Jobs, pay and daily life in Bainbridge, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Bainbridge is a city in Georgia with 14,404 residents. The median household earns $45,422 a year and the median rent is $791 a month, which is 20.9% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Bainbridge compares. Among the 100 largest places in Georgia, Bainbridge is #93 by population, #4 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #94 for college degrees (#1 = most), #92 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Decatur County, is #100 of 159 counties for average pay ($46,182).
Bainbridge has 14,404 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Georgia. It covers 20 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 703 people per square mile. The median age is 38.8, 3% older than the state median (38.8 against 37.6).
The median gross rent is $791 a month (rent plus utilities), 43% below the state median ($791 against $1,393). Over a year that is 20.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $174,700, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($45,422); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.7% of households own their home, 15% below the state average (55.7% against 65.7%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Decatur County was 3.7%. 47.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Decatur County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 83.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 5.4% work from home. 13.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 31% below the state average (13.7% against 19.8%).
18.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47% below the state share (18.7% against 35.0%). 4.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 64% below the state share (4.0% against 11.2%). The poverty rate is 24.1%, 80% above the state rate (24.1% against 13.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 82°F (27.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 49°F (9.2°C). About 1,306 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (151 mm) and Oct the driest (64 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Thomasville (36 miles, rent 36% higher); Tallahassee (37 miles, rent 63% higher); Moultrie (50 miles, similar rent); Albany (52 miles, rent 18% higher). Rent differences are against Bainbridge; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Georgia (1,099) →State guide: GeorgiaCountry guideDecatur CountyGeorgia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,099 federal postings open in Georgia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.6% |
| Manufacturing | 15.5% |
| Retail trade | 13.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.7% |
| Other services | 5.8% |
| Public administration | 5.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.5% |
| Construction | 4.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.3% |
| Information | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bainbridge lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur County | 29,195 | $1,428 million | $48,903 | 8,682 | 802 | $46,182 | +2.5% | 3.7% | 12,661 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 1,242 | 25.8% | $31,088 | 1.43 |
| Manufacturing | 887 | 18.4% | $58,614 | 1.24 |
| Accommodation and food services | 783 | 16.3% | $18,499 | 0.99 |
| Construction | 545 | 11.3% | $55,298 | 1.20 |
| Wholesale trade | 398 | 8.3% | $75,285 | 1.16 |
| Administrative and waste services | 263 | 5.5% | $36,781 | 0.51 |
| Finance and insurance | 249 | 5.2% | $64,713 | 0.71 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 220 | 4.6% | $41,377 | 0.84 |
| Real estate and rental | 129 | 2.7% | $45,742 | 0.96 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 54 | 1.1% | $26,961 | 0.37 |
| Information | 42 | 0.9% | $61,771 | 0.26 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 83.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 5.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 13.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $45,422 |
| Income per person | $29,085 |
| Median gross rent per month | $791 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.9% |
| Median home value | $174,700 |
| Homeowners | 55.7% |
| Poverty rate | 24.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 5.19%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 81.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.7% |
| Born abroad | 4.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 47.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 9.2 | 49 | 89 |
| Feb | 11.5 | 53 | 120 |
| Mar | 14.9 | 59 | 115 |
| Apr | 19.1 | 66 | 109 |
| May | 23.6 | 74 | 75 |
| Jun | 26.8 | 80 | 141 |
| Jul | 27.6 | 82 | 143 |
| Aug | 27.4 | 81 | 151 |
| Sep | 25.2 | 77 | 98 |
| Oct | 20.7 | 69 | 64 |
| Nov | 14.8 | 59 | 77 |
| Dec | 11.2 | 52 | 124 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomasville | GA | 36 mi | 18,666 | $49,673 | $1,077 |
| Tallahassee | FL | 37 mi | 201,875 | $57,409 | $1,293 |
| Moultrie | GA | 50 mi | 14,588 | $43,670 | $790 |
| Albany | GA | 52 mi | 67,224 | $47,240 | $931 |
| Dothan | AL | 54 mi | 71,514 | $55,792 | $960 |
| Tifton | GA | 73 mi | 17,210 | $45,298 | $798 |
| Ozark | AL | 74 mi | 14,327 | $48,944 | $694 |
| Valdosta | GA | 77 mi | 55,252 | $45,925 | $1,054 |
| Eufaula | AL | 77 mi | 12,584 | $47,392 | $698 |
| Enterprise | AL | 81 mi | 29,505 | $73,125 | $1,098 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
14,404 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$791 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.9% of the median household income.
$45,422 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Decatur County (latest month 2026M09)).
Georgia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.