130 | +1% |
| Civil Engineers | 1,170 | 1.13 | $102,830 | $65,330 | $160,610 | +2% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 590 | 0.74 | $101,890 | $49,160 | $196,770 | -3% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 850 | 0.93 | $101,820 | $63,210 | $146,660 | -4% |
| Electrical Engineers | 690 | 1.24 | $101,620 | $73,800 | $165,270 | -16% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 1,800 | 2.17 | $101,570 | $78,820 | $165,710 | -2% |
| Industrial Engineers | 2,670 | 2.61 | $101,300 | $76,590 | $133,360 | -1% |
| Physical Therapists | 940 | 1.26 | $101,020 | $78,390 | $121,620 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,580 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.2% |
| Manufacturing | 18.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 12.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.7% |
| Retail trade | 6.8% |
| Other services | 6.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.1% |
| Construction | 3.4% |
| Public administration | 3.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Information | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Powdersville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | 210,478 | $10,558 million | $50,162 | 72,695 | 4,568 | $51,737 | +1.7% | 3.7% | 107,538 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 15,784 | 26.2% | $64,693 | 2.64 |
| Retail trade | 9,455 | 15.7% | $33,168 | 1.30 |
| Accommodation and food services | 7,736 | 12.8% | $20,341 | 1.17 |
| Health care and social assistance | 7,041 | 11.7% | $48,853 | 0.68 |
| Wholesale trade | 3,841 | 6.4% | $73,181 | 1.34 |
| Construction | 2,980 | 4.9% | $62,990 | 0.78 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,513 | 4.2% | $41,681 | 0.59 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,059 | 3.4% | $59,813 | 0.67 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,017 | 3.3% | $66,778 | 0.40 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,613 | 2.7% | $43,747 | 0.74 |
| Educational services | 1,519 | 2.5% | $38,149 | 1.01 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,090 | 1.8% | $67,819 | 0.37 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 828 | 1.4% | $17,737 | 0.68 |
| Real estate and rental | 554 | 0.9% | $50,964 | 0.49 |
| Information | 348 | 0.6% | $72,540 | 0.26 |
| Utilities | 285 | 0.5% | $97,489 | 1.03 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 254 | 0.4% | $52,218 | 0.43 |
| Management of companies | 218 | 0.4% | $137,293 | 0.18 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 98 | 0.2% | $81,757 | 0.36 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 83.5% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 11.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 20.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $84,910 |
| Income per person | $36,616 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,232 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.4% |
| Median home value | $334,900 |
| Homeowners | 74.7% |
| Poverty rate | 9.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,580 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 6.00%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.5% |
| Born abroad | 4.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.2 | 38 | 104 |
| Feb | 5.0 | 41 | 103 |
| Mar | 9.3 | 49 | 110 |
| Apr | 14.3 | 58 | 106 |
| May | 19.0 | 66 | 115 |
| Jun | 23.4 | 74 | 116 |
| Jul | 25.2 | 77 | 127 |
| Aug | 24.7 | 76 | 118 |
| Sep | 21.3 | 70 | 113 |
| Oct | 15.2 | 59 | 98 |
| Nov | 9.2 | 49 | 104 |
| Dec | 5.2 | 41 | 133 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker | SC | 5 mi | 12,898 | $40,043 | $1,099 |
| Gantt | SC | 5 mi | 15,401 | $47,316 | $1,062 |
| Easley | SC | 6 mi | 24,841 | $66,299 | $947 |
| Berea | SC | 7 mi | 16,862 | $49,829 | $1,076 |
| Greenville | SC | 9 mi | 72,935 | $71,472 | $1,312 |
| Sans Souci | SC | 9 mi | 7,665 | $45,069 | $999 |
| Mauldin | SC | 11 mi | 27,055 | $82,331 | $1,490 |
| Wade Hampton | SC | 12 mi | 20,898 | $77,449 | $1,115 |
| Travelers Rest | SC | 13 mi | 8,370 | $54,583 | $1,033 |
| Taylors | SC | 14 mi | 24,505 | $77,144 | $1,337 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,771 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,232 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.4% of the median household income.
$84,910 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Anderson County (latest month 2026M09)).
South Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.